Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUAT), Pantnagar, started on November 17, 1960 as India’s first agricultural university. It is a state government university in Uttarakhand, fully funded by the state government, and is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). GBPUAT has NAAC A+ accreditation.

In NIRF Agriculture 2025, GBPUAT holds the 9th rank in India in the Agriculture and Allied Sectors category with a score of 61.56. It is also ranked 44th among State Public Universities in NIRF 2025.

The Pantnagar campus covers 12,661 acres and is one of the largest university campuses in the world. It functions as a self-contained township with 10 constituent colleges, more than 70 departments, 14 research centres, and 7 off-campus research stations. GBPUAT is closely linked with India’s Green Revolution, as high-yielding wheat and rice varieties were introduced here in the 1960s with support from the Rockefeller Foundation.

  • Agriculture and Allied Sciences: B.Sc (Agriculture), B.Sc (Forestry), B.Sc (Horticulture Science), B.Sc (Home Science), BFSc, B.Sc (Community Science), and M.Sc in more than 30 disciplines
  • Veterinary Science: BVSc and Animal Husbandry (5 years), M.V.Sc in 19 disciplines, PhD
  • Technology: B.Tech in Agricultural Engineering, Biotechnology, Civil, Computer, Electrical, Electronics, Food Technology, IT, Mechanical, and Production Engineering, with 8 B.Tech programmes
  • Management: MBA (Agri-Business), MBA (Retailing and Supply Chain Management), PhD (Management Studies)
  • Postgraduate Research: M.Tech with 14 specialisations, M.Sc with 30+ specialisations, MVSc with 19 specialisations, and PhD across 45+ disciplines

The total fee for B.Sc (Agriculture) is INR 2.26 Lakhs based on 3-year fee data. BVSc and Animal Husbandry costs INR 25.00 Lakhs for 5 years. B.Tech (Food Technology) has a total fee of INR 4.00 Lakhs for 4 years, while MBA (Agri-Business) costs INR 6.50 Lakhs for 2 years.

GBPUAT students are hired by ICAR, state agriculture departments, NABARD, multinational agri-input companies, food processing companies, and IT firms for B.Tech graduates.

Admission Update: GBPUAT admissions for the 2026-27 academic session have ended. The entrance examination for the 2027-28 batch is expected in June to July 2027. BVSc admission is based on NEET UG. The GBPUAT official website will release the entrance schedule for the MBA batch starting in 2027.

GBPUAT Admission Dates 2027

GBPUAT conducts the Combined Entrance Test (GBPUAT-CET) for B.Sc, B.Tech, and allied UG courses. BVSc seats are filled through NEET UG. The next cycle for the 2027-28 batch is expected to start in June 2027.

EventDate
GBPUAT-CET 2027 for the next admission cycleExpected June to July 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The table below explains the entrance route and eligibility for major programme groups at GBPUAT.

ProgrammeEntrance ExamEligibility
B.Sc (Agriculture, Forestry, Horticulture, Home Science)GBPUAT-CET / CUET UGClass 12 PCB or PCM with min 50%
BFSc (Fisheries Science)GBPUAT-CETClass 12 PCB with min 50%
BVSc and Animal HusbandryNEET UGClass 12 PCB with min 50%
B.Tech (8 branches)GBPUAT-CET / JEE MainClass 12 PCM with min 50%
M.Sc / M.Tech / MVScICAR JRF/SRF / GBPUAT-PETRelevant bachelor or master degree
MBA (Agri-Business)GBPUAT MBA Entrance / CAT / CMATAny graduation with 50%
PhDICAR JRF/SRF / GBPUAT-PhD EntranceM.Sc/M.Tech with 55%+

GBPUAT Courses and Fees

GBPUAT runs more than 60 programmes in agriculture, veterinary science, technology, fisheries, management, and allied sciences. Since it is a government-funded university, its fees remain lower than many private research institutions with similar accreditation.

CourseFee
B.Sc (Agriculture), 4 yearsINR 2.26 Lakhs (3-year fee data available)
B.Sc (Forestry / Horticulture / Home Science), 4 yearsINR 2.38 Lakhs (Year 1 data)
B.Sc (Hons.) Community Science, 4 yearsINR 3.02 Lakhs
BFSc (Fisheries Science), 4 yearsINR 3.02 Lakhs
BVSc and Animal Husbandry, 5 yearsINR 25.00 Lakhs
B.Tech (Agricultural Engineering, Civil, Computer, Electrical, ECE, IT, Mechanical, Production), 4 yearsINR 2.37 Lakhs (Year 1 data)
B.Tech (Biotechnology), 4 yearsINR 2.80 Lakhs
B.Tech (Food Technology), 4 yearsINR 4.00 Lakhs
MBA (Agri-Business / Retailing and Supply Chain), 2 yearsINR 6.50 Lakhs
M.Sc (30+ disciplines), 2 yearsINR 1.45 Lakhs per year
M.Tech (14 specialisations), 2 yearsINR 0.84 Lakhs per year
MVSc (19 specialisations), 2 yearsINR 1.45 Lakhs per year
PhD (45+ disciplines), 3 years minimumINR 2.65 Lakhs per year

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Hostels are available for boys and girls at up to INR 21,360 per year. Because the Pantnagar campus is a residential township, most students stay on campus during their course. This keeps the total study cost at GBPUAT lower than many comparable private institutions.

GBPUAT Admission Process

Most UG admissions at GBPUAT are handled through the university’s centralised entrance test, GBPUAT-CET. The university also considers CUET UG and JEE Main scores for B.Sc and B.Tech admission. Reservation is followed as per Uttarakhand state rules.

B.Sc Agriculture and Allied Programmes Admission

For B.Sc Agriculture and allied courses, students need Class 12 with PCB or PCM from a recognised board and at least 50% marks. Admission is given through GBPUAT-CET rank or CUET UG score. Uttarakhand domicile students can claim reserved seats under the state quota. After the result, GBPUAT publishes the merit list and calls students for counselling, document checking, and seat confirmation.

  • Fill the application form on the GBPUAT admissions portal during the registration period
  • Take GBPUAT-CET or submit a CUET UG scorecard
  • Check the merit rank and counselling dates on the official website
  • Attend in-person document verification with original certificates
  • Pay the first-semester fee to lock the allotted seat

BVSc and Animal Husbandry Admission

GBPUAT fills BVSc and AH seats through NEET UG counselling held by the concerned state veterinary councils and the MCC. Students must have Class 12 PCB with 50% marks. The NEET UG closing rank for BVSc at GBPUAT changes each year and also differs by category.

B.Tech Admission

B.Tech applicants must have Class 12 with PCM and a minimum of 50% marks. Admission is based on GBPUAT-CET or JEE Main rank. The College of Technology offers 8 B.Tech branches, including Computer Engineering, Biotechnology, and Food Technology. The B.Tech fee for engineering branches is INR 2.37 Lakhs per year, making it affordable for a NAAC A+ university.

PG and PhD Admission

For M.Sc, MVSc, and M.Tech admission, students need ICAR JRF/SRF qualification or a valid score in GBPUAT-PET, the Post-Graduate Entrance Test. PhD applicants need M.Sc, MVSc, or M.Tech with 55%+ marks, along with ICAR JRF/SRF or the GBPUAT-PhD entrance qualification. ICAR JRF holders are preferred and get direct PhD admission with a monthly fellowship.

GBPUAT Placements and Career Outcomes

GBPUAT graduates work in government services, agricultural research, food processing, and IT. Its ICAR accreditation and NIRF Agriculture rank 9 make the university well recognised among agri-sector employers.

ProgrammePrimary Career PathwaysKey Hiring Organisations
B.Sc AgricultureICAR, state agriculture departments, agri-input companies, extension servicesICAR institutes, NABARD, FCI, agri-input MNCs (Bayer, Syngenta, PI Industries)
BVSc and AHVeterinary services, livestock development, NDDB, private practiceState animal husbandry departments, dairy cooperatives, veterinary hospitals
B.Tech (Computer, IT, ECE)IT sector, embedded systems, product companiesTCS, Infosys, HCL, mid-size IT firms in NCR and Dehradun
B.Tech (Food Technology, Ag. Engineering)Food processing, agri-machinery, MRLsITC, Nestle, Britannia, agri-machinery companies
MBA (Agri-Business)Agri-commodities trading, rural banking, FMCG rural distributionNABARD, commodity exchanges, rural BFSI, agri-FMCG firms

The MBA (Agri-Business) and MBA (Retailing and Supply Chain) programmes at GBPUAT are popular choices for students interested in agri-business in North India. College of Management Studies graduates are placed in commodity management, agri-tech, and rural financial services roles.

GBPUAT Rankings

GBPUAT Pantnagar is placed 9th in Agriculture and Allied Sectors by NIRF 2025 with a score of 61.56. In the same year, it is ranked 44th among State Public Universities. The university also has NAAC A+ accreditation and full ICAR accreditation.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFAgriculture and Allied Sectors9 (Score: 61.56)
NIRFState Public Universities44

With an Agriculture rank of 9, GBPUAT stands among India’s leading agricultural research universities. Its key sub-scores include Graduation Outcomes 76.81 and Perception 80.15, showing strong graduate outcomes and institutional reputation.

