Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics (NMCCE) has served students in Vile Parle West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, since 1964. Better known as NM College, it receives government aid and has autonomous status from UGC. The college is affiliated to the University of Mumbai. Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM), a charitable educational trust, manages the institution. Its National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) accreditation is A grade, with a CGPA of 3.42.
Commerce is a major area of study, alongside management and technology. In 2025, India Today placed NM College 6th among 251 commerce colleges in India, while Outlook ranked it 9th in Accounting and Commerce. More than 6,000 students study at its campus in Vile Parle West, a Mumbai suburb with residential and commercial areas. Vile Parle station on the Western Railway line is a short distance away.
- BCom (Aided) provides the regular commerce degree through government-supported seats with subsidised fees.
- Self-financing BCom options cover Accounting and Finance, Analytics, Economics, Financial Markets, and Management Studies.
- BCom Honours choices include Accounting and Finance, Economics, Financial Markets Management, and the general BCom Hons programme.
- Management students can choose the Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS).
- Technology courses include BSc Information Technology, BSc Hons IT, and BSc Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics.
- At postgraduate level, MCom specialisations include Advanced Accountancy, Banking and Finance, and Business Management.
- Doctoral study is available through PhD programmes in Accountancy and Business Administration.
- NM College Important Admission Dates
- NM College Courses, Eligibility and Fees
- How to Apply to NM College
- NM College Cutoffs
- NM College Placement Results
- NM College Rankings and Accreditation
- NM College Campus Facilities and Student Life
- Comparing NM College, HR College and Jai Hind College
- NM College Frequently Asked Questions
NM College Important Admission Dates
The expected opening of the 2027-28 admission cycle through the Mumbai University Centralised Admission Process (CAP) is May 2027. A separate college notice sets an October/November 2026 admission period for Semester IV students who were debarred in 2025-26 and must repeat the same class and complete the term.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Admission to the same class for Semester IV students debarred in 2025-26 | October/November 2026 |
| Expected opening of applications for the 2027-28 admission cycle | May 2027, expected |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The repeat-class admission period applies to students covered by the official second-year admission notice.
NM College Courses, Eligibility and Fees
Students can choose government-aided or self-financing courses in commerce, management and technology. Government support makes the aided stream less expensive. Honours options have also been added in recent years for students seeking more specialised undergraduate study. Total fees for self-financing BCom specialisations range from INR 2,60,000 to INR 3,54,750.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| BCom (Aided) | 3 years | Pass in Class 12 in any stream | INR 74,960 |
| BCom Accounting and Finance / Financial Markets / Management Studies | 3 years | Pass in Class 12 | INR 2,60,000 to INR 2,76,500 |
| BCom Analytics | 3 years | Pass in Class 12 | INR 3,54,750 |
| BCom Hons (General) | 3 years | Pass in Class 12 | INR 3,60,000 |
| BCom Hons (Accounting and Finance / Economics / Financial Markets) | 3 years | Pass in Class 12 | INR 4,50,000 |
| BMS, self-financing | 3 years | Pass in Class 12 | INR 2,76,500 |
| BSc Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics | 3 years | Class 12 with Mathematics | INR 1,22,880 |
| BSc Information Technology | 3 years | Class 12 with Mathematics | INR 1,99,650 |
| BSc Hons Information Technology | 3 years | Class 12 with Mathematics | INR 4,50,000 |
| MCom Advanced Accountancy / Banking and Finance / Business Management | 2 years | BCom with 45% | INR 81,440 |
| PhD Accountancy / Business Administration | Minimum 3 years | Relevant postgraduate degree with 55% | INR 1,11,520 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The aided BCom costs INR 74,960 over three years, making it the lowest-cost entry option for students in Mumbai and nearby areas. Specialised BCom Honours courses fall in the INR 4,50,000 fee band. The Honours programmes were introduced as four-year courses under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
How to Apply to NM College
Undergraduate selection at NM College Mumbai uses Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC), or Class 12, board results through the Mumbai University Centralised Admission Process (MU-CAP). Admission is based on merit, with the required marks differing across courses and categories. Undergraduate programmes do not require an entrance examination.
| Programme | Selection Basis | Entrance Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| BCom, including Aided, Self-Financing and Honours | HSC board marks through MU-CAP | No entrance examination |
| BMS | HSC board marks | No entrance examination |
| BSc IT / BSc Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics / BSc Hons IT | HSC board marks | No entrance examination |
| MCom | BCom results through Mumbai University's postgraduate admission process | No entrance examination |
| PhD | University Entrance Test followed by a research interview | Entrance-based selection |
Applying for BCom, BMS and BSc
A pass in HSC from a board recognised by Mumbai University meets the basic requirement for BCom and BMS. Students from any Class 12 stream can apply for aided BCom. Some self-financing BCom specialisations and BMS may ask for slightly higher marks. For BSc courses, Mathematics must be a core subject in Class 12.
