HBTU placement details for 2024 have not been released as a final report yet. Based on the available placement updates, Zscaler made the top offer of INR 19.5 LPA to IT students, while Commvault followed with INR 18.25 LPA. Recruiters such as Insurance Dekho, Samsung, Hireme, Lummus Tech and Commvault took part in the 2024 hiring process.
HBTU Placements 2023 closed with 484 job offers and a placement rate of 84.02%. The highest package in 2023 was INR 36 LPA, and the average package was INR 9.3 LPA.
Table of Contents
HBTU Placements 2024 Company-wise Data
HBTU 2024 placement data below lists the company name, offered CTC, job role and eligible branches. The final 2024 placement report is still awaited.
| Company Name | CTC Offered | Role | Branches Eligible |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 3.6 to 9 LPA | System Engineer | CSE |
| Turing | 7 LPA | - | CSE |
| Insurance dekho | 11-12 LPA | - | CSE |
| Newgen | 4-4.5 LPA | Software Development Engineer | CSE |
| Samsung | 15-15.5 LPA | - | CSE |
| Arti industries | 6 LPA | - | CSE |
| Clarity | 6 LPA | - | CSE |
| School diary | 6 LPA | - | CSE |
| Codebugged | 6-8 LPA | - | CSE |
| Kloudrack | 4.5 LPA | - | CSE |
| Circlepe | 6 LPA | - | CSE |
| Hireme | 10-11 LPA | - | CSE |
| Eninrac | 3.5 LPA | - | CSE |
| Takentserve | 6 LPA | - | CSE |
| Newgen | 7 LPA | Software Design Engineer | CSE |
| Fantaclause | 8-9 LPA | - | CSE |
| Halide Petrochemical | 8 LPA | - | CSE |
| LensKard | 6.5 LPA | - | CSE |
| Hindustan Uniliver | 9.98 LPA | - | CSE |
| LummusTech | 11.85 LPA | - | CSE |
| NainiGroup | 7 LPA | - | CSE |
| Gujrat florochemical | 6 LPA | - | CSE |
| HeroMotoCorp | 9 LPA | - | CSE |
| Mankiewicz India Pvt. Ltd. | 7 LPA | - | PT |
| Jubilant Ingrevia | 8 LPA | - | Chemical |
| ExxonMobil | 11.67 LPA | - | Chemical |
| Technip Energies | 6.5 LPA | - | EE, ME, CE, Chemical |
| Zscaler | 19.5 LPA | - | IT |
| Varroc | 11.5 LPA | - | PL, PT |
| L&T | 6 LPA | - | EE, ME, CE |
| Asian Paints | 10.5 LPA | - | PT |
| Reliance Industries | 7.5 LPA | - | PL, Chemical, ME, EE |
| Newgen Technologies SE | 4.25 LPA | - | CSE |
| Newgen Technologies AE | 4 LPA | - | ET |
| Effiya | 11.5 LPA | - | CSE, IT, EE |
| Samsung R&D Noida | 15.5 LPA | - | CSE, IT |
| Evalueserve | 5 LPA | - | ME, Chemical, PL |
| Lummus Tech | 11.85 LPA | - | Chemical |
| IBM | 4.5 LPA | - | CSE, IT, ET, MCA |
| Servosys Solutions | 6 LPA | - | CSE, IT |
| Fantaclaus Technologies | 8 LPA | - | CSE, IT, ET |
| Hero Motocorp | 9 LPA | - | ME, PT |
| Tata Communications | 5.25 LPA | - | CSE, IT, EE, ET |
| Samsung Engineering | 8 LPA | - | EE, ME, CE,CHE |
| Naini Group Ltd | 7 LPA | - | Chemical |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd (R&D) | 7 LPA | - | Chemical, OT |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd (Supply Chain) | 9.98 LPA | - | ME, CHE |
| Atul Ltd | 5.16 LPA | - | ME, CHE |
| Atul Anaven Ltd (Production) | 5.16 LPA | - | Chemical |
| Atul Biosciences (Production) | 5.64 LPA | - | Chemical |
| Lenskart | 6.5 LPA | - | ME |
| MLA Group | 6.24 LPA | - | PL, PT |
| Havells India Ltd. | 6 LPA | - | EE, ME |
| Aarti Industries | 5.5 LPA | - | CSE, ME, CE, Chemical |
| Indigo Paints | 7 LPA | - | PL, PT |
| Oriental Carbon | 7 LPA | - | Chemical |
| Gujarat Florochemical Ltd | 6.5 LPA | - | Chemical, PL |
| Tata International | 3.6 LPA | - | LT |
| InsuranceDekho | 12 LPA | - | CSE, IT |
| Maruti Suzuki | 9.2 LPA | - | ME, PL, PT |
| Gemini Oils | 5.5 LPA | - | OT |
| Escort Kubota | 5 LPA | - | PT |
| Unacademy | 10 LPA | - | IT, EE, ET, CE, Chemical, OT |
| Denso International | 5.5 LPA | - | CSE |
| Airblack | 6.3 LPA | - | EE, CE, MCA |
| UnoMinda | 4.8 LPA | - | PT |
| DCM Shriram KOTA | 7 LPA | - | EE, ME, Chemical |
| Adani Wilmar | 7 LPA | - | FT, BE, OT, ME |
| RSPL | 4.25 LPA | - | OT |
| Kabir Leather | 4.2 LPA | - | LT |
| United Breweries | 7 LPA | - | FT |
| Tata Autocomp | 5 LPA | - | PL, PT |
| Commvault | 18.25 LPA | - | CSE, IT |
| Barmalt Malting | 2.4 LPA | - | FT |
| Axis Bank | 4.6 LPA | - | MBA |
| Hiremi BDA Profile | 10 LPA | - | MBA |
| Haldia Petrochem | 8 LPA | - | Chemical |
- Zscaler recorded the highest listed CTC at INR 19.5 LPA, followed by Commvault at INR 18.25 LPA.
- CSE students were eligible for a large share of the listed recruiter openings in 2024.
- Roles offered included Software Design Engineer, Software Development Engineer and System Engineer.
