NIT Durgapur cutoff 2026 covers JEE-Main, GATE, CSAB-Counselling, IIT-JAM, CCMN and DASA for admission to B.Tech, B.Sc + M.Sc, B.Tech + M.Tech, M.Tech and M.Sc courses.

For 2026, Computer Science and Engineering was the most competitive B.Tech branch in JEE-Main with General closing ranks of 10642 - 12281 for OS and 13934 - 17358 for HS in Round 5. The tables below keep the cutoff ranges, closing ranks, marks, categories, quotas and year-wise trends exactly as released.

CourseExamCutoff
B.TechJEE-Main131 - 51177 (Other State)
73 - 57951 (Home State)
B.Sc + M.ScJEE-Main3678 - 53926 (Other State)
6789 - 69279 (Home State)
B.Tech + M.TechJEE-Main2854 - 42848 (Other State)
5034 - 41685 (Home State)
M.TechGATE200 - 621
B.TechCSAB-Counselling13777 - 780805 (Other State)
20775 - 850328 (Home State) -
B.Sc + M.ScCSAB-Counselling73307 - 302924 (Other State)
98831 - 634304 (Home State)
94537 (All India)
B.Tech + M.TechCSAB-Counselling65162 - 260629 (Other State)
50126 - 168438 (Home State) -
M.ScIIT-JAM207 - 6087
M.ScCCMN207 - 6087
B.TechDASA919500 - 1150190
Table of Contents
  1. NIT Durgapur JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
  2. NIT Durgapur JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
  3. NIT Durgapur GATE Cutoff 2026
  4. NIT Durgapur GATE Cutoff Trends
  5. NIT Durgapur CSAB-Counselling Cutoff 2026
  6. NIT Durgapur CSAB-Counselling Cutoff Trends
  7. NIT Durgapur IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026
  8. NIT Durgapur IIT-JAM Cutoff Trends
  9. NIT Durgapur CCMN Cutoff 2026
  10. NIT Durgapur CCMN Cutoff Trends
  11. NIT Durgapur DASA Cutoff 2026
  12. NIT Durgapur DASA Cutoff Trends

NIT Durgapur JEE-Main Cutoff 2026

NIT Durgapur uses JEE-Main scores for B.Tech, B.Sc + M.Sc and B.Tech + M.Tech admission. In Round 5 of 2026, B.Tech closed at 131 - 51177 for OS and 73 - 57951 for HS across all categories.

  • B.Sc + M.Sc closed at 3678 - 53926 for OS and 6789 - 69279 for HS in Round 5 of 2026.
  • B.Tech + M.Tech closed at 2854 - 42848 for OS and 5034 - 41685 for HS in Round 5 of 2026.

The main JEE-Main choices listed here are B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, B.Sc + M.Sc Chemistry and B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical Engineering.

For General category in Round 5, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 10642 - 12281 for OS and 13934 - 17358 for HS.

  • B.Sc + M.Sc Chemistry had General closing ranks of 46114 - 53926 for OS and 54751 - 69279 for HS.
  • B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical Engineering had General closing ranks of 31490 - 40589 for OS and 38275 - 39793 for HS.

NIT Durgapur B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General10642 - 12281 (OS)
13934 - 17358 (HS)
SC1999 - 2122 (OS)
1416 - 1898 (HS)
ST761 - 862 (OS)
2215 - 3095 (HS)
OBCNCL3790 - 4152 (OS)
8992 - 10495 (HS)
EWS1449 - 1740 (OS)
2885 - 4464 (HS)
GeneralPwD256 (OS)
316 (HS)
OBC NCLPwD131 - 177 (OS)
271 - 533 (HS)
SCPwD73 (HS)
EWSPwD168 (HS)

NIT Durgapur B.Sc + M.Sc Chemistry Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General46114 - 53926 (OS)
54751 - 69279 (HS)
SC7128 - 8097 (OS)
6789 - 7649 (HS)
ST3678 - 3692 (OS)
OBCNCL16517 - 16769 (OS)
36684 - 44836 (HS)
EWS6899 - 8608 (OS)
13657 - 18838 (HS)

NIT Durgapur B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General31490 - 40589 (OS)
38275 - 39793 (HS)
SC6146 - 6695 (HS)
OBCNCL11239 - 13533 (OS)
24205 - 26854 (HS)

NIT Durgapur JEE-Main Cutoff Trends

For B.Tech, the overall closing rank changed from 48052 (OS) and 52812 (HS) in 2025 to 51177 (OS) and 57951 (HS) in 2026.

