VTU fees 2026 range from INR 11,940 for M.Tech to INR 13.01 Lakhs for B.Des for the full course duration. The main courses include Ph.D, B.Tech and M.Tech, while MCA, MBA, M.Plan, BCA and BBA are also listed with course-wise fee ranges.

  • VTU has 225 courses across streams such as Computer Applications, Management, Engineering and Architecture.
  • The total course fees at VTU in 2026, last verified on 29-Aug-2026, fall between INR 11,940 and INR 13.01 Lakhs.
  • Key courses include Ph.D, B.Tech, M.Tech and MCA, with major specializations such as Ph.D Management Studies, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, M.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science and MCA.
  • Ph.D Management Studies costs INR 1.52 Lakhs for the complete 3 years.
  • B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering has a total fee of INR 1.25 Lakhs.
  • M.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science has a total fee of INR 1.77 Lakhs.

VTU Courses and Fees 2026

VTU lists Ph.D at INR 1.52 Lakhs and B.Tech at INR 1.25 Lakhs - 4.5 Lakhs among its popular courses. M.Tech fees start at INR 11,940, while B.Des reaches INR 13.01 Lakhs.

LevelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
DoctoratePh.D1.52 Lakhs
UGB.Tech1.25 Lakhs - 4.5 Lakhs
PGM.Tech11,940 - 1.77 Lakhs
PGMCA1.43 Lakhs - 1.77 Lakhs
PGMBA1.01 Lakhs - 1.77 Lakhs
PGM.Plan1.01 Lakhs - 1.77 Lakhs
UGB.Des4.91 Lakhs - 13.01 Lakhs
UGB.Plan1.44 Lakhs
UG Part-TimeBCA1.03 Lakhs - 1.55 Lakhs
UG Part-TimeBBA1.03 Lakhs - 2.46 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VTU Fees Comparison With Previous Year

VTU average fees in 2026 rose by INR 36,917 compared with 2025. Course-wise changes are shown below.

Course2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)Fees ChangeFees Verdict
Ph.D1.52 Lakhs1.84 Lakhs31,600decreased
B.Tech1.25 Lakhs - 4.5 Lakhs15,880 - 4.5 Lakhs83,120increased
M.Tech11,940 - 1.77 Lakhs21,640 - 1.77 Lakhs63,066increased
MCA1.43 Lakhs - 1.77 Lakhs21,640 - 1.77 Lakhs27,634increased
MBA1.01 Lakhs - 1.77 Lakhs21,640 - 1.77 Lakhs67,454increased

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: Students should visit the official website for updated fee details because the figures may change as per the college.

VTU Ph.D Fees 2026

VTU offers the Ph.D as a 3 years doctorate course in 32 specializations. The total fee is INR 1.52 Lakhs, and students need Post Graduation for admission.

Fee GroupPh.D SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
Top specializationPh.D Management Studies1.52 Lakhs
Top specializationPh.D Computer Science And Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Top specializationPh.D Physics1.52 Lakhs
Top specializationPh.D Mathematics1.52 Lakhs
Top specializationPh.D Biotechnology1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationAerospace Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationComputer Applications1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationMechanical Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationElectronics And Communications Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationEnvironmental Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationBiomedical Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationChemical Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationMechatronics1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationElectronics and Telecommunication1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationMedical Electronics1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationArchitecture1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationAutomobile Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationChemistry1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationElectrical And Electronics Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationElectronics And Instrumentation Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationFood Technology1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationGeology1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationIndustrial And Production Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationIndustrial Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationInformation Science & Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationManufacturing Science1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationMarine Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationMining Engineering1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationNanotechnology1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationPolymer Science & Technology1.52 Lakhs
Other specializationTextile Technology1.52 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

General category students applying for Ph.D pay INR 1.52 Lakhs. The listed tuition fee component is INR 75,000.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 75,000

For the top Ph.D specializations, Management Studies, Computer Science And Engineering, Physics, Mathematics and Biotechnology each carry a total fee of INR 1.52 Lakhs. Their tuition fee component is INR 75,000 each.

