Graphic Era University (GEU) recorded its strongest 2025 placement outcome in B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering, where 159 students were placed and the highest package touched INR 61.99 LPA. Computer Engineering also reported a high salary level, with a top package of INR 47.88 LPA, an average package of INR 23.26 LPA, and 4 students placed. Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering had smaller placement counts, with their highest packages at INR 16.67 LPA.

Computer Science & Technology saw 14 placements with an average package of INR 12.03 LPA. In MBA, Marketing had the highest number of placements, while AI & DS had the best package figures with a highest package of INR 15.40 LPA and an average package of INR 12.80 LPA. The MCA course placed 2 students and reported an average package of INR 10.75 LPA, with Josh Technology and Infosys among the recruiters mentioned for MCA placements.

GEU Dehradun Placement 2025

GEU Dehradun placements in 2025 were led by B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, with the highest package at INR 61.99 LPA and the average package at INR 24.19 LPA. Among MBA specialisations, AI & DS had the top figures, with the highest package at INR 15.40 LPA and the average package at INR 12.80 LPA.

The table below gives the branch-wise highest package, average package, and number of placed students at Graphic Era University, Dehradun.

BranchHighest PackageAverage PackageNumber of Students Placed
Computer Science & EngineeringINR 61.99 LPAINR 24.19 LPA159
Computer EngineeringINR 47.88 LPAINR 23.26 LPA4
Electrical EngineeringINR 16.67 LPAINR 13.33 LPA3
Mechanical EngineeringINR 16.67 LPAINR 13.08 LPA2
Computer Science & TechnologyINR 16.00 LPAINR 12.03 LPA14
MBA - MarketingINR 12.00 LPAINR 11.55 LPA7
MBA - AI & DSINR 15.40 LPAINR 12.80 LPA2
MBA - FinanceINR 10.20 LPAINR 10.20 LPA3
MBA - Business AnalyticsINR 10.50 LPAINR 10.50 LPA1
MCAINR 12.00 LPAINR 10.75 LPA2

GEU Dehradun B.Tech Placement 2025

In B.Tech placements, Computer Science & Engineering had the highest package of INR 61.99 LPA and placed 130 students. Computer Engineering placed 3 students, with the highest package at INR 47.88 LPA and the average package at INR 23.29 LPA.

BranchHighest PackageAverage PackageNumber of Students Placed
Computer EngineeringINR 47.88 LPAINR 23.29 LPA3
Computer Science & EngineeringINR 61.99 LPAINR 19.19 LPA130
Computer Science & TechnologyINR 16.00 LPAINR 11.21 LPA8
Electrical EngineeringINR 16.67 LPAINR 13.56 LPA3
Mechanical EngineeringINR 16.67 LPAINR 13.08 LPA2

GEU Dehradun MBA Placement 2025

MBA AI & DS reported the highest MBA salary, with a top package of INR 15.4 LPA and an average package of INR 12.80 LPA for 2 placed students. Marketing had the largest MBA placement count, with 6 students placed, a highest package of INR 12.0 LPA, and an average package of INR 11.42 LPA.

BranchHighest PackageAverage PackageNumber of Students Placed
AI & DSINR 15.4 LPAINR 12.80 LPA2
MarketingINR 12.0 LPAINR 11.42 LPA6
Business AnalyticsINR 10.5 LPAINR 10.50 LPA1
FinanceINR 10.2 LPAINR 10.20 LPA3

GEU Dehradun MCA Placement 2025

For MCA, GEU Dehradun placed 2 students. The highest package was INR 12.0 LPA, and the average package was INR 10.75 LPA. Josh Technology and Infosys offered placements to MCA students.

BranchHighest PackageAverage PackageNumber of Students Placed
MCAINR 12.0 LPAINR 10.75 LPA2

GEU Dehradun Placements FAQs

Ques: Who are the top recruiters at GEU Dehradun?

Ans: Amazon, Infosys, Oracle, TCS, Wipro, Microsoft, Josh Technology, Adobe, and Magics are among the major recruiters at GEU Dehradun. The placement drive had participation from 150 companies from IT, finance, construction, and other sectors.

Ques. How does GEU prepare students for placements?

Ans. GEU starts placement training early in the course. Students attend aptitude practice, technical workshops, mock interviews, and personality development sessions so they can build the skills and confidence needed for placement drives.

Ques. What is the overall placement rate at GEU in 2025?

Ans. In 2025, GEU recorded placement rates between 60% and 80% across courses. Computer Science & Engineering had the highest placement percentages, supported by student participation, recruiter interest, and the university placement support system.