National Institute of Technology Agartala (NIT Agartala) is an Institute of National Importance administered by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. It began as Tripura Engineering College in 1965 and became an NIT in 2006 under the National Institutes of Technology Act. Its core engineering programmes have NBA accreditation, and the institute is approved by AICTE.
The institute has 13 departments covering engineering and science. Its 366-acre campus is at Jirania in West Tripura, 20 km from Agartala city. Residential facilities are available on campus for male and female students.
NIT Agartala was placed in the 101-150 band among 300 institutions in the NIRF Engineering 2025 rankings. The General Category fee for the four-year B.Tech programme is INR 10.07 Lakhs, while M.Tech and MBA cost INR 2.82 Lakhs and INR 2.42 Lakhs, respectively. During the 2024-25 placements, the highest package was INR 52 LPA, the institute-wide average was INR 9.83 LPA, and the CSE average reached INR 14.71 LPA.
- The four-year B.Tech is available in Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, CSE, ECE, Electronics and Instrumentation, Chemical, Biotechnology and Biochemical, and Production Engineering.
- The five-year B.Tech+M.Tech Dual Degree covers Computational Mathematics and Engineering Physics.
- The two-year M.Tech has 23 specialisations, including AI, Data Science, Cyber Security, VLSI Design, Structural Engineering, and Environmental Engineering.
- Postgraduate options also include MBA and MCA.
- The two-year M.Sc is offered in Chemistry, Physics, and Mathematics and Computing.
- The five-year integrated B.Sc+M.Sc covers Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, and Mathematics and Computing.
- The ITEP programme offers a four-year integrated B.Sc+B.Ed.
- PhD study is available across engineering, science, management, and humanities disciplines.
Next Admission Cycle: The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to begin when JEE Main 2027 registration opens in November 2026.
NIT Agartala Admission Dates 2027
The expected schedule for the 2027-28 intake follows the usual national entrance examination and JoSAA counselling calendar. These dates are tentative.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 registration | November 2026 (Tentative) |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | January 2027 (Tentative) |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2 | April 2027 (Tentative) |
| JEE Advanced 2027 | May 2027 (Tentative) |
| JoSAA 2027 counselling | June to July 2027 (Tentative) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Entrance tests and counselling routes differ by programme at NIT Agartala.
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Counselling Platform |
| B.Tech | JEE Main | JoSAA |
| B.Tech+M.Tech Dual Degree | JEE Advanced | JoSAA |
| M.Tech | GATE | CCMT |
| MBA | CMAT / CAT | University-level counselling |
| MCA | NIMCET | CCMN |
| M.Sc / B.Sc+M.Sc | JAM | CCMN |
| PhD | GATE / NET / University Test | Direct institute admission |
NIT Agartala Courses and Fees
Students can study engineering, science, management, or teacher education at NIT Agartala. B.Tech, its main undergraduate programme, has nine branches. M.Tech provides 23 specialisations across the major engineering fields. The amounts below apply to General Category students under the Central Institute quota.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
| B.Tech (all branches) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM and a valid JEE Main rank | INR 10.07 Lakhs |
| B.Tech+M.Tech Dual Degree | 5 years | 10+2 PCM and a valid JEE Advanced rank | INR 6.56 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (all specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech/B.E. with a valid GATE score | INR 2.82 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with 50% and a valid CMAT/CAT score | INR 2.42 Lakhs |
| MCA | 3 years | Graduation with Mathematics and a valid NIMCET score | INR 4.12 Lakhs |
| M.Sc (Chemistry / Physics) | 2 years | B.Sc in the relevant subject and a valid JAM score | INR 1.59 Lakhs |
| M.Sc (Mathematics and Computing / Mathematics with Data Science) | 2 years | B.Sc Mathematics or a related degree and a valid JAM score | INR 1.57 Lakhs |
| B.Sc+M.Sc Integrated (Maths / Physics / Chemistry) | 5 years | 10+2 PCM/PCB and a valid JAM score | INR 3.64 Lakhs |
| B.Sc+B.Ed (ITEP) | 4 years | 10+2 in a relevant subject | INR 2.35 Lakhs |
| PhD | 3 years minimum | M.Tech / M.Sc / MBA with valid GATE or NET qualification | INR 2.38 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The nine B.Tech branches are Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, CSE, ECE, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering, and Production Engineering. M.Tech choices include AI, Data Science, Cyber Security, VLSI Design, Structural Engineering, Seismic Science, and Water Resources Engineering, along with other specialisations.
