Haldia Institute of Technology (HIT Haldia) runs UG and PG courses in Engineering and Technology, Management, and Computer Applications. B.Tech and M.Tech are among its main courses, and B.Tech first year fee is INR 1.63 Lakh.

For B.Tech, admission is mainly through WBJEE for 80% of the seats and JEE Main for 10% of the seats, followed by WBJEEB counselling. The institute also keeps a Management Quota for eligible students, usually covering 10% of the total seats. For M.Tech, selection is based on GATE or MAKAUT PGET scores. MBA admission uses MAT/JEMAT scores, while MCA admission is done through JECA and MAKAUT counselling. After allotment, selected students must visit the campus for document checking and fee payment.

Students must apply through the official Haldia Institute of Technology website, fill out the form online, upload the required documents, and submit it before the given deadline.

Haldia Institute of Technology B.Tech Admission 2026

Haldia Institute of Technology admits students to its B.Tech program in 17 specializations, including computer science engineering, information technology, mechanical engineering, civil engineering, and data science. Students must pass 10+2 with 45% marks and must have a valid WBJEE or JEE Main score. The first year B.Tech fee at HIT Haldia is INR 1.63 Lakh.

For JEE Main 2026, the application fee is INR 1000 for General, EWS, and OBC male candidates, INR 800 for female candidates, and INR 500 for SC, ST, PwD, and Transgender candidates.

Course Eligibility
B.Tech Candidate must have completed 10+2 with 45% marks. Valid score in WBJEE/JEE MAIN

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Haldia Institute of Technology keeps 10% of seats open for direct admission through the management quota.

Haldia Institute of Technology B.Tech Intake Capacity

Courses Seats
Chemical Engineering120
Computer Science and Engineering180
Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering60
Electronics and Communication Engineering180
Mechanical Engineering120
Information Technology180
Electrical Engineering120
Biotechnology60
Civil Engineering120
Food Technology60
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning120
Data Science120
Cyber Security60
Agricultural Engineering60

Haldia Institute of Technology M.Tech Admission 2025

Haldia Institute of Technology offers M.Tech in 7 specializations: computer science engineering, mechanical engineering, biotechnology, electronics & communication engineering, structural engineering, chemical engineering, and power systems & drives. For admission, students need a valid GATE score or WBUT PG entrance exam score. The GATE application fee generally ranges between INR 1000 and INR 2000.

Course Eligibility
M.Tech Candidate must have passed graduation. Valid score in WBUT PGET

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Haldia Institute of Technology M.Tech Intake Capacity

Courses Seats
Chemical Engineering9
Computer Science and Engineering12
Electronics and Communication Engineering12
Mechanical Engineering18
Biotechnology9
Power Systems12
Structural Engineering12

Haldia Institute of Technology Cutoff 2025

Haldia Institute of Technology JEE MAIN Cutoff

For General category students under the All India quota, the JEE Main 2025 cutoff at Haldia Institute of Technology was between 14134 and 1299159. B.Tech CSE had the strongest demand with a closing rank of 14134, followed by B.Tech AI & ML at 21534.

Courses Round 1 (Closing Rank) Round 2 (Closing Rank)
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering14134Not Available
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning21534Not Available
B.Tech Data Science24113Not Available
B.Tech Cyber Security24920Not Available
B.Tech Biotechnology44082Not Available
B.Tech Information Technology4623747114
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering5663257097
B.Tech Chemical Engineering5944059973
B.Tech Electrical Engineering154071368771
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering2286211169711
B.Tech Applied Electronics & Instrumentation3414581066559
B.Tech Food Technology4762961141124
B.Tech Agricultural Engineering6916841299159
B.Tech Civil Engineering764435767121

Haldia Institute of Technology WBJEE Cutoff

In WBJEE 2025, the General category cutoff under the All India Quota moved between 11126 and 98639. B.Tech CSE was the most preferred course with a closing rank of 15815, and B.Tech AI & ML followed with 16460.

Courses Round 1 (Closing Rank) Round 2 (Closing Rank)
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering1112615815
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning1260016460
B.Tech Chemical Engineering1695917826
B.Tech Data Science1835823637
B.Tech Cyber Security1925524530
B.Tech Information Technology2371637373
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering2727951265
B.Tech Electrical Engineering3343351869
B.Tech Biotechnology3627346971
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering3986762361
B.Tech Applied Electronics & Instrumentation4407297549
B.Tech Civil Engineering6366492831
B.Tech Agricultural Engineering6922690581
B.Tech Food Technology7240698639

Haldia Institute of Technology Admission FAQs

Ques. Which PG courses can students apply for at HIT Haldia?

Ans. Students can apply for M.Tech, MBA, and MCA at Haldia Institute of Technology. These programs are offered in different specializations, including Data Science, Power Systems, Computer Science, and other areas.

Ques. How are students selected for the MBA program at Haldia Institute of Technology?

Ans. MBA applicants must have a Bachelor's degree in any discipline. Selection is done through MAT, CAT, or WBJEMAT scores, followed by a personal interview and group discussion.

Ques. Is management quota admission available for B.Tech at Haldia Institute of Technology?

Ans. Yes, eligible students can seek direct admission through the management quota at Haldia Institute of Technology. They still have to complete the admission steps and meet the required conditions.

Ques. What entrance scores are accepted for B.Tech admission at HIT Haldia?

Ans. B.Tech admission at Haldia Institute of Technology is based on WBJEE or JEE Main scores. Students must submit the online application form on the HIT Haldia website and then take part in counselling according to their entrance exam score.

Ques. What is the first year fee for MCA at Haldia Institute of Technology?

Ans. The MCA first year fee at Haldia Institute of Technology is INR 1.27 Lakh.