Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar (IIT BBS) began in 2008 as a public technical university established by the Government of India. It is a fully autonomous Institute of National Importance under the Institutes of Technology Act and grants its own degrees.
IIT Bhubaneswar secured rank 39 in NIRF Engineering 2025, improving by 15 places from rank 54 in 2024. It also entered the NIRF Overall top 100 for the first time with rank 80 in 2025.
The institute operates from a 936-acre campus in Argul, Khordha district, at the base of Barunei Hill. It is 30 km from Bhubaneswar city. Its major research facilities include the Research and Entrepreneurship Park, AI and HPC Research Centre, and Central Research Instrumentation Facility (CRIF).
- The 4-year B.Tech has 8 specialisations offered through 7 academic schools:
- Computer Science and Engineering and Electronics and Communication Engineering
- Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Civil Engineering
- Engineering Physics, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, and Mathematics and Computing
- Select engineering branches offer a 5-year B.Tech + M.Tech Dual Degree.
- The 4-year integrated B.Sc + B.Ed is available in Chemistry, Mathematics, and Physics.
- The 2-year M.Sc covers Chemistry, Mathematics, Geology, Physics, and Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences.
- The institute conducts a 2-year M.Tech in 16 specialisations across its schools.
- All departments offer a 2-year M.S. by Research and a Ph.D. with a minimum duration of 3 years.
Admission Update: Admissions through JoSAA for the 2026 academic batch have ended. JEE Advanced will anchor the next admission cycle in 2027. The exam is tentatively planned for May 2027, while JoSAA counselling is expected to start in June 2027.
IIT Bhubaneswar Admission Dates 2027
The 2026 admission process has concluded. The following tentative schedule covers the upcoming 2027 entrance examination and counselling cycle.
| Event | Date |
| Expected JEE Main 2027 registration | November 2026 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | January to February 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2 | April 2027 |
| JEE Advanced 2027 registration | April to May 2027 |
| JEE Advanced 2027 exam | May 2027 |
| JoSAA counselling 2027 | June to July 2027 |
| Reporting | July 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Admission tests differ by programme, as shown below.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Duration |
| B.Tech | JEE Advanced | 4 years |
| B.Tech + M.Tech Dual Degree | JEE Advanced | 5 years |
| B.Sc + B.Ed Integrated | JEE Advanced | 4 years |
| M.Sc | IIT JAM | 2 years |
| M.Tech | GATE | 2 years |
| M.S. by Research | GATE | 2 years |
| Ph.D. | GATE / CSIR-NET / UGC-NET | 3 to 5 years |
IIT Bhubaneswar Courses and Fees
Seven academic schools conduct IIT Bhubaneswar's undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programmes. B.Tech is its main 4-year undergraduate course and has 8 specialisations, while the dual degree combines B.Tech and M.Tech study over 5 years.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) |
| B.Tech | 4 years | 10+2 PCM and a valid JEE Advanced rank | INR 11.30 Lakhs |
| B.Tech + M.Tech Dual Degree | 5 years | 10+2 PCM and a valid JEE Advanced rank | INR 14.08 Lakhs |
| B.Sc + B.Ed Integrated | 4 years | 10+2 PCM/PCB and a valid JEE Advanced rank | INR 3.67 Lakhs |
| M.Sc | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree in the relevant science subject and a valid JAM score | INR 2.19 Lakhs |
| M.Tech | 2 years | B.Tech/B.E. and a valid GATE score | INR 2.19 Lakhs |
| M.S. by Research | 2 years | B.Tech/B.E. and a valid GATE score | INR 2.19 Lakhs |
| Ph.D. | 3 to 5 years | M.Tech/M.Sc with GATE or CSIR-NET | INR 3.19 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Civil, Computer Science, Electrical, Electronics and Communication, Engineering Physics, Mathematics and Computing, Mechanical, and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering form the 8 B.Tech options. The 16 M.Tech fields include AI, semiconductor technology, climate science, and power systems.
IIT Bhubaneswar Admission Process
IIT Bhubaneswar uses central admission systems for its programmes. JoSAA manages B.Tech and dual-degree seat allocation, CCMN handles M.Sc counselling, and COAP is used for M.Tech offers. Ph.D. applications are considered in several rounds during the year.
B.Tech and Dual Degree
Applicants must complete 10+2 or an equivalent qualification with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. They also need a qualifying JEE Advanced rank. Admission follows these steps:
- Clear JEE Main and become eligible to take JEE Advanced.
- Take JEE Advanced and obtain a place in its merit list.
- Complete JoSAA registration and submit programme and institute choices.
- Accept the seat allotted according to rank and submitted preferences.
- Bring the original documents to IIT Bhubaneswar for reporting and verification.