  • B.Sc + M.Sc moved from 55165 (OS) and 58659 (HS) in 2025 to 53926 (OS) and 69279 (HS) in 2026.
  • B.Tech + M.Tech moved from 49920 (OS) and 52931 (HS) in 2025 to 42848 (OS) and 41685 (HS) in 2026.

NIT Durgapur JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
SCPwD219 (HS)22 (HS)125 (HS)67 (OS)
138 (HS)
39 (OS)
146 (HS)
EWSPwD460 (HS)361 (HS)481 (HS)184 (OS)
305385 (HS)
200 (HS)
OBC NCLPwD1356 (OS)
1120 (HS)
1286 (OS)
1385 (HS)
1674 (OS)
1635 (HS)
1108 (OS)
284 (HS)
753 (OS)
593 (HS)
GeneralPwD2649 (OS)
2548 (HS)
2331 (OS)
3246 (HS)
2586 (OS)
2552 (HS)
192463 (OS)
280304 (HS)
1935 (OS)
1726 (HS)
SC7961 (OS)
7448 (HS)
7908 (OS)
8385 (HS)
7887 (OS)
8588 (HS)
192463 (OS)
214952 (HS)
7156 (OS)
7325 (HS)
ST3006 (OS)
8882 (HS)
3105 (OS)
6870 (HS)
2906 (OS)
9928 (HS)
263845 (OS)
502896 (HS)
2755 (OS)
7011 (HS)
EWS8024 (OS)
20548 (HS)
7309 (OS)
15944 (HS)
8113 (OS)
16724 (HS)
68320 (OS)
153072 (HS)
7574 (OS)
12544 (HS)
OBCNCL18282 (OS)
39977 (HS)
16498 (OS)
33516 (HS)
15137 (OS)
37828 (HS)
67269 (OS)
146106 (HS)
15159 (OS)
31055 (HS)
General51177 (OS)
57951 (HS)
48052 (OS)
52812 (HS)
47888 (OS)
52643 (HS)
61709 (OS)
70081 (HS)
48341 (OS)
48765 (HS)
OBC--32282 (HS)--
OBCPwD--1674 (OS)
1635 (HS)
--

NIT Durgapur JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Science and Engineering12281 (OS)
17358 (HS)
9836 (OS)
11587 (HS)
8765 (OS)
14090 (HS)
55223 (OS)
305385 (HS)
8689 (OS)
11092 (HS)
Mathematics And Computing14277 (OS)
18848 (HS)
13340 (OS)
15258 (HS)
12077 (OS)
19108 (HS)
--
Electronics & Communication Engineering16370 (OS)
19376 (HS)
13888 (OS)
16672 (HS)
13608 (OS)
19252 (HS)
86827 (OS)
187940 (HS)
14177 (OS)
15843 (HS)
Electrical Engineering21927 (OS)
25812 (HS)
19972 (OS)
21358 (HS)
19559 (OS)
23223 (HS)
114956 (OS)
296421 (HS)
21597 (OS)
19712 (HS)
Mechanical Engineering31451 (OS)
33194 (HS)
29158 (OS)
33709 (HS)
27957 (OS)
32976 (HS)
179025 (OS)
303406 (HS)
31045 (OS)
31048 (HS)
Chemical Engineering37141 (OS)
36302 (HS)
33937 (OS)
37802 (HS)
33696 (OS)
38799 (HS)
230252 (OS)
502896 (HS)
36501 (OS)
35089 (HS)
Civil Engineering43724 (OS)
47820 (HS)
40941 (OS)
45938 (HS)
40215 (OS)
44468 (HS)
168232 (OS)
156702 (HS)
41543 (OS)
41294 (HS)
Metallurgical And Materials Engineering46937 (OS)
51320 (HS)
44560 (OS)
45449 (HS)
44399 (OS)
48076 (HS)
241374 (OS)
399002 (HS)
45818 (OS)
44601 (HS)
Biotechnology51177 (OS)
57951 (HS)
48052 (OS)
52812 (HS)
47888 (OS)
52643 (HS)
263845 (OS)
214952 (HS)
48341 (OS)
48765 (HS)

