M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences (MSRUAS) began operating as a private deemed university in Bengaluru, Karnataka, in 2013. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), has AICTE approval, and holds an A+ grade from the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC). Some programmes have NBA accreditation. Its health sciences courses are recognised by the Dental Council of India (DCI), Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), Bar Council of India (BCI), and Indian Nursing Council (INC).

In the NIRF 2025 rankings, MSRUAS was placed in the 101 to 150 band among higher education institutions in India. Its Faculty of Dental Sciences secured Rank 22 in the NIRF Dental category. The university is known for programmes in engineering, health sciences, management, law, design, and hospitality.

MSRUAS has three Bengaluru campuses: Gnanagangothri Campus at MSR Nagar on New BEL Road, Mathikere; Technology Campus in the Peenya Industrial Area; and a campus at Electronic City. Its total campus area is 70 to 80 acres. The university runs 14 institutions, including 8 faculties, 4 constituent colleges, and 2 schools. Its academic partners include MIT, Arizona State University, and the University of Southern California.

  • B.Tech: Students may choose Computer Science and Engineering, AI and Machine Learning, AI and Data Science, VLSI Design and Technology, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Automotive Engineering, Information Science and Engineering, Mathematics and Computing, or Robotics. The four-year fee is INR 12.02 to 25 Lakhs.
  • BDS: The Bachelor of Dental Surgery lasts five years and has total fees of INR 32.16 Lakhs.
  • B.Pharm and Pharm.D: B.Pharm takes four years and costs INR 14.02 Lakhs, while the six-year Pharm.D costs INR 27.02 Lakhs.
  • BPT: The Bachelor of Physiotherapy is a 4.5-year course with total fees of INR 15.77 Lakhs.
  • B.Sc Nursing: This four-year programme has total fees of INR 12.02 Lakhs.
  • B.Des: Fashion Design, Interaction Design, and Product Design are available. The four-year course costs INR 14.02 Lakhs.
  • BA+LLB Hons and B.Sc LLB: The five-year integrated BA+LLB Hons and B.Sc LLB in Cyber Security have fees between INR 10.02 and 12.52 Lakhs.
  • BHM: The four-year Hotel Management course has total fees of INR 10.02 Lakhs.
  • BBA: This three-year course costs INR 9.02 Lakhs.
  • MBA: Nine specialisations are offered, including Business Analytics, Finance, HR, Marketing, Operations, and Pharma Business Management. The two-year fee is INR 12.02 Lakhs.
  • MDS: The three-year Master of Dental Surgery is available in nine specialisations, with fees ranging from INR 6.92 to 47.27 Lakhs.
  • M.Tech: Eight specialisations are available. Fees for the two-year programme range from INR 5.02 to 8.02 Lakhs.
  • PhD: Research programmes cover 11 broad disciplines and have total fees of INR 4.82 Lakhs.

The four-year B.Tech CSE course costs INR 24.02 Lakhs, while the total BDS fee is INR 32.16 Lakhs. Merit scholarships support students with strong board results or entrance examination scores. Eligible students may also apply for state and national scholarship schemes.

For placements, the Faculty of Engineering and Technology recorded a highest package of INR 30.5 LPA in 2025. The average B.Tech package was INR 6.2 LPA in 2024, and 73 to 75 percent of engineering graduates were placed.

Admission Update: Admission to the MBA 2027-29 batch is being conducted through CAT 2026, which is scheduled for November to December 2026. The MBA admission process is expected to finish by June 2027. Applications for B.Tech and health sciences programmes for 2027-28 are expected to open from January 2027 through JEE Main 2027, KCET 2027, COMEDK UGET 2027, and NEET UG 2027.

MSRUAS Admission Dates 2026 and 2027

The next admission schedule includes CAT 2026 for the MBA 2027-29 batch, followed by the 2027 entrance tests and application process for B.Tech and health sciences courses.

EventDate
CAT 2026 Exam for MBA 2027-29November to December 2026
MBA 2027-29 Admission ProcessJanuary to June 2027
JEE Main 2027 Session 1 for B.TechJanuary 2027
NEET UG 2027 for Health SciencesMay 2027
KCET 2027 and COMEDK UGET 2027May to June 2027
MSRUAS UG 2027-28 Application DeadlineJune to July 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Entrance requirements differ by programme family. The accepted examinations are listed below.

