Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune publishes cutoffs for MHT-CET, MAHCET, MAH-MCA-CET, JEE-Main, Maharashtra-JEE-Main and MHTCET-MTech-Counselling. These cutoffs cover B.Tech, MBA, MCA and M.Tech admission across the available categories and counselling rounds.

The latest figures reach 2026 for MHT-CET, MAHCET, MAH-MCA-CET and Maharashtra-JEE-Main, while the available JEE-Main and MHTCET-MTech-Counselling data is for 2025. The tables below retain the category-wise and course-wise trends for every reported year.

Table of Contents
  1. Cutoff Overview
  2. Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MHT-CET Cutoff 2026
  3. Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MHT-CET Cutoff Trends
  4. Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MAHCET Cutoff 2026
  5. Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MAHCET Cutoff Trends
  6. Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff 2026
  7. Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff Trends
  8. Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
  9. Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
  10. Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
  11. Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
  12. Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff 2026
  13. Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff Trends

Cutoff Overview

B.Tech admission uses MHT-CET, JEE-Main or Maharashtra-JEE-Main scores. MAHCET applies to MBA admission, MAH-MCA-CET applies to MCA, and MHTCET-MTech-Counselling applies to M.Tech. The displayed ranges cover all reported categories.

CourseExamCutoff
B.TechMHT-CET3.62 - 95.95
MBAMAHCET0.54 - 90.32
MCAMAH-MCA-CET41.53 - 99.07
B.TechJEE-Main122674 - 394137 (All India)
B.TechMaharashtra-JEE-Main10908 - 22698
M.TechMHTCET-MTech-Counselling0.33 - 74.88

Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MHT-CET Cutoff 2026

MHT-CET scores are used for B.Tech admission. In Round 4 of 2026, the overall B.Tech cutoff across all categories was 3.62 - 95.95. B.Tech Mechanical Engineering was the leading choice, and its DEFOPENS closing percentile was 79.26 - 81.59.

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Category-wise Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing percentile
DEFOPENS79.26 - 81.59
EWS78.19 - 83.43
GNT1S83.66
GNT2S89.23 - 91.07
GNT3S89.22
GOBCS90.48 - 91.83
GOPENS91.48 - 92.74
GSCS80.71 - 84.58
GSTS38.2 - 91.85
GVJS81.59 - 86.1
LOBCS88.86 - 92.15
LOPENS90.57 - 93.67
LSCS77.94 - 82.14
DEFOBCS76.27
LNT1S81.59 - 82.16
LNT2S87.24
TFWS76.27 - 93.15
DEFROBCS79.03
LNT3S85.3
LVJS68.06 - 80.23
PWDOPENS91.85
DEFSCS80.53 - 83.17
ORPHAN91.1
PWDOBCS90.57
LSTS91.16 - 92.06

Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MHT-CET Cutoff Trends

Across all categories, the B.Tech closing percentile was 3.62 in 2026 and 3.07 in 2025. Category and course comparisons follow.

MHT-CET B.Tech Category-wise Cutoff Trends

Category20262025202420232022
GOPENS91.248679.49--
ORPHAN90.9284.9778.252.25-
LOPENS90.5784.3376.54--
PWDOBCS90.5784.6249.62--
GOBCS90.4883.7776.25--
GNT2S89.2380.7274.36--
LOBCS88.8682.2273.11--
GNT3S88.7375.6574.44--
LNT2S87.2477.2365.55--
DEFRNT3S87.03-13.04--
GNT1S83.6681.1367.29--
GVJS81.5971.6660.62--
LNT1S81.5960.9124.77--
GSCS80.7172.7463.54--
LNT3S79.4757.4465.55--
DEFROBCS79.0384.1486.1364.2765.26
LSCS77.9462.8648.06--
EWS77.9328.4239.2460.8842.3
DEFOBCS71.2943.6679.7585.34-
TFWS71.2986.6882.8968.475.35
LVJS68.0619.714.23--
DEFOPENS59.2569.3336.6623.5832.34
DEFSCS31.8516.4442.73--
LSTS14.4614.9115.49--
PWDOPENS8.3215.8530.81--
GSTS3.623.0713.06--
DEFRVJS-60.63---
DEFRNT2S--86.97--
GOBCH---55.726.82
GOBCO---58.8737.54
GOPENH---60.7535.15
GOPENO---61.4351.67
GSCH---13.224.74
GSCO---36.3612.2
LOBCH---23.8939.42
LOPENH---49.055.25
LOPENO---24.133.5
LSCH---6.172.14
GNT2H---46.1722.48
GVJH---18.914.22
LOBCO---9.092.07
GNT1H---18.8115.69
GNT3H---41.1626.31
LSCO---29.3551
GNT2O---59.8627.33
LVJH---36.5823.95
DEFRSCS---46.1763.54
GNT1O---56.7447.77
GSTH---43.1222.91
LNT2O---75.34-
GSTO---46.1711.44
GVJO---36.368.59
LSTH---9.2821.23
LSTO---30.5948.94
PWDOPENH---12.694.64
LNT2H---33.8239.59
LNT3H---16.9443.01
LNT1O---55.45-
LNT1H---61.4329.94
LNT3O---79.59-
GNT3O---21.9135.97
LVJO---78.06-