GBPUAT Campus and Infrastructure

GBPUAT’s Pantnagar campus spreads across 12,661 acres in the Terai belt of Uttarakhand, near the foothills of the Kumaon Himalayas. It is counted among the largest university campuses in the world.

The university has 10 constituent colleges, including the College of Agriculture, College of Technology, College of Veterinary and Animal Sciences, College of Fisheries, College of Basic Sciences and Humanities, and College of Home Science. It also has 14 specialised research centres, 7 off-campus research stations, 10 horticultural research-cum-extension centres, and a university farm spread over thousands of acres for teaching and research.

All students can access hostel accommodation at up to INR 21,360 per year. The campus includes a hospital, market, schools, recreational facilities, and an internal bus network, so it works like a self-sufficient educational township. Pantnagar airport (Naini Saini Airport, Pithoragarh) and Pantnagar railway station connect the campus with wider Uttarakhand and the NCR region.

GBPUAT vs Punjab Agricultural University vs CCSHAU Hisar

Students planning to study B.Sc Agriculture or BVSc in North India often compare GBPUAT with other major state agricultural universities. The table below compares three leading options.

ParameterGBPUAT, PantnagarPunjab Agricultural University (PAU), LudhianaCCSHAU, Hisar (Haryana)
Established1960 (India’s first agricultural university)19621970
StateUttarakhand (Government)Punjab (Government)Haryana (Government)
NAAC GradeA+A+A
NIRF Agriculture Rank (2025)93Not in top 10
Campus Area12,661 acres1,510 acres1,200+ acres
B.Sc Agriculture FeesINR 2.26 Lakhs (3-yr data)Comparable state university rangeComparable state university range
BVSc AdmissionNEET UGNEET UGNEET UG
Research FocusGreen Revolution legacy, Terai farming systemsWheat and rice breeding, Punjab agronomyDryland and semi-arid agriculture

PAU Ludhiana is ahead in NIRF Agriculture with Rank 3, compared with GBPUAT’s Rank 9, and has strong Punjab-focused agricultural research. GBPUAT offers the biggest campus among the three and a wider technology programme range. CCSHAU is a common choice for Haryana-domicile students interested in agricultural research.

GBPUAT FAQs

Ques. Was GBPUAT the first agricultural university in India?

Ans. Yes. Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar, was established on November 17, 1960, and is India’s first agricultural university. It followed the Land Grant university model of the United States and helped introduce high-yielding crop varieties during India’s Green Revolution in the 1960s.

Ques. How is GBPUAT ranked in NIRF 2025?

Ans. In NIRF 2025, GBPUAT is ranked 9th in the Agriculture and Allied Sectors category with a score of 61.56. It also holds the 44th position among State Public Universities in NIRF 2025.

Ques. How much does BVSc and Animal Husbandry cost at GBPUAT?

Ans. The BVSc and Animal Husbandry programme at GBPUAT has a total fee of INR 25.00 Lakhs for 5 years. Students are admitted through NEET UG. This fee includes all five years, including the internship year.

Ques. Which exam is used for B.Sc Agriculture admission at GBPUAT?

Ans. B.Sc Agriculture admission at GBPUAT is based on GBPUAT-CET, the Combined Entrance Test. The university also accepts CUET UG. Students must have Class 12 with PCB or PCM and at least 50% marks. Uttarakhand domicile candidates get reservation under state quota seats.

Ques. What is the size of the GBPUAT Pantnagar campus?

Ans. The GBPUAT Pantnagar campus covers 12,661 acres and is one of the largest university campuses in the world. It is a self-contained township with 10 constituent colleges, 70+ departments, hostels, a hospital, schools, and a university farm.

Ques. Are MBA programmes available at GBPUAT?

Ans. Yes. The College of Management Studies at GBPUAT offers MBA in Agri-Business and MBA in Retailing and Supply Chain Management. The total fee for the 2-year MBA is INR 6.50 Lakhs. Admission is through the GBPUAT MBA entrance or CAT/CMAT scores.

Ques. What accreditation grade does GBPUAT have from NAAC?

Ans. GBPUAT has NAAC A+ accreditation, which is the highest NAAC grade. The university is also accredited by ICAR and approved by UGC.

Ques. How can students reach GBPUAT?

Ans. GBPUAT is in Pantnagar, Udham Singh Nagar district, Uttarakhand. The nearest airport is Pantnagar Airport, and the nearest railway station is Pantnagar railway station. The campus is about 250 km from Delhi through NH-9. State roadways and shared transport connect Pantnagar with Haldwani and Rudrapur.