CU South Bihar fees 2026 start at INR 23,100 for MA and go up to INR 2.59 Lakhs for BBA + LLB for the full course duration. The main courses include Ph.D, BA + B.Ed, BALLB {Hons.} and M.Sc. Ph.D costs INR 82,900, while BA + B.Ed fees are INR 39,100 - 82,800, based on the specialization. BALLB {Hons.} fees are INR 84,300 - 2.59 Lakhs, and M.Sc fees are INR 26,072 - 94,072, depending on the chosen specialization.

  • CU South Bihar runs 84 courses across streams such as Arts, Law, Science and Commerce.
  • For 2026, CU South Bihar total course fees, last verified on 27-Sep-2026, range from INR 23,100 - 2.59 Lakhs for the complete programme.
  • The popular courses at CU South Bihar are Ph.D, BA + B.Ed, BALLB {Hons.} and M.Sc. Key specializations include Ph.D(Sociology), BA + B.Ed, BALLB {Hons.} and M.Sc(Biotechnology).
  • Ph.D (Sociology) at CU South Bihar has a full 3 years fee of INR 82,900.

CU South Bihar Course and Fees Quick Overview

Students can compare CU South Bihar fees across UG, PG, Ph.D and diploma programmes. The overall fee band for 2026 is INR 23,100 - 2.59 Lakhs, and the major fee details are listed by course level below.


CU South Bihar Courses and Fees 2026

CU South Bihar course fees differ by programme and specialization. Among the listed courses, Ph.D has a total fee of INR 82,900, while BA + B.Ed costs INR 39,100 - 82,800 for the full course cycle.

Total Fees (INR)Course
82,900Ph.D
39,100 - 82,800BA + B.Ed
84,300 - 2.59 LakhsBALLB {Hons.}
26,072 - 94,072M.Sc
52,000 - 1.1 LakhsB.Sc + B.Ed
23,100 - 42,072MA
1.74 Lakhs - 2.36 LakhsB.Sc {Hons.}
44,072L.L.M
99,100D.Pharm
36,872M.Ed

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CU South Bihar Fees Comparison With Previous Year

CU South Bihar 2026 fees are compared with 2025 fees below. The average fee rose by INR 2,345 in 2026 when compared with 2025.

The table shows the course-wise year-on-year fee movement.

CourseFees VerdictFees Change2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)
Ph.Dincreased8,14682,90074,754
BA + B.Edincreased3,26239,100 - 82,80049,800 - 57,800
BALLB {Hons.}increased32,88784,300 - 2.59 Lakhs76,690 - 2.55 Lakhs
M.Scincreased4,81926,072 - 94,07214,500 - 94,072
B.Sc + B.Edincreased23,74852,000 - 1.1 Lakhs11,400 - 60,072
MAremained same-23,100 - 42,07224,836 - 42,072
B.Sc {Hons.}increased25,3461.74 Lakhs - 2.36 Lakhs1.78 Lakhs - 1.81 Lakhs
L.L.Mremained same-44,07242,836 - 44,072

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: All the above mentioned data has been sourced from the official sources and may change as per the college. Students are advised to visit the official website to get the updated details.

CU South Bihar UG Fees 2026

CU South Bihar UG fees include integrated education, law and science courses. BA + B.Ed is a 4 years programme with 50 seats, and admission requires 10+2+GAT. BALLB {Hons.} is a 5 years programme with 120 seats, and its admission eligibility is also 10+2+GAT.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)DurationSeat IntakeEligibility
BA + B.EdINR 39,100 - 82,800INR 49,800 - 57,8004 years50 seats10+2+GAT
BALLB {Hons.}INR 84,300 - 2.59 LakhsINR 76,690 - 2.55 Lakhs5 years120 seats10+2+GAT
B.Sc + B.EdINR 52,000 - 1.1 LakhsINR 11,400 - 60,072---
B.Sc {Hons.}INR 1.74 Lakhs - 2.36 LakhsINR 1.78 Lakhs - 1.81 Lakhs---

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CU South Bihar PG Fees 2026

CU South Bihar PG fee details cover M.Sc, MA, L.L.M and M.Ed. M.Sc fees vary by specialization and fall between INR 26,072 - 94,072, while MA fees are INR 23,100 - 42,072.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
M.ScINR 26,072 - 94,072INR 14,500 - 94,072
MAINR 23,100 - 42,072INR 24,836 - 42,072
L.L.MINR 44,072INR 42,836 - 44,072
M.EdINR 36,872INR 35,636 - 36,872

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CU South Bihar Ph.D Fees 2026

CU South Bihar offers Ph.D as a 3 years doctorate programme in 25 specializations. The total seat intake across all Ph.D specializations is 83 seats. The Ph.D fee is INR 82,900, and students need Post Graduation+NET for admission.

The fee for the main Ph.D specializations is given below.

