PEC Chandigarh starts admission for UG, PG and doctoral programmes for the academic session 2026-2027 with JEE Main sessions held in January and April, while JoSAA seat allocation registration usually begins in June. The institute offers courses such as B.Tech and M.Tech, with course fees including INR 7.71 Lakhs for B.Tech and INR 2.13 Lakhs for M.Tech.

  • B.Tech applicants need to pass 10+2 from a recognised board, and admission is mainly based on JEE Main followed by JoSAA/CSAB Counselling.
  • The main programmes include B.Tech, M.Tech and B.Des.
  • M.Tech admissions are open to students with a relevant bachelor's degree, with selection mainly through the GATE examination and CCMT counselling.
  • For B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) at PEC Chandigarh, the cutoff closed at 13,234 in Round 5.

  • Students can apply online through the PEC Chandigarh admission portal.

PEC Chandigarh B.Tech Admission 2026

At the UG level, PEC Chandigarh offers a 4 Years B.Tech course. Students are shortlisted through JEE Main, and seats are allotted through JoSAA/CSAB Counselling. The programme is available in engineering branches such as Computer Science and Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Artificial Intelligence.

Particulars Course Details
Program B.Tech
Duration 4 Years
Course Fees INR 7.71 Lakhs
Specialization Computer Science and Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Data Science, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, VLSI Design, Mathematics and Computing.
Eligibility Candidates must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board.
Selection Criteria JEE Main followed by JoSAA/CSAB Counselling

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Yash Choudhary, a 2024 B.Tech Eclectronic Engineering graduate, shared this view on PEC Chandigarh admissions. PEC Chandigarh has strong placements, helpful faculty members and an active campus environment. Communication and environmental science are practical and interesting, but the core syllabus feels old and the number of exams can be stressful. CSE and ECE students get excellent internship chances, while Electrical students have fewer options. The placement record is strong, with top companies and high packages. Fees are high when compared with facilities, and only a small number of students benefit from scholarships. Hostel facilities are decent but need improvement. Campus life includes festivals, clubs, sports and safe surroundings. Overall, the institute is considered good at the NIT level, with scope to improve.

PEC Chandigarh B.Tech admission FAQs 2026

Ques: How can a student get into the B.Tech Aerospace Engineering course at PEC Chandigarh?

Ans: A student must clear the Class 12 board exams, get a suitable JEE Main score and rank, submit the needed documents and pay the required fees. Admission is completed after these steps are finished.

PEC Chandigarh M.Tech Admission 2026

PEC Chandigarh offers M.Tech as a PG programme of 2 Years. Admission is mostly decided through the GATE score, and the final seat allotment is done through CCMT counselling. Non-GATE admissions are based on merit, with preference given to GATE-qualified students.

Particulars Course Details
Program M.Tech
Duration 2 Years
Course Fees INR 2.13 Lakhs
Specialisation Computer Science and Engineering, Computer Science & Information Security, Aerospace Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil/Structural/Transportation Engineering, VLSI Design (Electronics), Materials Science and Engineering, Production & Industrial Engineering, Healthcare Informatics, Quantum Materials & Technology, Environmental Engineering.
Eligibility Candidates must have a Bachelor’s degree (B.E./B.Tech or equivalent) in a relevant engineering discipline with the required minimum marks and should have appeared for GATE (or equivalent qualification)
Selection Criteria GATE score followed by CCMT/PEC counselling-based admission (preference to GATE-qualified candidates; non-GATE admissions based on merit)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

PEC Chandigarh M.Tech Admission FAQs 2026

Ques: Is branch upgradation allowed after joining PEC Chandigarh?

Ans: Yes, students may get a branch upgrade if seats open in higher preferred branches during later counselling rounds at PEC Chandigarh. Upgradation depends on merit, category and seat vacancy, and students must choose options such as float or slide during counselling.

Ques: Does each category have its own cutoff for admission?

Ans: Yes. Categories such as General, SC, ST, OBC-NCL and EWS have their own closing ranks and cutoffs. These change every year according to counselling rounds and available seats.

PEC Chandigarh B.Des Admission 2026

PEC Chandigarh also offers a full-time B.Des programme at the UG level. Admission to the 4 Years course is merit-based, and the institute handles the final seat allocation.

Particulars Course Details
Program B.Des (Bachelor of Design)
Duration 4 Years (Full-time)
Course Fees INR 10.79 Lakhs
Specialisation Design education focusing on integrated design thinking, creative and technical design skills, and product/service/system design (core B.Des curriculum; PEC doesn’t list multiple specialisations separately)
Eligibility Candidates must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board; eligibility often includes appearing in national design entrance exams (e.g., UCEED, JEE Main Paper-2, NID-DAT) with required qualifying scores/ranks
Selection Criteria Admission based on national-level design/entrance exam scores (like UCEED, JEE Main Paper-II, NID-DAT, or equivalent) followed by JoSAA/CSAB counselling or merit determination

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

PEC Chandigarh Admission FAQs

Ques: Which documents are needed during PEC Chandigarh admission?

