COEP Pune conducts admission for undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral programmes for the 2026-27 academic session. In the available course-wise details, the university highlights B.Tech with a total tuition fee of INR 6.06 Lakhs, while M.Tech and MBA are listed with total fees of INR 5.93 Lakhs each.

The source material states that admissions are open for M.Tech, M.Planning, and Ph.D. programmes. For B.Tech, B.Plan, and MBA, admission is processed through the Maharashtra State CET Cell CAP route. For B.Tech intake, 80% of seats fall under MHT CET and 20% under JEE Main, and the university does not keep any management or institutional quota seats.

COEP Pune Important Dates

The table below includes only those admission events that are ongoing or scheduled ahead in the current cycle.

Event Date
First-year B.Tech / B.Planning CAP process at COEP Pune Ongoing
Registration for ACAP (Spot) Round at COEP Pune 25 August 2026

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

COEP Pune UG Courses Admission 2026

At the undergraduate level, the source highlights B.Tech as the main programme and also notes that B.Plan admissions are handled through the same Maharashtra State CET Cell CAP process. The detailed course-wise information available in the source is for B.Tech.

COEP Pune UG Fees

Programme Total Tuition Fee
B.Tech INR 6.06 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

COEP Pune B.Tech Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must have passed the 10+2 examination with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics from a recognised board.
  • General category candidates need at least 45% marks.
  • Reserved category candidates are given a relaxation of 5%.

COEP Pune B.Tech Selection Criteria

  • Selection is based on valid MHT CET or JEE Main scores.
  • MHT CET is conducted by the Maharashtra CET Cell, while JEE Main is conducted by NTA.
  • Applicants must participate in the CAP rounds conducted by the Maharashtra CET Cell.
  • Seat allotment takes place through CAP, and the final admission is confirmed through the competent state authority.

COEP Pune B.Tech Seat Intake

The B.Tech programme is offered in 9 specialisations in the source material. The sanctioned intake and quota-wise seat breakup are shown below.

B.Tech Courses Sanctioned Intake (SI) MHT CET (80% Seats) JEE Main (20% Seats)
Civil Engineering 150 120 30
Computer Science Engineering 300 240 60
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering 150 120 30
Electrical Engineering 150 120 30
Instrumentation and Control Engineering 60 48 12
Manufacturing Science and Engineering 75 60 15
Mechanical Engineering 150 120 30
Metallurgy and Materials Technology 75 60 15
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning 75 60 15

COEP Pune PG Courses Admission 2026

For postgraduate admissions, the source states that M.Tech and M.Planning are open for the 2026-27 cycle. It also notes that M.Tech admissions are based on GATE, while MBA admissions are processed through MAH MBA CET and CAP. The source further mentions MAH MCA CET for MCA-related admission references.

COEP Pune PG Fees

Programme Total Fee
M.Tech INR 5.93 Lakhs
MBA INR 5.93 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

COEP Pune M.Tech Admission 2026

COEP offers a 2-year full-time M.Tech programme in 29 specialisations. Admission is based on GATE scores.

COEP Pune M.Tech Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must hold a graduation degree in Engineering and Technology from an AICTE-approved institution or from an institution approved by the central or state government.
  • The minimum required marks are 50% for general category candidates and 45% for reserved category candidates.

COEP Pune M.Tech Selection Criteria

  • A valid GATE score is accepted for M.Tech admission.
  • Shortlisted candidates are assessed through the counselling process.
  • Applicants are required to apply through the official Maharashtra DoTE admission route for GATE-based admission.
  • For non-GATE and non-sponsored candidates, admission to vacant seats after CAP Round III is based on the University Common Entrance Exam (UCET).

COEP Pune M.Tech Seat Matrix

Course Seats
M.Tech Construction Management 18
M.Tech Structural Engineering 18
Geotechnical Engineering 18
Environmental and Water Resource Engineering 18
Transportation Engineering 24
Computer Engineering 30
Computer Science and Information Security 30
Data Sciences 60
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 18
VLSI Design 18
IOT and Sensor systems 18
Signal Processing 18
Embedded System and Computing 18
Embedded Control Systems 18
Power Electronics and Power Systems 18
Power Electronics and Machine Drive 24
Automation 18
Design Engineering 18
Thermal Sciences and Energy Systems 18
Automotive Technology 36
New Material Process and Technology 18
Materials Engineering 18
Manufacturing Engineering and Automation 18
Mechatronics 18
Project Management 18

COEP Pune MBA Admission 2026

COEP offers a 2-year full-time MBA with specialisations in marketing, business analytics, and finance.

COEP Pune MBA Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must be graduates from a UGC-recognised institution.
  • A minimum aggregate of 50% is required.
  • Reserved category candidates receive a relaxation of 5%.
  • Students who have appeared for their final year graduation examination are also eligible to apply.

COEP Pune MBA Selection Criteria

  • Applicants must appear for MAH MBA CET and secure a valid score.
  • Seats are allotted through the CAP counselling process after shortlisting.

COEP Pune Ph.D. Admission 2026

For the 2026-27 cycle, the source article lists Ph.D. admissions among the open categories at COEP Pune.

COEP Pune Certificate / Diploma Admission 2026

COEP offers a 1-year full-time PG Diploma in 4 areas: Data Science & AI, Electric Mobility, Integrated Product Design & Development, and Enterprise Resource Planning. Admission to these diploma programmes is based on the COEP screening test followed by interview rounds.

