Graphic Era Hill University (GEHU) is a private university in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, started in 1993 under the Graphic Era Education Society. The university is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), approved by AICTE, and has NAAC A Grade accreditation. GEHU is a sister institution of Graphic Era (Deemed to be University), which is also based in Dehradun.

GEHU does not have a confirmed NIRF rank for the 2025 cycle. Its main institutional quality marker is the NAAC A Grade. The university is known for engineering, management, design, pharmacy, agriculture, commerce, law, and allied programmes.

The Dehradun campus covers 40 acres in the Shivalik foothills, next to Rajaji National Park. It is 5 minutes from ISBT Dehradun and 20 minutes from the railway station. Separate hostels are available on campus for men and women.

  • B.Tech (4 years) - CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, Cyber Security, IoT, Civil, Mechanical, ECE, Automobile, Embedded Systems, GIS and Remote Sensing, Construction Engineering and Management
  • MBA (2 years) - Marketing, Finance, HR, Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, International Business, Fintech, Agribusiness, Hospital Management, Hospitality Management, and others
  • BBA (3 years) - regular and specialised options such as Aviation Management, Data Science and AI, E-Commerce, Entrepreneurship, Hospital Administration, and International Finance
  • B.Des (4 years) - Fashion Design, Graphic Animation and VFX, Interior and Spatial Design, Product Design, UI/UX Design
  • B.Pharm (4 years) and B.Sc Hons Agriculture (4 years)
  • BCA (3 years) with options in AI and Data Science and Cyber Security
  • B.Com (3 years) with Financial Markets, Banking and Finance, and International Finance specialisations
  • BA, BFA, BA LLB, BBA LLB, BFA and other UG programmes
  • PG programmes: MCA, M.Sc, MBA

B.Tech CSE has a total 4-year fee of INR 18.51 Lakhs. Other B.Tech branches such as Civil, ECE, and Mechanical have a total 4-year fee of INR 12.76 Lakhs. MBA costs INR 8.48 Lakhs for 2 years.

GEHU offers merit scholarships for students with strong scores in JEE Main, CUET, and the GEHU entrance test. Students with sports and cultural achievements can also apply for scholarships.

In 2025, the highest placement offer was INR 47.88 LPA from Amazon. The average package for the same year was INR 16.72 LPA.

Admission Update: GEHU Dehradun admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are over. CUET UG 2026 and GEHU entrance tests ended by July 2026, while institutional admission and fee payment were completed by August 2026. The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to begin in early 2027 through CUET UG 2027 registration and GEHU direct applications at gehu.ac.in.

Students can apply through GEHU's official admission portal at gehu.ac.in.

GEHU Admission Dates 2027

The next GEHU admission round is expected for the 2027-28 academic year. The university uses CUET UG, CUET PG, JEE Main, national management test scores, and GEHU ET for different programmes.

EventDate
GEHU ET 2027 registration for all UG and PG programmesJanuary to February 2027
CUET UG 2027 registration for B.Tech, BBA, BCA, and B.ComFebruary to March 2027
JEE Main 2027 Session 1 for B.TechJanuary 2027
GEHU admission counselling 2027 for all programmesJuly to August 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

GEHU accepts different entrance exams for different course groups.

ProgrammeExam Accepted
B.TechJEE Main, CUET UG, GEHU ET, SAT (for NRI)
MBACAT, MAT, CMAT, CUET PG, GEHU ET
BBA / BCA / B.ComCUET UG, GEHU ET
B.Des / BFANID / NIFT score or GEHU Design Aptitude Test
B.PharmCUET UG, GEHU ET
MCACUET PG, GEHU ET

GEHU Courses and Fees

GEHU runs UG and PG courses in engineering, management, design, pharmacy, agriculture, commerce, law, and allied areas. B.Tech fees range from INR 12.76 Lakhs for Civil, ECE, and Mechanical to INR 18.51 Lakhs for CSE. MBA has a total fee of INR 8.48 Lakhs for 2 years.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
B.Tech CSE and specialisations4 years10+2 PCM, JEE Main or CUET UGINR 18.51 Lakhs
B.Tech (Civil / ECE / ME / Automobile / Embedded / GIS)4 years10+2 PCM, JEE Main or CUET UGINR 12.76 Lakhs
MBA (most specialisations)2 yearsGraduation with 50%INR 8.48 Lakhs
BBA (standard specialisations)3 years10+2 in any streamINR 6.13 Lakhs
BBA (International Finance)3 years10+2 in any streamINR 7.45 Lakhs
B.Com (standard)3 years10+2 in any streamINR 5.37 Lakhs
BCA3 years10+2 in any streamINR 4.87 Lakhs
B.Pharm4 years10+2 PCB, CUET UGINR 9.43 Lakhs
B.Des (Fashion / Interior / Product / Animation)4 years10+2 in any stream, design aptitudeINR 8.41 to 8.52 Lakhs
B.Sc Hons Agriculture4 years10+2 PCB or PCMINR 6.58 Lakhs
BA LLB / BBA LLB5 years10+2 in any streamINR 10.53 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsGraduation with MathematicsINR 4.42 Lakhs
M.Sc (Physics / Statistics / Agriculture)2 yearsRelevant B.ScINR 2.84 to 3.46 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Tech CSE specialisations include AI and Machine Learning, Data Science, IoT, Cyber Security, and Cloud Computing. B.Des has five tracks, and the UI/UX Design option has a 4-year fee of INR 15.74 Lakhs. MBA choices include Fintech, Agribusiness, Fashion Management, Real Estate, Hospitality Management, and regular management streams.