NIT Durgapur JEE-Main B.Sc + M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2026202520242023
ST3692 (OS)2934 (OS)3238 (OS)257080 (OS)
SC8097 (OS)
7649 (HS)
8023 (OS)
8612 (HS)
9454 (OS)
10026 (HS)
222620 (OS)
247998 (HS)
EWS8608 (OS)
18838 (HS)
8072 (OS)
15447 (HS)
9327 (OS)
17155 (HS)
93590 (OS)
162416 (HS)
OBCNCL16769 (OS)
44836 (HS)
17936 (OS)
38349 (HS)
18415 (OS)
40766 (HS)
92787 (OS)
185859 (HS)
General53926 (OS)
69279 (HS)
55165 (OS)
58659 (HS)
54181 (OS)
55579 (HS)
86705 (OS)
96277 (HS)
OBC--34252 (HS)-
GeneralPwD---222620 (OS)

NIT Durgapur JEE-Main B.Sc + M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023
Chemistry53926 (OS)
69279 (HS)
55165 (OS)
58659 (HS)
54181 (OS)
55579 (HS)
257080 (OS)
247998 (HS)

NIT Durgapur JEE-Main B.Tech + M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
ST3330 (OS)3171 (OS)2920 (OS)--
SC6695 (HS)5610 (HS)9379 (HS)227911 (HS)5700 (HS)
OBCNCL13533 (OS)
41685 (HS)
13398 (OS)
34895 (HS)
12673 (OS)
38653 (HS)
74292 (OS)
85567 (HS)
15152 (OS)
23196 (HS)
General42848 (OS)
39793 (HS)
49920 (OS)
52931 (HS)
47996 (OS)
39810 (HS)
61559 (OS)
47970 (HS)
43307 (OS)
40790 (HS)
OBC--27262 (HS)--
EWS---142808 (HS)13393 (HS)

NIT Durgapur JEE-Main B.Tech + M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Chemical Engineering40589 (OS)
39793 (HS)
36842 (OS)
39414 (HS)
34405 (OS)
39810 (HS)
50397 (OS)
160628 (HS)
36424 (OS)
23196 (HS)
Biotechnology42848 (OS)
41685 (HS)
49920 (OS)
52931 (HS)
47996 (OS)
39332 (HS)
74292 (OS)
227911 (HS)
43307 (OS)
40790 (HS)

NIT Durgapur GATE Cutoff 2026

NIT Durgapur accepts GATE scores for M.Tech admission. The 2026 Round 5 M.Tech cutoff across all categories was 200 - 621.

Data Analytics is the listed M.Tech choice for GATE, and its General category Round 5 closing marks were 367 - 432 in 2026.

NIT Durgapur M.Tech Data Analytics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing marks
General367 - 432
OBC353
SC347
EWS411

NIT Durgapur GATE Cutoff Trends

For M.Tech, the closing mark was 200 in 2026 and 170 in 2025 across all categories.

NIT Durgapur GATE M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
General351350351350350
EWS317303318296306
OBC289309302309312
ST240181164235201
GeneralPwD239-284-293
SC200170208109166
OBCPwD--289289-

NIT Durgapur GATE M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing marks 2026Closing marks 2025Closing marks 2024Closing marks 2023Closing marks 2022
Data Analytics347269---
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science343285263--
Thermal Engineering325236245255252
Machine Design286236241251245
Artificial Intelligence & Robotics285281---
Electrical Engineering272253262--
Networking and Communications271215263231-
Power System Engineering261244259214257
Structural Engineering257243247252253
Microelectronics And Vlsi Design256275261260313
Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer254238232330213
Power Electronics & Machine Drives250249240236243
Geotechnical Engineering250248247247266
Computer Science And Engineering244298252235249
Operations Research In Industry239181244243189
Sustainable Technologies234----
Biotechnology206222208189166
Environment Science & Technology200170164109232

NIT Durgapur CSAB-Counselling Cutoff 2026

NIT Durgapur uses CSAB-Counselling scores for B.Tech, B.Sc + M.Sc and B.Tech + M.Tech admission. In Round 2 of 2026, B.Tech closed at 13777 - 780805 for OS and 20775 - 850328 for HS across all categories.

  • B.Sc + M.Sc closed at 73307 - 302924 for OS, 98831 - 634304 for HS and 94537 for AI in Round 2.
  • B.Tech + M.Tech closed at 65162 - 260629 for OS and 50126 - 168438 for HS in Round 2.

For General category in Round 2, Electronics & Communication Engineering closed at 19370 - 20205 for OS and 24785 - 25500 for HS.

