Dayananda Sagar University (DSU), Bangalore is a private university started in 2014 under Dayananda Sagar Institutions, whose history goes back to the 1960s. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), and its technical programmes are approved by AICTE. DSU received NAAC A+ accreditation in February 2022.
The university has a 162-acre main campus at Devarakaggalahalli, Harohalli, on Kanakapura Road, Bangalore. It also runs the City Innovation Campus at Kudlu Gate on Hosur Road, which gives students a central Bangalore location.
- Engineering (B.Tech): Students can choose from more than 20 specialisations such as CSE, CSE-AI, Data Science, Cyber Security, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Aerospace, Robotics, Biomedical, and Civil. The course lasts 4 years and costs INR 12.88 to 17.4 Lakhs, based on the specialisation.
- Medical Sciences: DSU offers MBBS (INR 1.8 Crore, 5.5 years), BPT (INR 8.68 Lakhs, 4.5 years), B.Sc Nursing (INR 7.28 Lakhs, 4 years), and allied health B.Sc courses.
- Pharmacy: The pharmacy options include B.Pharm (INR 11.28 Lakhs, 4 years) and Pharm.D (INR 27.12 Lakhs, 6 years).
- Design: B.Des is offered in 3D Animation and VFX, Game Design, Product Design, and UX Design. The 4-year course fee is INR 12.08 Lakhs.
- Law: BALLB Hons. and BBALLB Hons. are 5-year law courses with a fee of INR 12.6 Lakhs.
- Management: The MBA has 9 specialisations and costs INR 11.92 Lakhs for 2 years. MCA is offered in AI/ML, Data Science, Cloud Computing, and Full Stack, with a 2-year fee of INR 6.72 Lakhs.
- Commerce and Science: The university offers BBA (INR 6.32 Lakhs), BCA (INR 5.97 Lakhs), B.Sc courses in science disciplines, and M.Pharm (INR 6.04 Lakhs).
For B.Tech, the full 4-year fee is INR 17.4 Lakhs for CSE and AI/Data Science specialisations. Core branches such as ECE, Mechanical, and Aerospace cost INR 12.88 Lakhs. The MBA fee is INR 11.92 Lakhs for 2 years.
NIRF 2025 data shows that 611 out of 910 B.Tech students from the 2023-24 batch were placed. The B.Tech median package was INR 5 LPA, and the highest package reported was INR 35 LPA.
Admission Update: DSU admissions for the 2026-27 academic year are in progress. B.Tech admission is based on KCET 2026 and COMEDK 2026 counselling. MBBS admission is through NEET UG 2026 and Karnataka KEA counselling. MBA and other PG admissions use direct application along with accepted management entrance scores.
Dayananda Sagar University Admission Dates 2026
Dayananda Sagar University uses different entrance routes for different courses in the 2026-27 admission cycle. B.Tech seats are linked with KCET 2026 and COMEDK 2026 counselling, while MBBS admission depends on NEET UG 2026 through Karnataka KEA counselling. DSAT, the Dayananda Sagar Admission Test, is also used as a direct admission route for several programmes.
| Event | Date |
| NEET UG MBBS Counselling through KEA Karnataka | August to September 2026 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The course-wise entrance exam list is given below.