M.Sc (IIT JAM)
M.Sc applicants need a relevant science bachelor’s degree with at least 55% marks. The minimum is 50% for SC/ST applicants. Selection depends on a valid IIT JAM score and CCMN counselling. Available subjects include Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Geology, and Economics for the atmospheric sciences track.
M.Tech (GATE)
A B.Tech or B.E. in the relevant branch and a valid score in the appropriate GATE paper are required for M.Tech admission. GATE-qualified students receive INR 12,400 per month during the course, which makes the programme broadly self-financing. Working professionals can also apply for the blended M.Tech in Advanced Maintenance Technology under its relaxed eligibility conditions.
Ph.D.
Applicants for the Ph.D. must have an M.Tech, M.Sc, or equivalent postgraduate qualification with at least 6.5 CGPA on a 10-point scale. Most disciplines also ask for a valid GATE, CSIR-NET, UGC-NET, or NBHM score. Written tests and interviews are normally held twice each year, with separate additional rounds for sponsored and part-time applicants.
IIT Bhubaneswar Cutoffs
General-category closing ranks in the final JEE Advanced 2026 counselling round varied by B.Tech branch. Computer Science and Engineering had the lowest closing rank among the figures listed.
| Programme | JEE Advanced 2026 Closing Rank |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 4899 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 6314 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 12064 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 16868 |
IIT Bhubaneswar Placements
The 2025 placement drive achieved an overall placement rate of 90.7%. B.Tech students received an average package of INR 14.98 LPA, while the institute-wide highest package reached INR 67.6 LPA. The median stood at INR 12 LPA, and Computer Science and Engineering recorded the highest B.Tech branch average at INR 23.2 LPA.
For M.Tech, the highest and average packages in 2025 were INR 32 LPA and INR 10.9 LPA, respectively. Public-sector organisations recruited alongside technology, manufacturing, and core-engineering companies.
| Placement Measure | 2025 Result |
| Overall placement rate | 90.7% |
| Highest package | INR 67.6 LPA |
| B.Tech average package | INR 14.98 LPA |
| Median package | INR 12 LPA |
| B.Tech CSE average package | INR 23.2 LPA |
| M.Tech highest package | INR 32 LPA |
| M.Tech average package | INR 10.9 LPA |
| Sector | Top Recruiters (2025) |
| Technology and Analytics | D.E. Shaw (INR 67.3 to 74.3 LPA), Google (INR 55 LPA), Microsoft (INR 53.42 LPA), Amazon, Applied Materials |
| Core Engineering and Manufacturing | Tata Steel, L&T Constructions, Jindal Stainless, Jindal Steel and Power, Havells India |
| Public Sector Units | Bharat Electronics Limited, Engineers India Limited, BPCL, HPCL, Oil India, GMDC, MECON |
Technology roles produced the largest salary offers, and D.E. Shaw led the listed finance and analytics offers. Civil, mechanical, and metallurgical engineering students continued to receive many opportunities in core companies and public-sector units.
IIT Bhubaneswar Rankings
IIT Bhubaneswar moved higher in the national rankings over the two listed years. In 2025, it improved by 15 positions in NIRF Engineering and entered the NIRF Overall top 100 for the first time.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | 39 | 54 |
| NIRF | Overall | 80 | Outside top 100 |
The Engineering category rose from rank 54 to 39 alongside growth in research output, faculty strength, and placement performance. The institute takes part in NIRF each year and has confirmed these results through its press communications.
IIT Bhubaneswar Campus and Infrastructure
IIT Bhubaneswar has a 936-acre permanent residential campus at Argul in Odisha's Khordha district. The site lies at the foot of Barunei Hill and is 30 km from Bhubaneswar city.
The Central Research Instrumentation Facility (CRIF) supports interdisciplinary and advanced-materials work. Other major facilities include the Research and Entrepreneurship Park, AI and HPC Research Centre, and a Central Library with printed and digital resources for engineering and science subjects.
Separate hostels are provided for male and female students, and every B.Tech student must live in an institute hostel during the first year. Students also have access to sports grounds, courts, a gymnasium, a health centre, a shopping facility, and an on-campus bank.
