GITAM (Deemed to be University), Bengaluru Campus, also called GITAM Bangalore, began in 2012 as a constituent campus of GITAM Deemed to be University. It is a private deemed-to-be university recognised by the University Grants Commission and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education. The university holds the highest NAAC grade of A++.
GITAM (Deemed to be University) holds AIR 88 in the NIRF 2025 University category and falls within the AIR 101 to 150 band for Engineering. These institutional rankings jointly cover its Visakhapatnam, Hyderabad and Bengaluru campuses. B.Tech is the main programme at the Bengaluru campus, with several options in computer science and emerging technologies.
The 50-acre campus is at Nagadenahalli in Doddaballapur Taluk, close to Kempegowda International Airport. Its facilities include laboratories for AI, IoT and robotics, a central library containing 80,000+ resources, and accommodation for 1,500+ students.
- B.Tech: A 4-year course with 9 specialisations: CSE, AI/ML, Data Science, Cyber Security, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Robotics and AI, and VLSI Design
- MBA: A 2-year course offering Marketing, Finance and HR specialisations
- BBA: A 3-year course that includes a Financial Markets specialisation
- BCA: A 3-year programme
- BA: Three-year courses in Economics, Political Science and Psychology
- B.Sc: Three-year courses in Biotechnology, Chemistry, Mathematics, and Food Science and Technology
- M.Tech: Two-year courses in Data Science and VLSI Design
- MCA, M.Sc: Two-year postgraduate programmes in computing and science subjects
- PhD: Full-time research programmes in engineering, management and science disciplines
Students can submit applications through the official GITAM admission portal.
GITAM Bangalore Admission Dates 2027
The 2027-28 admission schedule is tentative and awaits an official announcement. The expected timeline is given below.
| Event | Date |
| Application window for the 2027-28 cycle | November 2026 to March 2027 |
| GAT 2027 examination | March 2027 |
| Merit list and counselling | April 2027 |
| Start of the academic session | July 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Accepted entrance tests differ by programme, as shown below.
| Course | Exam Accepted |
| B.Tech | GAT / JEE Main / CUET-UG / KCET |
| MBA | GAT / CAT / MAT / CMAT |
| BBA, BCA, BA, B.Sc | GAT / CUET-UG |
| M.Tech | GAT / GATE |
| MCA | GAT / CUET-PG |
| PhD | GATE / UGC-NET / GITAM PhD Entrance Test |
GITAM Bangalore Courses and Fees
More than 40 undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes are available in engineering, management, science and the humanities. B.Tech is the flagship course, and CSE-related branches account for the largest enrolment. The table lists each course along with its duration, entry requirements and total fee.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
| B.Tech (CSE / AI-ML / Data Science / Cyber Security) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 60%; GAT / JEE Main / CUET | INR 14.38 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (ECE) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 60%; GAT / JEE Main / CUET | INR 8.98 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Robotics and AI) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 60%; GAT / JEE Main / CUET | INR 8.26 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (VLSI Design) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 60%; GAT / JEE Main / CUET | INR 8.14 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Mechanical / Electrical and CE) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 60%; GAT / JEE Main / CUET | INR 5.70 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with 50%; CAT / MAT / CMAT / GAT | INR 8.90 Lakhs |
| BBA, including Financial Markets | 3 years | 10+2 with 50% | INR 4.50 Lakhs |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics and 50% | INR 3.57 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Biotechnology / Food Science) | 3 years | 10+2 with Science and 50% | INR 3.57 Lakhs |
| BA (Economics / Political Science / Psychology) | 3 years | 10+2 with 50% | INR 1.95 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (Data Science / VLSI Design) | 2 years | B.Tech in a relevant discipline; GATE / GAT | INR 2.76 Lakhs |
| MCA | 2 years | BCA / B.Sc with Mathematics | INR 2.52 Lakhs |
| M.Sc (Biotechnology / Food Science) | 2 years | B.Sc in a relevant discipline | INR 1.78 Lakhs |
| PhD | Minimum 3 years | Postgraduate degree; GATE / UGC-NET preferred | INR 8.32 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Diploma holders can join the 3-year B.Tech Lateral Entry course. The total fee for the CSE Lateral Entry programme is INR 10.82 Lakhs.
GITAM Bangalore Admission Process
Admission mainly depends on performance in the university's GITAM Admission Test. Applicants with accepted national-level test scores may not need to take GAT for the relevant programme. After shortlisting, students complete counselling, document checks and fee payment before joining.
B.Tech Admission
Applicants must pass 10+2 from a recognised board with at least 60% in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. Selection is based on merit in GAT, JEE Main, CUET-UG or KCET.
- Complete the online form at apply.gitam.edu or register to take GAT at one of the designated centres in India.
- Applicants using JEE Main, CUET-UG or KCET can submit their scores directly and need not take a separate GAT.
