National Institute of Technology, Sikkim (NIT Sikkim) began in 2010 as a public Institute of National Importance in South Sikkim. The Ministry of Education, Government of India, fully funds and manages the institute under the NIT Act 2007. It is one of India’s thirty-one NITs and provides education in engineering, technology and science.
NIT Sikkim holds a national position in the 151 to 200 band under NIRF Engineering 2025. Classes and student services currently run from the temporary campus at Ravangla, South Sikkim, while the permanent campus is being developed at the same place.
Students at the temporary campus can use the central library, computing laboratories, hostels and health centre. The institute offers the following programmes:
- B.Tech (4 years) with six branch choices:
- Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
- Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
- Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE)
- Civil Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI and ML)
- M.Tech (2 years) in AI and Machine Learning, CSE, VLSI Design and Embedded Systems, Power Electronics and Drives, Power and Energy Systems Engineering, and Communication and Signal Processing
- M.Sc (2 years) in Chemistry
- PhD in CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, Physics, Mathematics, and Humanities and Social Sciences
For General quota students, the complete four-year B.Tech fee is INR 5.86 Lakhs, while SC/ST students pay INR 0.86 Lakhs. The total General quota fee for M.Tech is INR 1.84 Lakhs. Boys and girls pay between INR 8,250 and INR 16,750 per semester for hostel accommodation.
During the 2025 placements, 86% of B.Tech students were placed. CSE recorded the highest salary of INR 31.45 LPA and an average salary of INR 10.09 LPA. Deloitte, Samsung, Nvidia, IBM and Infosys were among the major recruiters.
Admission Update: The JoSAA 2026 counselling process for NIT Sikkim’s 2026 batch has ended. The 2027 admission cycle is expected to start when JEE Main 2027 registration opens between November and December 2026.
NIT Sikkim Admission Dates 2027
Admission to NIT Sikkim’s B.Tech courses depends on JEE Main performance and JoSAA counselling. The expected schedule for the upcoming 2027 cycle is given below.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 registration opens | November to December 2026 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | January 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2 | April 2027 |
| JoSAA 2027 registration and choice filling | June 2027 |
| JoSAA 2027 Round 1 through final allotment | June to August 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Each programme uses a different entrance examination and counselling route:
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Counselling |
| B.Tech in all branches | JEE Main | JoSAA |
| M.Tech in all specialisations | GATE | CCMT |
| M.Sc Chemistry | IIT JAM | CCMN |
| PhD in all departments | GATE, UGC-NET or Institute Test | Institute-level |
NIT Sikkim Courses and Fees
Students can pursue B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc and PhD programmes at NIT Sikkim. A common General quota fee applies to all six B.Tech branches, while government rules provide a major fee reduction for SC/ST students.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) |
| B.Tech (CSE / ECE / EEE / Civil / Mechanical / AI and ML) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM and a valid JEE Main score | INR 5.86 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (SC/ST quota) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM and a valid JEE Main score | INR 0.86 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (all 6 specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech in a relevant discipline and a valid GATE score | INR 1.84 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (SC/ST quota) | 2 years | B.Tech in a relevant discipline and a valid GATE score | INR 0.45 Lakhs |
| M.Sc (Chemistry) | 2 years | B.Sc with Chemistry as the major and a valid IIT JAM score | INR 0.76 Lakhs |
| PhD (all departments) | 3 to 5 years | M.Tech or M.Sc in a relevant discipline, with GATE or UGC-NET | INR 1.13 to 1.20 Lakhs (3 years) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
AI and Machine Learning is one of the newer B.Tech choices. Its curriculum develops basic knowledge of intelligent systems, data science and machine learning for areas where industry demand is growing. At the postgraduate level, VLSI Design and Embedded Systems focuses on semiconductor and hardware design, while Power and Energy Systems Engineering relates to India’s expanding energy infrastructure.
NIT Sikkim Admission Process
NIT Sikkim selects students through national entrance examinations and the relevant counselling system. B.Tech applicants use JEE Main and JoSAA, M.Tech applicants use GATE and CCMT, and M.Sc Chemistry applicants use IIT JAM and CCMN. The institute manages PhD selection directly.
B.Tech Admission
JoSAA counselling fills every seat in the institute’s six B.Tech branches. NIT Sikkim does not provide management quota seats or a direct B.Tech admission option.
- Complete 10+2 or an equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as compulsory subjects.
- Meet the JoSAA requirement of 75% in Class 12 for General and OBC-NCL applicants, or 65% for SC, ST and PwD applicants.
- Obtain a valid JEE Main score in Session 1 or Session 2 for the admission year.
- Register for JoSAA, enter the preferred institute and branch choices, and complete seat acceptance after allotment.
Seats are divided into the Home State (HS) quota for Sikkim residents and the Other State (OS) quota for students from elsewhere. The OS quota contains most seats in several branches. In JoSAA 2025’s final round, the General category closing rank for CSE under the OS, Gender-Neutral pool was 31,754.
M.Tech Admission
Applicants for any of the six M.Tech specialisations need an eligible GATE score and must take part in CCMT counselling.
- Hold a B.Tech or B.E. degree in an appropriate engineering discipline.
- Use the GATE paper accepted for the selected specialisation, such as CS, EC, EE, ME or CE.
- Register for CCMT, fill in programme choices and complete the allotment procedure.
- Students admitted with GATE-JRF eligibility can receive a monthly research stipend.
M.Sc and PhD Admission
For M.Sc Chemistry, applicants qualify through IIT JAM Chemistry and seek a seat through CCMN counselling. NIT Sikkim conducts PhD admissions at the institute level. It first shortlists applicants using GATE or UGC-NET results, after which selected applicants take a written test and attend an interview.
