Siddaganga Institute of Technology, Tumkur (SIT Tumkur) began in 1963 under the Sree Siddaganga Education Society. It is a private autonomous engineering institute affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi. The institute is approved by AICTE, has selected NBA-accredited programmes, and holds NAAC A++ accreditation, the highest NAAC grade.

In NIRF Engineering 2025, SIT Tumkur is placed in the 101 to 150 rank band among engineering institutes in India. The institute is known for engineering education, industry-linked labs, postgraduate programmes, and research options.

The campus stands on Dr. Sree Sree Sivakumara Swamiji Road in Tumakuru, Karnataka, about 70 km from Bengaluru. Students use dedicated Centers of Excellence, a central library, and modern laboratories for academic and project work.

  • BE is available in 13 specialisations: CSE, AI and ML, ECE, EEE, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, ISE, Chemical Engineering, Biotechnology, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, and Industrial Engineering and Management
  • B.Arch is a 5-year undergraduate programme in architecture
  • M.Tech includes Structural Engineering, Transportation Engineering, CSE, and VLSI Design and Embedded Systems
  • MBA and MCA are 2-year postgraduate courses in management and computer applications
  • PhD is offered in 13 disciplines across engineering, science, and management

For BE under the general quota, the total 4-year fee is INR 5.61 Lakhs. BE seats through the management quota cost a total of INR 14.17 Lakhs. The total fee is INR 7.10 Lakhs for B.Arch over 5 years, INR 3.23 Lakhs for M.Tech, and INR 2.31 Lakhs for the 2-year MBA programme.

The placement cell reports more than 90% placements. The highest package is INR 46.54 LPA, and more than 500 companies recruit from the campus.

Admission Update: The next BE admission cycle, 2027-28, is expected to start with KCET 2027 registration in January 2027. Management quota seats may still be available. Students can contact the admissions office at +91-816-2282696.

SIT Tumkur Admission Dates 2027

BE and B.Arch admissions at SIT Tumkur mainly happen through KCET with KEA counselling and COMEDK UGET. The institute also fills a limited number of management quota seats directly. For the 2027-28 admission year, KCET 2027 registration is expected in January 2027.

EventDate
KCET 2027 RegistrationJanuary 2027
KCET 2027 ExamApril 2027
COMEDK UGET 2027 ExamMay 2027
KEA Counselling BeginsJuly 2027
Academic Session BeginsAugust 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Different SIT Tumkur programmes accept different entrance exams and counselling routes. The accepted exam and counselling body are listed below.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedCounselling Body
BE (all branches)KCET / COMEDK UGET / JEE MainKEA (CET Code: E016), COMEDK (Code: E125), or Management Quota (direct)
B.ArchNATAKEA counselling
M.TechGATE or Karnataka PGCETKEA counselling (PGCET route)
MBAKarnataka PGCET (MBA) or KMAT KarnatakaKEA counselling
MCAKarnataka PGCET (MCA) or KMAT KarnatakaKEA counselling
PhDVTU Research Entrance TestSIT Tumkur (Direct)

SIT Tumkur Courses and Fees

SIT Tumkur runs more than 20 programmes in engineering, architecture, management, computer applications, and research. BE and B.Arch courses are affiliated with VTU. The table gives the general quota fee, while BE management quota seats have a higher fee.

ProgrammeDurationTotal Fees (General Quota)Total Fees (Management Quota)
BE (all 13 branches)4 yearsINR 5.61 Lakhs (INR 1,40,320/year)INR 14.17 Lakhs (INR 3,54,320/year)
B.Arch5 yearsINR 7.10 Lakhs (INR 1,42,070/year)-
M.Tech2 yearsINR 3.23 Lakhs (INR 1,61,720/year)-
MBA2 yearsINR 2.31 Lakhs (INR 1,15,500/year)-
MCA2 yearsINR 2.77 Lakhs (INR 1,38,600/year)-
PhD3 to 5 yearsINR 75,000 per year-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Diploma holders entering the 2nd year through BE lateral entry study for 3 years and pay the same annual fee of INR 1,40,320. Hostel charges are separate and can go up to INR 86,550 per year for both boys and girls hostels.