  • B.Sc + M.Sc Chemistry had General closing ranks of 73307 - 91343 for OS and 98831 for HS.
  • B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical Engineering had a General HS closing rank range of 50126 - 57057.

NIT Durgapur B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General19370 - 20205 (OS)
24785 - 25500 (HS)
SC95879 - 97647 (OS)
86640 (HS)
ST107371 (OS)
OBCNCL23228 - 23688 (OS)
57584 - 59229 (HS)
EWS20763 - 20777 (OS)

NIT Durgapur B.Sc + M.Sc Chemistry Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General73307 - 91343 (OS)
98831 (HS)
SC197030 (OS)
229088 (HS)
ST292764 - 302924 (OS)
OBCNCL91343 - 98177 (OS)
230438 (HS)
94537 (AI)
EWS75710 - 99257 (OS)
634304 (HS)

NIT Durgapur B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General50126 - 57057 (HS)
SC168438 (HS)

NIT Durgapur CSAB-Counselling Cutoff Trends

B.Tech closed at 780805 (OS) and 850328 (HS) in 2026, while 2025 closed at 1129782 (OS) and 760647 (HS).

  • B.Sc + M.Sc closed at 302924 (OS), 634304 (HS) and 94537 (AI) in 2026, compared with 91754 (OS) and 207839 (HS) in 2025.
  • B.Tech + M.Tech closed at 260629 (OS) and 168438 (HS) in 2026, compared with 250085 (OS) and 166246 (HS) in 2025.

NIT Durgapur CSAB-Counselling B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2026202520242023
General69673 (OS)
87863 (HS)
63387 (OS)
64058 (HS)
63022 (OS)
88939 (HS)
61709 (OS)
70081 (HS)
OBCNCL75128 (OS)
210058 (HS)
72721 (OS)
120245 (HS)
71387 (OS)
135487 (HS)
67269 (OS)
146106 (HS)
SC193399 (OS)
213610 (HS)
195736 (OS)
205963 (HS)
177292 (OS)
215790 (HS)
192463 (OS)
214952 (HS)
EWS72256 (OS)
228811 (HS)
69766 (OS)
119768 (HS)
66933 (OS)
112460 (HS)
68320 (OS)
153072 (HS)
ST244562 (OS)
494714 (HS)
194460 (OS)
760647 (HS)
227541 (OS)
673901 (HS)
263845 (OS)
502896 (HS)
GeneralPwD755728 (HS)1129782 (OS)878027 (HS)192463 (OS)
280304 (HS)
OBC NCLPwD780805 (OS)
850328 (HS)
1129780 (OS)--
OBCPwD--1202392 (OS)-
EWSPwD---305385 (HS)

NIT Durgapur CSAB-Counselling B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023
Electronics & Communication Engineering107371 (OS)
86640 (HS)
113428 (OS)
39959 (HS)
135148 (OS)
89976 (HS)
86827 (OS)
187940 (HS)
Electrical Engineering142641 (OS)
90027 (HS)
1019712 (OS)
93853 (HS)
147302 (OS)
98233 (HS)
114956 (OS)
296421 (HS)
Mathematics And Computing101728 (OS)
461247 (HS)
94799 (OS)
81374 (HS)
135430 (OS)
82778 (HS)
-
Civil Engineering149979 (OS)
472621 (HS)
165447 (OS)
470818 (HS)
169390 (OS)
193118 (HS)
168232 (OS)
156702 (HS)
Metallurgical And Materials Engineering230587 (OS)
491214 (HS)
837942 (OS)
535241 (HS)
227541 (OS)
878027 (HS)
241374 (OS)
399002 (HS)
Biotechnology244562 (OS)
494714 (HS)
1129782 (OS)
760647 (HS)
164348 (OS)
545159 (HS)
263845 (OS)
214952 (HS)
Chemical Engineering201123 (OS)
755728 (HS)
1124809 (OS)
391201 (HS)
1202392 (OS)
135006 (HS)
230252 (OS)
502896 (HS)
Mechanical Engineering780805 (OS)
144443 (HS)
170524 (OS)
118045 (HS)
184149 (OS)
136578 (HS)
179025 (OS)
303406 (HS)
Computer Science and Engineering70574 (OS)
850328 (HS)
16608 (OS)
35547 (HS)
65167 (OS)
47508 (HS)
55223 (OS)
305385 (HS)

