COEP Pune placement report for 2026 shows improved placement outcomes. The source states that a total of 913 students were placed, which resulted in an overall placement rate of 84%. In the same cycle, the highest package stood at INR 60.30 LPA, the average package stood at INR 12.64 LPA, and the median package was INR 10.50 LPA.

The source also reports that students received more than 283 internship offers in Summer Internship 2026, with the highest stipend reaching INR 1.4 Lakhs per month. More than 240 recruiters participated, and CSE, ETE, and Electrical Engineering were among the most preferred branches for placements. Recruiters named in the source include ZS Associates, Wells Fargo, Varroc, Jindal Steel, and Bajaj Finserv.

COEP Pune Placement Trends

COEP Technological University recorded steady placement performance over the recent cycles mentioned in the source. The source notes rising recruiter participation and improved salary outcomes, even though the number of students placed varied across years.

Particulars Placement Statistics (2025) Placement Statistics (2024) Placement Statistics (2023)
Highest Package INR 60.30 LPA INR 87 LPA INR 50.50 LPA
Average Package INR 12.64 LPA INR 12 LPA INR 11.20 LPA
Companies Visited 245 241 214
Students Placed 528 549 590

COEP Pune B.Tech Placement - Branch-Wise

The branch-wise placement table for the B.Tech batch 2025 includes average package, highest package, and placement rate. The source highlights that CSE, Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, and Electrical Engineering secured the highest package value of INR 60.30 LPA. It also states that CSE recorded the highest average package, while Electrical Engineering and CSE posted the strongest placement percentages.

  • CSE, E & TC Engineering, and Electrical Engineering secured the highest placement package of INR 60.30 LPA.
  • The CSE branch secured the highest average package of INR 17.31 LPA.
  • The highest placement rates were 100% for Electrical Engineering and 91.82% for CSE.
  • B. Planning recorded the lowest placement percentage and the lowest average package in the source table.
B.Tech Branches Average Package Highest Package Placement Rate
Computer Science and Engineering 17.31 LPA 52.57 LPA 91.82%
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering 12.65 LPA 52.57 LPA 82.19%
Electrical Engineering 10.28 LPA 52.57 LPA 100%
Instrumentation & Control Engineering 11.63 LPA 52.57 LPA 90%
Mechanical Engineering 8.34 LPA 21.10 LPA 84.68%
Manufacturing Science and Engineering 8.81 LPA 21.10 LPA 85.19%
Metallurgical Engineering 5.47 LPA 19.18 LPA 67.31%
Civil Engineering 7.86 LPA 19.18 LPA 61.54%
B. Planning 5.80 LPA 13.88 LPA 33.33%

Note: Find the official COEP placement data here.

COEP Pune Course-Wise Placement Statistics

The source separates placement performance for UG and PG students across branches. It indicates that UG programmes contributed a larger share of placements and recorded stronger placement percentages in several branches.

Branch Students Placed (UG) Placement Percentage (UG) Students Placed (PG) Placement Percentage (PG)
CSE 146 91.82% 16 29.63%
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering 60 82.19% 11 78.57%
Mechanical Engineering 105 84.68% 26 76.47%
Manufacturing 46 85.19% 12 37.50%
Electrical Engineering 67 100% 11 73.33%
Instrumentation and Control Engineering 27 90% 2 40%
Metallurgical Engineering 35 67.31% 0 0%
Civil Engineering 40 61.54% 22 37.93%
Planning 2 33.33% 2 10.53%

COEP Pune NIRF Report 2026

The NIRF data cited in the source highlights steady improvement in median packages and placement outcomes for both UG and PG programmes.

  • The median package for UG 4-year programmes moved from INR 9.75 Lakhs in 2022-23 to INR 10.78 Lakhs in 2024-25.
  • The number of placed students in the UG category changed from 602 to 633 over the three academic years listed.
  • UG admissions remained above 750 students annually.
  • The number of graduating students increased from 756 in 2022-23 to 784 in 2024-25.
Academic Year Lateral Entry Students Students Placed Median Salary (INR)
2022-23 92 602 INR 9.75 Lakhs
2023-24 80 594 INR 10.50 Lakhs
2024-25 91 633 INR 10.78 Lakhs

Note: COEP University NIRF Report 2026.

COEP Pune NIRF PG Report 2026

  • The median package for PG programmes increased to INR 7 Lakhs in 2024-25, after remaining at INR 6.5 Lakhs in 2022-23 and 2023-24.
  • The number of PG students placed increased from 170 in 2023-24 to 236 in 2024-25.
  • Students moving to higher studies increased to 43 in 2024-25, compared with 38 in 2022-23.
  • First-year PG admissions increased from 276 in 2022-23 to 456 in 2023-24.
Academic Year Students Placed Median Salary (INR) Higher Studies
2022-23 180 INR 6.50 Lakhs 38
2023-24 170 INR 6.50 Lakhs 40
2024-25 236 INR 7 Lakhs 43

COEP Pune Top Recruiters

The recruiters listed in the source show a mix of IT, manufacturing, consulting, finance, and core-sector companies.

ZS Associates Varroc Emerson
Wells Fargo Whirlpool Bajaj Finserv
Tata Motors Reliance Blue Star

COEP Pune Placement Reports

The source lists placement report references for the recent years below.

Year Placement Report
2026 Check Here
2025 Check Here
2024 Check Here

COEP Pune Placement FAQs

Ques. Which branch performs the strongest in placements at COEP?

Ans. Based on the placement record described in the source for the last 3 years, B.Tech CSE has shown the strongest placement performance and exposure. The branch has attracted recruiters such as DE Shaw & Co., CITI, and Wells Fargo. The source states that the highest package of 52.57 LPA in 2025 was secured by the CSE branch. It also notes that Electrical Engineering, with a placement rate of 100%, was among the top-performing B.Tech branches.

Ques. What is the highest package mentioned for COEP placements?

Ans. According to the latest placement data mentioned in the source for 2025, the highest package offered was INR 52.57 LPA, secured by the B.Tech CSE department. The source adds that this package was offered by Nutanix. It also states that the highest CTC in 2024 was INR 87 LPA, and that a decrease of 39.57% was recorded in 2025.

Ques. What average package does the CSE branch receive at COEP?

Ans. The source states that the average CSE package in 2025 was INR 17.32 LPA. It also mentions that the overall average package at COEP was INR 12 LPA, and that the overall average CTC remained consistent from 2024 onward, indicating continuing recruiter participation and placement opportunities.