Walchand College of Engineering (WCE), Sangli is a government-aided autonomous engineering college started in 1947. It is affiliated with Shivaji University, Kolhapur, approved by AICTE, and accredited by NAAC with grade A (score 3.3). The college is among the older engineering institutes in Maharashtra and conducts its own examinations and grading because of its autonomous status.

In the NIRF Engineering Ranking 2025, WCE Sangli was placed in the 201 to 300 band. It was also ranked 9th among engineering colleges in Maharashtra under NIRF. The institute is located in Vishrambag, Sangli, in southern Maharashtra, close to the Kolhapur-Sangli engineering belt and accessible from Sangli Railway Station.

WCE Sangli offers engineering education at diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral levels. Its programmes include B.Tech, B.Tech Lateral Entry, M.Tech, Diploma and PhD courses across major engineering departments.

  • B.Tech (4 years): 7 branches, including Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Information Technology (IT), Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Robotics and Automation, with 546 total seats
  • B.Tech Lateral Entry (3 years): offered in 6 branches for diploma holders
  • M.Tech (2 years): 14 specialisations, including CSE, Electronics, Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Data Science, Control Systems, and Environmental Engineering
  • Diploma: offered in Electrical, Electronics, Industrial Electronics, Mechanical, and Civil Engineering
  • PhD: available across all engineering departments

The total 4-year B.Tech fee is INR 3,70,984 for CSE, IT, and Robotics and Automation. Electrical, Electronics, and Mechanical Engineering have a total fee of INR 3,40,740, while Civil Engineering costs INR 1,44,671. The 2-year M.Tech fee is INR 2,11,742 for all 14 specialisations.

During WCE Sangli Placements 2025, the highest offer stood at INR 60 LPA and the average package was INR 10.55 LPA. In the 2024-25 placement season, 381 students were placed.

Admission Update: WCE Sangli admissions for the 2026-27 session are over. MHT-CET 2026 was held in April 2026, and DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds ended between August and September 2026. GATE-based M.Tech admissions also closed by September 2026. The next admission session, 2027-28, is expected to begin with MHT-CET 2027 registration in January to February 2027.

WCE Sangli Admission Dates 2027

The 2026-27 admission process has ended. The next admission cycle for 2027-28 is expected to begin with MHT-CET 2027 registration.

EventDate
MHT-CET 2027 RegistrationJanuary to February 2027
MHT-CET 2027 ExamMarch to April 2027
GATE 2027 for M.Tech admissionFebruary 2027
DTE Maharashtra CAP Rounds for 2027-28 admissionsJuly to September 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

WCE Sangli Courses and Fees

WCE Sangli offers B.Tech in 7 branches, M.Tech in 14 specialisations, B.Tech Lateral Entry, Diploma and PhD programmes. Fees are fixed as per Maharashtra Fee Regulation Authority and DTE Maharashtra norms. B.Tech fees differ by branch, while the M.Tech fee is the same for all specialisations.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech CSE / IT / Robotics4 years10+2 PCM with 45% + MHT-CETINR 3,70,984
B.Tech Electrical / Electronics / Mechanical4 years10+2 PCM with 45% + MHT-CETINR 3,40,740
B.Tech Civil Engineering4 years10+2 PCM with 45% + MHT-CETINR 1,44,671
B.Tech Lateral Entry (CSE/IT)3 yearsDiploma in Engineering with 45%INR 2,78,363
B.Tech Lateral Entry (Other)3 yearsDiploma in Engineering with 45%INR 2,55,680
M.Tech (14 specialisations)2 yearsB.Tech with 60% + GATE scoreINR 2,11,742
Diploma (Electrical / Electronics / Mechanical)3 yearsClass 10 with 35%INR 29,355
Diploma (Civil Engineering)3 yearsClass 10 with 35%INR 13,004

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The fee difference between the top and lowest B.Tech slabs is large. CSE costs INR 3,70,984 for 4 years, while Civil Engineering costs INR 1,44,671 for the same duration. Students from SC, ST, OBC, and EWS categories may get government tuition fee reimbursement through the MahaDBT portal, which can lower the amount paid by the student.