IIT Bhubaneswar Scholarships
B.Tech students can seek support through the institute's merit-cum-means award and government welfare schemes. Eligible M.Tech students with a valid GATE score receive INR 12,400 each month throughout the programme.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Merit-cum-Means (MCM) Scholarship | Annual family income ≤ INR 4.5 Lakhs, CGPA ≥ 6.0, and a place within the top 25% of the branch merit list | Complete tuition fee waiver and INR 1,000 per month |
| SC/ST Full Fee Waiver | SC/ST students enrolled in B.Tech | Full tuition fee waiver and INR 250 per month as pocket allowance |
| NSP Central Sector Scheme | 80% in Class 12, annual family income ≤ INR 4.5 Lakhs, and the 80th percentile cut-off | INR 12,000 per year during UG Years 1 to 3 |
| GATE Stipend (M.Tech) | A valid GATE score and enrolment in an M.Tech programme | INR 12,400 per month for 2 years |
Ph.D. researchers may receive JRF or SRF support through DST, CSIR, SERB, or IITBBS internal grants. Under current DST norms, these fellowships range from INR 31,000 to INR 35,000 per month.
IIT Bhubaneswar vs IIT Tirupati vs IIT Jodhpur
Students with JEE Advanced ranks from 5000 to 15000 often consider IIT Bhubaneswar, IIT Tirupati, and IIT Jodhpur together. These new-generation Institutes of National Importance were established between 2008 and 2009, use JoSAA for admission, and have similar fee structures.
| Parameter | IIT Bhubaneswar | IIT Tirupati | IIT Jodhpur |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 39 | 57 | 27 |
| Established | 2008 | 2015 | 2008 |
| Campus Area | 936 acres | 200 acres, with development ongoing | 852 acres |
| B.Tech Total Fees (General) | INR 11.30 Lakhs | Comparable | Comparable |
| B.Tech Average Placement (2025) | INR 14.98 LPA | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Location | Odisha (Argul, Khordha) | Andhra Pradesh (Tirupati) | Rajasthan (Jodhpur) |
Among these institutes, IIT Jodhpur has the highest NIRF Engineering 2025 position at rank 27. IIT Bhubaneswar combines its 2008 foundation with the largest listed campus and a more established placement record. IIT Tirupati, placed at rank 57, is newer and has completed fewer placement cycles while its campus continues to develop. Branch availability and location usually shape a student's final choice.
IIT Bhubaneswar FAQs
Ques. Where did IIT Bhubaneswar place in the 2025 NIRF rankings?
Ans. In NIRF 2025, IIT Bhubaneswar achieved rank 39 in Engineering after holding rank 54 in 2024. Its first appearance among the top 100 institutions in the Overall category came at rank 80.
Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme at IIT Bhubaneswar cost?
Ans. General-category students pay a total B.Tech fee of INR 11.30 Lakhs over 4 years. SC/ST students do not pay tuition fees but must cover the nominal additional charges collected each semester. EWS and OBC-NCL students pay the regular tuition amount set under MHRD rules.
Ques. What was the IIT Bhubaneswar CSE closing rank in JEE Advanced 2026?
Ans. Computer Science and Engineering closed at 4899 for the General category in the final JEE Advanced 2026 round. The closing rank for Electronics and Communication Engineering was 6314. Cutoffs change across categories and counselling rounds.
Ques. What were the main results of IIT Bhubaneswar placements in 2025?
Ans. The 2025 drive placed 90.7% of participating students. IIT Bhubaneswar reported a highest package of INR 67.6 LPA and a B.Tech average of INR 14.98 LPA. Recruiters included D.E. Shaw, Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Tata Steel, BEL, BPCL, and other public-sector organisations.
Ques. What does IIT Bhubaneswar offer M.Tech students?
Ans. Students can choose from 16 M.Tech specialisations, with total fees of INR 2.19 Lakhs for the 2-year course. Those admitted with a qualifying GATE score receive INR 12,400 per month, making the programme nearly self-financing. In 2025, M.Tech students received an average package of INR 10.9 LPA and a highest package of INR 32 LPA.
Ques. Which financial-aid options can IIT Bhubaneswar students use?
Ans. The Merit-cum-Means (MCM) Scholarship removes the full tuition fee and pays INR 1,000 monthly to eligible students whose annual family income is below INR 4.5 Lakhs and CGPA is above 6.0. SC/ST B.Tech students receive a complete tuition waiver and INR 250 per month. Ph.D. scholars can receive DST or CSIR fellowships ranging from INR 31,000 to INR 35,000 monthly.
Ques. What facilities and location does the IIT Bhubaneswar campus have?
Ans. The institute's permanent campus covers 936 acres in Argul, Khordha district, Odisha, at the foot of Barunei Hill. It is 30 km from Bhubaneswar city and includes student hostels, sports facilities, a central library, a research park, and an AI and HPC research centre.
Ques. Is IIT JAM used for admission to IIT Bhubaneswar's M.Sc courses?
Ans. Yes. M.Sc selection requires a valid IIT JAM score, after which applicants participate in CCMN counselling. The institute offers M.Sc study in Chemistry, Mathematics, Geology, Physics, and Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences. General-category students pay INR 2.19 Lakhs for the complete 2-year programme.