For B.Tech CSE, Commvault made the highest listed offer of INR 18.25 LPA, while Samsung offered INR 15 LPA. Effiya offered the highest package for B.Tech EEE at INR 11.5 LPA. Haldia Petrochem made the top B.Tech Chemical Engineering offer at INR 8 LPA. Fantaclaus Technologies offered the highest B.Tech ECE package at INR 8 LPA. For B.Tech ME, Samsung R&D offered the highest package of INR 15.5 LPA.
HBTU Placements 2023 Report
HBTU placed 84.02% of the batch in 2023. The year closed with 484 placement offers, a highest package of INR 36 LPA and an average package of INR 9.3 LPA.
| Particulars | Placements Statistics 2023 | Placements Statistics 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| No. of Placement Offers | 484 | 514 |
| Placement Percentage | 84.02% | 97.34% |
| Highest Package | INR 36 LPA | INR 44.50 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 9.3 LPA | INR 8.82 LPA |
HBTU Placements 2023 Branch-wise Data
HBTU branch-wise placement data for 2023 shows intake, eligible students and offers for each branch. CS had the highest eligible student count and also received the highest number of placement offers.
| Branches | Students Intake | No. of Eligible Students | No. of Placement Offers |
|---|---|---|---|
| CS | 75 | 68 | 71 |
| IT | 40 | 36 | 38 |
| EE | 39 | 33 | 28 |
| ET | 53 | 43 | 43 |
| ME | 74 | 67 | 63 |
| CE | 37 | 23 | 18 |
| CHE | 66 | 57 | 67 |
| PL | 37 | 35 | 21 |
| OT | 34 | 30 | 26 |
| PT | 34 | 34 | 31 |
| LT | 15 | 15 | 9 |
| BE | 29 | 25 | 9 |
| FT | 39 | 35 | 14 |
HBTU Placements Year-wise Trends
HBTU placement trends from 2019 to 2023 are listed below, with the latest year shown first.
| Particulars | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of eligible students | - | - | 437 | 398 | 374 |
| No. of placement offers | 484 | 514 | 278 | 302 | 313 |
| Placement percentage | 84.02% | 97.34% | 63.61% | 75.87% | 83.68% |
The branch-wise number of offers from 2019 to 2022 is given below, with the newest year placed first.
| Branches | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS | 93 | 82 | 68 | 69 |
| IT | 31 | 23 | 29 | 19 |
| EE | 24 | 12 | 16 | 14 |
| ET | 48 | 29 | 16 | 18 |
| ME | 61 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| CE | 10 | 8 | 6 | 1 |
| CHE | 47 | 29 | 45 | 44 |
| PL | 15 | 11 | 10 | 14 |
| OT | 12 | 10 | 8 | 17 |
| PT | 23 | 11 | 25 | 25 |
| LT | 8 | 1 | 8 | 9 |
| BE | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 |
| FT | 19 | 6 | 10 | 11 |
HBTU Placements Top Recruiters
HBTU recruiters have included companies from technology, manufacturing, FMCG, chemicals and related sectors.
| ITC Limited | Jubilant Life Sciences | Dabur |
| IBM | Asian Paints | Bajaj |
| Hindustan Unilever Limited | Indian Oil | HCL |
| Aditya Birla Chemicals | Adobe | Coca Cola |
| BSNL | Adventz | Cognizant |
HBTU Alumni Network
HBTU alumni are working across the following organisations and groups.
| Name of Companies | No. of Alumni |
|---|---|
| Harcourt Butler Technical University | 109 |
| Tata Consultancy Services | 69 |
| Technical Sub Council HBTU | 49 |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 46 |
| Print & Social Media Sub Council HBTU | 43 |
| Aero Club, HBTU Kanpur | 39 |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 38 |
| NSS HBTU | 38 |
| Adani Wilmar Limited | 33 |
| Landis+Gyr | 32 |
| Accenture | 30 |
| ASCPC HBTU (Alumni Student Connect Program Committee) | 30 |
| Amazon | 29 |
| Technip Energies | 26 |
| Paytm | 25 |
HBTU Placements FAQs
Ques. What was the number of offers in HBTU Placements 2023?
Ans. HBTU Placements 2023 recorded 484 placement offers.
Ques. What placement percentage did HBTU report in 2023?
Ans. HBTU placed 84.02% of the batch during the 2023 placement drive.
Ques. What was the top package in HBTU Placements 2023?
Ans. The highest package offered during HBTU Placements 2023 was INR 36 LPA.
Ques. What average package was offered in HBTU Placements 2023?
Ans. HBTU Placements 2023 reported an average package of INR 9.30 LPA.
Ques. Which branch received the most offers in HBTU Placements 2023?
Ans. CS students received the highest number of placement offers during HBTU Placements 2023.
![Harcourt Butler Technological University - [HBTU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1497943540hbtulogo.png?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)




.png)







 Technolog (1).png)































 Technolog (1).png?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)







.png?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)


![Institute of Engineering and Technology - [IET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647341024IETLucknow.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology - [GCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16493247975.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Pranveer Singh Institute of Technology - [PSIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647499448slidersmall11.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![University Institute of Engineering and Technology - [UIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/28859_UIET_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Jaypee Institute of Information Technology University - [JIIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/25953_JPIIT_New.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![KIET Group of Institutions - [KIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1697995891KIETCoverImageArialView1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![JSS Academy of Technical Education - [JSSATE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1668489881Screenshot20221115105141.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College - [AKGEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1499925698mb02.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Rajkiya Engineering College [REC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1489483117camfb.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology - [KNIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1500266282cfhgjk.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Madan Mohan Malaviya University of Technology - [MMMUT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1646976354MMMUTCollegetpoint.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Institute of Engineering and Rural Technology - [IERT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13836_IERT_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology for Handicapped - [AITH]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13370_DAIOTAH_NEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering & Technology - [BIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647344446download1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![MNNIT Allahabad - Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology - [MNNIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16472366461535368937php8IauG3.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Institute of Engineering and Technology - [IET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1589796803Logo.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology - [GCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/14769397071.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Pranveer Singh Institute of Technology - [PSIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1696054135Screenshot20230930113805.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![University Institute of Engineering and Technology - [UIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1410344653logo1.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Jaypee Institute of Information Technology University - [JIIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1498200233logonew.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![KIET Group of Institutions - [KIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1580882202logo.jpeg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)