| Course Family | Exam Accepted |
| B.Tech (all branches) | KCET, COMEDK, JEE Main, or DSAT |
| MBBS | NEET UG (mandatory) |
| BPT, B.Sc Nursing, Allied Health | NEET UG or merit in 10+2 PCB |
| B.Pharm, Pharm.D | KCET, NEET UG, or DSAT |
| B.Des, BBA, BCA, B.Sc | DSAT or merit in qualifying exam |
| BALLB / BBALLB | CLAT or DSAT |
| MBA | CMAT, CAT, MAT, KMAT, or DSAT |
| MCA | PGCET or DSAT or merit in BCA/B.Sc |
| M.Tech | GATE or PGCET |
Dayananda Sagar University Courses and Fees
Dayananda Sagar University offers more than 60 programmes at UG and PG levels. These programmes cover medicine, engineering, pharmacy, design, law, management, commerce, and science. The table lists the main course groups with duration, eligibility, and full-course fee.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
| MBBS | 5.5 years | 10+2 PCB 50%, NEET UG | INR 1.8 Crore |
| Pharm.D | 6 years | 10+2 PCM/PCB 50%, KCET/NEET UG | INR 27.12 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (CSE, AI/ML, Data Science, Cyber Security) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM 45%, KCET/COMEDK/JEE/DSAT | INR 17.4 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (ECE, Mechanical, Aerospace, Civil) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM 45%, KCET/COMEDK/DSAT | INR 12.88 Lakhs |
| BALLB Hons. / BBALLB Hons. | 5 years | 10+2 any stream 45%, CLAT or DSAT | INR 12.6 Lakhs |
| B.Des (Animation, Game, Product, UX) | 4 years | 10+2 any stream, DSAT or portfolio | INR 12.08 Lakhs |
| MBA (all specialisations) | 2 years | Graduation min 50%, management entrance | INR 11.92 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 PCM/PCB 45%, KCET or NEET UG | INR 11.28 Lakhs |
| BPT | 4.5 years | 10+2 PCB 50%, NEET UG or merit | INR 8.68 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Nursing | 4 years | 10+2 PCB 45%, NEET UG | INR 7.28 Lakhs |
| MCA (AI/ML, Data Science, Cloud, Full Stack) | 2 years | BCA/B.Sc with Maths 50%, PGCET/DSAT | INR 6.72 Lakhs |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 any stream 45%, DSAT | INR 6.32 Lakhs |
| BCA (AI and Data Science) | 3 years | 10+2 with Maths 45%, DSAT | INR 5.97 Lakhs |
| M.Pharm (Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology, Regulatory Affairs) | 2 years | B.Pharm 50%, GPAT or PGCET | INR 6.04 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
In engineering, CSE and AI/Data Science have the higher fee of INR 17.4 Lakhs because these courses include specialised industry-linked study, AI labs, and cloud computing infrastructure. ECE, Mechanical, Aerospace, and Civil are priced at INR 12.88 Lakhs for 4 years.
Dayananda Sagar University Admission Process
Admission at DSU depends on the course selected by the student. Engineering, medical, pharmacy, law, design, management, and computer application courses use different exam scores and selection steps.
B.Tech Admission
For B.Tech, DSU mainly uses KCET and COMEDK rank lists. Direct applicants can appear for DSAT, and JEE Main percentile scores are accepted for management quota seats.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with PCM and at least 45% aggregate
- Karnataka domicile students apply through KCET rank for government quota seats
- Non-Karnataka and NRI applicants use COMEDK or JEE Main rank for management quota seats
- Specialisations include CSE, CSE-AI, Data Science, Cyber Security, Robotics and AI, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Aerospace, Civil, Biomedical, and more
MBBS Admission
MBBS seats are allotted through NEET UG score and Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) counselling.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with PCB and at least 50% aggregate, with 40% for reserved categories as per NMC norms
- KEA counselling is used for state quota seats, while management quota seats are filled directly by the university
- Students must be at least 17 years old on December 31 of the admission year
MBA and MCA Admission
For MBA admission, DSU accepts CMAT, CAT, MAT, XAT, KMAT, or DSAT scores. Students also go through group discussion and personal interview. The basic requirement is graduation in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate. MBA specialisations include Marketing, Finance, HR, Business Analytics, Entrepreneurship, AI, IT and Systems, and Supply Chain Management.
MCA applicants can use PGCET or DSAT scores. Direct merit admission is also available for BCA and B.Sc Mathematics graduates. MCA specialisations include Artificial Intelligence and ML, Data Science and Analytics, Cloud Computing, Full Stack, and Generative AI.
B.Des, B.Pharm, and Law Admission
B.Des admission is based on DSAT or portfolio evaluation, and a national design entrance test is not compulsory. B.Pharm admission uses KCET, NEET UG, or DSAT. BALLB and BBALLB applicants can apply with CLAT or DSAT scores. UG law and design courses require 10+2 with at least 45% marks.
Pharm.D Admission
Pharm.D, or Doctor of Pharmacy, is a 6-year integrated course. Admission is through KCET Pharmacy or NEET UG, and students must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB. Pharm.D graduates can work as licensed pharmacists and pharmacologist-researchers in India and abroad.
Dayananda Sagar University Placements
Dayananda Sagar University has a central placement cell for engineering, management, design, pharmacy, and science students. Medical, nursing, and BPT graduates usually move into clinical paths, so their outcomes are not counted in the same way as regular campus placement data.
According to NIRF 2025 submitted data, 611 out of 910 B.Tech students from the 2023-24 batch got campus placements. The median B.Tech salary stood at INR 5 LPA. In the MBA batch, 264 out of 438 students were placed, and the median salary was INR 5.5 LPA. DSU recorded a highest package of INR 35 LPA. IT service companies form a major part of recruitment, while product companies and core engineering firms also hire ECE and Mechanical students.