GEHU Admission Process

GEHU admits students through national entrance tests and its own entrance exam, GEHU ET. B.Tech admissions mainly use JEE Main and CUET UG. MBA shortlisting can be based on CAT, MAT, CMAT, CUET PG, or GEHU ET. For most programmes, GEHU follows the normal eligibility rules and does not add a separate minimum percentage condition beyond them.

B.Tech Admission

For B.Tech, students need 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and at least 45% aggregate marks. The admission steps are listed below.

  • Fill the GEHU online admission form at gehu.ac.in using a JEE Main, CUET UG, or GEHU ET score
  • Wait for the GEHU merit list, which is prepared from the best qualifying score submitted
  • Take part in counselling and seat allotment through the university's direct admission process
  • Complete document checking and pay the fee to confirm the seat

MBA Admission

MBA applicants must have a graduation degree with at least 50% marks in any discipline. Final-year students can apply provisionally. GEHU prefers CAT, MAT, CMAT, or CUET PG scores and also accepts GEHU ET. A group discussion or personal interview is not compulsory for every specialisation.

BBA, BCA, B.Com, B.Des, and Other UG

BBA, BCA, and B.Com admissions are based on CUET UG or GEHU ET. B.Des applicants need 10+2 in any stream along with a design aptitude test or NID/NIFT entry-level score. B.Pharm needs 10+2 with PCB and a valid CUET UG score. B.Sc Agriculture accepts students with 10+2 in PCB or PCM. BA LLB and BBA LLB require 10+2 in any stream, with CUET UG as the entrance route.

GEHU Cutoffs

For B.Tech CSE, the JEE Main cutoff for general category candidates at GEHU has usually stayed between 40,000 to 70,000 rank in the National Rank across earlier admission cycles. CUET UG is also being used more often as another route for GEHU admissions.

CourseExamCategoryCutoff Range
B.Tech CSEJEE MainGeneral Category40,000 to 70,000 National Rank

GEHU Placements

GEHU Dehradun recorded a highest placement offer of INR 47.88 LPA from Amazon in 2025. The average package was INR 16.72 LPA, while the median package was INR 11 LPA. B.Tech CSE and related branches brought the top offers, and more than 31 major companies took part in the 2025 placement season.

Amazon, PayPal, NAB (National Australia Bank), Infosys, Genpact, and Axteria are among the top recruiters. IT product and service companies make up a large share of the high-value offers. MBA students are hired for management roles, while hospitality management and agribusiness students get roles linked to their fields.

Placement Metric2025
Highest PackageINR 47.88 LPA (Amazon)
Average PackageINR 16.72 LPA
Median PackageINR 11 LPA
Companies Participated31+

The highest package and median package show the difference between top IT product roles and more common service-sector roles at this level of engineering university. The INR 11 LPA median is more useful for understanding the typical B.Tech outcome, while the INR 47.88 LPA offer belongs to top performers in CSE and AI-ML branches. Amazon, PayPal, and NAB offers form a small part of the total offers.

GEHU Scholarships

GEHU gives merit-based scholarships during admission and also supports students who perform well during the course. Eligible students can also use central government scholarships through the NSP portal.

ScholarshipEligibilityBenefit
JEE Main Rank ScholarshipJEE Main rank-based bands (top ranks at time of application)Partial to full tuition fee waiver depending on rank band
CUET UG Merit ScholarshipHigh CUET UG score at time of admissionFee concession as per university merit slab
GEHU ET ScholarshipTop ranks in GEHU Entrance TestFee concession as per merit slab
Sports ScholarshipState or national level achievementFee waiver as per university policy
NSP Post-Matric (SC/ST/OBC)Category-based, income criteriaTuition and maintenance via NSP portal

GEHU Campus and Infrastructure

GEHU's Dehradun campus is spread over 40 acres in the Shivalik foothills near Rajaji National Park. By road, the campus is 5 minutes from ISBT Dehradun, 20 minutes from Dehradun railway station, and about one hour from Jolly Grant Airport.