- The university releases the merit list after announcing the GAT results.
- During online counselling, shortlisted students enter their branch and seat choices before provisional allotment.
- Students then report to the Bengaluru campus for document verification.
- Admission is confirmed after the required fee is paid.
In earlier admission cycles, General category applicants to B.Tech CSE usually needed a GAT score within the 70 to 85 percentile range. The usual JEE Main requirement for CSE specialisations at the Bengaluru campus was between the 60 and 75 percentile.
MBA Admission
MBA applicants need a recognised bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate marks. They must also have a valid CAT, MAT, CMAT or GAT score. Shortlisted students attend a Group Discussion, called GD, and a Personal Interview, called PI, on campus.
- Submit the online application with a CAT, MAT, CMAT or GAT score.
- Attend the campus GD and PI after being shortlisted.
- The university prepares the final merit list using both the entrance-test score and GD-PI performance.
- Complete document verification and pay the fee to secure the seat.
BBA, BCA, BA, B.Sc Admission
For these programmes, students need at least 50% in 10+2 from a recognised board. The university uses GAT or CUET-UG merit, followed by campus counselling. These courses do not have a separate GD or interview stage.
M.Tech, MCA, M.Sc, PhD Admission
M.Tech applicants require a B.Tech or B.E. in a related field with at least 55%, while GATE-qualified students receive preference for direct admission. MCA applicants must have a BCA or a B.Sc with Mathematics and a minimum of 55%. PhD selection uses GATE, UGC-NET or the GITAM PhD Entrance Test and also includes an interview on the applicant's research proposal.
GITAM Bangalore Placements
For the 2026 placement season, the highest domestic B.Tech offer reached INR 24 LPA, while the top MBA package was INR 10 LPA. Engineering programmes recorded an overall placement rate of 77%. Across all GITAM campuses, more than 750 recruiting organisations took part.
| Metric | B.Tech 2026 | MBA 2026 |
| Highest Package | INR 24 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 5 to 6 LPA | Not disclosed |
| Placement Rate | 77% | Not disclosed separately |
Technology and IT employers account for most Bengaluru campus placements. Confirmed recruiters for engineering students include Oracle, TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, Wipro, JTP, Synchrony, OpenText, Amazon and Bosch. The campus location near Bengaluru's technology corridors helps it connect with large and mid-sized IT employers, while BFSI and consulting companies lead management recruitment.
GITAM Bangalore Rankings
NIRF 2025 placed GITAM (Deemed to be University) at AIR 88 among universities. It also appeared in the Engineering, Management and Innovation bands. All NIRF positions apply to the university as a whole rather than to one campus.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
| NIRF | University | AIR 88 |
| NIRF | Engineering | AIR 101 to 150 |
| NIRF | Management | AIR 101 to 125 |
| NIRF | Innovation | AIR 11 to 50 |
| NAAC | University | A++ Accreditation |
Note: NIRF assesses GITAM (Deemed to be University) as one institution covering the Visakhapatnam, Hyderabad and Bengaluru campuses. It does not issue a separate NIRF rank for the Bengaluru campus.
GITAM Bangalore Scholarships
Students can apply for merit, financial-need, sports and community scholarships. Merit awards use GAT or national entrance-test performance and provide tuition waivers ranging from 15% to 100%. To continue receiving the same award in later years, a student must maintain a CGPA of at least 8.0.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| GAT Merit Scholarship, Slab 1 | GAT score from 85 to 100 percentile | 100% tuition fee waiver |
| GAT Merit Scholarship, Slab 2 | GAT score from 75 to 84.99 percentile | 75% tuition fee waiver |
| GAT Merit Scholarship, Slab 3 | GAT score from 65 to 74.99 percentile | 40% to 60% tuition fee waiver |
| JEE Main / CUET Top Performer Scholarship | Top percentile in JEE Main or CUET-UG | 60% to 100% tuition fee waiver |
| Need-Based Financial Aid, Tier 2 | Parental income below INR 8 Lakhs per year for courses charging more than INR 2 Lakhs annually | Up to 75% tuition waiver |
| GITAM Pathway Scholarship | Students from government Tribal Welfare and Social Welfare institutions | Up to 100%, including tuition, food and hostel costs |
| Sports Scholarship | Representation in sports at the national or state level | Merit-based and decided case by case |
The GITAM Pathway Scholarship Programme assists 786 students each year. Its scholarship pool is valued at up to INR 30 Crore and can pay tuition, food and accommodation costs for eligible students.
GITAM Bangalore Campus and Infrastructure
GITAM's Bengaluru campus covers 50 acres in Nagadenahalli, Doddaballapur Taluk. It is 35 km north of central Bengaluru and is close to Kempegowda International Airport. As a largely residential campus, it houses most students throughout their courses.