Ans: Students must submit the Class 10 mark sheet and certificate, Class 12 mark sheet and certificate, Bachelor’s degree mark sheets and certificate for PG/PhD, JEE Main / GATE scorecard, seat allotment letter, government photo ID proof and category/reservation certificate, if applicable.

Ques: Can a student join CSAB after not getting a seat through JoSAA?

Ans: Yes, students who do not get a seat in JoSAA rounds can take part in CSAB Special or Super Rounds for vacant seats at PEC Chandigarh.

Ques: How does counselling work for PEC Chandigarh admission?

Ans: B.Tech admission at PEC Chandigarh is done through JoSAA/CSAB on the basis of JEE Main ranks. Students register on the JoSAA portal, fill and lock choices, attend seat allotment rounds, choose freeze, float or slide, pay the baby seat acceptance fee, complete online document verification and then report to PEC Chandigarh for physical verification and final admission. For M.Tech, admission is through CCMT using GATE scores. Applicants register on the CCMT portal, lock choices, take part in allotment rounds, download the seat allotment letter, pay the acceptance fee, upload documents for online checking, select freeze, float or slide and report physically to PEC Chandigarh.

Ques: For CSE, should a student choose NIT Hamirpur or PEC Chandigarh?

Ans: The better choice depends on the student’s priorities. For placements, PEC Chandigarh has a clear advantage over NIT Hamirpur. Its Chandigarh location gives better connectivity, which helps companies visit the campus more easily. NIT Hamirpur has better infrastructure, but buildings alone should not decide the choice. Academics, placements and exposure also matter. The NITian tag has wider public recognition, but PEC performs strongly against top NITs in academics and placements. Both options are valuable depending on what the student wants most.

PEC Chandigarh Cutoff 2026

For B.Tech, Computer Science Engineering remained the top choice among General category OS students. Its Round 5 closing rank was 11924 in 2025, compared with 10498 in 2024, 12868 in 2023, 11537 in 2022 and 9497 in 2021.

Courses 2025 ( Round 5) Closing Rank 2024 ( Round 5) Closing Rank 2023 ( Round 5) Closing Rank 2022 ( Round 5) Closing Rank 2021 ( Round 5) Closing Rank
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering 11924 10498 12868 11537 9497
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence 12227 11603 12981 - -
B.Tech Data Science 14159 13915 16803 13436 -
B.Tech Mathematics and Computing 15509 15800 - - -
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering 19066 19785 22448 18635 16173
B.Tech VLSI Design 20050 21167 25163 - -
B.Tech Aerospace Engineering 25927 30665 45943 - 28324
B.Tech Electrical Engineering 26539 27230 32970 33308 25898
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering 38020 41055 52538 43814 35838
B.Tech Industrial & Production Engineering 44839 48373 61539 54597 52495
B.Tech Civil Engineering 51809 51670 73976 55759 49272
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 54956 54239 78736 58870 55946

M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering was the most preferred M.Tech programme among General category students. The cutoff rose to 433 in 2025 from 376 in 2024. The earlier cutoffs were 352 in 2023, 350 in 2022 and 350 in 2021.

Courses 2025 ( Round 5) Closing Rank 2024 ( Round 5) Closing Rank 2023 ( Round 5) Closing Rank 2022 ( Round 5) Closing Rank 2021 ( Round 5) Closing Rank
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering 433 376 352 350 350
M.Tech. Computer Science and Information Security 429 396 - - -
M.Tech Environmental Engineering 370 374 450 350 354
M.Tech VLSI Design 370 355 350 378 350
M.Tech Transportation Engineering 363 352 363 357 350
M.Tech Electrical Engineering 358 350 367 360 379
M.Tech Aerospace Engineering 351 350 371 353 -
M.Tech Structural Engineering 351 351 - - -
M.Tech Electrical Energy Systems - 354 - - -
M.Tech Healthcare Informatics - 379 371 358 -
M.Tech Mechanical Engineering - 399 368 353 351
M.Tech Structures and Design - - 361 368 389
M.Tech Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing - - 368 - -
M.Tech Information Security - - 359 350 350
M.Tech Water Resources Engineering - - - 350 409
M.Tech Communication Engineering and Signal Processing - - - 350 -
M.Tech Production & Industrial Engineering - - - 351 358
M.Tech Metallurgical & Materials Engineering - - - 432 352
M.Tech Electronics Engineering - - - - 401