SIT Tumkur Admission Process

BE and B.Arch

SIT Tumkur admits BE students through KCET-based KEA counselling, COMEDK counselling for Karnataka and non-Karnataka students, and direct management quota admission. For BE, students must pass 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, along with Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology, Electronics, or Computer Science. The minimum aggregate is 45%, while SC/ST/OBC-Category 1 students need 40%.

For the KCET route, students register for KCET, appear for the exam, check the result, enter options on the KEA portal with CET Code E016, receive seat allotment, and complete document verification at the institute. COMEDK admission follows a similar flow with COMEDK Code E125. Diploma holders can join 2nd year BE through KEA lateral entry counselling.

For CSE in the General Category, recent KCET closing ranks at SIT Tumkur have usually stayed between 10,000 and 18,000. Branches such as Civil and Mechanical generally close at higher ranks because competition is lower. B.Arch admission needs a valid NATA score and at least 50% in 10+2 with Mathematics.

M.Tech

M.Tech applicants need a B.E./B.Tech degree in the relevant field with at least 50% aggregate. SC/ST students need 45%. Admission is through Karnataka PGCET for the M.Tech stream or a valid GATE score, followed by KEA counselling. SIT Tumkur offers M.Tech in Structural Engineering, Transportation Engineering, CSE, and VLSI Design and Embedded Systems.

MBA and MCA

MBA and MCA admission requires a Bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate. SC/ST students need 45%. Students can apply through Karnataka PGCET for MBA/MCA or KMAT Karnataka, followed by KEA counselling. Karnataka PGCET 2027 is tentatively expected in May to June 2027.

SIT Tumkur Placements

SIT Tumkur reports a placement rate of more than 90%. More than 500 companies recruit from the institute, and the highest package recorded is INR 46.54 LPA. Its alumni base includes more than 10,000 graduates working across 24 countries.

According to NIRF 2025 placement data, 846 UG students and 251 PG students were placed from SIT Tumkur. A total of 240 unique recruiters participated. Recruiters came from IT and software, core engineering, manufacturing, VLSI and semiconductor design, and management consulting.

Placement MetricLatest Data
Highest PackageINR 46.54 LPA
Placement RateMore than 90%
UG Students Placed (NIRF 2025 data)846
PG Students Placed (NIRF 2025 data)251
Recruiting Companies (NIRF 2025 data)240
Alumni Reach10,000+ graduates across 24 countries

The institute supports placements through industry-linked Centers of Excellence, including a 5G Use Case Lab, an Automation and Robotics Lab, and a Thin Films Lab. Many software placements come from companies in Bengaluru's IT corridor.

SIT Tumkur Rankings

SIT Tumkur appears in the NIRF Engineering category. In NIRF Engineering 2025, the institute is ranked in the 101 to 150 band among engineering institutes in India. This places it within the top 150 engineering institutes in the country and among better-ranked private autonomous engineering institutes in Karnataka outside Bengaluru.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank / Band
NIRFEngineering101 to 150 band

SIT Tumkur has NAAC A++ accreditation, the highest NAAC grade. Some of its programmes also have NBA accreditation. These are accreditations, not rankings, but they are important quality indicators for VTU-affiliated private engineering institutes.

SIT Tumkur Scholarships

SIT Tumkur students can apply for central government scholarships, Karnataka state scholarships, and institutional merit support. Government scholarship forms are processed through the National Scholarship Portal and the Karnataka Scholarship Portal.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Post Matric Scholarship (Karnataka State)SC, ST, and OBC students whose income is within prescribed limitsTuition fee and maintenance allowance
Central Sector Scholarship (MHRD)Students in the top 20 percentile in Class 12 with family income below INR 4.5 LakhsINR 10,000 per year for Years 1 to 3 and INR 20,000 in the final year
EWS Fee Concession (Karnataka)Economically Weaker Section students with a valid income certificateFee concession as per state rules
Karnataka Rajyotsava ScholarshipEligible Karnataka domicile studentsAs per state scheme
Institutional Merit SupportTop-performing students shortlisted by SITContact the admissions office at principal@sit.ac.in

SIT Tumkur Campus and Infrastructure

SIT Tumkur is in Tumakuru, Karnataka, about 70 km from Bengaluru on the Bengaluru-Pune highway. The campus is planned as an academic and residential space, with separate boys and girls hostels. Hostel fees can go up to INR 86,550 per year.