COEP Pune PG Diploma Seat Matrix

Course Seats
Data Science and AI (DSAI) 60
Electric Mobility (EM) 40
Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) 60
Integrated Product Design & Development 20

COEP Pune PG Diploma Eligibility Criteria

Course Eligibility Criteria
Data Science and AI (DSAI) Final year students of BCS, BCA, MCA, or M.Tech, and applicants with a Mathematics and Statistics background are eligible to apply.
Electric Mobility (EM) BE or B.Tech degree holders in Mechanical, Electrical, E&TC, Automobile, or allied branches are eligible.
Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Graduation in Engineering, Science, or Commerce with 60% aggregate marks.
Integrated Product Design & Development B.Tech or B.E. degree holders in Mechanical, Production, Automobile, Marine, Aeronautical, Electrical, or Computer Engineering are eligible.

COEP Pune Cutoff Trends

COEP Pune MHT CET Cutoff Trends

The MHT CET pattern in the source shows that some branches remain highly competitive across multiple years.

  • B.Tech Computer Science and Information Technology stayed the most competitive, remaining above 99.6 percentile in 2023 and 2025.
  • B.Tech Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering moved from 99.73 in 2023 to 99.55 in 2025, showing a small decline.
  • B.Tech Mechanical Engineering improved from 99.18 in 2023 to 99.29 in 2025.
Courses Last Round (Cutoff percentile 2025) Last Round (Cutoff percentile 2024) Last Round (Cutoff percentile 2023)
B.Tech Computer Science and Information Technology 99.67 99.86
B.Tech Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering 99.55 99.75 99.73
B.Tech Electrical Engineering 99.36 99.49 99.42
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering 99.29 99.21 99.18
B.Tech Instrumentation & Control Engineering 99.33 99.35 99.26
B.Tech Manufacturing Science and Engineering 99.03 98.94 98.89
B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering 98.68 97.68 97.36
B.Tech Robotics and Automation - Artificial Intelligence 99.75 99.62
B.Tech Civil Engineering 98.78 99.48 98.19

COEP Pune JEE Main Cutoff Trends

The JEE Main closing-rank data in the source indicates noticeable variation across branches and years.

  • B.Tech Computer Science and Information Technology remained the tightest branch, though the last-round closing rank changed from 319 in 2023 to 18883 in 2025.
  • B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning appears in the 2025 data with a closing rank of 19693.
  • B.Tech Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering moved from a closing rank of 562 in 2023 to 22393 in 2025.
Courses Last Round (Closing rank 2025) Last Round (Closing rank 2024) Last Round (Closing rank 2023)
B.Tech Computer Science and Information Technology 18883 9868 319
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 19693 - -
B.Tech Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering 22393 20760 562
B.Tech Electrical Engineering 30462 27661 843
B.Tech Instrumentation & Control Engineering 33197 33657 -
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering 35205 41703 2014
B.Tech Manufacturing Science and Engineering 46266 51360 2451
B.Tech Civil Engineering 56580 51858 -
B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering 59081 64617 -

COEP Pune MBA MAH CET Cutoff Trends

The MBA cutoff data in the source shows that several specialisations shared the same percentile in both years for the GOPENS category.

  • MBA Marketing Management, Finance, Human Resource Management, and Operations Management carried identical cutoff percentiles in both years shown.
  • These four specialisations moved from 99.01 in 2024 to 98.63 in 2025.
  • MBA Business Analytics recorded 98.65 in 2024 and 98.04 in 2025.
Courses Last Round (Cutoff percentile 2025) Last Round (Cutoff percentile 2024)
MBA Marketing Management 98.63 99.01
MBA Finance 98.63 99.01
MBA Human Resource Management 98.63 99.01
MBA Operations Management 98.63 99.01
MBA Business Analytics 98.04 98.65

COEP Pune Admission Process

The admission route changes by programme, but every stream in the source follows a merit-based process.

  • For B.Tech and B.Plan, candidates must qualify through MHT CET or JEE Main and then participate in Maharashtra State CET Cell CAP counselling.
  • For MBA, candidates need a valid MAH MBA CET score before seat allotment through CAP.
  • For M.Tech, admission is based on GATE, while non-GATE and non-sponsored candidates may be considered through UCET for vacant seats after CAP Round III.
  • For PG Diploma programmes, selection is based on the COEP screening test and interview rounds.
  • The university states that UG and PG admissions are handled strictly on merit, and no management or institutional quota seats are offered in the source details.

COEP Pune Admission FAQs

Ques. Which courses are covered in the COEP Pune admission article?

Ans. The source covers admissions at undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral levels. It specifically includes B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, PG Diploma, M.Plan references, and Ph.D., with detailed tables for B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA cutoff data, and PG Diploma intake and eligibility.

Ques. How competitive was the MHT CET cutoff for COEP Pune in 2025?

Ans. The source shows a very high cutoff for several B.Tech branches in 2025. For Computer Science and Information Technology, the last-round MHT CET cutoff for the general category was 99.67 percentile, while the broader B.Tech range mentioned in the source stayed between the high 98 percentile band and nearly 99.9.

Ques. Does COEP Pune use JoSAA for B.Tech admission?

Ans. No. The source states that COEP Pune admits students through the Maharashtra State CET Cell CAP process on the basis of MHT CET and JEE Main scores. JoSAA counselling is not used for the admission route described here.

Ques. Is a 95 percentile enough for COEP Pune B.Tech admission?

Ans. Based on the source data, a 95 percentile would usually be lower than the recent cutoff range for B.Tech admission. The source notes that the 2025 MHT CET cutoffs in the GOPENS category ranged from the high 98 percentile band to nearly 99.9, which indicates that a score close to 99 percentile is generally needed.

Ques. What is required for B.Tech lateral entry at COEP Pune?

Ans. The source states that COEP Pune offers 8 B.Tech lateral entry specialisations. Candidates should have completed a Diploma in Engineering or Technology from a recognised institution and must secure at least 45% aggregate marks. Admission is carried out through CET Cell CAP counselling, and 10% of the sanctioned seats in each branch are reserved for lateral entry.