- Complete registration on the Mumbai University CAP portal during the May-to-June application window.
- Choose the colleges and courses in your preferred order.
- Seats are allotted using the HSC merit score after marks from different boards are normalised, or adjusted for comparison.
- Visit NM College on the allotted reporting date with original HSC records and identity documents.
Applying for MCom
A Commerce bachelor's degree with at least 45% aggregate is needed for MCom. Mumbai University's centralised postgraduate process allocates seats according to undergraduate results. Its BCom graduates receive preference in the first rounds, while applicants from other universities can also seek self-financing MCom seats at NM College.
Applying for a PhD
Mumbai University selects doctoral applicants through a written entrance examination and a research interview. A valid UGC NET or CSIR NET qualification provides exemption from the written test. At NM College, research supervisors mainly work in Commerce, Accountancy and Business Management.
NM College Cutoffs
Competition for NM College seats is high within Mumbai University's merit-based admissions. The required HSC score changes with the programme, applicant category, board and yearly HSC pass results. Board-specific normalisation can mean that Maharashtra State Board applicants need higher raw marks.
| Programme or Applicant Group | Cutoff Pattern |
|---|---|
| BCom Accounting and Finance and BCom Hons, General Category, first merit list | Typically exceeds 90 to 92 percent |
| Aided BCom, Maharashtra State Board open-category applicants | Has crossed 92 to 95 percent in some years |
| Aided BCom, General Category, first merit list | Typically exceeds 90 to 95 percent, depending on the board |
NM College Placement Results
Campus recruitment mainly serves BCom, BMS and BSc IT students. Accounting, consulting, banking and financial technology firms recruit commerce and management graduates. Technology and data jobs are common options for BSc IT graduates.
During 2024-25, more than 75 companies made offers to 140 students. The highest annual package was INR 14 lakh, and the median was INR 6 lakh. For 2023-24, the highest package reached INR 22.55 lakh and the average was INR 6.10 lakh. Differences in the specialisations represented in each graduating batch affect the highest offer from year to year. LPA means lakh rupees per annum.
| Placement Season | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| 2024-25 | Highest package: INR 14 LPA; median package: INR 6 LPA; students placed: 140; participating companies: 75+ |
| 2023-24 | Highest package: INR 22.55 LPA; average package: INR 6.10 LPA |
| Recruitment Area | Recruiters |
|---|---|
| Consulting and professional services | Deloitte, EY, KPMG |
| Information technology and analytics | Wipro, Accenture, Delta X |
| Banking and finance | ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, and other banking, financial services and insurance recruiters |
Many graduates, especially BCom students, choose professional qualifications such as CA, CFA or CMA instead of taking part in campus recruitment. The aided BCom route is often used to prepare for professional accounting certifications. Alumni connections within Mumbai's finance community are another strength of the college.
NM College Rankings and Accreditation
India Today and Outlook regularly recognise NM College among India's commerce institutions. Its national standing covers Commerce as well as Accounting and Commerce. The 2025 positions and NAAC accreditation are listed below.
| Organisation | Category | Rank or Accreditation |
|---|---|---|
| India Today | Commerce colleges in India, 2025 | 6 out of 251 |
| Outlook | Accounting and Commerce in India, 2025 | 9 |
| NAAC | Accreditation | A grade, CGPA 3.42 |
Although the college submits data for the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), it is absent from the published ranked list for Colleges. Its India Today position of 6th among 251 commerce colleges reflects steady academic results and alumni outcomes in Mumbai's finance sector.
NM College Campus Facilities and Student Life
NM College's compact city campus sits beside Vile Parle railway station in Vile Parle West, Mumbai. Its layout reflects the suburb's dense residential surroundings. Separate blocks serve commerce, management and technology courses. Students also have a central library, computer laboratories for BSc IT and BMS, and a seminar hall for industry sessions and placement activities.
There is no hostel on campus. Western Railway services and bus routes connect the college with Greater Mumbai. Students coming from other cities commonly use private paying guest accommodation in Vile Parle or Andheri, both linked to the college by the Western Railway.
Cultural committees, student activity centres and departmental associations run activities across the academic year. Alumni in finance and the arts remain an important part of the college community, which also has a strong tradition of alumni donations.
