SRM University Amaravathi has 2026 course fees starting at INR 40,000 for Ph.D and going up to INR 18.59 Lakhs for B.Tech for the full course duration. Its major courses include B.Tech, Ph.D, M.Sc and M.Tech. B.Tech fees range from INR 10.15 Lakhs - 18.59 Lakhs, while Ph.D fees are INR 1.3 Lakhs for the complete course cycle, based on the specialization. M.Sc fees range from INR 2.15 Lakhs - 2.18 Lakhs, and M.Tech fees range from INR 3.15 Lakhs - 3.28 Lakhs.

  • B.Tech total fees range from INR 10.15 Lakhs - 18.59 Lakhs.
  • Ph.D total fees are INR 1.3 Lakhs.
  • M.Sc total fees range from INR 2.15 Lakhs - 2.18 Lakhs.
  • M.Tech total fees range from INR 3.15 Lakhs - 3.28 Lakhs.

SRM University Amaravathi Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • SRM University Amaravathi runs 122 courses across streams such as Engineering, Science, Management and Arts.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 11-Jun-2026, range from INR 40,000 - 18.59 Lakhs in 2026 for the full course duration.
  • The main courses include B.Tech, Ph.D, M.Sc and M.Tech. Key specializations include B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, Ph.D Management, M.Sc Data Science and M.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning.
  • B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering costs INR 16.19 Lakhs for the full 4 years.
  • Ph.D Management has a total fee of INR 1.3 Lakhs.
  • M.Sc Data Science has a total fee of INR 2.18 Lakhs.

Students can check the sections below for the course-wise fee structure at SRM University Amaravathi.


SRM University Amaravathi Courses and Fees 2026

SRM University Amaravathi fees for its popular programmes include B.Tech at INR 10.15 Lakhs - 18.59 Lakhs and Ph.D at INR 1.3 Lakhs for the complete course cycle. Other major course fee ranges are listed below.

Level Course Total Fees (INR)
UGB.Tech10.15 Lakhs - 18.59 Lakhs
UGBBA7.83 Lakhs - 10.39 Lakhs
UGB.Sc {Hons.}4.65 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs
UGB.Com {Hons.}4.68 Lakhs - 7.63 Lakhs
PGM.Sc2.15 Lakhs - 2.18 Lakhs
PGM.Tech3.15 Lakhs - 3.28 Lakhs
PGMBA7.18 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs
DoctoratePh.D1.3 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SRM University Amaravathi Fees Comparison With Previous Year

In 2026, the average fees at SRM University Amaravathi increased by INR 2.74 Lakhs compared with 2025. The table keeps the latest year first and shows the fee change for each course.

Course 2026 Fees (INR) 2025 Fees (INR) Fees Change Fees Verdict
B.Tech10.15 Lakhs - 18.59 Lakhs10 Lakhs - 18.55 Lakhs1.04 Lakhsincreased
M.Sc2.15 Lakhs - 2.18 Lakhs2.15 Lakhs2,253increased
M.Tech3.15 Lakhs - 3.28 Lakhs3 Lakhs - 3.15 Lakhs18,297increased
MBA7.18 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs7.2 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs1.37 Lakhsdecreased
BBA7.83 Lakhs - 10.39 Lakhs7.5 Lakhs - 10.2 Lakhs63,126increased
B.Sc {Hons.}4.65 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs4.5 Lakhs - 6.35 Lakhs1.16 Lakhsincreased
B.Com {Hons.}4.68 Lakhs - 7.63 Lakhs4.5 Lakhs - 7.63 Lakhs52,150increased

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: All the above mentioned data has been sourced from the official sources and may change as per the college. Students are advised to visit the official website to get the updated details.

SRM University Amaravathi Undergraduate UG Fees

B.Tech is a 4 years UG course at SRM University Amaravathi and is offered in 28 specializations. The total B.Tech fee ranges from INR 10.15 Lakhs - 18.59 Lakhs, based on the specialization. Students need 10+2 + SRMJEEE for B.Tech admission.

Course Candidate Type Total Fees (INR) Tuition Fee (INR) Caution Fee
B.TechGeneral10.15 Lakhs - 18.55 Lakhs10 Lakhs - 18.4 Lakhs5,000 Refundable
B.TechNRI26.8 Lakhs - 39.25 Lakhs26.8 Lakhs - 39.25 LakhsNot mentioned

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: Some of the components mentioned above are to be paid one time only.

The top B.Tech specializations named for SRM University Amaravathi are Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Robotics, Artificial Intelligence and Mechanical Engineering.

