Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling

Home > Colleges in Surat > NIT Surat

NIT Surat: Admission 2025, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Surat, Gujarat
Autonomous UniversityPublic CollegeUGC Approved
Spandana Datta's profile photo

Spandana Datta

Content Writer | Updated On - Oct 18, 2026

SVNIT Latest Updates

  • NIT Surat BTech Admissions 2024 are open and the 2 rounds of JoSAA cutoffs have been released. Further, the 3 rounds of JoSAA cutoff will be released on July 04, 2024.
  • NIT Surat MTech & MSc Counselling 2024 is ongoing and 3rd rounds of cutoffs will be released on July 01, 2024.

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT), Surat began in 1961 as the Regional Engineering College, Surat. This public institution received NIT status in 2002 and became an Institute of National Importance under the NIT Act in 2007. It has UGC recognition and NAAC accreditation with an A++ grade.

Engineering, science, humanities and management are taught through its 12 academic departments. The institute stands on 250 acres in Ichchhanath, Surat, Gujarat. In the 2025 NIRF Engineering rankings, it secured 66th place nationally with a score of 50.77.

Students can pursue undergraduate, integrated, postgraduate and doctoral study at SVNIT Surat. Its programme choices are:

  • B.Tech: A 4-year degree with branches in Artificial Intelligence, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electronics and VLSI Engineering, Engineering Physics, Industrial Chemistry, Mathematics and Computing, and Mechanical Engineering.
  • B.Tech+M.Tech: A 5-year dual degree in Artificial Intelligence.
  • B.Sc+M.Sc: Integrated degrees lasting 5 years in Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics.
  • M.Tech: 2-year programmes covering more than 20 specialisations across the engineering and science departments.
  • MBA: A 2-year programme in Business Analytics.
  • Ph.D: Research programmes in all 12 departments, with full-time and part-time options.

SVNIT Surat Important Admission Dates

Students seeking B.Tech admission for 2027-28 must take JEE Main and participate in the applicable seat-allocation process. The tentative Session 1 examination dates appear in the NTA examination calendar. The later admission milestones below are tentative.

EventDate
JEE Main 2027 Session 1 examination, tentative22-24 and 28-30 January 2027; 31 January 2027 is the buffer date
JEE Main 2027 Session 2 examination, tentativeApril 2027
Opening of JoSAA counselling for the 2027-28 intake, tentativeJune 2027
End of JoSAA counselling for the 2027-28 intake, tentativeJuly 2027
Start of the B.Tech programme for the 2027-28 intake, tentativeJuly 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

GATE-qualified applicants enter M.Tech through CCMT, the national counselling process held after GATE results. The official GATE 2027 schedule lists the examination and related dates below. The CCMT and programme-start months remain tentative.

EventDate
GATE 2027 application rectification for scrutiny defects, ongoing window14-31 October 2026
GATE 2027 examination-city notification4 January 2027
GATE 2027 examination6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21 February 2027
GATE 2027 result announcement19 March 2027
CCMT registration for the 2027-28 intake, tentativeApril 2027
CCMT counselling for the 2027-28 intake, tentativeMay to June 2027
Start of the M.Tech programme for the 2027-28 intake, tentativeJuly 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

For the 2027-29 MBA Business Analytics intake, CAT 2026 is followed by SVNIT's own selection process. CAT is scheduled for November 2026.

EventDate
CAT 2026 examination for the MBA Business Analytics 2027-29 admission cycleNovember 2026

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SVNIT Surat Programmes and Fees

The institute's 11 B.Tech branches have the same general-category programme fee of INR 6,53,000 for 4 years. SVNIT also runs more than 20 M.Tech specialisations through its 12 departments. SC, ST and EWS students receive applicable fee concessions under Ministry of Education rules. In the eligibility details below, PCM means Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.

