Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IITGN) began in 2008 as a public technical university. It is an Institute of National Importance under the Institutes of Technology Act, 1961. The Government of India provides full funding, while UGC and AICTE recognise the institute.
IIT Gandhinagar secured the 25th position among Indian engineering institutes in NIRF 2025 with a score of 62.31. It was also placed 39th in the NIRF Overall category for 2025.
The institute is known for combining engineering, science and humanities education. Its sustainability-focused campus covers 400 acres beside the Sabarmati at Palaj in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The site includes 12 centrally air-conditioned hostels with space for more than 2,600 students.
- B.Tech: Eight 4-year branches are offered in Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, and Integrated Circuit Design and Technology.
- Seats are allotted through JOSAA counselling using JEE Advanced results.
- The complete fee is INR 8.03 Lakhs for General category students and INR 3.85 Lakhs for SC/ST students.
- B.Tech + M.Tech Dual Degree: This 5-year option is available in CSE, Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. General category students pay a total of INR 14.79 Lakhs.
- M.Sc: The institute admits JAM-qualified students to 2-year programmes in Chemistry, Cognitive Sciences, Mathematics and Physics.
- M.A.: The 2-year Society and Culture programme accepts students through JAM.
- M.Tech: Nine engineering and technology specialisations admit students using GATE scores.
- PhD: More than 15 fields across engineering, science and humanities accept applicants through GATE, UGC-NET or CSIR-NET.
- e-Masters: This online postgraduate programme has a total fee of INR 9.31 Lakhs.
- Post Graduate Diploma: Nine areas are available, with total fees ranging from INR 1.19 Lakhs to INR 1.30 Lakhs.
For the full 4-year B.Tech programme, General category students pay INR 8.03 Lakhs. The total cost of a 2-year M.Sc programme ranges from INR 96,000 to INR 97,000.
The Erach and Meheroo Mehta Merit Scholarship awards INR 2 Lakhs each year to the top 5 students entering B.Tech with a JEE Advanced rank of 1,000 or better. Students may also apply for more than 70 donor-funded and government scholarships.
Of the 214 students registered for placements in 2023-24, 149 received offers. B.Tech students recorded an average package of INR 16.86 LPA, while the highest offer was INR 62 LPA. Recruiters included Amazon, Adobe, Google, Microsoft, Goldman Sachs and DE Shaw.
Admission Update: The PhD Semester-II 2026-27 intake is scheduled to begin in December 2026. The next B.Tech admission process for the 2027-31 batch is expected to start with JEE Main 2027 registration in November 2026.
IIT Gandhinagar Admission Dates 2026 and 2027
The upcoming schedule includes the start of the PhD Semester-II intake and the expected opening of the next B.Tech admission cycle.
| Event | Date |
| Expected JEE Main 2027 registration for the B.Tech and Dual Degree cycle | November 2026 |
| PhD Semester-II 2026-27 programme commencement | December 2026 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The following tentative schedule covers major entrance examinations, counselling and applications for the 2027 cycle.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 for B.Tech and Dual Degree applicants | January 2027, tentative |
| GATE 2027 for M.Tech applicants | February 2027, tentative |
| JAM 2027 for M.Sc and M.A. applicants | February 2027, tentative |
| IIT Gandhinagar M.Tech application period using GATE 2027 | March to April 2027, tentative |
| JEE Advanced 2027 for B.Tech and Dual Degree applicants | May 2027, tentative |
| JOSAA 2027 counselling for B.Tech and Dual Degree seats | July to August 2027, tentative |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
IIT Gandhinagar Courses and Fees
Students can choose from undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral and online programmes in engineering, science and humanities. The academic portfolio includes 8 B.Tech branches, 3 dual-degree tracks, 4 M.Sc streams, 9 M.Tech specialisations and PhD study in more than 15 disciplines.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
| B.Tech, 8 branches | 4 years | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics, along with a valid JEE Advanced rank | INR 8.03 Lakhs |
| B.Tech + M.Tech Dual Degree | 5 years | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics, along with a valid JEE Advanced rank | INR 14.79 Lakhs |
| M.Sc in Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics or Cognitive Sciences | 2 years | A bachelor’s degree in a related science field and a valid JAM score | INR 96,000 |
| M.A. in Society and Culture | 2 years | A bachelor’s degree in a relevant humanities or social science field and a valid JAM score | INR 97,000 |
| M.Tech, 9 specialisations | 2 years | B.E., B.Tech, B.S. or M.Sc with at least 55% marks and a valid GATE score | INR 8.36 Lakhs to INR 24 Lakhs, depending on the specialisation |
| Post Graduate Diploma, 9 areas | 1 year | B.E., B.Tech, B.S. or M.Sc in a related field | INR 1.19 Lakhs to INR 1.30 Lakhs |
| e-Masters, online | 2 years | B.E., B.Tech, B.S. or an equivalent qualification | INR 9.31 Lakhs |
| PhD, more than 15 disciplines | 4 to 5 years | A master’s degree, or B.Tech with a valid GATE, UGC-NET or CSIR-NET score | INR 4.5 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Artificial Intelligence and Integrated Circuit Design and Technology are notable B.Tech choices because few central technical institutes offer such subjects at the undergraduate level. For B.Tech, SC/ST students pay INR 3.85 Lakhs. Their Dual Degree fee is INR 4.79 Lakhs, and further fee waivers may be available through government schemes.