Programme FamilyEntrance Exam Accepted
B.Tech, all specialisationsJEE Main / KCET / COMEDK UGET / RUAS-AT
BDS / B.Pharm / BPT / B.Sc Nursing / Pharm.DNEET UG / KCET / RUAS-AT
BA+LLB / B.Sc LLB / LLBCLAT / RUAS-AT
BHM / BBA / BCA / B.Des / BA / B.ComRUAS-AT / CUET / KCET
MBACAT / RUAS-AT
M.TechGATE / RUAS-AT
MDSNEET PG / COMEDK PG
PhDUGC-NET / GATE / RUAS Research Entrance Test

MSRUAS Courses and Fees

Through its 14 institutions, MSRUAS provides courses in engineering, health sciences, management, law, design, and hospitality. The following table gives the duration, entry requirements, and total fees for its major programmes.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech, 12 specialisations including CSE, AI/ML, VLSI, Aerospace, ECE, and Mechanical4 years10+2 with PCM + JEE Main / KCET / COMEDKINR 12.02 to 25 Lakhs
BDS5 years10+2 with PCB + NEET UGINR 32.16 Lakhs
Pharm.D6 years10+2 with PCB/PCM + NEET UG / KCETINR 27.02 Lakhs
B.Pharm4 years10+2 with PCB/PCM + NEET UG / KCETINR 14.02 Lakhs
BPT4.5 years10+2 with PCB + NEET UG / RUAS-ATINR 15.77 Lakhs
B.Sc Nursing4 years10+2 with PCB + NEET UGINR 12.02 Lakhs
B.Des, Fashion / Interaction / Product Design4 years10+2 + RUAS-AT / CUETINR 14.02 Lakhs
BA+LLB Hons, integrated5 years10+2 with 45% + CLAT / RUAS-ATINR 12.52 Lakhs
BHM4 years10+2 + RUAS-ATINR 10.02 Lakhs
BBA3 years10+2 + RUAS-ATINR 9.02 Lakhs
MBA, 9 specialisations2 yearsBachelor’s + CAT / RUAS-ATINR 12.02 Lakhs
M.Tech, 8 specialisations2 yearsB.Tech with GATE / RUAS-ATINR 5.02 to 8.02 Lakhs
MDS, 9 specialisations3 yearsBDS + NEET PG / COMEDK PGINR 6.92 to 47.27 Lakhs
PhD, 11 disciplines3 years, minimumPG with 55% + NET/GATE/RUAS-RETINR 4.82 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Among the engineering options are B.Tech programmes in VLSI Design and Technology and Aerospace Engineering. The university also offers an MBA in Pharma Business Management. Its location near Bengaluru’s pharmaceutical research and development corridor helps connect graduates with pharmaceutical and biotechnology firms.

MSRUAS Admission Process

Admission at MSRUAS is based on merit and scores in national, state, or university-level entrance tests. Students who have not taken an accepted national test may use the RUAS Admission Test, called RUAS-AT, where applicable. Applications are submitted through the university admission portal.

  1. Complete and submit the online application.
  2. Take the required entrance examination or provide a valid accepted score.
  3. Participate in seat allotment and accept the offered seat.
  4. Pay the required fee and submit the supporting documents.

B.Tech Admission

For B.Tech admission, MSRUAS considers JEE Main, KCET, and COMEDK UGET scores. A student with a qualifying score in any of these examinations does not need to take RUAS-AT, but the university application form must still be submitted.

  • Pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and at least 45% marks.
  • Hold a valid JEE Main, KCET, or COMEDK UGET score.
  • Use the KCET allocation route only when eligible as a Karnataka domicile candidate.

Admission to competitive branches such as CSE, AI/ML, and VLSI requires stronger ranks in JEE Main or COMEDK. Most engineering and technology courses are taught at the Peenya Technology Campus. Management, law, design, and health sciences programmes are mainly based at the Gnanagangothri Campus in Mathikere.

Health Sciences Admission for BDS, B.Pharm, BPT, B.Sc Nursing, and Pharm.D

NEET UG governs undergraduate admission to the university’s health sciences programmes. Karnataka domicile students can also use KCET scores when applying to B.Pharm.

  • Pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology with at least 50% marks, or 40% for reserved categories.
  • Obtain a valid NEET UG score that meets DCI, PCI, INC, or NMC rules, as applicable.
  • BDS seats are allotted through Karnataka Examinations Authority management quota and NRI/Management quota channels.