CourseDurationEntry requirementsFee
B.Tech, all 11 branches4 yearsClass XII with PCM and a valid JEE Main scoreINR 6,53,000 total, general category
B.Tech+M.Tech dual degree in Artificial Intelligence5 yearsClass XII with PCM and a valid JEE Main scoreINR 8,08,000 total, general category
Integrated B.Sc+M.Sc in Chemistry, Mathematics or Physics5 yearsClass XII with PCM and a valid JEE Main scoreINR 4,95,500 to 5,25,500 total, general category
M.Tech, all specialisations for GATE-qualified students2 yearsB.Tech or B.Sc with a GATE scoreINR 2,33,000 total, general category
M.Tech through Research2 yearsB.Tech or M.Tech and the institute's eligibility conditionsINR 4,08,000 total, general category
MBA in Business Analytics2 yearsA bachelor's degree in any subject and a valid CAT scoreINR 4,13,000 total, general category
Ph.D across all departments3 to 5 yearsM.Tech or an equivalent qualification with GATE/NETINR 2,07,000 per year, general category

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Ministry of Education guidelines exempt SC and ST students from tuition fees. EWS students receive a 10% fee concession. For GATE-qualified M.Tech students, the MHRD stipend is INR 12,400 per month, helping cover most of the programme cost. Working professionals can also pursue M.Tech through the self-financed sponsored category, which has higher fees.

How Admission Works at SVNIT Surat

The entrance examination and selection route depend on the programme. Undergraduate admissions use JEE Main ranks, while GATE scores support M.Tech admission through CCMT. SVNIT handles MBA and Ph.D selection directly. The 2026-27 intake has been admitted across programmes, including B.Tech through JoSAA and M.Tech through CCMT.

ProgrammeEntrance examinationSeat allocation or selection route
B.Tech in every branchJEE MainJoSAA / CSAB
B.Tech+M.Tech dual degreeJEE MainJoSAA
Integrated B.Sc+M.ScJEE MainJoSAA
M.Tech in every specialisationGATECCMT
MBA in Business AnalyticsCATDirect selection by SVNIT
Ph.DGATE / UGC-NET / CSIR / institute examinationDirect selection by SVNIT

B.Tech entry requirements and selection steps

JoSAA allocates B.Tech seats using JEE Main ranks. SVNIT does not hold a separate entrance test or interview for this programme.

  • Applicants must pass Class XII with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, scoring at least 75% in aggregate. The minimum is 65% for SC, ST and PwD applicants.
  • The JEE Main Paper 1 rank determines eligibility for the JoSAA rounds.
  • The counselling process has 6 rounds, including mock rounds, followed by document checks and payment at the reporting centre.
  1. Take JEE Main Paper 1 and obtain the rank used for B.Tech selection.
  2. Participate in JoSAA counselling for seat allocation.
  3. Complete document verification and pay the required fees at the reporting centre.

M.Tech entry requirements and selection steps

All SVNIT M.Tech specialisations participate in CCMT, or Centralised Counselling for M.Tech. Admission depends on the applicant's GATE score.

  • A relevant B.Tech or 4-year B.Sc degree with at least 60% marks is required.
  • Depending on the specialisation, accepted GATE papers include CE, EE, EC, CS, ME, CH, PI and MA.
  • Seat allocation uses the GATE score and CCMT rank.
  1. Qualify in the GATE paper accepted for the chosen specialisation.
  2. Register for CCMT once GATE results are available.
  3. Participate in counselling, where the GATE score and CCMT rank determine the allotted seat.

MBA Business Analytics selection

Graduates from any discipline can apply with at least 60% marks and a valid CAT score. The programme is offered through the Department of Management Studies.

  1. Obtain a valid CAT score and apply for MBA Business Analytics admission.
  2. If shortlisted, attend the group discussion at SVNIT.
  3. Complete the institute's personal interview as part of selection.

Ph.D selection

Doctoral admission takes place twice a year. Students may join in either full-time or part-time mode.

  1. Meet the applicable requirements through a valid GATE, UGC-NET, CSIR or SVNIT-administered test score.
  2. Attend an interview with the research committee of the relevant department.

SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoffs

For general-category applicants under the home-state quota in 2026, closing ranks across SVNIT branches ranged from 7,470 for the most competitive options to 63,257 for branches with lower competition. Mechanical and Civil Engineering had higher numerical closing ranks, within the 40,000 to 63,000 range.

Branch or group2026 closing rank, general category, home state
All branches, overall range7,470 to 63,257
Computer Science and Engineering12,906
Artificial Intelligence15,917
Electronics and Communication Engineering16,704
Mechanical and Civil Engineering40,000 to 63,000

SVNIT Surat Placement Results

The 2024-25 recruitment season involved 158 companies and recorded 634 offers, with 634 students receiving placements. Across the institute, the average annual package reached INR 8.20 LPA, while the highest was INR 62 LPA. Computer Science and Engineering led branch-level outcomes with an average of INR 16.73 LPA. LPA means lakh rupees per annum.

Placement measure2024-25 result
Offers recorded634
Companies participating158
Highest annual packageINR 62 LPA
Institute-wide average annual packageINR 8.20 LPA
Average annual package for CSEINR 16.73 LPA

Amazon, IBM, Oracle, Microsoft and Siemens are among the major recruiters offering software, hardware and consulting roles. Civil, Chemical and Mechanical Engineering graduates also find opportunities with companies in infrastructure, chemicals and manufacturing.

Internship recruitment and pre-placement offers receive support throughout the year from SVNIT's Placement and Training Cell, particularly for CSE and ECE students. IT and consulting firms mainly recruit M.Tech and MBA graduates for research, data analytics and management consulting positions.

SVNIT Surat Rankings and Accreditation

A national engineering rank of 66 in 2025 places SVNIT Surat among NIRF's top 70 engineering institutions. Its NAAC accreditation carries the highest grade, A++, awarded in 2022, recognising its academic work, research and institutional quality.

Ranking organisationArea assessed2025 position and score
NIRFEngineeringRank: 66; score: 50.77

NIRF's engineering assessment covers Teaching, Learning and Resources (TLR), Research and Professional Practice (RP), Graduation Outcomes (GO), Outreach and Inclusivity (OI), and Perception (PR). These measures examine teaching support, research, student outcomes, access and the institution's reputation.

SVNIT Surat Campus Facilities and Student Life

Ichchhanath, near Surat's city centre in Gujarat, is home to SVNIT's 250-acre campus. Alongside the 12 academic departments, students have access to central and departmental research laboratories. The central library holds more than 1.5 lakh volumes, and computing centres provide high-speed internet.

Separate boys' and girls' hostels can together accommodate most of the student population. Recreation facilities include a student activity centre, gymnasium, swimming pool and grounds or courts for cricket, football, badminton and basketball. A canteen is also available. Students and employees can use the campus health centre, which has in-house medical staff.

Technical clubs, cultural groups and the annual technical festival form part of student life. Chapters of IEEE, ISTE, SAE and other professional organisations arrange national-level competitions. Through its incubation cell, SVNIT helps students develop startups and move research-based technologies into industry, extending research activity beyond classroom study.

SVNIT Surat Scholarships and Financial Support

Financial assistance at SVNIT includes support based on academic performance, family income and reserved-category eligibility. The institute administers schemes under Ministry of Education guidelines as well as its own merit awards for leading students across batches.

Financial assistance schemeWho qualifiesSupport offered
Merit cum Means (MCM) ScholarshipStudents in the top 25% whose parents earn less than INR 4.5 Lakhs annuallyComplete tuition waiver and INR 1,000 per month as pocket money
SC/ST Free StudentshipStudents belonging to the SC or ST categoryFull exemption from tuition under Ministry of Education rules
GATE Stipend for M.TechAll M.Tech students who have qualified GATEMHRD stipend of INR 12,400 per month
Institute Merit ScholarshipStudents with the best academic performance in each yearA one-time merit award under institute rules
NSP Central Sector ScholarshipStudents in the top 20th percentile in Class XII whose parents earn less than INR 8 Lakhs annuallyINR 12,000 per year for undergraduate study

A 10% fee concession applies to EWS students. State government scholarships may provide further support to eligible OBC-NCL students. For central and state schemes, the SVNIT scholarship office helps applicants prepare documents and complete the application process.