For MBBS, BPT, and nursing students, common options include NEET PG for postgraduate medical specialisation, clinical roles in hospitals, and government medical service. Allied health graduates in areas such as Cardiac Care, MLT, and Optometry usually start in hospital jobs with pay in the INR 2.5 to 4.5 LPA range.
Dayananda Sagar University Campus and Infrastructure
DSU has its main campus at Harohalli on Kanakapura Road, Bangalore. The campus covers 162 acres and includes engineering laboratories, design studios, pharmacy labs, clinical simulation facilities, a central library, and sports grounds. The City Innovation Campus at Kudlu Gate on Hosur Road is closer to Bangalore's technology corridor and serves management and IT students.
Hostels are available on the main campus. The boys hostel fee is INR 2,02,200 to 2,32,200 per annum, and the girls hostel fee is INR 1,58,200 to 2,42,200 per annum. These fees include accommodation and meals. The teaching hospital connected with DSU's medical college gives clinical training to MBBS, nursing, BPT, and allied health students. Research facilities include funded labs for AI, embedded systems, biotechnology, and pharmaceutical sciences.
Dayananda Sagar University vs Christ University, Bangalore vs PES University, Bangalore
Students looking at private universities in Bangalore often compare DSU with Christ University and PES University, especially for engineering, management, and design. All three attract applicants from the Bangalore metro area and are recognised by UGC as private or deemed universities.
| Parameter | Dayananda Sagar University | Christ University, Bangalore | PES University, Bangalore |
| Established | 2014 (as university) | Deemed since 2008 | University since 2013 |
| Type | Private University | Deemed University (Minority) | Private University |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | A++ | A+ |
| B.Tech Fee (4 years) | INR 12.88 to 17.4 Lakhs | Not offered | INR 8 to 14 Lakhs |
| MBA Fee (2 years) | INR 11.92 Lakhs | INR 6 to 9 Lakhs | INR 8 to 12 Lakhs |
| Key Programme Strengths | Engineering, Design, Medical, Pharmacy, Law | Commerce, Humanities, Management, Law | Engineering, Data Science, Management |
| Campus | 162 acres (main) + City Campus | Multi-campus across Bangalore | Banashankari, Bangalore |
DSU is a strong option for students who want medical or pharmacy education along with engineering and management under one university. Christ University is usually chosen for commerce, humanities, and arts. PES University is more suitable for students focused on engineering and data science with a strong technology placement profile.
Dayananda Sagar University FAQs
Ques. What NAAC grade does Dayananda Sagar University have?
Ans. Dayananda Sagar University has NAAC A+ accreditation, which was awarded in February 2022. It is also recognised by UGC, and AICTE approves its technical programmes.
Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at DSU Bangalore?
Ans. The full B.Tech fee is INR 17.4 Lakhs for CSE and AI/Data Science specialisations. For core branches such as ECE, Mechanical, and Aerospace, the full 4-year fee is INR 12.88 Lakhs.
Ques. Which exams can students use for B.Tech admission at Dayananda Sagar University?
Ans. DSU accepts KCET, COMEDK UGET, JEE Main, and DSAT for B.Tech admission. Karnataka domicile students usually apply through KCET, while students from other states commonly use COMEDK or JEE Main.
Ques. What salary package is reported for DSU placements?
Ans. NIRF 2025 data states that B.Tech students from the 2023-24 batch had a median salary of INR 5 LPA. MBA students had a median salary of INR 5.5 LPA, and the highest package recorded was INR 35 LPA.
Ques. Are hostels available at Dayananda Sagar University?
Ans. Yes, DSU has separate hostels at its main Kanakapura Road campus. The boys hostel fee is INR 2,02,200 to 2,32,200 per annum, and the girls hostel fee is INR 1,58,200 to 2,42,200 per annum, including meals.
Ques. Can students study MBBS at DSU?
Ans. Yes, DSU offers MBBS through its medical college at the Kanakapura Road campus. The management quota fee is INR 1.8 Crore for the full 5.5-year course. Admission is based on NEET UG and Karnataka KEA counselling.
Ques. Which MBA specialisations are available at DSU?
Ans. DSU offers 9 MBA specialisations, including Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Entrepreneurship, Supply Chain Management, IT and Systems Management, and AI-focused management. The 2-year MBA fee is INR 11.92 Lakhs.