The university has branch-wise engineering labs, a B.Des design studio, an innovation and incubation centre, and a central library with access to digital journals. Students also use sports grounds, a gymnasium, recreation facilities, and separate boys' and girls' hostels.

Boys' hostel fees range from INR 1,34,750 to INR 1,56,250 per year. Girls' hostel fees range from INR 1,23,750 to INR 2,25,550 per year. These fees include accommodation and basic amenities. The campus setting also gives students access to common hill-town activities in the Dehradun area.

GEHU vs UPES vs Uttaranchal University

Students looking at private universities in Dehradun for engineering or management often compare GEHU with UPES and Uttaranchal University. All three are private universities in Dehradun, offer courses across many disciplines, and attract students from Uttarakhand and north India.

ParameterGEHU (Dehradun)UPES (Dehradun)Uttaranchal University
Established199320032013
NAAC GradeAA+A
NIRF (Universities)Not confirmedNIRF rankedNot ranked
Flagship ProgrammeB.Tech CSEB.Tech (Energy, Aviation, Law)B.Tech, MBA
B.Tech Total FeesINR 12.76 to 18.51 LakhsHigher rangeLower range
Highest Placement (2025)INR 47.88 LPAHigherLower
B.Tech AdmissionJEE Main / CUET UG / GEHU ETJEE Main / UPES DATJEE Main / CUET UG

UPES has a higher NAAC grade of A+ and offers specialised courses in energy, aviation, and law that GEHU and Uttaranchal University do not offer in the same way. GEHU's strength is its wider course mix, including B.Des, BFA, and MBA options such as Fintech and Agribusiness. Uttaranchal University offers a similar range at a lower fee level. For students who want B.Tech CSE placements and a hill campus in Dehradun, GEHU is a strong mid-tier private university choice.

GEHU FAQs

Ques. Should students consider GEHU for B.Tech?

Ans. GEHU Dehradun is a NAAC A accredited university with B.Tech options in CSE, AI-ML, Data Science, Civil, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering. In 2025, the highest offer was INR 47.88 LPA from Amazon and the average package was INR 16.72 LPA. It is a workable private engineering choice in Uttarakhand, especially for students who want to study on a hill campus in Dehradun.

Ques. Which NAAC grade does GEHU Dehradun have?

Ans. Graphic Era Hill University (GEHU), Dehradun has NAAC Grade A accreditation. It is recognised by UGC and approved by AICTE. Graphic Era (Deemed to be University), the parent institution, is a separate entity and has NAAC A+ grade.

Ques. How much is the B.Tech fee at GEHU Dehradun?

Ans. GEHU charges INR 18.51 Lakhs in total for the 4-year B.Tech CSE and related specialisations. For Civil, ECE, Mechanical, Automobile, and other branches, the total 4-year fee is INR 12.76 Lakhs. These figures are for the general quota. NRI quota fees are higher.

Ques. Which exam score is accepted for GEHU B.Tech admission?

Ans. For B.Tech admission, GEHU accepts JEE Main, CUET UG, and its own entrance test, GEHU ET. Students do not have to appear for one fixed exam only. In earlier admission rounds, B.Tech CSE general category cutoffs have usually been in the 40,000 to 70,000 JEE Main National Rank range.

Ques. Are hostels available at GEHU?

Ans. Yes. GEHU has separate boys' and girls' hostels on its 40-acre Dehradun campus. Boys' hostel fees are INR 1,34,750 to INR 1,56,250 per year. Girls' hostel fees are INR 1,23,750 to INR 2,25,550 per year, based on the room type and facilities selected.

Ques. What average package did GEHU report in 2025?

Ans. GEHU's average package in 2025 was INR 16.72 LPA. The median package was INR 11 LPA, and the highest offer was INR 47.88 LPA from Amazon. PayPal, NAB, Infosys, Genpact, and Axteria are among the top recruiters. The strongest offers are usually seen in B.Tech CSE, AI-ML, and Data Science.

Ques. Are GEHU and Graphic Era University the same institution?

Ans. No. Graphic Era Hill University (GEHU) and Graphic Era (Deemed to be University) are separate institutions under the Graphic Era Education Society. GEHU was established in 1993 and has NAAC A grade. Graphic Era (Deemed to be University) has its own NAAC grade and NIRF rankings. Both are in Dehradun, but they function separately.