WCE Sangli Admission Process

WCE Sangli admission depends on the course level. B.Tech admission is handled through DTE Maharashtra CAP, M.Tech admission is based on GATE and institute counselling, and PhD admission includes a test or national-level score followed by an interview.

CourseExamSeat Allocation
B.Tech (Aided seats)MHT-CET for Maharashtra domicile students onlyDTE Maharashtra CAP
B.Tech (Unaided seats)JEE Main for outside Maharashtra studentsDTE Maharashtra CAP
B.Tech Lateral EntryMHT-CET DiplomaDTE Maharashtra Lateral CAP
M.TechGATE scoreInstitute counselling
PhDGATE / NET / Institute testInstitute interview

B.Tech (All Branches)

B.Tech admission at WCE Sangli is merit-based and is done through the DTE Maharashtra Centralised Admission Process. All aided seats are meant only for Maharashtra domicile candidates.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with at least 45% aggregate, or 40% for reserved category students from Maharashtra
  • Entrance exam: MHT-CET PCM group for aided seats, and JEE Main for a limited number of unaided seats
  • Maharashtra domicile is compulsory for all aided seats
  • Reservation is followed as per Maharashtra Government rules for OBC, SC, ST, VJ/DT, NT (A/B/C/D), SBC, EWS, and PwD categories

CSE is one of the most competitive branches at WCE Sangli through MHT-CET. In 2025, the closing percentile for CSE in the General (GOPENS) category was 99.22. Electronics Engineering closed at 98.68, and Electrical Engineering closed at 98.24. Civil Engineering had a much lower cutoff, making it a less difficult route for admission to WCE.

B.Tech Lateral Entry

Students with an Engineering Diploma can apply directly to the second year of B.Tech through DTE Maharashtra Lateral Entry CAP. They must have at least 45% aggregate in Diploma in Engineering. Selection is based on the MHT-CET Diploma paper score. Lateral entry seats are available in CSE, IT, Electrical, Electronics, Mechanical, and Civil Engineering.

M.Tech and PhD

For M.Tech admission, students need a B.Tech or BE degree with at least 60% marks and a valid GATE score. The selection process is carried out through institute-level counselling. GATE-qualified students admitted under the Teaching Assistantship (TA) scheme receive a monthly government stipend, which can make the M.Tech cost almost neutral for eligible students. PhD admission is based on GATE, UGC-NET, or the institute's own research entrance test, followed by a departmental interview.

WCE Sangli Placements

WCE Sangli Placements 2025 reported a highest offer of INR 60 LPA and an average salary package of INR 10.55 LPA. The 2024-25 placement season saw 381 students placed, with CSE and IT recording strong participation.

Metric2024-252023-24
Highest OfferINR 60 LPA-
Average PackageINR 10.55 LPAINR 9.2 LPA
Median Package-INR 8 LPA
Students Placed381-

Recruiters visiting WCE Sangli come from technology, BFSI, core engineering, and consulting sectors. The companies include Infosys, Wipro, TCS, Capgemini, Cognizant, Accenture, Amazon, ZS Associates, GreyOrange Robotics, Mahindra, Kirloskar, and public sector units. Mechanical and electrical students also receive offers from manufacturing PSUs and plant engineering companies in the Maharashtra region. Since the college is autonomous, the placement office has flexibility in planning company visits and pre-placement activities.

WCE Sangli Rankings

WCE Sangli has NAAC A grade accreditation with a score of 3.3. In the NIRF Engineering Ranking 2025, the college was placed in the 201 to 300 band, which put it among the top 300 engineering institutes in India and 9th in Maharashtra.

Ranking BodyCategory2026 Rank2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering-201 to 300 band (9th in Maharashtra)

WCE Sangli Campus and Infrastructure

WCE Sangli is situated in Vishrambag, Sangli, Maharashtra. Sangli is a tier-2 industrial city on the Krishna River in western Maharashtra. The campus lies within Sangli city limits and can be reached by road from Sangli Railway Station. By road, Sangli is 115 km from Pune and 110 km from Kolhapur.