Specialization Group B.Tech Specialization Total Fees (INR)
Top listedComputer Science and Engineering16.19 Lakhs
Top listedArtificial Intelligence16.19 Lakhs
Top listedElectronics & Communication Engineering10.19 Lakhs
Top listedRobotics10.19 Lakhs
Top listedMechanical Engineering10.19 Lakhs
Other listedSoftware Product Engineering18.59 Lakhs
Other listedAI and Future Technologies18.55 Lakhs
Other listedArtificial Intelligence & Machine Learning16.19 Lakhs
Other listedQuantum Computing16.15 Lakhs
Other listedBig Data Analytics14.59 Lakhs
Other listedCloud Computing14.59 Lakhs
Other listedInternet of Things14.59 Lakhs
Other listedCivil Engineering10.19 Lakhs
Other listedRenewable Energy10.19 Lakhs
Other listedVLSI Design10.19 Lakhs
Other listedAdditive Manufacturing10.19 Lakhs
Other listedEmbedded System10.19 Lakhs
Other listedElectrical And Electronics Engineering10.19 Lakhs
Other listedAdvanced Communication Systems10.19 Lakhs
Other listedAutomotive Engineering10.19 Lakhs
Other listedStructural Engineering10.19 Lakhs
Other listedDefence Technology10.15 Lakhs
Other listedEnergy Engineering10.15 Lakhs
Other listedHealth Sciences and Technology10.15 Lakhs
Other listedMicro Electronics Engineering10.15 Lakhs
Other listedSemiconductor Engineering10.15 Lakhs
Other listedSignal / Image Processing using AI10.15 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Other UG fee ranges are BBA at INR 7.83 Lakhs - 10.39 Lakhs, B.Sc {Hons.} at INR 4.65 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs and B.Com {Hons.} at INR 4.68 Lakhs - 7.63 Lakhs. Their previous year fee ranges were INR 7.5 Lakhs - 10.2 Lakhs for BBA, INR 4.5 Lakhs - 6.35 Lakhs for B.Sc {Hons.} and INR 4.5 Lakhs - 7.63 Lakhs for B.Com {Hons.}.

SRM University Amaravathi Postgraduate PG Fees

M.Sc at SRM University Amaravathi is a 2 years PG course offered in 15 specializations. Its total fee ranges from INR 2.15 Lakhs - 2.18 Lakhs, and admission eligibility is Graduation+Entrance Test.

Course Candidate Type Total Fees (INR) Tuition Fee (INR) Caution Fee
M.ScGeneral2.15 Lakhs2 Lakhs5,000 Refundable
M.ScNRI3.83 Lakhs3.83 LakhsNot mentioned

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: Some of the components mentioned above are to be paid one time only.

Course Specialization Total Fees (INR)
M.ScData Science2.18 Lakhs
M.ScMolecular Biology and Biotechnology2.18 Lakhs
M.ScEnvironmental Science2.18 Lakhs
M.ScIndustrial Chemistry2.18 Lakhs
M.ScQuantum Technology2.18 Lakhs
M.ScApplied Mathematics2.18 Lakhs
M.ScAstrophysics2.18 Lakhs
M.ScChemistry2.18 Lakhs
M.ScComputational Chemistry2.18 Lakhs
M.ScMathematics2.18 Lakhs
M.ScOrganic Chemistry2.18 Lakhs
M.ScPhysics2.18 Lakhs
M.ScEconomics2.15 Lakhs
M.ScPsychology2.15 Lakhs
M.TechArtificial Intelligence and Machine Learning3.28 Lakhs
M.TechVlsi Design3.28 Lakhs
M.TechCyber Security3.28 Lakhs
M.TechData Science3.28 Lakhs
MBAAgribusiness Management7.18 Lakhs
MBAHuman Resource Management7.18 Lakhs
MBAMarketing7.18 Lakhs
MBABusiness Analytics7.18 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

M.Tech fees range from INR 3.15 Lakhs - 3.28 Lakhs in 2026, compared with INR 3 Lakhs - 3.15 Lakhs in 2025. MBA fees range from INR 7.18 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs in 2026, compared with INR 7.2 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs in 2025.

Note: All the above mentioned fees has been sourced from the official website and may change as per the latest notification released by the college. Students are advised to check the college official website to get the latest fees.

SRM University Amaravathi PhD Fees

Ph.D at SRM University Amaravathi is a 3 years doctorate course offered in 19 specializations. The Ph.D fee is INR 1.3 Lakhs, depending on the specialization. Students need Post Graduation+UGC NET for admission.

Fee Detail Amount (INR)
Ph.D General candidate total fee1.3 Lakhs
Ph.D tuition fee1.2 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The top Ph.D specializations listed for SRM University Amaravathi are Management, Chemistry, Biological Sciences, Psychology and Civil Engineering.

Fee Band Ph.D Specialization Total Fees (INR) Tuition Fee Detail
1.3 Lakhs groupManagement1.3 Lakhs1.2 Lakhs Total
1.3 Lakhs groupBiological Sciences1.3 Lakhs1.2 Lakhs Total
1.3 Lakhs groupLiterature1.3 LakhsNot mentioned
1.3 Lakhs groupMedia Studies1.3 LakhsNot mentioned
1.3 Lakhs groupPolitical Science1.3 LakhsNot mentioned
1.3 Lakhs groupSociology1.3 LakhsNot mentioned
70,000 groupCivil Engineering70,000Not mentioned
70,000 groupComputer Science And Engineering70,000Not mentioned
70,000 groupElectrical And Electronics Engineering70,000Not mentioned
70,000 groupElectronics And Communications Engineering70,000Not mentioned
70,000 groupMechanical Engineering70,000Not mentioned
40,000 groupChemistry40,000Not mentioned
40,000 groupPsychology40,000Not mentioned
40,000 groupEconomics40,000Not mentioned
40,000 groupEnvironmental Science40,000Not mentioned
40,000 groupHistory40,000Not mentioned
40,000 groupMathematics40,000Not mentioned
40,000 groupPhysics40,000Not mentioned

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SRM University Amaravathi Application Fees

Students applying to SRM University Amaravathi need to pay an application fee at the time of admission to book a seat in the selected course. The application fee is the same for the listed courses.