Students have access to department-wise laboratories, a central library, a health centre, and an AICTE IDEA Lab. The campus also has Centers of Excellence such as the 5G Use Case Lab, Automation and Robotics Lab, and Thin Films Lab, built with industry partners.

The institute is ISO-certified. It has 13 engineering departments, along with schools for architecture, management, and computer applications. A 3D virtual campus walkthrough is available on the official website for students who want to view the campus online.

SIT Tumkur vs BMSCE vs RNSIT

Students considering private autonomous engineering colleges under VTU often compare SIT Tumkur with BMSCE Bengaluru and RNSIT Bengaluru. KCET and COMEDK UGET are the main entrance routes for all three institutes.

ParameterSIT TumkurBMSCE BengaluruRNSIT Bengaluru
Established196319462004
LocationTumakuru (70 km from Bengaluru)Bengaluru (Bull Temple Road)Bengaluru (Channasandra)
NAAC GradeA++AA
BE Total Fees (General)INR 5.61 LakhsINR 6 to 8 LakhsINR 5 to 7 Lakhs
Key DistinctionHighest NAAC grade, NIRF 101 to 150, 500+ recruitersHeritage institution, strong in ECE and MechanicalNewer campus, Bengaluru city proximity

SIT Tumkur has the stronger NAAC grade, with A++ compared with A for BMSCE and RNSIT. It is also the oldest of the three. BMSCE gives students the advantage of a Bengaluru location for city-based internships and access to tech companies, while RNSIT is suitable for students who want to study within Bengaluru city. SIT Tumkur remains competitive because of its lower fee, long academic history, and placement network of more than 500 recruiters.

SIT Tumkur FAQs

Ques. Which KCET code should students use for SIT Tumkur?

Ans. The CET Code, also called the KEA code, for Siddaganga Institute of Technology, Tumkur is E016. Students must enter this code during KCET option entry on the KEA portal to choose SIT Tumkur.

Ques. What code identifies SIT Tumkur in COMEDK counselling?

Ans. SIT Tumkur's COMEDK code is E125. Students should use this code during COMEDK UGET option entry when adding the institute to their preference list.

Ques. Does SIT Tumkur have NAAC accreditation?

Ans. Yes. SIT Tumkur has a NAAC A++ grade, which is the highest NAAC accreditation grade. The institute is also approved by AICTE, affiliated with VTU Belagavi, and has selected NBA-accredited programmes.

Ques. How much does the BE programme cost at SIT Tumkur?

Ans. The total BE fee for general quota students is INR 5.61 Lakhs for 4 years, or INR 1,40,320 per year. BE management quota seats cost INR 14.17 Lakhs in total. Hostel charges are separate and can be up to INR 86,550 per year.

Ques. What is the top package reported at SIT Tumkur?

Ans. SIT Tumkur's placement cell has recorded a highest package of INR 46.54 LPA. The institute reports more than 90% placements, with over 500 companies recruiting from the campus each year.

Ques. Where does SIT Tumkur stand in NIRF 2025?

Ans. SIT Tumkur is placed in the 101 to 150 band in NIRF Engineering 2025. This means it is listed among the top 150 engineering institutes in India.

Ques. Is SIT Tumkur a good choice for CSE?

Ans. SIT Tumkur is one of the better-ranked private VTU-affiliated institutes outside Bengaluru. CSE and AI-ML receive strong placement support, with over 500 companies, including Bengaluru-based IT companies, recruiting from the campus. Its NAAC A++ grade and industry-linked Centers of Excellence also support technical placements.

Ques. When is the next KCET admission cycle expected for SIT Tumkur?

Ans. KCET 2027 registration is expected to start in January 2027. Students should follow the official KCET and COMEDK websites for the 2027 admission notifications.