IIT Gandhinagar Admission Process
Admission routes differ by programme. Undergraduate engineering seats depend on JEE Advanced and JOSAA, while JAM, GATE and national eligibility tests are used for postgraduate and doctoral entry.
B.Tech and Dual Degree Admission
Every B.Tech and B.Tech + M.Tech Dual Degree seat is filled through JEE Advanced. IIT Gandhinagar does not provide direct admission or a management quota.
- Complete Class 12 from a recognised board with Physics and Mathematics. The minimum aggregate is 75%, or 65% for SC/ST/PwD applicants.
- Obtain a valid JEE Main result to become eligible for JEE Advanced.
- Take JEE Advanced and register for JOSAA seat allocation.
- Participate in the 5 to 6 JOSAA rounds. General category closing ranks in 2026 were 2,315 for CSE, 2,341 for AI, 3,743 for Electrical Engineering, 4,328 for Materials Science, 6,790 for Mechanical Engineering and 8,469 for Chemical Engineering.
- Finish document verification and pay the admission fee by the deadline stated in the JOSAA allotment.
M.Tech Admission
Applicants normally need a valid GATE score in the relevant paper. IIT B.Tech graduates with a CPI of 8.0 or higher may apply without GATE. A B.E., B.Tech, B.S. or M.Sc with at least 55% marks is required, with the threshold reduced to 50% for SC/ST/PwD students.
- Submit the application through the IIT Gandhinagar portal.
- Wait for shortlisting based on the GATE score or eligible IIT graduate status.
- Attend the interview required for final selection.
M.Sc and M.A. Admission
Students seeking M.Sc admission in Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics or Cognitive Sciences, or M.A. admission in Society and Culture, must have a relevant bachelor’s degree with at least 55% aggregate. Selection uses JAM results, followed by centralised counselling through JOAPS.
PhD Admission
PhD admissions take place twice each year. Applicants need a master’s degree or a B.Tech supported by a strong academic record, as well as a valid GATE, UGC-NET or CSIR-NET result. Those shortlisted must complete a written test and interview. Under DST and MHRD schemes, JRF and SRF scholars receive INR 31,000 to INR 58,000 per month, which effectively covers the programme fee.
IIT Gandhinagar Placements
In the 2023-24 placement season, offers went to 149 of the 214 registered students, resulting in a placement rate of 69.63%. The B.Tech average was INR 16.86 LPA, the median was INR 15.77 LPA, and the highest package reached INR 62 LPA.
Technology and product companies account for a major share of B.Tech hiring. Finance employers also recruit heavily from CSE and quantitatively focused branches. The latest three placement seasons are compared below.
| Academic Year | Students Registered | Students Placed | Average B.Tech Package |
| 2023-24 | 214 | 149 | INR 16.86 LPA |
| 2022-23 | 188 | 123 | INR 16 LPA |
| 2021-22 | 173 | 100 | INR 14.17 LPA |
Amazon, Adobe, Google, Microsoft, Goldman Sachs, Bank of America, HSBC, DE Shaw, Deloitte, Accenture, Infosys, Samsung Research, Amul, ITC, and Larsen and Toubro were confirmed recruiters. CSE and Electrical Engineering students received the strongest branch-level averages. For M.Tech CSE, the 2023-24 average stood at INR 16.73 LPA.
IIT Gandhinagar Rankings
NIRF 2025 placed IIT Gandhinagar in both its Engineering and Overall lists. The institute was 25th in Engineering, earning a total score of 62.31 and a Teaching, Learning and Resources score of 85.82. Its position in the Overall category was 39th.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | Score or Note |
| NIRF | Engineering | 25 | 62.31 |
| NIRF | Overall | 39 | Published in 2025 |
Among the IITs created during the second generation of expansion, IIT Gandhinagar has entered the top 25 of the NIRF Engineering list. It does not take part at the institutional level in international ranking exercises such as QS or THE.
IIT Gandhinagar Scholarships
Financial support for undergraduate students is offered on the basis of academic merit, family income and achievement in extracurricular activities. Government fellowships also support postgraduate research scholars.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Erach and Meheroo Mehta Merit Scholarship | Top 5 B.Tech entrants with a JEE Advanced rank of 1,000 or better, or students who represented their country at an International Olympiad | INR 2 Lakhs per year |
| Academic Excellence Scholarship | The student with the highest CPI in each discipline from the second year onward | INR 2,000 per month for 10 months |
| Sports and Games Excellence Scholarship | Six UG recipients are selected annually from the second, third and fourth years | INR 2,000 per month for 10 months |
| Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | Meritorious students whose annual family income does not exceed INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 1,000 per month |
| JRF/SRF Fellowship for PhD scholars | Doctoral researchers covered by DST or MHRD schemes | INR 31,000 to INR 58,000 per month |
More than 70 donor-supported scholarships are also available. These include the Mehta Family and Nayyar Family awards, which provide between INR 20,000 and INR 2 Lakhs per year on merit or merit-cum-means criteria.