Comparing SVNIT Surat, NIT Raipur and NIT Durgapur

Students using JEE Main to shortlist NITs in the ranking range of 60 to 80 often consider SVNIT Surat alongside NIT Raipur and NIT Durgapur. Each is an established NIT with Institute of National Importance status. All three admit B.Tech students through JoSAA and follow the Ministry of Education's common B.Tech fee framework.

Comparison pointSVNIT SuratNIT RaipurNIT Durgapur
City and stateSurat, GujaratRaipur, ChhattisgarhDurgapur, West Bengal
Year founded196119561960
Institutional statusNIT and Institute of National ImportanceNIT and Institute of National ImportanceNIT and Institute of National Importance
NAAC accreditation gradeA++A+A+
NIRF Engineering position, 202566Not availableNot available
Total B.Tech fee for the general categoryINR 6,53,000Comparable fee range under Ministry of Education normsComparable fee range under Ministry of Education norms
B.Tech admission routeJEE Main followed by JoSAAJEE Main followed by JoSAAJEE Main followed by JoSAA

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Surat's commercial and industrial setting gives SVNIT access to a city with a strong presence in textiles, chemicals and IT. NIT Raipur is among central India's older regional engineering colleges and draws many students from Chhattisgarh and nearby states. In West Bengal's industrial belt, NIT Durgapur has an established alumni network across manufacturing and infrastructure. Their core engineering programmes offer comparable breadth and depth.

SVNIT Surat FAQs

Ques. Which closing ranks applied to SVNIT's computing and core branches in 2026?

Ans. Under the general-category home-state quota in 2026, CSE closed at 12,906, Artificial Intelligence at 15,917, and Electronics and Communication Engineering at 16,704. Mechanical and Civil Engineering had higher numerical closing ranks in the 40,000 to 63,000 range.

Ques. Where did SVNIT stand in the 2025 national engineering rankings?

Ans. SVNIT secured 66th place in NIRF Engineering 2025, earning a score of 50.77. It also holds NAAC accreditation at the A++ level.

Ques. How did the institute-wide and CSE salary averages compare in 2024-25?

Ans. CSE graduates received an average annual package of INR 16.73 LPA, compared with the overall average of INR 8.20 LPA. During 2024-25, 158 companies placed 634 students, and the highest annual package reached INR 62 LPA.

Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme cost, and which fee concessions apply?

Ans. General-category students pay INR 6,53,000 for the full 4-year B.Tech programme. Ministry of Education rules provide SC and ST students with a tuition-fee exemption. EWS students receive a 10% fee concession.

Ques. What does SVNIT's management programme cover, and how are students selected?

Ans. The Department of Management Studies runs a 2-year MBA in Business Analytics with a total fee of INR 4,13,000. Selection uses a valid CAT score, followed by a group discussion and personal interview held at SVNIT.

Ques. What study options and financial support are available to GATE-qualified M.Tech applicants?

Ans. Applicants who qualify GATE can choose from more than 20 M.Tech specialisations. Their total programme fee is INR 2,33,000 over 2 years. The MHRD stipend of INR 12,400 per month helps meet most of this cost.

Ques. Can students live on campus and use everyday facilities there?

Ans. Separate hostels for boys and girls are available within SVNIT's 250-acre campus in Ichchhanath, Surat. Residents also have access to a canteen, health centre, gymnasium and sports grounds.