The college has separate academic buildings for engineering departments, laboratories, computer labs, a seminar hall, an auditorium, and a central library with digital access to journals and technical databases. Hostel facilities are available on campus for boys and girls. Students also have access to a sports ground, indoor games facility, and student welfare unit. The institute has built its infrastructure over more than 75 years, and its autonomous status allows it to update the curriculum and labs through its own academic system.

WCE Sangli vs COEP Pune vs PICT Pune

Students applying through MHT-CET often compare WCE Sangli with College of Engineering Pune and Pune Institute of Computer Technology. All three are AICTE-approved Maharashtra institutions that admit students through DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds.

ParameterWCE SangliCOEP PunePICT Pune
Established194718541983
TypeGovernment-Aided AutonomousGovernment AutonomousPrivate Aided Autonomous
LocationSangliPunePune
NIRF Engineering 2025201 to 300 band#38Not listed
NAAC GradeA (3.3)A+ (3.64)A (3.33)
B.Tech Seats5461,200900
CSE Closing Percentile (2025)99.22 (General)99.90+ (General)99.60+ (General)
B.Tech CSE Total FeesINR 3,70,984INR 3.5 to 4 LakhsINR 5 to 6 Lakhs

COEP Pune has a stronger NIRF position, alumni base, and placement reputation, and its CSE cutoff usually stays above 99.90 percentile. WCE Sangli is a leading government-aided choice in south Maharashtra for students scoring in the 99.0 to 99.7 range, especially those looking for a college closer to Sangli, Kolhapur, and Satara. PICT Pune gives students the benefit of studying in Pune and has a strong technology placement environment, but its private aided fee is higher.

WCE Sangli FAQs

Ques. How high is the WCE Sangli cutoff for B.Tech CSE?

Ans. For B.Tech CSE at WCE Sangli, the 2025 Round 1 closing MHT-CET percentile for the General (GOPENS) category was 99.22. Electronics Engineering closed at 98.68, and Electrical Engineering closed at 98.24. Civil Engineering had a much lower cutoff. The cutoff changes every year depending on the number of MHT-CET applicants and their scores.

Ques. How much does the full B.Tech course cost at WCE Sangli?

Ans. The 4-year B.Tech fee at WCE Sangli is INR 3,70,984 for CSE, IT, and Robotics and Automation. Electrical, Electronics, and Mechanical Engineering cost INR 3,40,740, while Civil Engineering costs INR 1,44,671. Students from SC, ST, OBC, and EWS categories may get government tuition fee reimbursement through the MahaDBT portal, which can reduce the amount they need to pay.

Ques. Is WCE Sangli a private college?

Ans. WCE Sangli is not a private college. It is a government-aided autonomous engineering college established in 1947. The college is affiliated with Shivaji University, Kolhapur, and has autonomous status from AICTE and UGC. Its fees follow Maharashtra FRA rules, so they are much lower than many private engineering colleges.

Ques. Where does WCE Sangli stand in NIRF?

Ans. WCE Sangli was placed in the 201 to 300 band in the NIRF Engineering Ranking 2025. Among Maharashtra engineering colleges in NIRF, it stood 9th.

Ques. Can a student use JEE Main score for WCE Sangli admission?

Ans. Yes, JEE Main scores are accepted only for a limited number of unaided seats meant for outside Maharashtra candidates. Most B.Tech seats at WCE Sangli are aided seats, and these are reserved only for Maharashtra domicile students admitted through MHT-CET scores under DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds.

Ques. What salary packages were offered during WCE Sangli placements?

Ans. WCE Sangli Placements 2025 recorded a highest package of INR 60 LPA and an average package of INR 10.55 LPA. In the 2024-25 season, 381 students were placed. Recruiters included TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, Amazon, Accenture, ZS Associates, Mahindra, and Kirloskar.

Ques. Do GATE-qualified M.Tech students get financial support at WCE Sangli?

Ans. M.Tech students with a valid GATE score who are admitted under the Teaching Assistantship (TA) scheme receive a monthly government stipend. Across the 2-year course, this stipend can come close to the full M.Tech fee of INR 2,11,742, so the course can become almost cost-neutral for eligible GATE-qualified students.