NIT Surat recorded 634 final student placements in its released 2025 placement report. Across B.Tech, M.Tech and M.Sc, the average salary package was INR 8.12 LPA, while the median was INR 7.50 LPA. The highest offers for B.Tech CSE and Electronics Engineering were INR 62 LPA and INR 32.82 LPA, respectively. The highest package increased by 17.62% compared with 2024.

The recruitment drive drew 158 companies, including Amazon, Barclays, Qualcomm and Samsung. B.Tech recorded 65% placements and M.Tech recorded 36%, with overall placements falling from the previous year. The lowest offer, INR 3.30 LPA, was recorded in both B.Tech and M.Sc.

NIT Surat Placement 2025: Overall Results

Salary offers in 2025 ranged from INR 3.30 LPA to INR 62 LPA. The table brings together the average and median packages, student placement count and participating employers.

Placement measure2025 result
Students placed634
Companies that visited158
Highest salary packageINR 62 LPA
Median salary packageINR 7.50 LPA
Average salary packageINR 8.12 LPA
Lowest salary packageINR 3.30 LPA
Leading recruitersAmazon, Barclays, Qualcomm, Samsung, Microsoft, Siemens, Accenture, L&T

NIT Surat B.Tech Placement Results 2025

Mechanical Engineering accounted for 139 placements in the released B.Tech report for 2025. CSE recorded a highest offer of INR 62 LPA, followed by INR 32.82 LPA in Electronics Engineering. Branch results, including registration counts and salary figures, appear below. LPA means lakh per annum, or lakh rupees per year.

B.Tech branchStudents registeredStudents placedPlacement rateAverage salary (INR)Median salary (INR)Highest salary (INR)
CSE1187664%16.73 LPA15.19 LPA62 LPA
Electronics Engineering15810366%13.35 LPA12.37 LPA32.82 LPA
Mechanical Engineering20813968%8.01 LPA7.50 LPA20 LPA
Electrical Engineering1047170%8.35 LPA7.92 LPA16.20 LPA
Chemical Engineering1096970%8.22 LPA7.50 LPA21 LPA
Civil Engineering864447%7.21 LPA7.50 LPA13 LPA
Overall79350265%10.43 LPA8.50 LPA62 LPA

NIT Surat M.Tech Placement Results 2025

Structural Engineering led M.Tech branches by the number of students placed in 2025. For highest salary offers, CSE recorded INR 27 LPA and VLSI & Embedded Systems recorded INR 22.50 LPA. The released M.Tech results cover each branch below.

M.Tech branchStudents registeredStudents placedPlacement rateAverage salary (INR)Median salary (INR)Highest salary (INR)
Structural Engineering292172%5.95 LPA6 LPA7.50 LPA
Construction Technology Management271867%6.06 LPA6 LPA15 LPA
Computer Science Engineering291138%13.11 LPA12 LPA27 LPA
Thermal System Design10770%8.29 LPA8 LPA10 LPA
Power Electronics & Electrical Drives95100%10.20 LPA10 LPA15 LPA
Environmental Engineering17529%5.92 LPA6 LPA6.80 LPA
Transportation Engineering & Planning19528%6.50 LPA6.75 LPA6.75 LPA
VLSI & Embedded Systems21524%18.65 LPA17.36 LPA22.50 LPA
Data Sciences26519%10.36 LPA10 LPA11.66 LPA
Geotechnical Engineering7343%5.67 LPA6 LPA6 LPA
Mechanical11327%10.97 LPA11.66 LPA12.24 LPA
Information Security & Privacy27311%7.87 LPA8.10 LPA8.50 LPA
Water Resource Engineering3133%6.50 LPA6.50 LPA6.50 LPA
Instrumentation & Control3133%10 LPA10 LPA10 LPA
Communication Systems7120%10 LPA10 LPA10 LPA
Manufacturing Engineering5120%9 LPA9 LPA9 LPA
CAD/CAM9111%6 LPA6 LPA6 LPA
Urban Planning1417%6.50 LPA6.50 LPA6.50 LPA
Power Systems1-----
Chemical Engineering4-----
Overall2789736%8 LPA6.50 LPA27.50 LPA

NIT Surat M.Sc Placement Results 2025

Of the 111 registered M.Sc students, 35 secured placements in 2025, with Mathematics recording the largest placement count. The programme's average salary was INR 8 LPA. Physics reached a highest offer of INR 20 LPA, while Chemistry reached INR 15 LPA. The released branch results are listed below.

M.Sc branchStudents registeredStudents placedPlacement rateAverage salary (INR)Median salary (INR)Highest salary (INR)
Mathematics421536%5.84 LPA4.80 LPA11 LPA
Chemistry351440%8.74 LPA7 LPA15 LPA
Physics34618%11.67 LPA8 LPA20 LPA
Overall11135328 LPA7 LPA20 LPA

NIT Surat Course Placement Comparison 2025

B.Tech, M.Tech and M.Sc placement rates and salary figures for 2025 can be compared in the following table.

ProgrammeStudents placedPlacement rateAverage salary (INR)Median salary (INR)Highest salary (INR)Lowest salary (INR)
B.Tech50265%10.43 LPA8.50 LPA62 LPA3.30 LPA
M.Tech9736%8 LPA6.50 LPA27 LPA4.50 LPA
M.Sc3532%8 LPA7 LPA20 LPA3.30 LPA

NIT Surat Placement Trends: 2025 and 2024

Across the last 2 years, overall placements declined in 2025 compared with 2024. The highest offer moved in the opposite direction, reaching INR 62 LPA in 2025 against INR 52.71 LPA in 2024. The increase was also described as 17%.

Placement measure20252024
Companies that visited158181
Highest salary packageINR 62 LPAINR 52.71 LPA
Median salary packageINR 7.50 LPAINR 8.5 LPA
Average salary packageINR 8.12 LPAINR 10.41 LPA

NIT Surat Recruiters 2025

NIT Surat has yet to publish its top-recruiter list for 2025. Companies named among its recruiters include Amazon, Barclays, Qualcomm, Samsung, Microsoft, Siemens, Accenture and L&T.

NIT Surat Placement Questions and Answers

Ques. How much do CSE students earn on average through NIT Surat placements?

Ans. B.Tech CSE students recorded an average salary of INR 16.73 LPA, while the M.Tech CSE average was INR 13.11 LPA. Across the institute, the overall average package was INR 8.12 LPA.

Ques. What was the largest salary offer at NIT Surat?

Ans. A B.Tech CSE student received the highest offer in 2025, worth INR 62 LPA. Compared with the previous placement drive, the highest package rose by at least 17%.

Ques. How did different branches perform in NIT Surat placements?

Ans. Placement opportunities covered B.Tech, M.Tech and M.Sc. Mechanical Engineering recorded 139 B.Tech placements, while Structural Engineering recorded 21 M.Tech placements. CSE led the highest salary offers within B.Tech at INR 62 LPA and within M.Tech at INR 27 LPA. Among M.Sc branches, Chemistry achieved a placement rate of 40%, and Physics recorded the highest salary package of INR 20 LPA.

Ques. Which major employers took part in NIT Surat's recruitment drive?

Ans. Amazon, Samsung, Deloitte, IBM, Barclays, Qualcomm, Accenture and Oracle were among the major employers. In 2025, the campus drive attracted 158 recruiting companies and resulted in 634 final placement offers.