  • B.Tech : INR 1,400
  • Ph.D : INR 1,400
  • M.Sc : INR 1,400
  • M.Tech : INR 1,400
  • MBA : INR 1,400
  • BBA : INR 1,400
  • B.Sc {Hons.} : INR 1,400
  • B.Sc : INR 1,400
  • BBA {Hons.} : INR 1,400
  • B.Com {Hons.} : INR 1,400

Note: Please note that the application fees mentioned above are indicative and may change as per the college’s notice. Students are advised to check the official website or visit the campus for updated information.

SRM University Amaravathi Hostel & Mess Fees

SRM University Amaravathi provides hostel accommodation for students. The annual hostel fee for both male and female students ranges from INR 1.05 Lakhs - 2.05 Lakhs.

Student Category Annual Hostel Fees (INR)
Male1.05 Lakhs - 2.05 Lakhs
Female1.05 Lakhs - 2.05 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SRM University Amaravathi Scholarship & Financial Aid

SRM University Amaravathi offers scholarships for meritorious students to help reduce education costs. The university and the government provide financial aid options, including the following government scholarships:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

SRM University Amaravathi Refund Policy

SRM University Amaravathi follows the refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The amount refunded depends on when the student withdraws and on the university’s official admission schedule.

Students who cancel admission earlier usually receive refunds according to the applicable rule. The university may deduct a processing or administrative charge.

Important Points regarding SRM University Amaravathi refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
  • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
  • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
  • Students must refer to the official SRM University Amaravathi refund policy for exact details

SRM University Amaravathi Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at SRM University Amaravathi?

Ans. B.Tech fees at SRM University Amaravathi range from INR 10.15 Lakhs - 18.59 Lakhs for the full course. B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering costs INR 16.19 Lakhs. Other listed fees include Electronics & Communication Engineering at INR 10.19 Lakhs, Robotics at INR 10.19 Lakhs and Artificial Intelligence at INR 16.19 Lakhs.

Ques. What are the Ph.D specialization fees at SRM University Amaravathi?

Ans. The Ph.D fee at SRM University Amaravathi is INR 1.3 Lakhs for the full course in the listed overall range. Ph.D Management costs INR 1.3 Lakhs. Other listed examples include Chemistry at INR 40,000, Biological Sciences at INR 1.3 Lakhs and Psychology at INR 40,000.

Ques. What fee range applies to M.Sc courses at SRM University Amaravathi?

Ans. M.Sc fees at SRM University Amaravathi range from INR 2.15 Lakhs - 2.18 Lakhs for the complete course. M.Sc Data Science costs INR 2.18 Lakhs. Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Environmental Science, Industrial Chemistry and Quantum Technology each have a listed total fee of INR 2.18 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the M.Tech fee for listed specializations at SRM University Amaravathi?

Ans. M.Tech fees at SRM University Amaravathi range from INR 3.15 Lakhs - 3.28 Lakhs for the full duration. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning has a listed total fee of INR 3.28 Lakhs. Vlsi Design, Cyber Security and Data Science are also listed at INR 3.28 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the MBA fee at SRM University Amaravathi?

Ans. MBA fees at SRM University Amaravathi range from INR 7.18 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs for the full course. MBA Agribusiness Management has a total fee of INR 7.18 Lakhs. Human Resource Management, Marketing and Business Analytics are also listed at INR 7.18 Lakhs.

Ques. What application fee does SRM University Amaravathi charge?

Ans. SRM University Amaravathi lists an application fee of INR 1,400 for these courses:

  • B.Tech : INR 1,400
  • Ph.D : INR 1,400
  • M.Sc : INR 1,400
  • M.Tech : INR 1,400
  • MBA : INR 1,400
  • BBA : INR 1,400
  • B.Sc {Hons.} : INR 1,400
  • B.Sc : INR 1,400
  • BBA {Hons.} : INR 1,400
  • B.Com {Hons.} : INR 1,400

Ques. How does the SRM University Amaravathi refund process work?

Ans. SRM University Amaravathi follows UGC refund guidelines. The refund depends on the withdrawal date and university rules, and a processing or administrative fee may be deducted.

Ques. What are the hostel fees at SRM University Amaravathi?

Ans. The annual hostel fees at SRM University Amaravathi are:

  • Male : INR 1.05 Lakhs - 2.05 Lakhs
  • Female : INR 1.05 Lakhs - 2.05 Lakhs

Ques. What placement figure is listed for SRM University Amaravathi?

Ans. SRM University Amaravathi lists an average package of INR 9.59 Lakhs.