NIT Surat Popular Courses

Full Time Courses

Top Courses
1st Year FeesTotal FeesEligibilityRankingApplication DatesCutoff
B.Tech (Chemical Engineering)

+10 More B.Tech Courses 

₹7.52 Lakhs₹14.32 Lakhs10+2 +JEE Main33 out of 191 by The Week View More1 Jan - 15 Jun 2026
32068JEE-MainCheck Details
B.Sc + M.Sc (Mathematics)

+2 More B.Sc + M.Sc Courses 

₹5.63 Lakhs₹12.17 Lakhs10+2 +JEE Main
-
-
38011JEE-MainCheck Details
M.Tech (Computer Engineering)

+22 More M.Tech Courses 

₹3.06 Lakhs₹4.86 LakhsGraduation + GATE33 out of 191 by The Week View More12 June - 05 Aug 2026
Ph.D. (Mathematics)

+11 More Ph.D. Courses 

₹2.54 Lakhs₹10.12 LakhsPost Graduation+Test33 out of 191 by The Week View More29 June - 13 Jul 2026
-
MBA (Business Analytics)₹5.33 Lakhs₹8.1 LakhsGraduation + CAT
-
17 Mar - 15 May 2026
-

Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility

Select degree :
B.TechB.Sc + M.ScM.TechPh.D.MBAB.Tech + M.Tech
Select stream :
EngineeringManagementArtsScience

1st Yr Fees

₹ 7,51,500
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date1 Jan - 15 Jun 2026
Eligibility10+2 +JEE Main
Cut off14467 B.Tech Electronics & VLSI EngineeringRanking# 33 by The Week

1st Yr Fees

₹ 6,24,000
Duration5 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date-
Eligibility10+2 +JEE Main
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 3,05,500
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date12 June - 05 Aug 2026
EligibilityGraduation + GATE
Cut off452 M.Tech Computer EngineeringRanking# 33 by The Week

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,53,500
Duration7 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date29 June - 13 Jul 2026
EligibilityPost Graduation+Test
Cut off-Ranking# 33 by The Week

1st Yr Fees

₹ 5,32,500
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams acceptedSee All
Application Date17 Mar - 15 May 2026
EligibilityGraduation + CAT
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 5,07,000
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date12 June - 05 Aug 2026
Eligibility-
Cut off-Ranking# 33 by The Week

NIT Surat Admission 2026 Dates

Important Events

EventDate
Online Application for Admission 2027 [Ph.D] (Science)Sep 29, 2026 - Nov 23, 2026
Online Application for Admission 2027 [Ph.D] (Management)Sep 29, 2026 - Nov 23, 2026
Online Application for Admission 2027 [Ph.D] (Engineering)Sep 29, 2026 - Nov 23, 2026
Online Application for Admission 2027 [Ph.D] (Arts)Sep 29, 2026 - Nov 23, 2026
Display of Eligible Candidates List for Admission 2027 [Ph.D] (Science)Nov 30, 2026
Display of Eligible Candidates List for Admission 2027 [Ph.D] (Management)Nov 30, 2026
Display of Eligible Candidates List for Admission 2027 [Ph.D] (Engineering)Nov 30, 2026
Display of Eligible Candidates List for Admission 2027 [Ph.D] (Arts)Nov 30, 2026
Physical Reporting for Written Test and Presentation for Admission 2027 [Ph.D] (Arts)Dec 09, 2026
Physical Reporting for Written Test and Presentation for Admission 2027 [Ph.D] (Science)Dec 10, 2026

College Compared

Popular Colleges Compared With Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology - [SVNIT] , Surat

Ranking
# 1201 by THE
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 139513
Ranking
# 851 - 900 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 200800
Ranking
# 2 by IIRF (private)
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 396693
Ranking
# 5 by IIRF (private)
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 496675
Ranking
# 601 by THE
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 243800
Ranking
# 151 - 200 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 188375
Ranking
# 151 - 200 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 169900
Ranking
# 151 - 200 by NIRF (university)
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 155796
Ranking
# 575 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 747725
Ranking
# 151 - 200 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 149200

NIT Surat, Overall Rating & Reviews

7.7Based on 143 Reviews
1
0%
2
0%
3
12%
4
48%
5
40%
academic7.6/10
accommodation7.7/10
infrastructure8.1/10
placement7.5/10
Engineering (124)
Science (18)

Reviews found (143)

Overall Rating7.3
placement
7.0
college
8.0
course
7.0
hostel
6.0
internship
7.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

In SVNIT I choose electronic and communication engeneering caurse. The reason why I'm choosing this caurse is that the future of electronic is bright and if you have some great skills then you will get definitely good placement so this is the reason why I'm choosing this branch.