MHT-CET B.Tech Course-wise Cutoff Trends

CoursesClosing percentile 2026Closing percentile 2025Closing percentile 2024Closing percentile 2023Closing percentile 2022
Mechanical Engineering38.24.814.236.432.07
Electrical Engineering30.1919.7153.776.172.14
Computer Engineering8.3215.8530.8112.694.64
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering3.623.0713.0636.5854.52
Electronics & Computer Engineering3.6213.9518.736.5811.44

Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MAHCET Cutoff 2026

MAHCET scores determine MBA admission. In Round 4 of 2026, the MBA cutoff across all categories ranged from 0.54 - 90.32. MBA General was the leading choice, with an AI closing percentile of 52.78 - 63.97.

MBA General Category-wise Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing percentile
AI52.78 - 63.97
EWS14.9 - 55.31
GNTAS33.51 - 62.39
GNTBS44.07 - 66.89
GNTCS56.12 - 63.38
GNTDS19.7 - 60.45
GOBCS59.18 - 65.62
GOPENS68.22 - 69.95
GSCS52.85 - 68.22
GSTS0.54 - 64.63
PWDOPENS27.9
TFWS74.17 - 90.32

Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MAHCET Cutoff Trends

The lowest MBA closing percentile across categories was 0.54 in 2026, compared with 7.72 in 2025.

MAHCET MBA Category-wise Cutoff Trends

Category20262025202420232022
TFWS74.1779.2782.3777.5882.25
GOPENS68.2265.7869.75--
GOBCS59.1855.562.05--
GNTCS56.1251.7163.63--
GSCS52.8554.6556.1--
AI52.7855.3862.5854.03-
GNTBS44.0717.5347.57--
GNTAS33.5132.2648.78--
PWDOPENS27.964.9168.18--
GNTDS19.748.0119.63--
EWS14.97.7242.1850.3390963.8
GSTS0.5420.6822.6--
ORPHAN--68.08--
GNTAH---16.1721.27
GNTBH---51.9961.05
GNTBO---44.5174869.55
GNTCH---29.963444.82
GNTCO---55.4623361.05
GNTDH---41.1267.22
GOBCH---22.4130453.02
GOPENH---58.2559371.21
GOPENO---66.850872.25
GSCH---41.0522961.05
GSTH---35.0313758.42
GNTAO---45.4485862.97
GOBCO---58.5976865.54
GSCO---56.4441669.55
GSTO---35.8498649.15
PWDOPENH---39.80625-

MAHCET MBA Course-wise Cutoff Trends

CoursesClosing percentile 2026Closing percentile 2025Closing percentile 2024Closing percentile 2023Closing percentile 2022
General0.547.7219.6316.1721.27

Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff 2026

MAH-MCA-CET scores are accepted for MCA admission. The Round 1 cutoff across all categories in 2026 was 41.53 - 99.07. MCA was the leading choice, and the AI closing mark was 97.4.

MCA Category-wise Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing marks
AI97.4
EWS94.21
GNTDH91.7
GNTDO95.93
GOBCH95.23
GOBCO97.88
GOPENO41.53
GSCH91.48
GSCO96.1
GSTH41.53
GSTO65.72
TFWS99.07

Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff Trends

Across all categories, the MCA closing mark was 41.53 in 2026 and 25.48 in 2025.