Total Fees (INR) - GeneralPh.D Specializations
82,900Ph.D Sociology
82,900Ph.D Hindi
82,900Ph.D Education
82,900Ph.D Bioinformatics
82,900Ph.D History

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CU South Bihar Ph.D Fees for General Candidates

General category students applying for Ph.D at CU South Bihar have to pay INR 82,900. The amount is made up of these fee heads:

  • Tuition Fee: INR 30,000
  • Admission Fee: INR 600
  • Exam Fee: INR 1,000
  • Caution Fee: INR 5,000(Refundable)

Note: Some of the components mentioned above are to be paid one time only.

CU South Bihar Ph.D Specializations Fees

CU South Bihar has Ph.D options in 25 specializations. Sociology, Hindi and Education are among the listed options. The top Ph.D specializations are:

  • Sociology
  • Hindi
  • Education
  • Bioinformatics
  • History

The fee breakup for some popular specializations is listed below.

  1. Ph.D Sociology Fees: The total fee for Ph.D Sociology is INR 82,900.
    • Tuition Fee : 30,000 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 600 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,000 (One Time)
    • Caution Fee : 5,000 (One Time)

  2. Ph.D Hindi Fees: The total fee for Ph.D Hindi is INR 82,900.
    • Tuition Fee : 30,000 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 600 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,000 (One Time)
    • Caution Fee : 5,000 (One Time)

  3. Ph.D Education Fees: The total fee for Ph.D Education is INR 82,900.
    • Tuition Fee : 30,000 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 600 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,000 (One Time)
    • Caution Fee : 5,000 (One Time)

  4. Ph.D Bioinformatics Fees: The total fee for Ph.D Bioinformatics is INR 82,900.
    • Tuition Fee : 30,000 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 600 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,000 (One Time)
    • Caution Fee : 5,000 (One Time)

  5. Ph.D History Fees: The total fee for Ph.D History is INR 82,900.
    • Tuition Fee : 30,000 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 600 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,000 (One Time)
    • Caution Fee : 5,000 (One Time)

CU South Bihar Fees For Other Ph.D Specializations

Other Ph.D specializations at CU South Bihar also carry a total fee of INR 82,900.

Total Fees (INR)Ph.D Courses
82,900English
82,900Geography
82,900International Relations and Political Science
82,900Psychology
82,900Law
82,900Life Science
82,900Environmental Science
82,900Economics
82,900Pharmacy
82,900Agriculture
82,900Biotechnology
82,900Chemistry
82,900Commerce
82,900Communication & Media Studies
82,900Geology
82,900Mathematics
82,900Physical Education
82,900Physics
82,900Statistics

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: All the above mentioned fees has been sourced from the official website and may change as per the latest notification released by the college. Students are advised to check the college official website to get the latest fees.

CU South Bihar Certificate and Diploma Course Fees 2026

CU South Bihar offers D.Pharm with a 2026 fee of INR 99,100. No previous year fee is listed for this course.

CourseFees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
D.PharmINR 99,100-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CU South Bihar Scholarship & Financial Aid

CU South Bihar provides scholarships for meritorious students so that their education cost can come down. Students can use university and government financial aid options to manage their total course fees. The main government scholarship options mentioned for students are:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

CU South Bihar Refund Policy

CU South Bihar follows the fee refund guidelines of the University Grants Commission (UGC). The refund amount depends on when the student withdraws and on the university admission schedule.

In most cases, the earlier a student cancels admission, the better the refund possibility. Processing or administrative charges may be deducted from the fee.

Important Points regarding CU South Bihar refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
  • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
  • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
  • Students must refer to the official CU South Bihar refund policy for exact details

CU South Bihar Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does the Ph.D programme cost at CU South Bihar?

Ans. CU South Bihar charges a total Ph.D fee of INR 82,900 for the complete course. Ph.D in Sociology also costs INR 82,900. Ph.D specializations such as Hindi, Education and Bioinformatics have the same total fee of INR 82,900, INR 82,900, INR 82,900 and INR 82,900 respectively.

Ques. What is the CU South Bihar BA + B.Ed fee range?

Ans. BA + B.Ed at CU South Bihar has a total fee range of INR 39,100 - 82,800 for the full course duration.

Ques. What fee should students check for BALLB {Hons.} at CU South Bihar?

Ans. The complete BALLB {Hons.} fee at CU South Bihar falls between INR 84,300 - 2.59 Lakhs.

Ques. How are M.Sc fees different across CU South Bihar specializations?

Ans. M.Sc at CU South Bihar costs INR 26,072 - 94,072 in total, based on the specialization. M.Sc in Biotechnology has a fee of INR 42,072. Other options such as M.Sc in Computer Science, Bioinformatics and Life Science have total fees of INR 42,072, INR 40,072, INR 40,072 and INR 42,072 respectively.

Ques. What is the full fee range for B.Sc + B.Ed at CU South Bihar?

Ans. The total B.Sc + B.Ed fee at CU South Bihar is INR 52,000 - 1.1 Lakhs for the complete programme.

Ques. Which refund rules does CU South Bihar follow?

Ans. CU South Bihar follows UGC refund guidelines. Students should check the official website for the exact refund details.