Vignan’s Foundation for Science, Technology and Research (VFSTR) has operated as a private Deemed-to-be-University since 2008. Also called Vignan University, it is based in Vadlamudi, Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh. Its approvals include AICTE approval and UGC recognition under Section 3 of the UGC Act. VFSTR holds NAAC A+ accreditation. It is also among 12 institutions in India with ABET accreditation for five engineering programmes.
In NIRF 2025, the university category placed VFSTR at #70, with 50.06 points. Its engineering position was #80 out of 300 nationally. This put it third among Andhra Pradesh’s private engineering universities.
Engineering, pharmacy, management, computer applications, sciences and research form part of VFSTR’s academic offerings. Its main campus occupies 42 acres in Vadlamudi, while Hyderabad has a separate off-campus centre. Facilities include more than 6,000 computers, air-conditioned smart classrooms accounting for 70% of classrooms, and hostel accommodation for 2,500 students. The programme groups include:
- B.Tech has 20+ specialisations: CSE, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Data Science, Cyber Security, IT, IoT, Computer Science and Business Systems, ECE, VLSI Design, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, Biotechnology, Bioinformatics, Biomedical Engineering, Agricultural Engineering, Food Technology, Textile Technology, and Robotics and Automation.
- Pharmacy students can choose the 4-year B.Pharm or the 6-year Pharm.D.
- Management and commerce options cover MBA with 7 specialisations, BBA, BBA Hons, BA+LLB (Hons), and BBA+LLB (Hons).
- Computer applications programmes comprise BCA, BCA Hons and MCA.
- Science and agriculture options include B.Sc and B.Sc Hons in 5 subjects, B.Sc Hons Agriculture, and M.Sc with 11 specialisations.
- Postgraduate engineering and pharmacy choices include M.Tech in 9 specialisations and M.Pharm.
- Research students can pursue a PhD in 23 disciplines.
- Diploma study is available through Polytechnic programmes in CSE and ECE.
VFSTR Admission Dates 2027
The next VFSTR intake is for the 2027-28 session. The planning calendar below remains tentative. Students should check VFSTR’s official admissions page for university announcements. NTA has published a proposed January schedule for JEE Main Session 1 in its examination calendar up to March 2027.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| V-SAT 2027 registration opening, tentative | October to November 2026 |
| V-SAT 2027 examination window, tentative | January to April 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1, proposed NTA schedule | 22 to 24 and 28 to 30 January 2027; 31 January 2027 reserved as a buffer |
| JEE Main 2027 April session, tentative | April 2027 |
| AP EAMCET 2027 registration opening, tentative | March 2027 |
| AP EAMCET 2027 examination, tentative | May 2027 |
| VFSTR counselling for the 2027-28 intake, tentative | June to August 2027 |
| Start of the 2027-28 session, tentative | August 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
VFSTR Courses and Fees
Students can choose from more than 60 programmes spanning engineering, pharmacy, management, sciences, agriculture, law and arts. The following general-quota fees follow the 2026 fee schedule. PCM means Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics; PCB means Physics, Chemistry and Biology.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech: CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, IT, Cyber Security, IoT or CSBS | 4 years | Class 12 with 60% in PCM | INR 11.40 Lakhs total |
| B.Tech: ECE, VLSI Design, Biotechnology, Bioinformatics or Biomedical Engineering | 4 years | Class 12 with 60% in PCM/PCB | INR 8.20 Lakhs total |
| B.Tech: Civil, Mechanical, EEE, Chemical, Agricultural Engineering, Food Technology or Robotics | 4 years | Class 12 with 60% in PCM | INR 5.00 Lakhs total |
