Calcutta University Placement data is published through the NIRF framework and reflects students from the university's own teaching departments. In the NIRF 2026 disclosure, the university reported 3,059 placements during the 2024-25 cycle, compared with 3,095 placements in 2023-24. The placement record shows that PG 2-year courses contributed the largest share of total placements.

Across program categories, median salaries ranged from INR 7 LPA for UG 3-year graduates to INR 11.89 LPA for UG 4-year programs and INR 11.5 LPA for PG 2-year graduates in 2024-25. Over the four academic cycles listed in the article, placement volumes declined, but salary outcomes improved in key categories such as UG 4-year and PG 2-year programs.

Calcutta University Placement Highlights

The university's placement disclosure under NIRF 2026 presents program-level statistics for students graduating from university-administered departments. During 2024-25, the total number of students placed stood at 3,059. In the previous cycle, the corresponding figure was 3,095.

The strongest placement volume came from PG 2-year programs, while the best median salary in 2024-25 was reported for UG 4-year courses at INR 11.89 LPA. The median salary for PG 2-year courses reached INR 11.50 LPA, and UG 3-year programs recorded a median salary of INR 7 LPA.


Program Type
Placed Median Salary
2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25
UG 3-Year 252 198 35 10 INR 9.17 LPA INR 9.20 LPA INR 7 LPA INR 7 LPA
UG 4-Year 305 199 140 142 INR 9.20 LPA INR 10 LPA INR 10 LPA INR 11.89 LPA
UG 5-Year 95 67 75 78 INR 7.84 LPA INR 8 LPA INR 8.50 LPA INR 8.50 LPA
PG 2-Year 4,201 3,985 2,808 2,796 INR 9.20 LPA INR 10 LPA INR 11 LPA INR 11.50 LPA
PG 3-Year 85 30 11 10 INR 9.80 LPA INR 9.90 LPA INR 9 LPA INR 11.50 LPA
PG Integrated (5-Year) 32 28 26 23 INR 8.70 LPA INR 8.80 LPA INR 8 LPA INR 8 LPA
Total 4,970 4,507 3,095 3,059 - - - -

The PG 2-year category accounted for more than 90% of total placements across all four academic cycles listed in the article. Its placement count moved down from 4,201 in 2021-22 to 2,796 in 2024-25, while the median salary improved from INR 9.20 LPA to INR 11.50 LPA.

UG 4-year programs showed a different pattern. Placements fell from 305 in 2021-22 to 140 in 2023-24, then remained nearly unchanged at 142 in 2024-25. Over the same period, the median package rose from INR 9.20 LPA to INR 11.89 LPA.

Calcutta University Course-Wise Placement Data

The following tables present the course-wise placement breakup from the NIRF 2026 placement disclosure. Each category includes graduation year, number of students graduating in minimum time, number placed, placement rate, and median salary.

UG 3-Year

Graduation Year Graduated in Minimum Time Placed Placement Rate Median Salary
2022-23 380 198 52.1% INR 9.2 Lakh
2023-24 48 35 72.9% INR 7 Lakh
2024-25 75 10 13.3% INR 7 Lakh

UG 4-Year

Graduation Year Graduated in Minimum Time Placed Placement Rate Median Salary
2022-23 289 199 68.9% INR 10 Lakh
2023-24 237 140 59.1% INR 10 Lakh
2024-25 312 142 45.5% INR 11.89 Lakh

UG 5-Year

Graduation Year Graduated in Minimum Time Placed Placement Rate Median Salary
2022-23 83 67 80.7% INR 8 Lakh
2023-24 118 75 63.6% INR 8.5 Lakh
2024-25 119 78 65.5% INR 8.5 Lakh

PG 2-Year

Graduation Year Graduated in Minimum Time Placed Placement Rate Median Salary
2022-23 5,125 3,985 77.8% INR 10 Lakh
2023-24 4,814 2,808 58.3% INR 11 Lakh
2024-25 4,786 2,796 58.4% INR 11.5 Lakh

PG 3-Year

Graduation Year Graduated in Minimum Time Placed Placement Rate Median Salary
2022-23 40 30 75.0% INR 9.9 Lakh
2023-24 29 11 37.9% INR 9 Lakh
2024-25 14 10 71.4% INR 11.5 Lakh

PG 5-Year

Graduation Year Graduated in Minimum Time Placed Placement Rate Median Salary
2022-23 37 28 75.7% INR 8.8 Lakh
2023-24 38 26 68.4% INR 8 Lakh
2024-25 36 23 63.9% INR 8 Lakh

Calcutta University Placement Process

The campus hiring process at Calcutta University moves through multiple stages. Students usually begin with a pre-placement talk conducted by the recruiting company, followed by a written assessment that may test aptitude, technical knowledge, or domain-specific skills depending on the role. Candidates shortlisted after that stage move to a group discussion and then to the final personal interview.

Students must register with the university's Placement Department in order to take part in campus drives. Recruitment activities are coordinated by the Career Development and Placement Cell, which works with employers from IT, banking, consulting, and core industry segments. The article notes that students from management, computer science, economics, and commerce departments are among the most active participants in these recruitment rounds.

Top Recruiters at Calcutta University

Calcutta University attracts recruiters from technology, financial services, consulting, industrial sectors, and consumer technology. The following table lists the recruiters named in the article by sector.

Sector Key Recruiters
Technology and IT Services TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, Capgemini, L&T Infotech, IBM, Accenture
Banking and Financial Services HSBC, Bandhan Bank
Consulting and Professional Services Deloitte, EY
Core Industry and Conglomerates CESC, Linde India
E-Commerce and Consumer Tech Amazon
Diversified Genpact

IT services recruiters such as TCS, Cognizant, and Wipro are described as some of the most active participants because of the large number of eligible students from PG computer science and management streams. Banking and financial services companies mainly recruit from MBA and economics programs, while firms such as Deloitte and EY recruit across finance, management, and quantitative science disciplines.

Calcutta University Placement FAQs

Ques. Do the published placement figures include Calcutta University's affiliated colleges?

Ans. No. The placement numbers released under the NIRF framework refer only to students studying in the university's own teaching departments. Calcutta University has more than 150 affiliated colleges across West Bengal, and placement performance for those colleges is maintained separately by the individual institutions. The 3,059 placements reported for 2024-25 relate only to the university's own campus programs.

Ques. Which type of program performs best in Calcutta University placements?

Ans. In terms of placement volume, PG 2-year programs lead clearly, with 2,796 students placed in 2024-25 and a median salary of INR 11.50 LPA. In salary terms, UG 4-year programs posted the highest median salary in 2024-25 at INR 11.89 LPA. The article also notes continued recruiter interest in PG programs such as management, computer science, and economics.

Ques. How have Calcutta University placement numbers shifted over the last four years?

Ans. Total placements moved from 4,970 in 2021-22 to 4,507 in 2022-23, then to 3,095 in 2023-24, and 3,059 in 2024-25. This decline came mainly from the PG 2-year category, where placements fell from 4,201 to 2,796. Even so, that category continued to contribute more than 90% of placements across the period. Median salaries improved in several categories, including PG 2-year, which rose from INR 9.20 LPA to INR 11.50 LPA, and UG 4-year, which increased from INR 9.20 LPA to INR 11.89 LPA.

Ques. What steps are involved in the placement process at Calcutta University?

Ans. Students need to register with the university's Placement Department before joining campus recruitment drives. The usual process includes a pre-placement talk, a written aptitude or technical test, a group discussion round, and a final personal interview. The exact sequence can vary by recruiter and job role. Students from management, computer science, economics, and commerce are among the most frequent participants.

Ques. Which sectors recruit actively from Calcutta University?

Ans. The most active recruiting segment is IT services, including companies such as TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, Capgemini, and Accenture. The article also names banking and financial services recruiters such as HSBC and Bandhan Bank, consulting firms such as Deloitte and EY, and industrial recruiters such as CESC and Linde India. This recruiter mix reflects the range of disciplines taught in the university's departments.