IIT Gandhinagar Campus and Infrastructure
IIT Gandhinagar occupies a 400-acre site at Palaj in Gandhinagar on the western bank of the Sabarmati. Sustainability guided the campus plan, and its architecture is distinctive among the newer IIT campuses.
The grounds contain academic buildings, faculty housing and student residences. More than 2,600 students can stay in the institute’s 12 centrally air-conditioned hostels. First-year undergraduate students generally share rooms with three or four occupants. Double rooms are provided from the second year, while single rooms begin in the third year. Postgraduate and PhD students receive single-occupancy accommodation.
Shared facilities include the main library, indoor and outdoor spaces in the sports complex, a student activity centre and several food courts. Students can join clubs for robotics, coding, design and performing arts. Open green areas and the river-front setting are prominent parts of campus life.
IIT Gandhinagar vs IIT Jodhpur vs IIT Patna
Students holding JEE Advanced ranks from 3,000 to 10,000 may consider IIT Gandhinagar alongside IIT Jodhpur and IIT Patna. All three were established during the 2008 expansion, attract a similar group of applicants and provide a comparable range of programmes.
| Parameter | IIT Gandhinagar | IIT Jodhpur | IIT Patna |
| Established | 2008 | 2008 | 2008 |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 25 | 22 | 29 |
| Campus | 400 acres, Palaj, Gujarat | 852 acres, Karwar, Rajasthan | 500 acres, Bihta, Bihar |
| B.Tech Branches | 8 branches, including AI and ICDT | 7 branches, including Design | 7 branches |
| B.Tech Total Fees for General Category | INR 8.03 Lakhs | INR 8 Lakhs | INR 8 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Average Package in 2023-24 | INR 16.86 LPA | INR 15 LPA to INR 16 LPA | INR 13 LPA to INR 15 LPA |
| Notable Edge | AI and ICDT branches, a river-front campus and integration with liberal arts | A dedicated design school and the largest campus among the three | A central India location and a strong record of PSU recruitment |
IIT Gandhinagar provides greater interdisciplinary depth through its M.A. programme, humanities PhD subjects, and B.Tech branches in AI and ICDT alongside core engineering fields. IIT Jodhpur offers the largest campus and has a separate design school. IIT Patna has performed more strongly in PSU recruitment and may appeal to students from Bihar and nearby regions.
IIT Gandhinagar FAQs
Ques. Which closing rank was recorded for IIT Gandhinagar CSE through JEE Advanced 2026?
Ans. In Round 5, the General category closing-rank range for B.Tech CSE was 2,144 to 2,315. Artificial Intelligence closed at 2,341. OBC-NCL, SC and ST applicants qualify at considerably lower ranks.
Ques. Where did IIT Gandhinagar stand in the NIRF 2025 lists?
Ans. NIRF 2025 ranked IIT Gandhinagar 25th for Engineering and 39th Overall. Its Engineering score was 62.31, including 85.82 for Teaching, Learning and Resources.
Ques. How much was the average IIT Gandhinagar placement package?
Ans. B.Tech students achieved an average of INR 16.86 LPA during 2023-24. The median package was INR 15.77 LPA, and the highest offer reached INR 62 LPA. Confirmed recruiters included Amazon, Adobe, Goldman Sachs, Google and Microsoft.
Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme at IIT Gandhinagar cost?
Ans. General category students pay INR 8.03 Lakhs for the full 4-year B.Tech programme, while the fee for SC/ST students is INR 3.85 Lakhs. Hostel and mess charges are separate and generally fall between INR 40,000 and INR 65,000 per academic year.
Ques. What scholarship support can B.Tech students receive at IIT Gandhinagar?
Ans. The Erach and Meheroo Mehta Merit Scholarship gives INR 2 Lakhs per year to the top 5 B.Tech entrants whose JEE Advanced rank is 1,000 or better. From the second year onward, the highest CPI holder in each discipline can receive an Academic Excellence Scholarship of INR 2,000 per month. Merit-cum-Means support is also offered to students from economically weaker families.
Ques. Are there any IIT Gandhinagar programmes that do not use JEE for admission?
Ans. JEE Advanced followed by JOSAA counselling is compulsory for B.Tech and Dual Degree seats. Other programmes use different routes: JAM for M.Sc and M.A., GATE for M.Tech, and GATE, UGC-NET or CSIR-NET for PhD admission. No programme has a management quota.
Ques. How does hostel accommodation work at IIT Gandhinagar?
Ans. Accommodation is available for every student, and first-year undergraduates are generally expected to live on campus. The 12 centrally air-conditioned hostels can house more than 2,600 students. Undergraduates move from shared rooms in the first year to single occupancy from the third year, while postgraduate and PhD students are allotted single rooms.