IMU Chennai charges total course fees ranging from INR 81,200 to INR 11.41 Lakhs in 2026. Popular choices include B.Sc, BBA and MBA. Students also pay application fees when applying for admission.

  • Students can choose from 11 courses across Science, Management, Engineering and Law at IMU Chennai.
  • For the full course duration, 2026 fees range from INR 81,200 to INR 11.41 Lakhs. These amounts were last verified on 07-Aug-2026.
  • The main courses include B.Sc, BBA, MBA and B.Tech. Their leading specializations include B.Sc (Nautical Science), BBA (Logistics & Retail Management), MBA (International Transportation And Logistics Management) and B.Tech (Marine Engineering).
  • The complete 3-year B.Sc (Nautical Science) course costs INR 8.66 Lakhs.
  • Students taking BBA (Logistics & Retail Management) pay a total of INR 5.65 Lakhs.
  • The full MBA (International Transportation And Logistics Management) fee is INR 5.91 Lakhs.

IMU Chennai Undergraduate (UG) Fees 2026

B.Sc, BBA, B.Tech and B.Tech {Lateral} have different total course fees. The table groups these undergraduate options and shows the tuition components available for General category students.

Undergraduate courseSpecialization2026 total course feeTuition component
B.ScNautical ScienceINR 8.66 Lakhs, General categoryINR 7.35 Lakhs in total
BBALogistics & Retail ManagementINR 5.65 Lakhs, General categoryINR 2.25 Lakhs, variable
B.TechMarine EngineeringINR 11.41 Lakhs
B.Tech {Lateral}INR 8.66 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Sc duration, seats and admission requirements

B.Sc is IMU Chennai's most popular undergraduate programme. It runs for 3 years, has 30 seats and offers 1 specialization. Admission requires 10+2 with 50% plus IMUCET.

Nautical Science is the B.Sc specialization. Its General category total includes the tuition component shown above.

BBA duration, seats and admission requirements

A 3-year undergraduate course, BBA has 15 seats and 1 specialization. Students must have passed 10+2 with 50% to qualify for admission.

BBA students study Logistics & Retail Management. For General category students, the total fee includes tuition, which is listed as variable.

IMU Chennai Postgraduate (PG) Fees 2026

MBA and M.S are postgraduate options at IMU Chennai. Both MBA specializations carry the same total fee and tuition amount for General category students.

Postgraduate optionTuition component2026 total course fee
MBA, International Transportation And Logistics ManagementINR 3.5 Lakhs in totalINR 5.91 Lakhs, General category
MBA, Port & Shipping ManagementINR 3.5 Lakhs in totalINR 5.91 Lakhs, General category
M.SINR 7.52 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MBA duration, seats and admission requirements

IMU Chennai's MBA takes 2 years to complete. Across its 2 specializations, the programme has 20 seats. Students need graduation plus IMU CET/GSV Test for admission.

The MBA choices are International Transportation And Logistics Management and Port & Shipping Management. Each has a total fee that includes the tuition component listed above.

IMU Chennai PhD Fees 2026

The complete Ph.D course fee falls within the following range.

Fee periodPh.D fee
Entire course duration, 2026INR 1.02 Lakhs - 2.52 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

IMU Chennai Certificate & Diploma Courses Fees 2026

IMU Chennai's Diploma and PG Diploma fees are shown below, with the latest year first. PG Diploma has the lowest total course fee in the 2026 fee range.

YearDiploma total feePG Diploma total fee
2026INR 3.16 LakhsINR 81,200
2025INR 2.75 Lakhs - 2.85 LakhsINR 27,500

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

IMU Chennai Scholarships and Financial Aid

Meritorious students at IMU Chennai can use scholarships to reduce their education costs. Financial support comes from both the university and the government. Government scholarship options include:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

IMU Chennai Fee Changes: 2026 and 2025

IMU Chennai's average fee increased by INR 2.9 Lakhs in 2026 compared with 2025. The following tables separate courses with higher fees from the course with lower fees.