MAH-MCA-CET MCA Category-wise Cutoff Trends

Category20262025202420232022
TFWS99.0798.2197.9196.7496.54
GOBCO97.8894.6594.9179.590.56
AI97.495.2994.8494.93-
GSCO96.195.2993.8390.7492.13
GNTDO95.9395.29--77.61
GOBCH95.2392.1892.5867.4887.54
EWS94.2192.1890.9979.590.56
GNTDH91.794.4387.4770.6982.27
GSCH91.4890.9787.7682.2276.78
GSTO65.7225.4883.3586.748.12
GOPENO41.5395.2996.6494.9394.84
GSTH41.5361.2851.7731.9417.57
GOPENH AI-95.55-73.7694.16
GSCH AI-89.13---
PWDOPENH-36.595.66--
GNT1H---79.568.01
GNT1O---92.388.82
GNT2H---90.7487.54
GNT2O---88.91-
GNT3H---64.0580.47
GNT3O---88.9192.13

MAH-MCA-CET MCA Course-wise Cutoff Trends

CoursesClosing marks 2026Closing marks 2025Closing marks 2024Closing marks 2023Closing marks 2022
Master of Computer Applications [MCA]41.5325.4851.7731.948.12

Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune JEE-Main Cutoff 2026

JEE-Main scores are accepted for B.Tech admission. The available 2025 Round 4 cutoff for the AI Quota covered 122674 - 394137 across all categories. B.Tech Computer Engineering was the leading choice, with a General category AI closing-rank range of 122674 - 149741.

B.Tech Computer Engineering Cutoff 2025

CategoryClosing rank
General122674 - 149741 (AI)

Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune JEE-Main Cutoff Trends

The B.Tech closing rank across categories was 394137 (AI) in 2025, compared with 474995 (AI) in 2024.

JEE-Main B.Tech Category-wise Cutoff Trends

Category2025202420232022
General394137 (AI)474995 (AI)46162 (AI)50737 (AI)

JEE-Main B.Tech Course-wise Cutoff Trends

CoursesClosing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Engineering149741 (AI)147988 (AI)8563 (AI)5929 (AI)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning154375 (AI)184008 (AI)10853 (AI)8999 (AI)
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science164656 (AI)183180 (AI)10612 (AI)8331 (AI)
Information Technology168922 (AI)161534 (AI)9295 (AI)6688 (AI)
Electronics & Computer Engineering199577 (AI)202390 (AI)13118 (AI)13168 (AI)
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering203359 (AI)219055 (AI)15942 (AI)12602 (AI)
Electrical Engineering336224 (AI)385133 (AI)36029 (AI)31769 (AI)
Mechanical Engineering394137 (AI)474995 (AI)46162 (AI)50737 (AI)

Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff 2026

Maharashtra-JEE-Main scores are accepted for B.Tech admission. In Round 4 of 2026, the overall cutoff across categories was 10908 - 22698. B.Tech Computer Engineering was the leading choice, and its General category closing rank was 11971 - 12641.

B.Tech Computer Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General11971 - 12641

Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff Trends

The B.Tech closing rank across categories changed from 31741 in 2025 to 22698 in 2026.

Maharashtra-JEE-Main B.Tech Category-wise Cutoff Trends

Category20262025202420232022
General2269831741361164616250737

Maharashtra-JEE-Main B.Tech Course-wise Cutoff Trends

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Engineering12641114541003380495929
Electronics & Computer Engineering1369915533143101311813168
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering1486015883155961594212602
Electrical Engineering2114426706286913602931769
Mechanical Engineering2269831741361164616250737

Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff 2026

MHTCET-MTech-Counselling scores are used for M.Tech admission. The available Round 2 cutoff for 2025 ranged from 0.33 - 74.88 across all categories. M.Tech Signal Processing was the leading choice, with a GOEPNS closing percentile of 62.67.

M.Tech Signal Processing Cutoff 2025

CategoryClosing percentile
GOEPNS62.67
GOPENS11

Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering Pune MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff Trends

The M.Tech closing percentile across categories reached 0.33 in 2025. The category-wise and course-wise figures are listed below.

MHTCET-MTech-Counselling M.Tech Category-wise Cutoff Trends

Category2025
GOEPNS62.67
EWS14.65
GNT3S12.6
GSTS12.02
GOBCS10.72
GSCS10.56
GNT2S9.09
GVJS8.51
GNT1S8.44
GOPENS1
GSEBCS0.33

MHTCET-MTech-Counselling M.Tech Course-wise Cutoff Trends

CoursesClosing percentile 2025
Signal Processing11
Computer Engineering8.44
Control Systems0.33