The Faculty of Dental Sciences, which conducts the BDS programme, holds NIRF Dental Rank 22. In recent admission cycles, General Category closing ranks for BDS through NEET UG have ranged from 60,000 to 1,50,000 AIR, depending on the quota.

MBA Admission

MSRUAS uses CAT scores for MBA selection. Applicants with a valid CAT score do not have to appear for RUAS-AT. The two-year MBA is taught at the Gnanagangothri Campus and is available in nine specialisations.

  • Complete a bachelor’s degree in any subject with at least 50% marks.
  • Provide a valid CAT score. CAT 2026 applies to admission for the 2027-29 batch.

Law and Design Admissions

CLAT scores are accepted for BA+LLB Hons and B.Sc LLB in Cyber Security, and CLAT-qualified applicants are exempt from RUAS-AT. B.Des applicants may use RUAS-AT or CUET scores. Every law applicant must have at least 45% marks in 10+2. A basic portfolio review may form part of the B.Des interview.

MSRUAS Placements

During the 2025 placement season, a B.Tech CSE student from the Faculty of Engineering and Technology received the highest offer of INR 30.5 LPA from Tessel. The 2024 average for B.Tech was INR 6.2 LPA. Engineering recorded a placement rate of 73 to 75 percent. In the 2025 drive, 370 students secured job offers, while 118 students chose higher studies.

Parameter20252024
Highest Package, B.TechINR 30.5 LPAINR 30 LPA
Average Package, B.TechData awaitedINR 6.2 LPA
Engineering Placement Rate73 to 75%73%
Job Offers, Engineering370+885, university-wide

ABB, Wipro, HCL, KPIT, Infosys, TCS, Cognizant, Bosch, and Amazon are among the recruiters of B.Tech graduates. The MBA placement cell works with employers from FMCG, pharmaceutical, and finance sectors across its specialisations. Graduates of BDS, B.Pharm, and BPT generally move into clinical practice, hospital groups, or pharmaceutical companies instead of standard campus placement roles.

MSRUAS Rankings

MSRUAS moved from the NIRF overall band of 151 to 200 in 2024 to 101 to 150 in 2025. Its Faculty of Dental Sciences achieved the university’s strongest listed position with NIRF Dental Rank 22.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2024 Rank
NIRFDental22Data not available
NIRFMedical50Data not available
NIRFPharmacy56Data not available
NIRFOverall, HEI101 to 150 band151 to 200 band

MSRUAS does not have a separate position in the NIRF Engineering category. Some of its programmes hold NBA accreditation. Its movement into the 101 to 150 overall band in 2025 reflects changes in institutional research output and graduate outcomes.

MSRUAS Scholarships

Students entering MSRUAS may receive university merit scholarships based on entrance examination ranks and board results. State and central government schemes are also available to eligible students according to category and family income.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
MSRUAS Merit ScholarshipStrong KCET, JEE Main, or COMEDK rank, assessed during admissionINR 20,000 to INR 50,000 per annum tuition waiver
MSRUAS Sports / Cultural ScholarshipState or national-level achievement in sports or artsPartial tuition waiver
MSRUAS Alumni Family ScholarshipChildren of Ramaiah Group alumniPartial tuition waiver
Karnataka Government Fee Reimbursement, SC/STSC/ST students who have Karnataka domicileFull tuition fee reimbursement for government-approved seats
Post-Matric OBC ScholarshipOBC students whose family income is below INR 2.5 Lakhs per annumMaintenance and book allowance
Central Sector ScholarshipStudents in the top 20% of their 10+2 board results with family income below INR 8 Lakhs per annumINR 10,000 to INR 20,000 per annum

Under the AICTE Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering fellowship scheme, GATE-qualified M.Tech students receive a monthly stipend of INR 12,400. Continued scholarship payments depend on maintaining the yearly academic standards stated in the university scholarship policy.

MSRUAS Campus and Infrastructure

MSRUAS functions from three locations in Bengaluru. Gnanagangothri Campus in MSR Nagar, New BEL Road, Mathikere, contains the administrative offices, the MS Ramaiah Teaching Hospital complex, and programmes in management, law, design, health sciences, and arts. The Peenya Industrial Area Technology Campus houses the Faculty of Engineering and Technology and is close to Bengaluru’s manufacturing corridor. Newer engineering programmes are also offered at the Electronic City campus.

University facilities include more than 160 classrooms and over 150 computer and academic laboratories. A dental hospital and teaching hospital support health sciences education. The Peenya location also gives students access to industrial partners and recruiting companies based in the Peenya Industrial Estate.

Male and female students can apply for on-campus accommodation. Annual hostel fees for male students range from INR 62,000 to INR 1,80,000. Female hostel charges range from INR 66,000 to INR 2,20,000 per annum. The amount depends on facilities and whether the room has single, double, or triple occupancy.

MSRUAS vs PES University vs Jain University

Students comparing private universities in Bengaluru may consider MSRUAS alongside PES University and Jain University, particularly for engineering and management courses.

ParameterMSRUASPES UniversityJain University
TypePrivate Deemed UniversityPrivate Deemed UniversityPrivate Deemed University
Established201320142009
NAAC GradeA+A+A++
NIRF 2025 Overall Band101 to 150101 to 150Contact university
B.Tech Fees, CSEINR 24.02 LakhsContact universityContact university
MBA FeesINR 12.02 LakhsContact universityContact university
Health SciencesYes, Dental, Pharmacy, Nursing, and Allied HealthNoLimited
Highest Engineering Package, 2025INR 30.5 LPAContact universityContact university
B.Tech Admission RouteJEE Main / KCET / COMEDKJEE Main / KCET / COMEDKJEE Main / KCET / COMEDK

Health sciences are a major part of MSRUAS, and its Faculty of Dental Sciences holds NIRF Dental Rank 22. PES University has a stronger engineering-focused profile and is recognised by Bengaluru employers for CSE and ECE. Jain University provides a broader selection in arts and commerce. Among these three institutions, MSRUAS combines engineering with the widest listed range of health sciences courses.

MSRUAS FAQs

Ques. Which NAAC grade has MSRUAS received?

Ans. The National Assessment and Accreditation Council has awarded MSRUAS an A+ grade. The university is recognised by the UGC and approved by AICTE. Its health sciences courses also have recognition from the Dental Council of India, Pharmacy Council of India, and Indian Nursing Council.

Ques. Where did MSRUAS stand in the NIRF 2025 rankings?

Ans. MSRUAS was placed in the 101 to 150 band among Indian higher education institutions in NIRF 2025. Its Faculty of Dental Sciences ranked 22, the Medical faculty at MS Ramaiah Medical College ranked 50, and the Pharmacy faculty ranked 56.

Ques. How much does a B.Tech degree cost at MSRUAS?

Ans. Total B.Tech fees for the four-year programme range from INR 12.02 Lakhs to INR 25 Lakhs, depending on the specialisation. CSE costs INR 24.02 Lakhs, Civil Engineering costs INR 12.02 Lakhs, and VLSI Design and Technology costs INR 25 Lakhs.

Ques. What entrance tests can students use for MSRUAS B.Tech admission?

Ans. B.Tech applicants may submit JEE Main, KCET, COMEDK UGET, or RUAS-AT scores. Those qualifying through JEE Main, KCET, or COMEDK do not need to take RUAS-AT. They must still complete the online university application.

Ques. Can both male and female students stay in MSRUAS hostels?

Ans. Yes. MSRUAS offers hostel rooms to male and female students. Male hostel fees range from INR 62,000 to INR 1,80,000 per annum, while female hostel fees range from INR 66,000 to INR 2,20,000 per annum. Charges vary by room type and occupancy.

Ques. What placement results has MSRUAS reported?

Ans. The Faculty of Engineering and Technology recorded a highest package of INR 30.5 LPA during the 2025 placement season. The average B.Tech package in 2024 was INR 6.2 LPA, and the engineering placement rate was 73 to 75 percent. Recruiters include ABB, Wipro, HCL, KPIT, Infosys, TCS, Cognizant, Bosch, and Amazon.

Ques. What should students know about the MSRUAS BDS programme?

Ans. The five-year BDS course costs INR 32.16 Lakhs and is conducted by the Faculty of Dental Sciences, which holds NIRF Dental Rank 22. Admission uses NEET UG and KCET, with state-quota seats allotted through the Karnataka Examinations Authority.

Ques. What are the requirements for applying to the MSRUAS MBA?

Ans. Applicants need a bachelor’s degree in any discipline with at least 50% marks and a valid CAT score. The university offers nine MBA specialisations, including Business Analytics, Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations, and Pharma Business Management. CAT 2026, scheduled for November to December 2026, applies to the 2027-29 MBA batch.