NIT Agartala Admission Process
NIT Agartala uses national-level counselling routes for its programmes. JoSAA manages seat allocation for B.Tech and the B.Tech+M.Tech Dual Degree. M.Tech candidates use CCMT, MBA applicants take part in university-level counselling, and MCA and M.Sc admissions follow their respective CCMN or JAM-based routes.
B.Tech Admission
For B.Tech, students must complete 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and secure at least 75% aggregate. The minimum is 65% for SC/ST applicants. A valid JEE Main rank is required, while admission to the B.Tech+M.Tech Dual Degree also needs a valid JEE Advanced rank.
- B.Tech applicants take JEE Main, while Dual Degree applicants need JEE Advanced.
- JoSAA conducts central seat allocation across all 31 NITs.
- The historical General Category closing rank for CSE has ranged from 18,000 to 25,000. Civil and Production Engineering admit students at higher ranks.
- Tripura domicile students receive 50% of the seats through the Home State quota.
M.Tech Admission
Applicants need a valid GATE score in the relevant paper before joining the CCMT process, which is the central counselling system for M.Tech, M.Arch, and M.Plan. Under the MHRD scholarship, GATE-qualified M.Tech students receive INR 12,400 per month throughout the two-year course.
MBA and MCA Admission
MBA applicants must have a graduation degree with at least 50% marks and a valid CMAT or CAT score. Those shortlisted by the institute attend a group discussion and personal interview. For the three-year MCA, students need a graduation degree that included Mathematics and must qualify through NIMCET, the NIT MCA Common Entrance Test, with coordination through the CCMN platform.
M.Sc and PhD Admission
IIT JAM, formally called the Joint Admission Test for M.Sc, is used for M.Sc admission, and CCMN allocates the seats. PhD intake takes place twice each year. Applicants may qualify through GATE, NET (JRF/LS), or CSIR/UGC credentials. Project-funded and self-financed research scholars can also enter after an institute-level written test and interview.
NIT Agartala Placements
For the 2024-25 batch, NIT Agartala received 1100 offers after 1063 students registered for placements. The highest offer, secured in both CSE and Electrical Engineering, was INR 52 LPA. The overall average stood at INR 9.83 LPA, compared with INR 14.71 LPA for CSE and INR 13.83 LPA for ECE.
The placement cell arranges campus recruitment and internships that may lead to full-time jobs. Recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Capgemini, Amazon, Accenture, Samsung, and L&T. Companies from the power, infrastructure, and manufacturing sectors also hire students from the mechanical, civil, chemical, and electrical departments.
| Parameter | 2024-25 Placement Season |
| Highest Package | INR 52 LPA |
| Overall Average Package | INR 9.83 LPA |
| CSE Branch Average | INR 14.71 LPA |
| ECE Branch Average | INR 13.83 LPA |
| UG Students Placed | 635 |
| PG Students Placed | 37 |
| Total Offers Made | 1100 |
Civil, Mechanical, Chemical, Production, and other core engineering students mainly enter PSUs such as ONGC, BHEL, GAIL, and SAIL through GATE-based recruitment, or join manufacturing and infrastructure firms through campus drives. The institute also coordinates internships, some of which become permanent offers for graduating students.
NIT Agartala Rankings
NIRF placed NIT Agartala in the Engineering 101-150 band in 2025. A year earlier, the institute ranked 82 out of 300 with a score of 46.69. Its main engineering branches hold NBA accreditation, and it was the first NIT in northeast India to secure this accreditation.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank and Year |
| NIRF | Engineering | 101-150 band (2025) / 82 out of 300 (2024) |
| India Today | B.Tech | 38 out of 284 (2024) |
NIT Agartala does not take part in the QS or THE world university rankings. Changes in its annual NIRF position are linked to measures such as research output, alumni outcomes, and peer perception scores.
NIT Agartala Campus and Infrastructure
The 366-acre NIT Agartala campus is located at Jirania in West Tripura, 20 km from Agartala city. Facilities serving its 13 academic departments include a central library, computing resources, sports grounds, and a health centre with pharmacists and medical officers. NCC units are available for both male and female students.