NIT Durgapur CSAB-Counselling B.Sc + M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category202620252024
General91343 (OS)
98831 (HS)
72618 (OS)
76030 (HS)
76525 (OS)
143145 (HS)
SC197030 (OS)
229088 (HS)
207839 (HS)221714 (OS)
219937 (HS)
OBCNCL98177 (OS)
230438 (HS)
94537 (AI)
91754 (OS)
146219 (HS)
105258 (OS)
168039 (HS)
ST302924 (OS)-278501 (OS)
EWS99257 (OS)
634304 (HS)
90139 (OS)97505 (OS)
175276 (HS)

NIT Durgapur CSAB-Counselling B.Sc + M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024
Chemistry302924 (OS)
634304 (HS)
94537 (AI)
91754 (OS)
207839 (HS)
278501 (OS)
219937 (HS)

NIT Durgapur CSAB-Counselling B.Tech + M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2026202520242023
General75653 (OS)
63998 (HS)
65181 (OS)
64079 (HS)
68682 (OS)
65801 (HS)
61559 (OS)
OBCNCL154781 (HS)56364 (OS)
114195 (HS)
50460 (OS)
103720 (HS)
74292 (OS)
85567 (HS)
SC168438 (HS)166246 (HS)217886 (HS)227911 (HS)
ST260629 (OS)250085 (OS)--
EWS---142808 (HS)

NIT Durgapur CSAB-Counselling B.Tech + M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023
Chemical Engineering168438 (HS)56364 (OS)
166246 (HS)
50460 (OS)
103720 (HS)
50397 (OS)
160628 (HS)
Biotechnology260629 (OS)
158380 (HS)
250085 (OS)
114195 (HS)
68682 (OS)
217886 (HS)
74292 (OS)
227911 (HS)

NIT Durgapur IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026

NIT Durgapur accepts IIT-JAM scores for M.Sc admission. The 2026 Round 5 M.Sc cutoff across all categories was 207 - 6087.

Applied Geology And Geoinformatics is the listed M.Sc choice, with General category Round 5 closing rank of 207 - 335 in 2026.

NIT Durgapur M.Sc Applied Geology And Geoinformatics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General207 - 335
OBC280 - 514
SC749 - 909
ST710 - 1054
EWS229 - 427

NIT Durgapur IIT-JAM Cutoff Trends

For M.Sc admission through IIT-JAM, the closing rank was 6087 in 2026 and 6822 in 2025 across all categories.

NIT Durgapur IIT-JAM M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
General1949152213421247993
OBC28402478193819901583
EWS29462513188717091372
SC56343879697751604297
ST60876822687932906668
GeneralPwD--49396236-

NIT Durgapur IIT-JAM M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Applied Geology And Geoinformatics1054871776825928
Mathematics44106822493962366668
Chemistry59696123566751605131
Physics60875475697747284297

NIT Durgapur CCMN Cutoff 2026

NIT Durgapur uses CCMN scores for M.Sc admission. The 2026 Round 5 cutoff for M.Sc across all categories was 207 - 6087.

For M.Sc Applied Geology And Geoinformatics, the General category Round 5 closing rank was 207 - 335 in 2026.

NIT Durgapur M.Sc Applied Geology And Geoinformatics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General207 - 335
OBC280 - 514
SC749 - 909
ST710 - 1054
EWS229 - 427

NIT Durgapur CCMN Cutoff Trends

For M.Sc through CCMN, the closing rank was 6087 in 2026 and 6822 in 2025 across all categories.

NIT Durgapur CCMN M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category202620252024
General194915221579
OBC284024782377
EWS294625132885
SC563438796977
ST608768226879
GeneralPwD--4939

NIT Durgapur CCMN M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024
Applied Geology And Geoinformatics1054871776
Mathematics441068224939
Chemistry596961235667
Physics608754756977

NIT Durgapur DASA Cutoff 2026

NIT Durgapur accepts DASA scores for B.Tech admission. The 2026 Round 1 B.Tech cutoff across all categories was 919500 - 1150190.

Electronics & Communication Engineering is the listed DASA choice, with General category Round 1 closing rank of 1025170 in 2026.

NIT Durgapur B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General1025170
CIWG919500

NIT Durgapur DASA Cutoff Trends

For B.Tech through DASA, the closing rank was 1150190 in 2026 and 698829 in 2025 across all categories.

NIT Durgapur DASA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
General1025170698829556130967570734819
CIWG1150190396720763757740023-

NIT Durgapur DASA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Electronics & Communication Engineering1025170390036647696740023-
Computer Science and Engineering1150190358272556130967570734819