Placement Experience:

As per the placement report the placement ratio of electronic branch is around 70 percent.and if you want to seet in the in campus placement interview then you have to get minimum 7 CGPA .the company like amazon, google,TCS etc are came to collect for interview.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on April 12, 2025|
Overall Rating10
placement
10.0
college
10.0
course
10.0
hostel
10.0
internship
10.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course curriculum is nice in my college. Academics in my college are not much stressful like they can managed by the students. Faculty in the college are good and the way of their teaching attracts the students to listen the class interestingly.

Placement Experience:

Placements and job opportunities are good. Gpa and communication skills are the criteria for placements. Highest package is 52 lakh per annum and average package is of 13 lakh per annum. Almost 65 percent of people are being placed in my college.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on April 11, 2025|
Overall Rating10
placement
10.0
college
10.0
course
10.0
hostel
10.0
internship
10.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The course curriculum of our campus well and good.The faculties of our campus are amazing.Thier way explaing the subject is good.There will exams before mid and end semester.The doubts asked by the us are explained nicely.They will also send tutorials which help us to score good marks in the semester.

Placement Experience:

The placements in our campus is quite good. There will be some internships also to get a good experience by working under a company.Highest package is 52 lakhs per annum.Average package of our campus is around 15 lakhs per annum.Good gpa and skills are the criteria for placements.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on April 10, 2025|
Overall Rating8
placement
6.0
college
8.0
course
9.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I want to become chemical engineer and i was too interested in chemical field that's why i choose this course over other course . We have total two exams per semester mid semester and end semester, Mid semester is of 30 marks and end sem os of 100 marks .

Placement Experience:

We have average package of 9.5 lpa and lowest package is of 6 lpa . Highest package last year was 18 lpa . Company like reliance, adani , birla , uts visit our campus every day. Mostly 88 % student get placed.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 11, 2025|
Overall Rating7.7
placement
9.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
hostel
9.0
internship
4.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course curriculum was very well structured and help students to be flexible for further studies. And facilities are also very well educated and there teaching style is also good. You have to get already 15 marks out off 50 to get pass.

Placement Experience:

Placement criteria depends company to company on a safe side 7.5+ was good. Last time oracle visited and took 18 students. For CSE highest package was 54 lpa and avg package was 18 lpa. More than 85% student got placed last year. My plan is to get good job.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 9, 2025|
Overall Rating8
placement
5.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
hostel
9.0
internship
8.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The course curriculum is well designed so that we can learn it step by step. The faculty not only teach us but also help us with technical works and also mini projects. The exams are conducted once in every 2 months.

Placement Experience:

Placement percentage os quite low about 50-60%. So many students might do MTech after the college and some of the students go through campus placements with low package. Average package is - 600000 per year Highest package is - 1700000 per year

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 5, 2025|
Overall Rating7.5
placement
7.0
college
8.0
course
7.0
hostel
8.0
internship
7.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course curriculum is pretty good after new education policy is implemented so it has decent balance of required subjects. Faculties may vary class to class some are good who cares about students some are decent and remaining are quite sad but atlast student got to do most by themselves.

Placement Experience:

Placement has gone down since past few years due to recession as in most colleges but still it's good people have decent chance to get on campus placement with required skills. Placement opportunities are quite more tech branches like computer science, electronics etc.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 1, 2025|
Overall Rating6.7
placement
6.0
college
5.0
course
9.0
hostel
6.0
internship
7.0
campus life
7.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course curriculum is one of the best as a msc student I'm studying equivalent to cse students. Faculties are supportive but sometimes they behave like they don't care . Faculties are top notch. Exams are moderate level.