Courses with a fee increase

CourseIncrease2026 total fee2025 total fee
B.ScINR 37,867INR 8.66 LakhsINR 8.25 Lakhs - 8.35 Lakhs
BBAINR 2.47 LakhsINR 5.65 LakhsINR 3.15 Lakhs - 3.25 Lakhs
B.TechINR 37,867INR 11.41 LakhsINR 11 Lakhs - 11.1 Lakhs
B.Tech {Lateral}INR 41,200INR 8.66 LakhsINR 8.25 Lakhs
MBAINR 1.78 LakhsINR 5.91 LakhsINR 4.1 Lakhs - 4.2 Lakhs
M.SINR 42,000INR 7.52 LakhsINR 7.1 Lakhs
DiplomaINR 36,200INR 3.16 LakhsINR 2.75 Lakhs - 2.85 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Course with a fee decrease

CourseDecrease2026 total fee2025 total fee
Ph.DINR 1.78 LakhsINR 1.02 Lakhs - 2.52 LakhsINR 2.2 Lakhs - 4.9 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

IMU Chennai may revise these fees through its latest notices. Check the official campus website for current amounts.

IMU Chennai Application Fees

Students pay an application fee during admission to book a seat in their chosen course. The amounts differ by programme:

  • B.Sc: INR 800 - 1,200
  • BBA: INR 140 - 200
  • MBA: INR 800 - 1,200
  • B.Tech: INR 800 - 1,200
  • Ph.D: INR 1,500 - 2,000
  • M.S: INR 1,500 - 2,000
  • B.Tech {Lateral}: INR 800 - 1,200
  • Diploma: INR 1,200

These application charges are indicative and can change through college notices. Confirm the current amounts on the official website or at the campus.

IMU Chennai Admission Fee Refund Policy

Fee refunds at IMU Chennai follow University Grants Commission (UGC) guidelines. The withdrawal date, university rules and official admission schedule determine whether a student qualifies for a refund and how much they receive.

  • The timing of admission cancellation affects refund eligibility.
  • The university may deduct processing or administrative charges.
  • After approval, refunds usually take a few weeks to process.
  • Students should consult IMU Chennai's official refund policy for the exact conditions.

IMU Chennai Alternative: IIT Madras Fee and Placement Comparison

Students considering IMU Chennai can also explore IIT Madras as an alternative with similar educational quality. Its fee, average package and return on investment are listed below.

MeasureIIT Madras
FeesINR 5.18 Lakhs
Average packageINR 21.48 Lakhs
Return on investment100%

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

IMU Chennai Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much should a student budget for the complete B.Sc programme at IMU Chennai?

Ans. A student completing B.Sc pays INR 8.66 Lakhs overall. This is also the total for its leading specialization, Nautical Science.

Ques. What is the full-course cost of studying Logistics & Retail Management through BBA?

Ans. IMU Chennai's BBA costs INR 5.65 Lakhs for the complete programme. The same total applies to BBA in Logistics & Retail Management, its leading specialization.

Ques. Does the MBA fee differ between IMU Chennai's specializations?

Ans. Both International Transportation And Logistics Management and Port & Shipping Management cost INR 5.91 Lakhs for the full course. This is also the total MBA fee.

Ques. What total amount applies to B.Tech and its Ocean & Marine specialization?

Ans. The complete B.Tech programme costs INR 11.41 Lakhs. Its leading Ocean & Marine specialization carries the same total fee.

Ques. What fee range covers a complete Ph.D at IMU Chennai?

Ans. For the entire Ph.D duration, students pay between INR 1.02 Lakhs and INR 2.52 Lakhs.

Ques. Which other institution can students consider alongside IMU Chennai?

Ans. IIT Madras is another leading option for students exploring alternatives to IMU Chennai.

Ques. How do application charges vary across IMU Chennai programmes?

Ans. The programme-wise application charges are:

  • B.Sc: INR 800 - 1,200
  • BBA: INR 140 - 200
  • MBA: INR 800 - 1,200
  • B.Tech: INR 800 - 1,200
  • Ph.D: INR 1,500 - 2,000
  • M.S: INR 1,500 - 2,000
  • B.Tech {Lateral}: INR 800 - 1,200
  • Diploma: INR 1,200

Ques. Which rules govern fee refunds after cancelling admission?

Ans. IMU Chennai applies UGC guidelines to refunds. Students should check the official website for the detailed policy.

Ques. What do IMU Chennai's placements and average package offer prospective students?

Ans. IMU Chennai offers good placement opportunities and a good return on investment. Its average placement package is INR 8 Lakhs, making it an option for students to consider.