VTU Undergraduate Fees 2026

VTU B.Tech is a 4 years UG course available in 50 specializations, with seat intake of 240 seats across specializations. B.Tech fees range from INR 1.25 Lakhs to INR 4.5 Lakhs.

UG CourseSpecialization or TypeTotal Fees (INR)
B.TechComputer Science and Engineering1.25 Lakhs
B.TechComputer Science and Business Systems1.25 Lakhs
B.TechArtificial Intelligence & Data Science1.25 Lakhs
B.TechBiotechnology4.5 Lakhs
B.TechAeronautical Engineering1.25 Lakhs
B.TechBiomedical Engineering4.5 Lakhs
B.TechRobotics and Automation1.25 Lakhs
B.TechElectrical And Electronics Engineering1.25 Lakhs
B.TechCivil Engineering1.25 Lakhs
B.TechElectronics & Communication Engineering1.25 Lakhs
B.TechEnvironmental Engineering4.5 Lakhs
B.TechComputer & Electronics Engineering1.25 Lakhs
B.TechCeramics & Cement Technology4.5 Lakhs
B.TechInformation Science & Engineering4.5 Lakhs
B.TechMedical Electronics4.5 Lakhs
B.TechAerospace Engineering1.49 Lakhs
B.TechAgricultural Engineering1.49 Lakhs
B.TechComputer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)1.25 Lakhs
B.TechChemical Engineering4.5 Lakhs
B.TechArtificial Intelligence & Machine Learning1.49 Lakhs
B.TechAutomobile Engineering4.5 Lakhs
B.TechComputer And Communication Engineering1.49 Lakhs
B.TechComputer Engineering1.49 Lakhs
B.TechComputer Science and Design1.49 Lakhs
B.TechComputer Science and Engineering - Artificial Intelligence1.25 Lakhs
B.TechComputer Science and Engineering - Cyber Security1.25 Lakhs
B.TechComputer Science and Engineering - Data Science1.49 Lakhs
B.TechComputer Science and Engineering - Internet of Things1.49 Lakhs
B.TechData Science1.25 Lakhs
B.TechElectric Vehicle Technology1.49 Lakhs
B.TechEnergy Engineering1.49 Lakhs
B.TechIndustrial & Production Engineering4.5 Lakhs
B.TechIndustrial Engineering & Management4.5 Lakhs
B.TechIndustrial Internet of Things1.49 Lakhs
B.TechInstrumentation Engineering1.25 Lakhs
B.TechInternet of Things & Cyber Security Including Blockchain Technology1.49 Lakhs
B.TechManufacturing Science and Engineering4.5 Lakhs
B.TechMarine Engineering1.49 Lakhs
B.TechMechatronics1.49 Lakhs
B.TechMining Engineering4.5 Lakhs
B.TechNano Science1.49 Lakhs
B.TechPetrochemical Engineering1.49 Lakhs
B.TechQuantum Computing1.49 Lakhs
B.TechRobotics and Artificial Intelligence1.25 Lakhs
B.TechSilk Technology4.5 Lakhs
B.TechSmart Manufacturing1.25 Lakhs
B.TechTelecommunication Engineering4.5 Lakhs
B.TechTextile Technology4.5 Lakhs
B.TechVLSI Design1.25 Lakhs
B.DesFull-Time4.91 Lakhs - 13.01 Lakhs
B.PlanFull-Time1.44 Lakhs
BCAPart-Time1.03 Lakhs - 1.55 Lakhs
BBAPart-Time1.03 Lakhs - 2.46 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

For B.Tech general candidates, the payable total is INR 1.25 Lakhs, including a tuition fee of INR 96,760. For management candidates, the payable total is INR 3.8 Lakhs, including a tuition fee of INR 3.52 Lakhs.

  • General Tuition Fee: INR 96,760
  • Management Tuition Fee: INR 3.52 Lakhs

The top B.Tech specializations are Computer Science and Engineering, Computer Science and Business Systems, Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, Biotechnology and Aeronautical Engineering. Their total fees are INR 1.25 Lakhs, INR 1.25 Lakhs, INR 1.25 Lakhs, INR 4.5 Lakhs and INR 1.25 Lakhs, respectively.

VTU Postgraduate Fees 2026

VTU M.Tech is a 2 years PG course offered in 73 specializations with 307 seats across all specializations. Students need Graduation for M.Tech admission, and the course fee ranges from INR 11,940 to INR 1.77 Lakhs.

PG CourseSpecialization or TypeTotal Fees (INR)
M.TechArtificial Intelligence & Data Science1.77 Lakhs
M.TechComputer Science And Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechStructural Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechBiotechnology1.77 Lakhs
M.TechVlsi Design & Embedded System1.77 Lakhs
M.TechManufacturing Science & Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechEngineering Management1.77 Lakhs
M.TechHighway Technology1.77 Lakhs
M.TechElectronics1.77 Lakhs
M.TechComputer Integrated Manufacturing1.77 Lakhs
M.TechEnvironmental Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechComputer Network Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechDigital Electronics & Communication Systems1.77 Lakhs
M.TechTextile Technology1.77 Lakhs
M.TechPower Electronics1.77 Lakhs
M.TechComputer Engineering1.01 Lakhs
M.TechDigital Electronics & Communication1.77 Lakhs
M.TechPower System Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechProduct Design & Manufacturing1.77 Lakhs
M.TechProduction Engineering & System Technology1.77 Lakhs
M.TechBiotechnology And Biochemical Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechComputer Applications In Industrial Drives1.77 Lakhs
M.TechMachine Design1.77 Lakhs
M.TechWater Resources Development & Management1.77 Lakhs
M.TechNanotechnology1.77 Lakhs
M.TechProduction Management1.77 Lakhs
M.TechSignal Processing1.77 Lakhs
M.TechArtificial Intelligence1.77 Lakhs
M.TechElectrical Vehicle Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechRobotics & Mechatronics1.01 Lakhs
M.TechAerospace Propulsion1.77 Lakhs
M.TechArtificial Intelligence & Robotics1.01 Lakhs
M.TechArtificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1.01 Lakhs
M.TechAutomotive Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechBio-Medical Signal Processing & Instrumentation1.77 Lakhs
M.TechBioinformatics1.77 Lakhs
M.TechCommunication Systems1.77 Lakhs
M.TechComputer Aided Design Of Structures1.77 Lakhs
M.TechComputer Aided Structural Engineering1.01 Lakhs
M.TechConstruction Technology11,940
M.TechCyber laws and Information Security1.01 Lakhs
M.TechCyber Security1.01 Lakhs
M.TechData Science1.01 Lakhs
M.TechDefence Technology1.01 Lakhs
M.TechDesign Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechDigital Communication And Networking1.77 Lakhs
M.TechDigital Communication Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechDigital Electronics1.77 Lakhs
M.TechElectronics And Communication Engineering1.01 Lakhs
M.TechEnergy System Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechEngineering Analysis & Design1.77 Lakhs
M.TechFood Biotechnology1.01 Lakhs
M.TechFood Technology1.01 Lakhs
M.TechGeo Informatics1.77 Lakhs
M.TechIndustrial Automation1.01 Lakhs
M.TechIndustrial Electronics1.77 Lakhs
M.TechInformation Technology1.77 Lakhs
M.TechInfrastructure Design and Management1.01 Lakhs
M.TechMicro Electronics & Control Systems1.77 Lakhs
M.TechMicroelectronics And Vlsi Design1.01 Lakhs
M.TechNano Science And Technology1.77 Lakhs
M.TechNetwork & Internet Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechProduction Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechProduction Technology1.77 Lakhs
M.TechQuantum Technology1.01 Lakhs
M.TechSoftware Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechThermal Power Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechTool Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechTransportation Engineering1.77 Lakhs
M.TechTransportation Engineering and Planning1.01 Lakhs
M.TechWater Management1.01 Lakhs
M.TechWater Resources Engineering and Management1.01 Lakhs
MCACourse fee range1.43 Lakhs - 1.77 Lakhs
MBACourse fee range1.01 Lakhs - 1.77 Lakhs
M.PlanFull-Time1.01 Lakhs - 1.77 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

General category M.Tech applicants pay INR 1.77 Lakhs, and the tuition fee component is also INR 1.77 Lakhs.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 1.77 Lakhs

The highlighted M.Tech specializations are Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, Computer Science And Engineering, Structural Engineering, Biotechnology and Vlsi Design & Embedded System. Each of these has a total fee of INR 1.77 Lakhs.

Note: Students should check the college official website for the latest fee notification because the fee details may change.

VTU Fees for Other Courses 2026

Other VTU course fees and previous year figures are listed below.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
MCAINR 1.43 Lakhs - 1.77 LakhsINR 21,640 - 1.77 Lakhs
MBAINR 1.01 Lakhs - 1.77 LakhsINR 21,640 - 1.77 Lakhs
M.PlanINR 1.01 Lakhs - 1.77 Lakhs-
B.DesINR 4.91 Lakhs - 13.01 Lakhs-
B.PlanINR 1.44 Lakhs-
BCAINR 1.03 Lakhs - 1.55 LakhsINR 77,250 - 3.25 Lakhs
BBAINR 1.03 Lakhs - 2.46 LakhsINR 77,250 - 2.75 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VTU Scholarship & Financial Aid

VTU students can use university and government scholarship options to reduce education costs. The listed government scholarship options are:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

VTU Refund Policy

VTU follows the University Grants Commission (UGC) refund guidelines. The refund amount depends on the withdrawal date and the university admission schedule, and processing or administrative charges may be deducted.

Important points regarding VTU refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
  • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
  • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
  • Students must refer to the official VTU refund policy for exact details

Students considering VTU can also compare it with other universities offering similar academic options.

College NameFeesAverage PackageReturn on investment
JNTUH2.28 Lakhs8.2 Lakhs100%
Anna University Chennai1.22 Lakhs8.54 Lakhs100%
SPPU63,0686.5 Lakhs100%
Bangalore University85,6085 Lakhs100%

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VTU Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does the Ph.D course cost at VTU?

Ans. VTU charges INR 1.52 Lakhs for the full Ph.D course. Ph.D Management Studies also costs INR 1.52 Lakhs. Other Ph.D options such as Computer Science And Engineering, Physics and Mathematics are each listed at INR 1.52 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the fee range for B.Tech specializations at VTU?

Ans. B.Tech fees at VTU range from INR 1.25 Lakhs - 4.5 Lakhs for the complete course. B.Tech CSE costs INR 1.25 Lakhs. Computer Science and Business Systems, Artificial Intelligence & Data Science and Biotechnology are listed at INR 1.25 Lakhs, INR 1.25 Lakhs and INR 4.5 Lakhs, respectively.

Ques. What fees should M.Tech students expect at VTU?

Ans. The complete M.Tech fee at VTU falls between INR 11,940 - 1.77 Lakhs. M.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science costs INR 1.77 Lakhs. Computer Science And Engineering, Civil and Biotechnology are also shown with fees of INR 1.77 Lakhs, INR 1.77 Lakhs and INR 1.77 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the MCA fee at VTU?

Ans. MCA at VTU has a total fee range of INR 1.43 Lakhs - 1.77 Lakhs for the full course duration.

Ques. What is the MBA fee range at VTU?

Ans. MBA at VTU costs between INR 1.01 Lakhs - 1.77 Lakhs for the complete course. MBA specializations such as Finance, Digital Marketing and Logistics And Supply Chain Management are listed with total fees of INR 1.77 Lakhs, INR 1.77 Lakhs and INR 1.77 Lakhs.

Ques. Which colleges can students compare with VTU?

Ans. Students can compare VTU with options such as JNTUH, Anna University Chennai and SPPU.

Ques. How does VTU handle fee refunds?

Ans. VTU follows UGC refund guidelines. Students should check the official website for the detailed refund rules.

Ques. Is VTU worth considering for placements and ROI?

Ans. VTU is listed as a good option with good ROI. The highest package mentioned for placements is INR 5.4 Lakhs.