Campus housing consists of 4 boys hostels and 1 girls hostel. UG, PG, and PhD students can apply for accommodation, with students from outside Tripura receiving priority. Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport in Agartala offers direct air connections to Kolkata, Delhi, Guwahati, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, and Imphal.
Specialised laboratories support advanced computing, VLSI design, IoT, seismic engineering, biotechnology, and environmental science. Students can also use a sports complex, open courts, and grounds that host national-level student competitions. Technical, cultural, and sports clubs remain active throughout the year.
NIT Agartala vs NIT Silchar vs NIT Manipur
NIT Agartala, NIT Silchar, and NIT Manipur draw many of the same applicants because all three use JEE Main scores and JoSAA counselling. Students commonly compare them by NIRF position, campus size, course range, and placement results.
| Parameter | NIT Agartala | NIT Silchar | NIT Manipur |
| Location | Jirania, Tripura | Silchar, Assam | Imphal, Manipur |
| Established | 1965 (NIT: 2006) | 1967 (NIT: 2006) | 2010 |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 101-150 band | 51-100 band | Not ranked in the top 200 |
| B.Tech Total Fee (General) | INR 10.07 Lakhs | INR 10 to 11 Lakhs | INR 5 to 7 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Branches | 9 branches | 9 branches | 7 branches |
| Highest Placement | INR 52 LPA | INR 43 LPA | Not widely reported |
| NBA Accreditation | Yes, for core branches | Yes | Limited |
With a 2025 NIRF Engineering position in the 51-100 band, NIT Silchar is commonly chosen first by applicants with stronger JEE Main ranks. NIT Agartala offers a bigger campus, 23 M.Tech specialisations, and CSE and ECE placement averages that are comparable. NIT Manipur has newer and smaller infrastructure, while its Home State quota serves applicants from Manipur.
NIT Agartala FAQs
Ques. Which closing rank is usually required for CSE at NIT Agartala?
Ans. In past JoSAA rounds, the General Category closing rank for CSE under the Other State quota has usually fallen between 18,000 and 25,000. Tripura domicile applicants under the Home State quota can qualify at significantly higher ranks. The final cutoff changes with the category and counselling round.
Ques. Where did NIT Agartala stand in the 2025 NIRF Engineering ranking?
Ans. NIT Agartala appeared in the 101-150 band of the NIRF Engineering rankings for 2025. Its position in 2024 was 82 out of 300 engineering institutions.
Ques. What placement package was the highest at NIT Agartala?
Ans. Both CSE and Electrical Engineering students secured the top package of INR 52 LPA during the 2024-25 season. The batch-wide average was INR 9.83 LPA, and CSE recorded an average of INR 14.71 LPA.
Ques. How much does the complete NIT Agartala B.Tech programme cost?
Ans. General Category students pay a total B.Tech fee of INR 10.07 Lakhs for the four-year course. SC and ST students receive major fee concessions according to MHRD rules. GATE-qualified M.Tech students may also receive a stipend of INR 12,400 per month.
Ques. Can NIT Agartala students live in hostels on campus?
Ans. Yes. The campus contains 4 boys hostels and 1 girls hostel for UG, PG, and PhD students. Applicants from outside Tripura receive priority for rooms. Residents also have access to a health centre staffed by medical officers and pharmacists.
Ques. What are the placement options for core engineering students at NIT Agartala?
Ans. Students from Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Chemical, and Production Engineering enter PSU recruitment through GATE scores or attend campus drives held by manufacturing and infrastructure companies. PSU options include ONGC, BHEL, GAIL, and SAIL. Core branch averages are below those of CSE and ECE and generally fall in the INR 5 to 9 LPA range. Some students also use GATE to pursue M.Tech or move into PSU roles.
Ques. How do NIT Agartala and NIT Silchar compare?
Ans. NIT Silchar had the stronger NIRF Engineering position in 2025, with a 51-100 band compared with NIT Agartala's 101-150 band, so applicants with higher JEE Main ranks generally prefer it. NIT Agartala offers a 366-acre campus, 23 M.Tech specialisations, and similar CSE and ECE placement averages. Its Home State quota gives Tripura applicants a major cutoff advantage.