| B.Tech: Textile Engineering or Textile Technology | 4 years | Class 12 with 60% in PCM | INR 4.20 Lakhs total |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | Class 12 with PCM or PCB | INR 7.40 Lakhs total |
| Pharm.D | 6 years | Class 12 with PCB and a NEET rank | INR 15.80 Lakhs total |
| MBA | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree with 55% and ICET, CAT or MAT | INR 4.10 Lakhs total |
| BBA / BCA | 3 years | Class 12 in any stream | INR 3.70 Lakhs total |
| BBA Hons / BCA Hons | 3 years | Class 12 in any stream | INR 4.90 Lakhs total |
| B.Sc: Sciences, 5 subjects | 3 years | Class 12 with the relevant science subjects | INR 2.50 Lakhs total |
| B.Sc Hons Agriculture | 4 years | Class 12 with PCB or Agriculture | INR 7.40 Lakhs total |
| BA+LLB / BBA+LLB (Hons) | 5 years | 45% in Class 12, any stream | INR 4.60 Lakhs total |
| M.Tech: 9 specialisations | 2 years | B.Tech with 50% and GATE or PGECET | INR 2.10 Lakhs total |
| MCA | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics and an ICET rank | INR 2.90 Lakhs total |
| M.Sc: Sciences and Agriculture | 2 years | B.Sc in the relevant subject | INR 1.70 to 2.10 Lakhs total |
| PhD: 23 disciplines | 3 to 5 years | Master’s degree with 55% and the VFSTR PhD Entrance Test | INR 1.30 Lakhs per year |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
At INR 15.80 Lakhs, Pharm.D carries the highest programme fee. Hostel charges are separate from course fees. Both boys’ and girls’ hostels charge INR 1.10 Lakhs to INR 1.40 Lakhs annually, depending on the room and facilities.
VFSTR Admission Process
The entry route at VFSTR depends on the programme. B.Tech applicants can use state entrance ranks, JEE Main or V-SAT scores, while high Class 12 PCM marks may support direct admission. Management, postgraduate engineering, pharmacy and research programmes have their own qualifying requirements.
Entrance Routes by Programme
| Programme Group | Accepted Admission Routes |
|---|---|
| B.Tech | V-SAT, AP EAMCET, TS EAMCET, JEE Main, or consideration for direct admission with at least 80% in Class 12 PCM |
| B.Pharm / Pharm.D | V-SAT or AP EAMCET Pharmacy stream; Pharm.D also requires a NEET state rank |
| B.Sc Hons Agriculture | V-SAT or AP EAMCET Agriculture stream |
| MBA | AP ICET, TS ICET, CAT or MAT |
| M.Tech | GATE, AP PGECET or TS PGECET |
| MCA | AP ICET or TS ICET |
| PhD | VFSTR PhD Entrance Test; valid UGC NET or GATE scores provide exemption from this test |
B.Tech Eligibility and Selection
With 20+ specialisations, B.Tech is VFSTR’s flagship programme. Applicants need a Class 12 pass with at least 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. The stated birth-date requirement is 1 July 2005 or later.
- For the AP EAMCET route, students need a valid rank. VFSTR takes part in APSCHE counselling for applicants domiciled in Andhra Pradesh.
- A valid JEE Main score allows students to apply through VFSTR’s admissions portal.
- V-SAT, or Vignan’s Scholastic Aptitude Test, is the university’s online entrance examination. Its usual examination window runs from January to April. Higher ranks can qualify students for merit scholarship slabs.
- Students scoring 80% or more in Class 12 PCM may be considered for direct entry.
B.Tech selection proceeds through the following stages:
- Applicants are shortlisted using their qualifying scores.
- Shortlisted students enter their course choices online.
- Seats are allotted.
- Original documents are checked.
- Students pay the required fee.
MBA Selection
A bachelor’s degree with 55% or higher and a valid AP ICET, TS ICET, CAT or MAT score are needed for the 2-year MBA. The programme has 7 specialisations. Selection begins with entrance-score shortlisting, followed by a group discussion and personal interview. A merit list completes the process.
Entry to B.Pharm and Pharm.D
Both pharmacy programmes have Pharmacy Council of India approval. For B.Pharm, students must have studied PCM or PCB in Class 12 and hold either an AP EAMCET Pharmacy-stream rank or a V-SAT score. Pharm.D applicants additionally need a NEET state rank.