Placement Experience:

Placement is average it depends on your contacts and same applied for internship If you can apply for as many company as u can so the possibility increases..and also u have to increase your skills....

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 21, 2025|
Overall Rating8.3
placement
8.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course curriculum is fine . I like practical so labs and workshops are my preffer choice . Theory should be less than practical. This will help us in real world applications. There are two exams in each semester, mid semester and end semester. Mid sem is of 30 marks and end semester is of 100 mark which convert into 50 mark at the time of result.

Placement Experience:

We have highest Placement of 19 lpa last year . Lowest package is of 6 lpa Average package was of 9 lpa . This data is from last year . Companies like reliance, birla , uts and many more visits our campus . I want to take Placement.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 18, 2025|
Overall Rating8.3
college
8.0
course
8.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course curriculum is too good and nice but there should be some changes in it. Practical should be more than theory. Faculty is helpfull and well educated. There are two exams per semester mid sem and end semester.

Remarks:

I am basically from surat and my dream was to take admission in nits so i choose svnit over other college. I have take admission through jossa and csab . Admission process is easy and relavant . Love the college.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 18, 2025|

College Faculty

Basic Information About Faculty

Dr. Ritu Tiwari

Head of Department, Department of Artificial Intelligence


Dr. Rahul Dixit

Assistant Professor, Department of Artificial Intelligence


Dr. M. Chakraborty

Head of Department, Department of Chemical Engineering


Dr. Z. V. P. Murthy

Professor (HAG), Department of Chemical Engineering


Dr. Bharatkumar Dholakiya

Professor, Department of Chemistry


Dr. Smita Jauhari

Professor, Department of Chemistry


Dr. R. A. Christian

Professor, Department of Civil Engineering

Dr. M. A. Zaveri

Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering


Admission Brochures & Forms

Brochure
Brochure

College Facilities

Basic Information About Facilities

Comp Labs
Sports
Medical
Cafeteria
Laboratory
Library
Auditorium
Hostel
Gym
Classrooms

Placement

Find Placement Details about Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology - [SVNIT] here.

companyAmazon
companyCoromandel International Limited
companyMaruti Suzuki

College Ranking

Ranking of Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology - [SVNIT]


In News

Catch All Media Coverage Of This College

SVNIT Admission Schedule Released For PhD 2025
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology or SVNIT has released the admission schedule for its PhD program for the academic year 2025. SVNIT PhD Admission Notice 2025 SVNIT PhD Program Admission Schedule 2025 Here is the admission schedule for the Sardar V
JoSAA Round 4 Seat Allotment Released
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority released the round 4 seat allotment on July 10, 2024. Candidates who registered for JoSAA can check the round 4 seat allocation on the official website @josaa.nic.in. Candidates having their names in the list need to pay for the seat is July 15, 2024. Candidate

Contact details & location

Get contact details of Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology - [SVNIT]

Ichchhanath, Dumas Road, Surat India - 395007
Get Email ContactGet SMS Contact


Ask your question


Similar Colleges You Might Be Interested In

7.7/10(71 Reviews)
Follow
7.8/10(102 Reviews)
Follow
6.6/10(15 Reviews)
Follow
5.7/10(19 Reviews)
Follow
7.7/10(70 Reviews)
Follow
Institute of Technology, Nirma University
BE/B.Tech ₹11.41 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
6.4/10(2 Reviews)
Follow
7.4/10(5 Reviews)
Follow
7.8/10(207 Reviews)
Follow
NIT Silchar

NIT Silchar

Silchar, Assam
BE/B.Tech ₹2.34 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.1/10(148 Reviews)
Follow
8/10(192 Reviews)
Follow
8.1/10(226 Reviews)
Follow
7.7/10(163 Reviews)
Follow
7.5/10(31 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
BE/B.Tech ₹1.79 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8/10(156 Reviews)
Follow
8.1/10(252 Reviews)
Follow

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited