Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling

Home > Colleges in Jammu > IIT Jammu

IIT Jammu: Admission 2027, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir
Autonomous UniversityAICTE, MHRD Approved
Shubhangini Priyadarshi's profile photo

Shubhangini Priyadarshi

Content Writer | Updated On - Oct 28, 2026

IIT Jammu Latest Updates

IIT Jammu Admissions 2024 are open and the 4 rounds of JoSAA cutoffs have been released. Selected candidates are required to appear for online counselling till July 17, 2024. Further, the 5 rounds of JoSAA cutoff will be released on July 17, 2024.

Indian Institute of Technology Jammu (IIT Jammu) began in 2016 as an Institute of National Importance established by the Government of India under the Institutes of Technology Act. It is part of the third generation of IITs created to increase IIT capacity in India. The institute operates from its permanent campus at Jagti, Nagrota, on National Highway 44, 14 km from Jammu city in Jammu and Kashmir.

IIT Jammu holds the 56th position among Indian engineering institutions in the NIRF Engineering 2025 ranking. Its 416-acre permanent campus was inaugurated in 2022 and brings academic departments, research centres, student accommodation and sports facilities together at one location.

The institute provides engineering, science, management, doctoral, executive and professional programmes. Its main academic options are listed below.

  • B.Tech: The annual intake is 240 seats across 10 specialisations: Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Engineering Physics, Mathematics and Computing, Material Science Engineering, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, and Unified Engineering.
  • BS (Business Analytics): This is a 4-year Bachelor of Science course in Business Analytics.
  • B.Tech + MBA Dual Degree: Offered with IIM Jammu, this route lets B.Tech students continue to an MBA without taking CAT separately.
  • M.Sc: The institute runs 2-year postgraduate courses in Chemistry and Physics, with admission through IIT JAM.
  • M.Tech: Students can choose from 11 two-year specialisations, including CSE, VLSI Design, Medical Devices, Smart Manufacturing, Communication and Signal Processing, and Sustainable Energy Generation.
  • Executive and Certificate Programmes: Options include Executive M.Tech in AI and Data Science, PG Certificate in AI/ML, PG Diploma in Cyber Security, and professional certificate courses.
  • PhD: Research programmes are available across all departments, including Biosciences and Biomedical Engineering, Humanities and Social Sciences, and interdisciplinary areas.

For most B.Tech specialisations, the full 4-year cost is INR 14.60 Lakhs, including tuition, hostel, mess and other charges. The total fee is INR 3.06 Lakhs for the 2-year M.Tech and INR 2.03 Lakhs for the 2-year M.Sc.

During the 2024-25 placement season, B.Tech students received a highest package of INR 53 LPA and an average package of INR 15.5 LPA. Recruiters included Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Samsung, Intel and MathWorks.

Admission Update: Applications for the regular PhD January session are open until November 2, 2026. Applications for the joint doctoral degree programme remain open until November 10, 2026. The next B.Tech cycle starts with JEE Main 2027 in January 2027.

IIT Jammu Important Admission Dates

The following application windows and admission events are ongoing or scheduled after October 28, 2026.

EventDate
Regular PhD applications for the January session, academic year 2026-27October 9 to November 2, 2026
Joint doctoral degree programme applications for academic year 2026-27October 22 to November 10, 2026
Start of the next B.Tech admission cycle through JEE Main 2027January 2027
Executive and certificate programme admissionsRolling admissions

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Each programme family uses a separate examination or application route.

ProgrammeEntrance ExamCounselling Process
B.TechJEE AdvancedCentralised JoSAA counselling
M.TechA valid GATE qualificationCOAP, the Common Offer Acceptance Portal
M.ScIIT JAMJAM Admission Portal, also called JOAPS
MBA through the B.Tech + MBA dual degreeNo separate CAT score is needed under the IIM Jammu partnershipStudents apply directly after the third year of B.Tech
PhDGATE, UGC-NET, or the institute written test followed by an interviewDirect application to IIT Jammu

IIT Jammu Courses and Fees

IIT Jammu teaches undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral and executive courses in engineering, science, management and interdisciplinary subjects. The figures below cover the complete course duration under the 2025 fee schedule. B.Tech totals include tuition, hostel, mess and other institute charges for four years.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
B.Tech in CSE, Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, Engineering Physics, Mathematics and Computing, or Material Science4 yearsJEE Advanced rank followed by JoSAAINR 14.60 Lakhs
B.Tech in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering or Unified Engineering4 yearsJEE Advanced rank followed by JoSAAINR 11.30 Lakhs
BS in Business Analytics4 yearsJEE Advanced rank followed by JoSAAINR 11.30 Lakhs
M.Sc in Chemistry or Physics2 yearsRelevant graduation and IIT JAMINR 2.03 Lakhs
M.Tech across all 11 specialisations2 yearsRelevant BE or B.Tech degree and GATEINR 3.06 Lakhs
Executive M.Tech in AI and Data SciencePart-timeBE or B.Tech qualification for working professionalsINR 4.77 Lakhs
PG Diploma in Cyber SecurityCertificateRelevant graduationINR 2.56 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The 11 M.Tech fields are CSE, VLSI Design, Medical Devices, Smart Manufacturing, Communication and Signal Processing, Geotechnical Engineering, Structural Engineering, Mechanical System Design, Tunnel Engineering, Thermal Sciences and Energy Systems, and Sustainable Energy Generation and Storage. The Medical Devices course connects with healthcare technology needs in Jammu and Kashmir.

IIT Jammu Admission Process

Admission requirements differ by course. B.Tech applicants move through JEE Main, JEE Advanced and JoSAA, while postgraduate applicants use GATE or IIT JAM. PhD applicants may qualify through national examinations or the institute selection process.

  1. Select a programme and check its academic eligibility conditions.
  2. Take the required entrance examination, such as JEE Advanced, GATE or IIT JAM.
  3. Complete the relevant counselling portal or submit an application directly to IIT Jammu, depending on the programme.
  4. Accept the allotted seat or offer and complete document verification.
  5. Pay the required admission fee to confirm enrolment.

B.Tech Admission

Applicants must first clear JEE Main to become eligible for JEE Advanced. IIT Jammu then assigns B.Tech seats through centralised JoSAA counselling using JEE Advanced ranks. General and EWS applicants need 75 percent in Class 12, while SC and ST applicants need 65 percent. Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics must be core subjects.

A separate Home State quota allocation applies to applicants from Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. Closing ranks for reserved categories are substantially lower across the specialisations.

M.Tech Admission

A valid score in the relevant GATE paper is the main requirement for M.Tech admission. Qualified students apply through COAP and take part in its seat allocation rounds. Sponsored applicants and direct PhD applicants use a separate route. Under Ministry of Education norms, regular GATE-qualified M.Tech students receive a stipend of INR 12,400 per month.

M.Sc Admission

IIT Jammu admits students to M.Sc Chemistry and Physics through the Joint Admission Test for M.Sc, known as IIT JAM. Applications are handled through the JAM Admission Portal. A relevant bachelor's degree with the qualifying subject at graduation level is required. The minimum aggregate is 55 percent, reduced to 50 percent for SC and ST applicants.

PhD Admission

PhD admissions are conducted in July and December cycles. Applicants may qualify with a valid GATE or UGC-NET score or by clearing IIT Jammu's written test and interview. Full-time scholars receive INR 31,000 per month during the first two years and INR 35,000 per month after that, according to Ministry of Education norms.

IIT Jammu JEE Advanced Cutoffs

General Category closing ranks for IIT Jammu B.Tech admission through Round 1 of JoSAA counselling in 2025 ranged from 5,988 for Computer Science and Engineering to 18,156 for Materials Engineering.

B.Tech SpecialisationJEE Advanced 2025 Closing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering5,988
Mathematics and Computing8,559
Electrical Engineering11,399
Mechanical Engineering14,453
Engineering Physics15,917
Chemical Engineering16,284
Civil Engineering17,263
Materials Engineering18,156

IIT Jammu Placements

More than 120 companies took part in the 2024-25 placement drive and made over 220 offers. The placement rate was 83 percent. Another 13.5 percent of students chose higher studies or competitive examination routes such as UPSC and GRE.

MetricB.Tech 2025 BatchM.Tech 2025 Batch
Highest packageINR 53 LPAINR 48 LPA
Average packageINR 15.5 LPAINR 25.5 LPA
CSE averageINR 19 LPANot reported separately
Recruiters120+ companiesShared pool
Job offers220+ total offersIncluded in the total

Amazon, Microsoft, Qualcomm, Samsung, Intel, MathWorks, Uber, American Express, Mahindra, TVS, Paytm and Accenture Japan were among the recruiters. Offers from Accenture Japan and Money Forward in Japan show the institute's international industry connections. Computer Science and Engineering and Electrical Engineering have consistently posted the strongest placement rates and salary packages.

IIT Jammu Rankings

IIT Jammu entered the NIRF Engineering list after its first student groups began joining the workforce. In the latest stated result, it is placed 56th in India for engineering.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering56

The institute was established in 2016, and its permanent campus has been fully operational since 2022.

IIT Jammu Campus and Infrastructure

IIT Jammu's permanent campus covers 416 acres at Jagti, Nagrota, beside National Highway 44. It is 14 km from Jammu city and was inaugurated in 2022. Academic departments, research centres, student hostels, faculty homes, the library, sports spaces and a health centre are all located within the campus.

Research laboratories support Biosciences and Biomedical Engineering, Materials Science, Civil and Geotechnical Engineering, and sustainable energy. Hostels provide mess and recreation facilities. The Medical Devices and Tunnel Engineering M.Tech courses relate to the healthcare and infrastructure needs of Jammu and Kashmir. Through the B.Tech + MBA partnership with IIM Jammu, students also have an integrated management route that does not require a separate CAT score.

IIT Jammu Scholarships

IIT Jammu follows the Ministry of Education rules for IIT scholarships, assistantships and fee waivers. Financial support is available to eligible reserved-category students, students from lower-income families, science students, GATE-qualified M.Tech students and full-time PhD scholars.

Scholarship or WaiverEligibilityCoverage
SC and ST fee waiverStudents belonging to the SC or ST categoryFull tuition fee waiver
Merit-cum-Means ScholarshipAnnual family income below INR 5 LakhsFull or partial tuition support, including a two-thirds waiver for income from INR 1 Lakh to INR 5 Lakhs
INSPIRE Scholarship from DSTBS or M.Sc basic science students who were in the top 1 percent of Class 12INR 80,000 per year
M.Tech GATE stipendRegular GATE-qualified M.Tech studentsINR 12,400 per month
PhD fellowshipFull-time scholars admitted through GATE, NET or the institute testINR 31,000 to INR 35,000 per month

Students claiming a fee waiver must provide family-income and caste certificates during admission. Under the Merit-cum-Means bracket, those with annual family income below INR 1 Lakh receive a full tuition waiver and may also qualify for a maintenance allowance of INR 1,000 per month.

IIT Jammu vs IIT Dharwad vs IIT Bhilai

IIT Jammu, IIT Dharwad and IIT Bhilai were all established by the Government of India in 2016 as part of the third generation of IITs. Their academic structures are similar, but their locations, industry connections and specialised programmes differ.

ParameterIIT JammuIIT DharwadIIT Bhilai
Established201620162016
LocationJagti, Nagrota, Jammu and KashmirDharwad, KarnatakaBhilai, Chhattisgarh
Permanent campus416 acres, inaugurated in 2022Permanent campus operationalPermanent campus operational
B.Tech intake240 seatsComparableComparable
NIRF Engineering 202556Comparable bandComparable band
B.Tech highest package in 2025INR 53 LPAComparableComparable
Distinctive programmesMedical Devices M.Tech, Tunnel Engineering, and B.Tech + MBA with IIM JammuEngineering courses connected with Karnataka industriesCourses linked with industries in Chhattisgarh

IIT Jammu stands out through its permanent campus investment, Medical Devices and Tunnel Engineering specialisations, and joint B.Tech + MBA pathway with IIM Jammu. IIT Dharwad is closer to Bengaluru's technology sector, while IIT Bhilai is located near Chhattisgarh's steel and heavy-industry base. Students can compare the three mainly by preferred location and specialisation.

IIT Jammu FAQs

Ques. At what rank did Computer Science close at IIT Jammu in JEE Advanced 2025?

Ans. For the General Category, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering closed at rank 5,988 in Round 1 of JoSAA counselling. The corresponding closing ranks were 8,559 for Mathematics and Computing and 11,399 for Electrical Engineering. Closing ranks for SC and ST applicants were substantially lower.

Ques. How much does the complete IIT Jammu B.Tech programme cost?

Ans. Most B.Tech branches, including CSE, Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, Engineering Physics, and Mathematics and Computing, cost INR 14.60 Lakhs for four years. This amount includes tuition, hostel, mess and institute charges. Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Unified Engineering, and the BS in Business Analytics cost INR 11.30 Lakhs. SC and ST students receive a full tuition waiver, while eligible families earning below INR 5 Lakhs may receive Merit-cum-Means support.

Ques. What placement results did IIT Jammu report for the 2024-25 season?

Ans. B.Tech students received a highest package of INR 53 LPA and an average of INR 15.5 LPA. The CSE average was INR 19 LPA. A total of 83 percent of students were placed, while another 13.5 percent chose higher education or civil-service routes.

Ques. Where does IIT Jammu stand in the NIRF Engineering ranking?

Ans. NIRF 2025 places IIT Jammu at number 56 among engineering institutions. The IIT was founded in 2016, and its permanent campus has operated fully since 2022.

Ques. Which postgraduate and research programmes are available at IIT Jammu?

Ans. IIT Jammu has 11 M.Tech specialisations, including CSE, VLSI Design, Medical Devices, Smart Manufacturing, Geotechnical Engineering, Structural Engineering, Tunnel Engineering and Sustainable Energy. It also admits students to M.Sc Chemistry and Physics through IIT JAM and offers PhD study across every department. Eligible M.Tech students receive INR 12,400 per month, while PhD fellowships range from INR 31,000 to INR 35,000 per month.

Ques. How does the joint B.Tech and MBA route with IIM Jammu work?

Ans. B.Tech students may apply for the MBA part of the programme after finishing their third year. They do not need a separate CAT score. The combined route allows a student to earn an IIT B.Tech and an IIM MBA through the partnership between IIT Jammu and IIM Jammu.

Ques. What may make IIT Jammu suitable for students considering newer IITs?

Ans. IIT Jammu can suit applicants whose JEE Advanced ranks fall from 6,000 to 18,000 and who are considering a newer IIT. Its 416-acre Jagti campus has been fully operational since 2022. B.Tech placement figures include a highest package of INR 53 LPA and an average of INR 15.5 LPA. Medical Devices, Tunnel Engineering, and the joint B.Tech + MBA route with IIM Jammu are among its distinctive options.


IIT Jammu Popular Courses

Full Time Courses

Top Courses
1st Year FeesTotal FeesEligibilityRankingApplication DatesCutoff
M.Tech (Communication And Signal Processing)

+10 More M.Tech Courses 

₹1.87 Lakhs₹3.06 LakhsGraduation with 60% + GATE56 out of 300 by NIRF View More26 Mar - 14 Apr 2026
Ph.D (Computer Science And Engineering)

+10 More Ph.D Courses 

₹1.14 Lakhs₹3.05 LakhsPost Graduation56 out of 300 by NIRF View More5 June - 19 Jun 2026
-
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering)

+9 More B.Tech Courses 

₹2.98 Lakhs₹11.3 Lakhs10+2 with 75% + JEE Advanced56 out of 300 by NIRF View More2 June - 11 Jun 2026
6738JEE-AdvancedCheck Details
M.Sc (Chemistry)

+1 More M.Sc Courses 

₹1.11 Lakhs₹2.03 LakhsGraduation + IIT-JAM
-
11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
705IIT-JAMCheck Details
BS (Business Analytics)₹2.98 Lakhs₹11.3 Lakhs10+2 + JEE MAIN
-
-
-

Part Time Courses

Top Courses
Total FeesEligibilityRankingApplication Dates
Ex.M.Tech (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)₹4.77 LakhsGraduation56 out of 300 by NIRF View More26 Mar - 14 Apr 2026
PG Diploma (Cyber Security)₹2.56 LakhsGraduation
-
-
Certification (Data Science with Artificial Intelligence)₹1.2 Lakhs10+2
-
-
Certification (Digital Marketing)₹50,000Graduation
-
-
Executive Certificat (Strategy & Leadership)₹1.8 LakhsGraduation
-
-

Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility

Select degree :
M.TechB.TechPh.DBSM.ScEx.M.TechPG Diploma
View 3 More
Select stream :
EngineeringScienceArtsComputer ApplicationsManagement

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,87,050
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date26 Mar - 14 Apr 2026
EligibilityGraduation with 60% + GATE
Cut off270 M.Tech Smart ManufacturingRanking# 56 by NIRF

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,98,050
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date2 June - 11 Jun 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 75% + JEE Advanced
Cut off13124 B.Tech Unified EngineeringRanking# 56 by NIRF

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,13,650
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date5 June - 19 Jun 2026
EligibilityPost Graduation
Cut off-Ranking# 56 by NIRF

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,98,050
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date-
Eligibility10+2 + JEE MAIN
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,11,050
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
EligibilityGraduation + IIT-JAM
Cut off621 Master of Science PhysicsRankingNo Ranking Found

Total Fees

₹ 4,77,000
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date26 Mar - 14 Apr 2026
EligibilityGraduation
Cut off-Ranking# 56 by NIRF

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,37,270
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date5 June - 19 Jun 2026
Eligibility-
Cut off-Ranking# 56 by NIRF

Total Fees

₹ 2,56,000
Duration1 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date-
EligibilityGraduation
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

Total Fees

₹ 1,20,000
Duration6 Months
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date-
Eligibility10+2
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

Total Fees

₹ 50,000
Duration6 Months
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date-
EligibilityGraduation
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

Total Fees

₹ 1,80,000
Duration8 Months
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date-
EligibilityGraduation
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

IIT Jammu Admission 2026 Dates

Important Events

EventDate
GATE 2027 Admit Card DateJan 04, 2027
IIT JAM 2027 Admit Card DateJan 22, 2027 (Tentative)
GATE 2027 Exam DatesFeb 06, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam DatesFeb 07, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam DatesFeb 13, 2027
IIT JAM 2027 Exam DateFeb 14, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam DatesFeb 14, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam DatesFeb 20, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam DatesFeb 21, 2027
IIT JAM 2027 Result DateMar 18, 2027

College Compared

Popular Colleges Compared With IIT Jammu - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITJ] , Jammu

Ranking
# 801 by THE
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 391450
Ranking
# 1201 by THE
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 206875
Ranking
# 44 by IIRF (public)
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 284875
Ranking
# 151 - 200 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 169900
Ranking
# 47 by IIRF (public)
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 310290

IIT Jammu, Overall Rating & Reviews

8.1Based on 20 Reviews
1
0%
2
0%
3
13%
4
56%
5
31%
academic8.0/10
accommodation8.7/10
infrastructure8.1/10
placement7.5/10
Engineering (20)

Reviews found (20)

Overall Rating10
placement
10.0
college
10.0
course
10.0
hostel
10.0
internship
10.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The course curriculum is interdisciplinary. For the fist 2 years you will have to study almost all the core subjects. There will be branch centric cources too, and if you are in Computer Science, they will be plenty. Faculties are well trained and many have done their phds from foreign universities or older IITs.

Placement Experience:

Placements are fantastic. This year the highest package was around 1.8cr which is also the Highest ever from the college. Avg packing hovers around 26-27 lpa for CSE students and around 14-15lpa for other branches.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 21, 2025|
Overall Rating9.8
placement
10.0
college
10.0
course
10.0
hostel
10.0
internship
9.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I chose this course because i wanted to pursue my career in fields related highly with mathematics , faculties here are well trained and are highly professional , exams were quite difficult and unlike other IIT's here they dont even think whether they should fail you or pass you

Placement Experience:

placements are quite good in IIT Jammu as compared to other 3rd gen IIT's , the average package for CSE is 24 lpa , while for overall it was 15.5 lpa previous year , placements rate is also kind of good

Read Full Review
Reviewed on December 19, 2024|
Overall Rating7.2
placement
5.0
college
7.0
course
7.0
hostel
10.0
internship
7.0
campus life
7.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course curriculum is pretty decent , not so hectic as of 1st year as I am in 1st year and also not so free , you need to study about 2 hours daily for good grades in addition to 6 hours of class normally . Here faculties are pretty young and approachable for any kind of doubts and all , also you have choice of 2-3 faculties to learn a subject , they also provide notes and all that is enough for good grades in exams .( although I am pretty average ) . We have 2 class tests , mid sem , then end sem in a period of about 4 months .

Placement Experience:

It's an iit so placements are pretty decent , cs branch takes the cherry on cake as everywhere else , 40 - 50 LPA , mechanical also get good placements in our college, Microsoft, samsung , Nvidia made good offers this placement season , one of my senior got offer from dubai of 80 lakhs , one I know got 56 lakhs , about 80 % of cse , 70 % of mechanical got placed , else I Don't really have idea about .

Read Full Review
Reviewed on December 12, 2024|
Overall Rating8.3
college
9.0
course
7.0
hostel
8.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

All the faculties are expert in their field and all did there phds from abroad like Dr Rani rohini who is itself a very smart and best professor. Dr shantanu madge sir was also amazing. One can also opt for minor degree and there one professor was Vineet jakhetiya such a brilliant man he taught deep learning very well.

Remarks:

The location is very beautiful and attractive and very clean city and obviously getting IIT itself an achievement so how can someone just don't grab this opportunity and admission is only through JEE advanced.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on November 24, 2024|
Overall Rating7.3
placement
6.0
college
7.0
course
6.0
hostel
9.0
internship
7.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course curriculum is like in 1st year all the courses of all branches will be same all interdepartmental course will be taught and in further academic year department courses will come then the work load and pressure will increase a bit. Also there's is 70 percent attandance criteria so you cannot skip classes

Placement Experience:

Placements are good because it's an iit so major companies came for recruitment,if you are in circuital branch then you won't face much obstacles in your placement there's issues with core placements and you can also opt for off campus

Read Full Review
Reviewed on November 1, 2024|
Overall Rating5
placement
5.0
college
5.0
course
5.0
hostel
5.0
internship
5.0
campus life
5.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I chose this course because I got this through josaa counselling. Faculty here is very qualified , they all have done Phd in their respective fields. We have 2 CTs , 1 mid sem and 1 end sem exam here.

Placement Experience:

Microsoft, Qualcomm,uber, infosys, walmart are few recruiters. Highest package:Rs 80,00,000 Average package:Rs 6,00,000 I am planning to go for placements after completeing my degree here in iit jammu.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on October 5, 2024|
Overall Rating8
placement
7.0
college
8.0
course
7.0
hostel
9.0
internship
7.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I picked Chemical Engineering at IIT Jammu because it mixes deep theory with real-world use fitting my career plans. The teachers are top-notch holding high-level degrees and lots of industry know-how. They teach in ways that grab your attention and focus on research mixing talks with hands-on work. This approach helps students to understand better and build skills more . Term exams were also conducted in time and the difficulty of the exam is moderate.

Placement Experience:

The eligibility criteria for placements to BTech students are no active backlogs, completion of required number of credits. Highest package is around 53lpa and average package is around 10lpa. There is 100% placement for students in this college.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on August 27, 2024|
Overall Rating8
placement
8.0
college
7.0
course
10.0
internship
7.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I chose CSE because I had a keen interest in programming, and learning things and how they work. Every faculty is highly qualified and has s on their course. There are 4 papers per sem which includes 2 Class tests, 1 one Sem and 1 End sem

Placement Experience:

For the eligibility c your CGPA must be at least above 6 or 6.5 till the last sem that you were in. The Few visited recruiters in my college were Amazon, Microsoft, google, Infosys, intel, Flipkart and many more named companies. The highest package offered here was 54 lakh and the average for cse was 24 lakh. For CSE almost 100% of students have been placed.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on June 7, 2024|
Overall Rating7.2
placement
6.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
internship
6.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I got mechanical engg according to my rank in general category. There are 4 sets of exams : class tests 1 and 2 , mid semester , and ened semester examinations. The percentage of the exams are uasually 10%, 10 %, 35 % and 45 %. The difficulty of the exams varies from subject to subject and faculty to faculty. The tuition fees is I lakh per semester and other charges are also there for hostels and mess.

Placement Experience:

The placement and job opportunities are also good and better than other 3g iits.The highest package offered last year was around 52 lpa and the average package was around 20 lakhs, however this number varies from branch to branch as well. Some of the visited companies include tcs, upl, sprih,microsoft, mahindra, sonika , amazon etc

Read Full Review
Reviewed on May 17, 2024|
Overall Rating9
placement
8.0
college
10.0
course
10.0
internship
7.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I chose CS as I have interest in Coding and specific interest in computers. All the faculty here have done P.HD from renowned colleges of the country and some have pursued their education from outside India also. The exams are conducted as per schedule released at the beginning of each semester and difficulty level is moderate. The institute follows a fee hike policy of 7percent each year. Mess fee is around 22000,hostel fee 20000 per semester. I have got MCM(Merit Cum Means Scholarship) which is given to students with income less than 5 lakh and having good academic performance .

Placement Experience:

For placements the student must have aggregated a minimum number of credits according to institute policy. There is also a criteria for cgpa which depends on recruiters. Some recruiters are Yes Bank, Flipkart, J&K bank, Arista etc. Highest package made is 53 LPA and average package is 17-18 LPA. Most of students(above 90percent) students of Computer Scienc branch get placed. After getting degree I plan to get a high paid job in dream companies like GOOGLE, MICROSOFT.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on May 16, 2024|

College Faculty

Basic Information About Faculty

Gaurav Varshney

Assistant Professor , Departnment of CSE


Harkeerat Kaur

Assistant Professor , Departnment of CSE


Amlan Kumar Pal

Assistant Professor , Departnment of Chemistry


Guru B Ramani

Assistant Professor , Departnment of Chemistry


Ankit Kathuria

Assistant Professor , Departnment of Civil Engineering


Anurag Misra

Professor , Departnment of Civil Engineering


Ajay Singh

Assistant Professor , Departnment of Electrical Engineering

Alok Kumar Saxena

Assistant Professor , Departnment of Electrical Engineering


Admission Brochures & Forms

JEE Advanced Brochure 2024
JEE Advanced Brochure 2024
JAM Brochure 2025
JAM Brochure 2025
JEE Main Brochure 2024
JEE Main Brochure 2024

College Facilities

Basic Information About Facilities

Library
Laboratory
Communication Centre
Comp Labs
Classrooms
Auditorium
Sports
Medical
Cafeteria
Hostel

Placement

Find Placement Details about IIT Jammu - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITJ] here.

companyAmazon
companyArista Networks
companyCognizant

College Ranking

Ranking of IIT Jammu - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITJ]


In News

Catch All Media Coverage Of This College

JoSAA Round 4 Seat Allotment Released
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority released the round 4 seat allotment on July 10, 2024. Candidates who registered for JoSAA can check the round 4 seat allocation on the official website @josaa.nic.in. Candidates having their names in the list need to pay for the seat is July 15, 2024. Candidate
NIRF Ranking 2024 Top Engineering Colleges in India
MoE, Government of India is expected to release the NIRF 2024 ranking on 30 June 2024. NIRF ranking is released for top higher educational institutions based on various parameters including facilities, teaching, financial resources, placements, and overall performance. NIRF ranking offers valu
PhD Admissions Open at Top IITs in India
If you are interested in a research-oriented career, pursuing a PhD from a prestigious institution such as IIT is an excellent starting point. Currently, the PhD admissions at top IITs in India are open. PhD admissions at renowned IITs like IIT Delhi , IIT Bombay, IIT Guwahati, IIT Bhubaneswar, and
Top IITs in India
Indian Institute of Technology (IITs) which are among the most reputable and prestigious institutes in the world need no introductions. Every year the trained talent they churn out has led to legions of success stories making every aspiring engineer aim for getting admission in IIT. Some of the top

Contact details & location

Get contact details of IIT Jammu - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITJ]

Jagti, NH-44 , PO Nagrota India - 181221
Get Email ContactGet SMS Contact


Ask your question


Similar Colleges You Might Be Interested In

7.8/10(33 Reviews)
Follow
8.1/10(39 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
BE/B.Tech ₹2.21 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.3/10(79 Reviews)
Follow
8/10(167 Reviews)
Follow
7.3/10(11 Reviews)
Follow
8.5/10(125 Reviews)
Follow
7.6/10(10 Reviews)
Follow
7.5/10(15 Reviews)
Follow
8.3/10(111 Reviews)
Follow
8.7/10(28 Reviews)
Follow
8.2/10(8 Reviews)
Follow
8.8/10(43 Reviews)
Follow
8.4/10(46 Reviews)
Follow
IIT BHU - Indian Institute of Technology
BE/B.Tech ₹2.28 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.5/10(196 Reviews)
Follow
7.8/10(12 Reviews)
Follow
7.8/10(92 Reviews)
Follow

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited