NIT Surat charges INR 1.85 Lakhs annually for its 4-year B.Tech programme. For M.Tech, the average annual fee ranges from INR 78,000 to INR 1.3 Lakhs. This technical university has UGC and AICTE approval and runs 54 courses at undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral levels.
Its departments cover AI, Chemical Engineering, CSE, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemistry, Physics, Management Studies, Mathematics, Humanities and Social Sciences. Admission depends on the programme's eligibility rules, entrance scores and selection process.
NIT Surat Important Dates
Ph.D. Admission Schedule for January 2027
| Event | Date |
| Last date to submit the online Ph.D. application | November 23, 2026, 11:59 PM IST |
| Departments publish the list of eligible applicants | November 30, 2026 |
| Physical reporting for Artificial Intelligence, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Humanities & Social Sciences, and Mechanical Engineering | December 09, 2026, 09:00 AM |
| Physical reporting for Chemistry, Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Mathematics, and Physics | December 10, 2026, 09:00 AM |
| Physical reporting for Management Studies, Centre for Tribal Technology Development, and Centre for Bhartiya Gyan Parampara | December 10, 2026, 02:00 PM |
| Publication of selected applicants' lists | December 18, 2026 |
| Semester fee payment and academic registration | December 22 to 31, 2026 |
| Semester begins | January 04, 2027 |
Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The written test or presentation will take place offline. If a scheduled date falls on a holiday, the next working day applies. See the official Ph.D. admission schedule.
GATE 2027
| Event | Date |
| Application rectification for scrutiny defects | October 14 to 31, 2026 |
| City allotment notification | January 04, 2027 |
| GATE examinations | February 06, 07, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027 |
| Results announcement | March 19, 2027 |
Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Check the official GATE calendar for updates.
CAT 2026
| Event | Date |
| CAT admit card download | November 04 to 29, 2026 |
| CAT examination | November 29, 2026 |
Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Refer to the official CAT advertisement for the examination schedule.
XAT 2027
| Event | Date |
| Registration deadline to qualify for the official mock test | October 28, 2026 |
| Official mock test | October 31 and November 01, 2026 |
| Last date to register for XAT | December 06, 2026 |
| Admit card download, tentative | December 20, 2026 |
| XAT examination | January 03, 2027, 02:00 PM to 05:00 PM |
Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The official XAT website lists these dates.
MAT December 2026
| Event | Date |
| Paper Based Test registration deadline | December 14, 2026 |
| Paper Based Test admit card release | December 17, 2026 |
| Paper Based Test | December 20, 2026 |
| Computer Based Test registration deadline | December 21, 2026 |
| Computer Based Test admit card release | December 24, 2026 |
| Computer Based Test | December 27, 2026 |
| Results declaration | By the first week of January 2027 |
Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Visit the official MAT portal for the test calendar.
UGC-NET December 2026
| Event | Date |
| Online application submission | October 08 to 28, 2026, up to 11:50 PM |
| Examination fee payment deadline | October 28, 2026, 11:50 PM |
| Application submission with an additional late fee of INR 500 | October 29 to 31, 2026, up to 11:50 PM |
| Late fee transaction deadline | October 31, 2026, 11:50 PM |
| Online application correction | November 02 to 04, 2026, up to 11:50 PM |
| Examination city information | November 23, 2026 |
| Admit card download | December 07, 2026 |
| UGC-NET examinations | December 14 to 18 and December 21, 2026 |
Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
See the updated official UGC-NET bulletin for these dates.
Joint CSIR-UGC NET December 2026
| Event | Date |
| Online registration and application submission | October 07 to November 05, 2026, up to 11:50 PM |
| Application submission deadline with the applicable regular fee | November 05, 2026, 11:50 PM |
| Application submission with an additional late fee of INR 500 | November 06 to 09, 2026, up to 11:50 PM |
| Late fee transaction deadline | November 09, 2026, 11:50 PM |
| Online correction of submitted applications | November 10 to 12, 2026, up to 11:50 PM |
| Joint CSIR-UGC NET examinations | December 19, 22 and 27, 2026 |
Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Consult the official Joint CSIR-UGC NET bulletin for the full schedule.
NIT Surat UG Admissions 2026
At the undergraduate level, students can choose B.Tech or integrated M.Sc. programmes. Both require a valid JEE Main score and at least 75% in the Class 12 science examination. Seats are assigned through JoSAA or CSAB counselling.
B.Tech Branches, Duration and Fees
The B.Tech degree takes 4 years and costs INR 1.85 Lakhs per year. Branches include AI, Chemical Engineering, CSE, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Mathematics & Computing, Industrial Chemistry, Engineering Physics, Electronics & VLSI Engineering, Civil Engineering and ECE.
Academic Requirements for B.Tech
- Students need a Class 12 qualification from a recognised board or university, with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as subjects.
- The minimum overall score needed to apply is 75%.
- Applicants must also qualify in JEE Main, the Joint Entrance Examination.
B.Tech Seats Under the Gujarat State Quota
| Programme and seat category | Gujarat State Quota seats |
| B.Tech CSE, Gender Neutral | 52 |
| B.Tech CSE, Female Only | 13 |
| B.Tech AI, Gender Neutral | 48 |
| B.Tech AI, Female Only | 12 |
| B.Tech Chemical Engineering, Gender Neutral | 52 |
| B.Tech Chemical Engineering, Female Only | 13 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering, Gender Neutral | 52 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering, Female Only | 13 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering, Gender Neutral | 52 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering, Female Only | 13 |
| B.Tech ECE, Gender Neutral | 56 |
| B.Tech ECE, Female Only | 14 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering, Gender Neutral | 26 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering, Female Only | 104 |
| B.Tech Mathematics & Computing, Gender Neutral | 12 |
| B.Tech Mathematics & Computing, Female Only | 3 |
| B.Tech Engineering Physics, Gender Neutral | 12 |
| B.Tech Engineering Physics, Female Only | 3 |
| B.Tech Industrial Chemistry, Gender Neutral | 12 |
| B.Tech Industrial Chemistry, Female Only | 3 |
| B.Tech Electronics & VLSI Engineering, Gender Neutral | 24 |
| B.Tech Electronics & VLSI Engineering, Female Only | 6 |
B.Tech Seat Allotment Process
- Begin by taking the JEE Main examination.
- A qualifying JEE Main result allows students to register for JoSAA counselling.
- JoSAA, the Joint Seat Allocation Authority, uses entrance ranks to decide seat allotment.
- The authority announces when registration and choice filling begin.
- While entering choices, students can select NIT Surat from the NIT category in JoSAA's list of participating institutes.
- Each counselling round has a separate seat allotment result published online.
- Selected applicants can secure their seats in IIIT Sonepat by paying the registration fee.
- JoSAA Reporting Centre officials provide the seat acceptance letters.
Integrated B.Tech + MBA Admission
The integrated B.Tech + MBA programme has an annual fee of INR 1.85 Lakhs and an intake of 60 students. B.Tech students in their 3rd year need a CGPA of at least 8.0 to choose the MBA programme in the 4th year. Admission to this option depends only on the written test and interview results.
NIT Surat PG Admissions 2026
M.Tech Options and Fees
Students can apply for M.Tech in 24 specialisations. These include Data Science, Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering and VLSI Design. The programme's average annual fee is INR 78,000 to INR 1.3 Lakhs.
Who Can Apply for M.Tech?
- General category applicants need a B.Tech, B.E. or M.Sc. degree with an overall score of at least 60%.
M.Tech Admission Routes
- Applicants holding valid GATE scores must register on the CCMT portal. CCMT, the centralised counselling process for M.Tech, assigns seats through its counselling rounds.
- Those applying without a GATE score must take NIT Surat's entrance test and then attend an interview.
- The institute's selection weightage is divided as follows:
- The overall marks in B.E., B.Tech or an equivalent degree carry 50% weightage.
- The institute test or interview accounts for the remaining 50%.
- Eligible applicants must have their final results available when they attend the test or interview to receive admission.
MBA in Business Analytics
The Department of Management Studies (DOMS) runs the MBA in Business Analytics, with a fee of INR 2.03 Lakhs. MBA admission considers CAT, GRE, GMAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT or the institute's entrance test scores, followed by a group discussion and personal interview.
MBA Academic Eligibility
- General, Gen-EWS and OBC applicants must hold a full-time, regular undergraduate degree in any subject. They need at least 60% overall marks or a CGPA of 6.5.
- For SC and ST applicants, the minimum score in the qualifying examination is 55%.
MBA Seat Distribution
| Open | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | Total |
| 24 | 6 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 60 |
MBA Shortlisting and Final Selection
- Students need a valid CAT, XAT, MAT, CMAT, GRE or SVNIT entrance test score for shortlisting.
- Shortlisted applicants attend a group discussion and a personal interview.
- The final selection uses the weightage shown below.
| Selection component | Weightage |
| CAT/XAT/MAT/CMAT/GRE/SVNIT entrance test | 45% |
| Group discussion or personal interview | 30% |
| Academic qualifications | 10% |
| Gender diversity | 5% |
| Experience | 10% |
NIT Surat Ph.D. Admissions 2026
Ph.D. admissions take place twice each year, for the January and July intakes. Interview schedules are announced during October or November and March or April each year. Research programmes are available in Chemical Engineering, CSE, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemistry, Physics, Management Studies, Mathematics, Humanities and Social Sciences.
Ph.D. Eligibility Requirements
- General category applicants need a bachelor's or master's degree in Engineering, Science or another relevant programme. The minimum qualifying score is 60% or a CGPA of 6.5.
- Full-time Institute Research Scholars must have qualified in GATE or NET at least once during their academic career.
- Applicants must also meet their department's eligibility conditions and the requirement for valid GATE or NET scores.
Ph.D. Selection Process
- A written examination is followed by a personal interview.
- Applicants with valid GATE, CSIR, UGC-NET or UGC-JRF scores receive preference.
- Performance in both the examination and interview determines the final merit list.
Submitting a Ph.D. Application
Students seeking Ph.D. admission must complete the online application through the institute's website.
NIT Surat Cutoffs 2025
JEE Main Closing Ranks
The published 2025 JEE Main cutoffs show a CSE closing rank of 7470 in Round 1 and 7582 in Round 5 for the General category. CSE and Mathematics & Computing have the highest cutoffs, while Industrial Chemistry has the lowest. The table gives the General category closing ranks for all five rounds.
| B.Tech branch | Round 1 closing rank | Round 2 closing rank | Round 3 closing rank | Round 4 closing rank | Round 5 closing rank |
| Computer Science Engineering | 7470 | 7528 | 7582 | 7582 | 7582 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 8902 | 9506 | 9506 | 9506 | 9506 |
| Artificial Intelligence | 10905 | 11408 | 11676 | 11676 | 12012 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 13453 | 14010 | 14101 | 14101 | 14261 |
| Electronics & VLSI Engineering | 15097 | 15767 | 15767 | 15767 | 15767 |
| Electrical Engineering | 20074 | 20527 | 20527 | 20527 | 20726 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 29083 | 30645 | 30645 | 30645 | 30932 |
| Engineering Physics | 34332 | 42028 | 42237 | 42237 | 42237 |
| Chemical Engineering | 36577 | 40227 | 40279 | 40279 | 40279 |
| Civil Engineering | 42193 | 46111 | 46400 | 46400 | 46400 |
| Industrial Chemistry | 45494 | 50619 | 51325 | 51325 | 51325 |
CSAB Counselling Closing Ranks
For CSAB counselling in 2025, CSE had the highest cutoff among the branches, with a closing rank of 10232. General category results across the three rounds are listed below.
| Programme | Round 1 closing rank | Round 2 closing rank | Round 3 closing rank |
| B.Tech Computer Science Engineering | 10227 | 10232 | Seats Filled |
| B.Tech Artificial Intelligence | 12933 | - | 13134 |
| B.Tech Mathematics and Computing | 13234 | - | 13533 |
| B.Tech + M.Tech Artificial Intelligence | 15749 | 15858 | Seats Filled |
| B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering | 16723 | 16942 | 17293 |
| B.Tech Electronics & VLSI Engineering | 17204 | 17701 | 18945 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 23612 | 24055 | 25143 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 30393 | 31687 | 32865 |
| B.Tech Engineering Physics | 35160 | 35480 | 42937 |
| B.Tech Chemical Engineering | 38605 | 39969 | 43041 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 45526 | 46378 | 46622 |
| B.Tech Industrial Chemistry | 51022 | 51821 | 53700 |
GATE Cutoff Marks
NIT Surat's released GATE cutoffs for 2025 cover the following M.Tech specialisations. Each figure below applies to the General category in the stated counselling round.
| M.Tech specialisation | Round 1 cutoff marks | Round 2 cutoff marks | Round 3 cutoff marks | Round 4 cutoff marks | Round 5 cutoff marks |
| Computer Engineering | 645 | 631 | 618 | 593 | 585 |
| Data Science | 625 | 614 | 595 | 564 | 561 |
| Information Security | 585 | 584 | 575 | 543 | 527 |
| VLSI Design | 549 | 534 | 526 | 499 | 491 |
| Urban Planning | 491 | 440 | 429 | 412 | Seats Filled |
| Construction Technology | 463 | 457 | - | 370 | 363 |
| Communication Systems | 436 | 424 | 412 | 397 | 381 |
| Structural Engineering | 427 | 415 | 408 | 370 | Seats Filled |
| Power Electronics and Drives | 424 | 413 | 397 | 389 | 362 |
| Control & Automation | 414 | 389 | 385 | 358 | Seats Filled |
| Turbo Machines | 387 | 355 | Seats Filled | Seats Filled | Seats Filled |
| Mechanical Engineering | 387 | 352 | - | 380 | Seats Filled |
| Power System Engineering | 385 | 358 | 354 | Seats Filled | Seats Filled |
| Thermal System Design | 380 | Seats Filled | Seats Filled | Seats Filled | Seats Filled |
| Environmental Engineering | 362 | 350 | - | 359 | Seats Filled |
| Transportation Engineering and Planning | 359 | 352 | - | 351 | Seats Filled |
| Chemical Engineering | 354 | Seats Filled | Seats Filled | Seats Filled | Seats Filled |
| Geotechnical Engineering | 352 | Seats Filled | Seats Filled | Seats Filled | Seats Filled |
| CAD/CAM | 352 | Seats Filled | Seats Filled | Seats Filled | Seats Filled |
| Water Resources Engineering | 350 | Seats Filled | Seats Filled | Seats Filled | Seats Filled |
NIT Surat Admission FAQs
Ques. Which selection route applies to each degree at NIT Surat?
Ans. JEE Main results are used for admission to B.Tech and integrated M.Sc., with seats assigned through JoSAA or CSAB counselling. M.Tech applicants use their GATE scores for CCMT seat allotment. For MBA shortlisting, students need CAT, XAT, MAT, CMAT, GRE or SVNIT entrance test scores, followed by a group discussion and personal interview.
Ques. What is the institute's total intake, and how are seats grouped?
Ans. Across the Gujarat State Quota and other states, NIT Surat has 1400 seats. These are divided into Gender Neutral and Female Only categories.
Ques. When can a B.Tech student choose the combined MBA degree?
Ans. A B.Tech student must achieve at least 8.0 CGPA in the 3rd year to opt for the MBA programme in the 4th year. The dual B.Tech + MBA option has 60 seats, and selection depends solely on performance in the written test and interview.
Ques. What range did the published 2025 B.Tech entrance cutoffs cover?
Ans. The released JEE Main cutoffs for NIT Surat's B.Tech admissions in 2025 ranged from 7470 to 63257. CSE had the highest cutoff.