M.Tech Selection
Students applying to M.Tech must have a B.Tech or equivalent qualification with at least 50% aggregate. A valid GATE or AP PGECET score is compulsory. Applications can proceed through APSCHE counselling or directly through the VFSTR portal.
PhD Entry Requirements
Across its 23 research disciplines, VFSTR requires a master’s degree with 55% marks. The university holds its PhD Entrance Test twice each year. Applicants with valid UGC NET or GATE scores do not have to take this entrance examination.
VFSTR Cutoffs
For CSE, the specialisation and admission category affect the AP EAMCET closing rank. The usual closing-rank range is shown below. SC and ST applicants receive relaxed cutoffs.
| Programme | Entrance Examination | Typical Closing-Rank Range | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech CSE | AP EAMCET | 20,000 to 60,000 | Varies by specialisation and category; relaxed cutoffs apply to SC and ST categories |
VFSTR Placements
B.Tech accounts for the strongest placement outcomes at VFSTR, particularly in CSE, IT and AI-ML. For the 2025 graduating batch, the university recorded an 85% placement rate. Across programmes, 1,114 students received 1,314 offers.
The top offer reached INR 44 LPA, while the average across placed students was INR 6.50 LPA. LPA means lakhs per annum. IT and computer science salaries generally exceed this overall average. Core engineering, pharmacy and management have lower averages, ranging from INR 3.50 to 5 LPA.
| Placement Measure | 2025 Result |
|---|---|
| Placement rate | 85% |
| Students receiving offers | 1,114 |
| Total offers | 1,314 |
| Highest package | INR 44 LPA |
| Average package across placed students | INR 6.50 LPA |
| Average-package range for core engineering, pharmacy and management | INR 3.50 to 5 LPA |
| Cognizant selections | 238 |
Recruiting Companies
| Company | Industry | Campus Hiring Details |
|---|---|---|
| Cognizant | IT services | Selected 238 students during the 2025 season |
| TCS | IT services | Regularly hires large numbers from CSE and IT |
| Wipro | IT services | Regular large-volume campus hiring |
| Accenture | IT consulting | Hires CSE and ECE students |
| HCL Technologies | IT services | Actively recruits on campus |
| Infosys | IT services | Recruits large numbers of undergraduates |
| Amazon | E-commerce and cloud | Offers selected roles with higher salaries |
| Deloitte | Consulting | Recruits MBA and B.Tech students |
| IBM | IT and consulting | Hires from CS and ECE |
| Axis Bank / ICICI Bank | Banking and finance | Hires MBA and BBA students |
Further study is the choice of 15% of each graduating batch, including preparation through GATE or CAT and overseas programmes, rather than immediate employment. The ABET-accredited CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical and Biotechnology programmes draw Indian recruiters as well as selected international employers.
VFSTR Rankings
VFSTR’s NIRF 2025 results place it higher in the University category than in Engineering: #70 with 50.06 points and #80 out of 300, respectively. Its engineering position is third among private engineering universities in Andhra Pradesh. VFSTR regularly appears within the top 100 across major B.Tech ranking bodies.
| Ranking Organisation | Category and Year | National Position | Andhra Pradesh Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Week | B.Tech, 2026 | #72 out of 290 | #2 |
| Outlook | B.Tech, 2026 | #61 out of 200 | - |
| Times of India | B.Tech, 2026 | #17 out of 175 | #2 |
| India Today | B.Tech, 2026 | #119 out of 308 | #4 |
| NIRF | University, 2025 | #70; score: 50.06 | Top 5 |
| NIRF | Engineering, 2025 | #80 out of 300 | #3 |
By 2025, VFSTR had reached 70th place in the NIRF University category after ranking outside the top 100 in earlier cycles. Its improvement has continued across successive editions. ABET recognition for five engineering programmes provides an international accreditation beyond what Indian ranking measures capture.
VFSTR Campus and Infrastructure
Vadlamudi in Guntur District houses VFSTR’s 42-acre main campus, 25 km from Guntur city. Selected programmes also run at its Hyderabad off-campus centre. The main campus is fully residential, with separate hostels, dedicated transport and a medical centre.
- Departments share more than 6,000 computers, with a stated student-to-computer ratio of 1:2.
- Campus-wide Wi-Fi uses a 1 Gbps internet connection.
- Air-conditioned smart classrooms make up 70% of classrooms and have projectors and interactive boards.
- Separate hostels accommodate 1,300 boys and 1,200 girls, giving a combined capacity of 2,500. Annual charges range from INR 1.10 Lakhs to INR 1.40 Lakhs.
- Resident doctors provide round-the-clock care at the campus medical centre.
- A fleet of 46 buses connects the campus with Guntur city and nearby areas.
Research facilities include a laboratory supported by DST-FIST funding and a Research and Development centre recognised by DSIR. Active agreements with industry partners support internships and joint research. Laboratories serving the ABET-accredited CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical and Biotechnology programmes follow global standards.
VFSTR Scholarships
VFSTR awards up to INR 16 crores each year through its merit scholarship scheme. For each undergraduate programme, 25% of the AICTE-approved intake is set aside for scholarship recipients. These awards reduce tuition charges only. High V-SAT and JEE Main performance can bring a tuition waiver of up to 75%.
| Scholarship Route | Qualifying Requirement | Tuition Reduction |
|---|---|---|
| V-SAT Merit Tier 1 | Ranks 1 to 50 in V-SAT | 75% |
| V-SAT Merit Tier 2 | Ranks 51 to 100 in V-SAT | 50% |
| V-SAT Merit Tier 3 | Ranks 101 to 400 in V-SAT | 25% |
| V-SAT Merit Tier 4 | Ranks 401 to 2000 in V-SAT | 10% |
| JEE Main merit award | 95th percentile or higher | 75% |
| JEE Main merit award | 89th to 94.9th percentile | 50% |
| JEE Main merit award | 80th to 88.9th percentile | 25% |
| Intermediate marks merit award | At least 95% in Class 12 PCM | 25% |
| SC / ST fee concession | All SC and ST students admitted to undergraduate or postgraduate programmes | 25% |
To renew a scholarship, students must clear every subject on the first attempt, earn at least 7.0 CGPA in the preceding academic year and pay all outstanding fees. EAMCET-based and CBSE-based scholarship routes follow similar merit requirements. Eligible SC and ST students receive the 25% tuition concession automatically.
VFSTR vs KL University vs GITAM University
Students considering private deemed universities in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana often compare VFSTR with KL University and GITAM University. Each has NAAC accreditation and AICTE approval, and all three use AP EAMCET scores as a primary admission route.
| Comparison Point | VFSTR (Vignan University) | KL University | GITAM University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campus location | Vadlamudi, Guntur, AP | Vaddeswaram, Guntur, AP | Visakhapatnam, AP, main campus |
| Year of deemed-university status | 2008 | 2009 | 2007 |
| NAAC accreditation grade | A+ | A++ | A+ |
| NIRF 2025 University position | #70 | #35 | 101-150 band |
| NIRF 2025 Engineering position | #80 out of 300 | Top 50 range | 101-150 band |
| Total B.Tech CS fee | INR 11.40 Lakhs | Comparable range | Comparable range |
| ABET accreditation | Yes, for 5 programmes | Yes | Limited |
| Hostel accommodation | 2,500 campus seats | Large residential campus | Hostels across multiple campuses |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
KL University has the stronger NIRF position and a higher NAAC grade, A++ compared with VFSTR’s A+. Its national recognition is also broader in IT recruitment. VFSTR combines competitively priced core engineering courses with a more extensive scholarship scheme and ABET accreditation in five streams. GITAM has older institutional roots and campuses in Visakhapatnam, Hyderabad and Bengaluru, giving students more location choices within one university.
VFSTR FAQs
Ques. Where does VFSTR stand in the 2025 NIRF University and Engineering lists?
Ans. The University list places VFSTR at #70 with 50.06 points. Its Engineering result in the same NIRF 2025 edition is #80 among 300 nationally ranked institutions.
Ques. How does the four-year B.Tech cost change with the branch at VFSTR?
Ans. The total is INR 5.00 Lakhs for core branches such as Civil, Mechanical, EEE and Chemical Engineering. Students choosing ECE, VLSI Design or Biotechnology pay INR 8.20 Lakhs. For CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, IT and Cyber Security, the 4-year fee is INR 11.40 Lakhs.
Ques. What salary levels and hiring results did VFSTR report for 2025?
Ans. An 85% placement rate accompanied an average package of INR 6.50 LPA in 2025. The largest salary offer was INR 44 LPA. Cognizant led the offer count with 238, followed by TCS, Wipro, Accenture and HCL.
Ques. Which B.Tech entry options can a Class 12 student use at VFSTR?
Ans. Applicants can qualify through AP EAMCET, TS EAMCET, JEE Main or the university’s V-SAT entrance examination. A Class 12 PCM score of 80% or higher may also lead to consideration for direct admission. The basic requirement is at least 60% aggregate in Class 12 Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
Ques. How much tuition support can eligible VFSTR students receive, and what keeps it active?
Ans. High ranks in V-SAT or JEE Main can secure tuition reductions of up to 75%. VFSTR distributes up to INR 16 crores annually through merit scholarships. SC and ST students entering undergraduate or postgraduate programmes automatically receive a 25% tuition waiver. Renewal requires at least 7.0 CGPA each year.
Ques. What accommodation capacity and annual charges should VFSTR hostel applicants expect?
Ans. At Vadlamudi, separate boys’ and girls’ hostels provide 2,500 places in total: 1,300 for boys and 1,200 for girls. Room category and facilities determine the yearly charge, which ranges from INR 1.10 Lakhs to INR 1.40 Lakhs.
Ques. Which factors matter when choosing between VFSTR and KL University?
Ans. Course preference, eligibility for scholarships and the kind of employer a student wants to join should guide the choice. KL University ranks #35 against VFSTR’s #70 in NIRF and has NAAC A++, compared with VFSTR’s A+. Students targeting leading IT employers generally prefer KL University. VFSTR has ABET accreditation for five engineering programmes, competitively priced core branches and merit tuition waivers reaching 75%. Qualifying for these awards can make VFSTR’s net cost significantly lower.
Ques. Which approvals and accreditations establish VFSTR’s university status and engineering recognition?
Ans. UGC recognises VFSTR as a Deemed-to-be-University under Section 3 of the UGC Act. It also has AICTE approval and NAAC A+ accreditation. ABET accreditation covers CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical Engineering and Biotechnology, placing VFSTR among 12 Indian institutions with this recognition for five engineering programmes.





.png?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)
![Lakireddy Bali Reddy College of Engineering - [LBRCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1417085821LOGO123.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![G. Pulla Reddy Engineering College - [GPREC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1408946419L_408.gif?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology - [VVIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1594275692logo.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Sagi Ramakrishnam Raju Engineering College - [SRKR ]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1591440565Logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Prasad V. Potluri Siddhartha Institute of Technology - [PVPSIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/15077910801479981985Capture.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Lakireddy Bali Reddy College of Engineering - [LBRCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14074_LBRCE_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![G. Pulla Reddy Engineering College - [GPREC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16474136981489135693php7FNBkK.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology - [VVIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/24581_88.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Sagi Ramakrishnam Raju Engineering College - [SRKR ]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1560245635visionbanner.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Prasad V. Potluri Siddhartha Institute of Technology - [PVPSIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647260922wall2.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Vignan's Institute of Information Technology - [VIIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649957307CampusViewofVignansInstituteofInformationTechnologyVisakhapatnamCampusView.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Velagapudi Ramakrishna Siddhartha Engineering College - [VRSEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1515406387cvrimagenew1.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![K L University - [KLU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649134158kluniversity.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College - [SVEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648124653sreevidyanikethanengineeringcollegesvectirupati.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Gudlavalleru Engineering College - [GEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648042559e88fe590a98640219b82bb9fb9ca1197.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Bapatla Engineering College - [BEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/12998_00B.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Vignan's Lara Institute of Technology & Science - [VLITS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/24602_0.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