NIT Sikkim Placements
In the 2025 season, NIT Sikkim placed 94 of the 124 registered B.Tech students, producing an overall placement rate of 86%. CSE placed 28 of 35 registered students for an 80% rate. The branch reported a highest package of INR 31.45 LPA, an average of INR 10.09 LPA and a median of INR 7.93 LPA.
Recruitment covered software products, IT services and core engineering. Technology employers made most offers, and IT service companies accounted for much of the large-scale hiring.
| Metric | 2025 Season (CSE) | Overall B.Tech 2025 |
| Highest Package | INR 31.45 LPA | Not disclosed branch-wise |
| Average Package | INR 10.09 LPA | Not disclosed |
| Median Package | INR 7.93 LPA | Not disclosed |
| Placement Rate | 80% (28 of 35) | 86% (94 of 124) |
The recruiter list includes Deloitte, Samsung, Nvidia, IBM, Infosys, Cognizant, Capgemini, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Autodesk, Intel and Salesforce. Employers from the electronics and semiconductor industries also hire students for VLSI and other core engineering positions.
NIT Sikkim Rankings
Under the 2025 National Institutional Ranking Framework, NIT Sikkim appears in the 151 to 200 national band for Engineering.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | 151 to 200 band |
NIT Sikkim Campus and Infrastructure
The institute’s temporary campus is located in the Barfung Block at Ravangla, South Sikkim. Since NIT Sikkim was founded in 2010, its infrastructure has developed in stages. The present facilities include a central library, computer laboratories, a health unit, sports amenities and separate student hostels for boys and girls.
Campus hostel charges range from INR 8,250 to INR 16,750 per semester for both boys and girls. Academic collaboration is supported by MoUs with seven IITs, two NITs and several research organisations. These agreements provide opportunities for joint research work and student exchanges.
Ravangla lies at an altitude in South Sikkim and is near Gangtok, the state capital, and Siliguri, a major transport centre in the northeast. Students can reach the institute by road from Bagdogra Airport and New Jalpaiguri railway station. The location also provides a setting suited to focused study.
NIT Sikkim vs NIT Manipur vs NIT Mizoram
Students with similar JoSAA ranks, particularly those from northeastern states, often compare NIT Sikkim with NIT Manipur and NIT Mizoram. Each institution opened in 2010, holds Institute of National Importance status and fills B.Tech seats through JEE Main and JoSAA counselling.
| Parameter | NIT Sikkim | NIT Manipur | NIT Mizoram |
| Established | 2010 | 2010 | 2010 |
| State | Sikkim | Manipur | Mizoram |
| Location | Ravangla, South Sikkim | Langol, Imphal West | Chaltlang, Aizawl |
| B.Tech Branches | CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, AI and ML | CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical | CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical |
| B.Tech Fee (General, 4 years) | INR 5.86 Lakhs | INR 5 to 7 Lakhs | INR 5 to 7 Lakhs |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 151 to 200 band | Refer to NIRF site | Refer to NIRF site |
| Admission Route | JEE Main via JoSAA | JEE Main via JoSAA | JEE Main via JoSAA |
NIT Sikkim reported an 86% placement rate in 2025, and its highest CSE package reached INR 31.45 LPA, showing increased employer participation at the young institute. NIT Manipur has a slightly larger student group and operates from Imphal, with a course profile similar to NIT Sikkim’s. NIT Mizoram is based in Aizawl, serves the Mizoram region and attracts students from comparable JoSAA rank ranges.
For a student from the northeast, the home-state NIT may have HS quota closing ranks that differ greatly from OS quota ranks. Among these three institutions, NIT Sikkim has the leading verified 2025 placement figures and documented connections with industry.
NIT Sikkim FAQs
Ques. How much does the complete NIT Sikkim B.Tech programme cost?
Ans. General quota students pay INR 5.86 Lakhs in tuition and other charges across the eight semesters of the four-year B.Tech programme. The full programme fee for SC/ST students is INR 0.86 Lakhs. Hostel charges are additional and range from INR 8,250 to INR 16,750 per semester.
Ques. At what JEE Main rank did NIT Sikkim CSE close?
Ans. In the final JoSAA 2025 round, CSE closed at 31,754 for the General category under the Other State, Gender-Neutral pool. For candidates with Sikkim domicile, Home State quota closing ranks are much higher numerically, making admission easier to secure.
Ques. How did NIT Sikkim perform in the 2025 placement season?
Ans. The institute placed 94 of 124 registered B.Tech students in 2025, giving it an overall rate of 86%. CSE students received a highest package of INR 31.45 LPA and an average package of INR 10.09 LPA. Deloitte, Samsung, Nvidia, IBM and Infosys were among the recruiters.
Ques. Why is NIT Sikkim called an Institute of National Importance?
Ans. NIT Sikkim has Institute of National Importance status under the NIT Act 2007. The Ministry of Education, Government of India, fully funds the institute, which belongs to the country’s group of thirty-one National Institutes of Technology.
Ques. In which place does NIT Sikkim operate?
Ans. NIT Sikkim currently works from a temporary campus at Ravangla in South Sikkim. Road connections link the campus with Bagdogra Airport and New Jalpaiguri railway station.
Ques. Are hostels available to NIT Sikkim students?
Ans. Yes. The campus provides separate accommodation for boys and girls. Depending on the room type and available facilities, the hostel charge is between INR 8,250 and INR 16,750 per semester.
Ques. What position does NIT Sikkim hold in the NIRF Engineering ranking?
Ans. NIRF Engineering 2025 places NIT Sikkim in the national 151 to 200 band. The institute takes part in the ranking process and submits its data each year for consideration.