Comparing NM College, HR College and Jai Hind College
Applicants considering autonomous commerce colleges in Mumbai often shortlist NM College, HR College of Commerce and Economics, and Jai Hind College. The three institutions are aided, autonomous and affiliated to the University of Mumbai. Their locations fall along the city's Vile Parle-to-Churchgate corridor.
| Feature | NM College Mumbai | HR College of Commerce | Jai Hind College Mumbai |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year established | 1964 | 1958 | 1948 |
| NAAC accreditation | A, CGPA 3.42 | A+, CGPA 3.61 | A, CGPA 3.31 |
| India Today Commerce position, 2025 | 6 out of 251 | Within the top 10 range | Outside the top 10 |
| Total aided BCom fee | INR 74,960 | Comparable aided fee range | Comparable aided fee range |
| Managing organisation | SVKM | Hyderabad (Sind) National Collegiate Board | Jai Hind College Trust |
| Neighbourhood | Vile Parle West | Churchgate | Churchgate |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
NM College and HR College attract similar applicants, and competitive streams at both typically need HSC scores above 90 percent. HR College has a slightly higher NAAC score. Its Churchgate location, nearer Mumbai's financial district, appeals to students seeking a South Mumbai campus.
A wider selection of BCom specialisations and newer BSc technology courses gives NM College more programme choices. These include BCom Analytics and BSc Artificial Intelligence options that are unavailable at HR College. Jai Hind serves a similar student group but offers a broader mix of arts and science subjects alongside commerce. Preferred subjects and travel location are therefore useful factors when choosing between the colleges.
NM College Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. Who runs NM College, and how does government aid affect its fees?
Ans. SVKM, or Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal, manages this autonomous college. It receives government funding but is not government-owned. That support keeps the three-year aided BCom fee at INR 74,960. Self-financing specialisations and Honours courses cost more, with fees ranging from INR 2.6 lakh to INR 4.5 lakh.
Ques. How high do Class 12 marks usually need to be for an aided BCom seat?
Ans. Mumbai University CAP uses HSC board results to select BCom applicants. Depending on the board, the first General Category merit-list cutoff for aided BCom typically exceeds 90 to 95 percent. Maharashtra State Board applicants need higher raw scores because MU-CAP adjusts marks separately for each board. Annual changes in HSC pass results also affect the cutoff.
Ques. How do the full-course costs differ across NM College's BCom options?
Ans. Three years of aided BCom cost INR 74,960. Accounting and Finance, Financial Markets, and Management Studies under the self-financing stream fall between INR 2,60,000 and INR 2,76,500. The total for BCom Analytics is INR 3,54,750, while specialised BCom Honours programmes cost INR 4,50,000 for the full duration.
Ques. Where do outstation students stay while attending NM College?
Ans. Students must arrange accommodation outside the campus because NM College has no on-campus hostel. Private paying guest housing in Vile Parle and Andheri is a common choice for students from outside Mumbai. Western Railway services connect these areas to the college.
Ques. What salary figures have recent NM College placement batches recorded?
Ans. In 2024-25, the highest offer was INR 14 LPA and the median was INR 6 LPA. More than 75 companies participated, and 140 students secured placements. For 2023-24, the highest offer reached INR 22.55 LPA, with an average of INR 6.10 LPA. Recruiters include Deloitte, EY, KPMG, Wipro and Accenture.
Ques. What makes NM College relevant to students planning a commerce career?
Ans. India Today's 2025 commerce ranking placed NM College 6th out of 251 institutions nationally. Its Mumbai location, SVKM connections and alumni network support students interested in the city's finance industry, consulting, or professional paths such as CA and CFA. At INR 74,960 for three years, aided BCom also provides a low-cost route into commerce study.
Ques. Which factors should guide a choice between NM College and HR College?
Ans. Both are leading Mumbai commerce colleges with similar aided fees, NAAC accreditation and access to the city's finance industry. HR College's A+ NAAC grade is higher than NM College's A, and its Churchgate campus is closer to the financial district. NM College provides more specialisation choices, including BCom Analytics and BSc Artificial Intelligence programmes unavailable at HR College. Students can weigh the subjects they want against their preferred Mumbai location.






![Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies - [NMIMS Deemed to be University]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1506323004Logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)


![KPB Hinduja College of Commerce - [KPB]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1416459567kpb-hinduja-college1.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)


![Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies - [NMIMS Deemed to be University]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1646932863mschool6.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![KPB Hinduja College of Commerce - [KPB]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15918_KPB_New.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![K J Somaiya College of Arts & Commerce - [KJSAC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/2229_1905859.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Shri Ram College of Commerce - [SRCC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16472587284417SRCCNew.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Mumbai University - [MU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1646907790univeristyofmumbai.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Jai Hind College - [JHC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/2100_Capture cvr pic edt.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)