Academic facilities include smart classrooms and separate laboratories for AI, IoT, robotics, VLSI and biotechnology. The central library provides more than 80,000 print and digital resources. Separate men's and women's hostel blocks can house over 1,500 students, and the campus has round-the-clock security and CCTV monitoring. Cricket grounds and basketball courts are also available.
Other facilities include an auditorium used for convocations and technical programmes, a student activity centre for clubs and cultural events, and dedicated transport services connecting the campus with Bengaluru city.
GITAM Bangalore vs Presidency University vs RV University
GITAM Bangalore, Presidency University Bangalore and RV University Bangalore are private institutions in the Bengaluru region with engineering and management courses. Students comparing them can consider accreditation, total fees, placement records and the length of each institution's campus history.
| Parameter | GITAM Bangalore | Presidency University Bangalore | RV University Bangalore |
| Established | 2012 | 1992 | 2021 |
| Type | Deemed University, constituent campus | Deemed University | Private University |
| NAAC Grade | A++ | A+ | A |
| NIRF 2025, University | AIR 88, institutional | Not listed separately | Not ranked |
| B.Tech Total Fees, CSE | INR 14.38 Lakhs | INR 8 to 13 Lakhs | INR 17 Lakhs |
| Highest B.Tech Placement | INR 24 LPA in 2026 | INR 16.42 LPA | Not widely reported |
| Campus Size | 50 acres | 30+ acres | 50+ acres |
Among these institutions, GITAM Bangalore has the highest NAAC grade and an institutional NIRF University rank. It also reported the largest placement offer of the three in 2026. Presidency University has operated for longer and offers a lower fee range, while RV University is the newest and is still developing its placement network. A student's final choice will depend on budget, preferred specialisation and career plans.
GITAM Bangalore FAQs
Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme cost at GITAM Bangalore?
Ans. The 4-year B.Tech fee for CSE, AI/ML, Data Science and Cyber Security is INR 14.38 Lakhs. The full ECE course costs INR 8.98 Lakhs, while Mechanical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering each cost INR 5.70 Lakhs. Students pay these fees by semester.
Ques. Where does GITAM Bangalore stand in the NIRF rankings?
Ans. NIRF 2025 ranked GITAM (Deemed to be University) at AIR 88 in the University category. Its Engineering position is AIR 101 to 150, and its Management position is AIR 101 to 125. These ranks jointly cover the Visakhapatnam, Hyderabad and Bengaluru campuses and are not separate results for Bengaluru.
Ques. Is a full tuition scholarship available at GITAM Bangalore?
Ans. Yes. A GAT score in the 85 to 100 percentile band can qualify a student for a 100% tuition fee waiver. Top JEE Main and CUET-UG performers can also receive equivalent awards. The GITAM Pathway Scholarship additionally pays tuition, food and hostel expenses for eligible students from government welfare institutions. Continuing the scholarship in later years requires a CGPA of 8.0 or higher.
Ques. What placement package has GITAM Bangalore reported as its highest?
Ans. The top B.Tech offer for the 2026 batch was INR 24 LPA. MBA students from the same batch received a highest package of INR 10 LPA. Engineering students had an average package of INR 5 to 6 LPA, and the overall engineering placement rate was 77%.
Ques. Which test scores can be used for GITAM Bangalore B.Tech admission?
Ans. The university accepts GAT, JEE Main, CUET-UG and KCET for B.Tech selection. A valid JEE Main, CUET-UG or KCET score removes the need to take GAT separately. Applicants must also have at least 60% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in 10+2.
Ques. Are on-campus hostels provided by GITAM Bangalore?
Ans. Yes. The 50-acre Doddaballapur campus has separate men's and women's residences with space for more than 1,500 students. The residential campus provides 24-hour security, CCTV monitoring and sports facilities. Eligible GITAM Pathway Scholarship recipients can also receive support for hostel expenses.
Ques. What should students consider before choosing GITAM Bangalore for CSE or AI-ML?
Ans. GITAM Bangalore has NAAC A++ accreditation and forms part of a university ranked AIR 88 in the NIRF 2025 University category. CSE recruiters include Oracle, TCS, Capgemini and Wipro, and the highest B.Tech package in 2026 was INR 24 LPA. The total fee for CSE and AI-ML is INR 14.38 Lakhs, placing it toward the higher end of fees charged by private deemed universities in Bengaluru. Students can compare that cost with the campus facilities, accreditation and placement support for technology courses.
Ques. How are applicants selected for the MBA programme at GITAM Bangalore?
Ans. Applicants need a recognised bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks and a valid CAT, MAT, CMAT or GAT score. Those shortlisted attend a campus Group Discussion and Personal Interview. The final merit list combines entrance-test performance with the GD and PI results. The complete 2-year MBA fee is INR 8.90 Lakhs.