Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling

IIT BHU: Admission 2027, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Autonomous UniversityUGC Approved
Shubhangini Priyadarshi's profile photo

Shubhangini Priyadarshi

Content Writer | Updated On - Oct 6, 2026

IIT BHU Latest Updates

IIT BHU Admissions 2024 are open and the 4 rounds of JoSAA cutoffs have been released. Selected candidates are required to appear for online counselling till July 17, 2024. Further, the 5 rounds of JoSAA cutoff will be released on July 17, 2024.

IIT BHU (Indian Institute of Technology, Banaras Hindu University) is an Institute of National Importance in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. It began in 1919 as Banaras Engineering College under Banaras Hindu University and received IIT status on June 29, 2012. The institute works as a fully autonomous technical university on the BHU campus.

The institute is placed #10 in Engineering and #31 in the Overall category in NIRF 2025. Its campus spreads across more than 1,300 acres inside BHU and includes 15 engineering departments, 3 science departments, 1 humanities department, and 5 schools.

IIT BHU offers UG, PG, and doctoral courses in engineering, architecture, science, pharmacy, humanities, and related fields. The total fee is INR 9,32,120 for B.Tech and INR 1,18,100 for M.Tech. In the 2025-2026 placement season, Phase 1 brought 1,005 offers in five days, with the highest package at INR 1.67 CPA and the Phase 1 average at INR 29.33 LPA.

IIT BHU offers programmes at UG, PG, and doctoral levels:

  • B.Tech: 19 specialisations, including CSE, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Mining Engineering, Metallurgical Engineering, Ceramic Engineering, Pharmaceutical Engineering, Biochemical Engineering, Materials Science and Technology, Mathematics and Computing, Engineering Physics, and more
  • B.Arch: 5-year programme
  • B.Tech+M.Tech Dual Degree: 5-year integrated programme in select disciplines
  • M.Tech: 30+ specialisations across engineering and technology disciplines
  • M.Sc: Physics, Chemistry
  • M.Pharm: Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology, Pharmacognosy
  • PhD: Across all departments
Admission Update: IIT BHU B.Tech and B.Arch admissions for the 2026-27 session have ended through JoSAA 2026. The next B.Tech admission cycle for 2027-28 will begin with JEE Advanced 2027, expected in May 2027. M.Tech, M.Sc, and M.Pharm admissions for the 2026-27 session are being conducted through COAP 2026 for GATE-qualified candidates and IIT JAM 2026.

IIT BHU Admission Dates 2027

The next IIT BHU admission cycle for B.Tech, B.Arch, and dual degree courses will follow the JEE Advanced and JoSAA route. PG admissions use GATE, IIT JAM, GPAT, COAP, CCMN, and department-level selection, depending on the course.

EventDate
B.Tech and B.Arch admissions through JEE Advanced 2027 and JoSAA 2027Exam expected in May 2027. JoSAA registration expected from June to July 2027
B.Tech+M.Tech Dual Degree admissions through JEE Advanced 2027 and JoSAA 2027Same as B.Tech route
M.Tech admissions through GATE score and COAP counsellingGATE 2027 expected in February 2027
M.Sc admissions through IIT JAM 2027 and CCMN counsellingIIT JAM 2027 expected in February 2027
M.Pharm admissions through GATE or GPAT scoreExpected from February to March 2027
PhD admissions through department-wise written test and interviewTwice a year, for August and January sessions

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

IIT BHU Courses and Fees

IIT BHU has 19 B.Tech specialisations, including Ceramic Engineering, Pharmaceutical Engineering, and Mining Engineering. The four-year B.Tech fee is INR 9,32,120. The five-year B.Arch and B.Tech+M.Tech dual degree programmes each cost INR 11,58,150.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (all 19 specialisations)4 yearsJEE Advanced, with 75% in Class 12 or top 20 percentile in boardINR 9,32,120
B.Arch5 yearsJEE Advanced (Architecture Aptitude Test)INR 11,58,150
B.Tech+M.Tech Dual Degree (12 specialisations)5 yearsJEE AdvancedINR 11,58,150
M.Tech (30+ specialisations)2 yearsBE/BTech in relevant discipline with valid GATE scoreINR 1,18,100
M.Sc (Physics, Chemistry)2 yearsBSc in relevant discipline with IIT JAMINR 1,17,560
M.Pharm (4 specialisations)2 yearsB.Pharm with valid GATE or GPAT scoreINR 1,18,100

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The B.Tech fee of INR 9,32,120 follows the standard IIT fee structure set by the Ministry of Education. SC/ST and PwD students get a full waiver on tuition fee components. Students with family income below INR 5 lakhs per year can apply for the Merit-cum-Means (MCM) scholarship, which covers tuition fees and gives a monthly stipend.

IIT BHU Admission Process

B.Tech and B.Arch Admission

IIT BHU admits students to B.Tech and B.Arch only through JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA counselling. The institute does not offer management quota, NRI quota admission, or direct admission.

  • Eligibility: Pass JEE Main 2027 and score 75% aggregate in Class 12 (65% for SC/ST/PwD), or be in the top 20 percentile of the relevant board
  • Students can attempt JEE Advanced a maximum of two times
  • Selection: JEE Advanced 2026 Round 1 General category closing ranks ranged from 1,436 for CSE to 13,991 for Mining Engineering
  • Counselling: JoSAA conducts rounds 1 to 5, where students choose preferences across IITs, NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs

For the 2026 batch, the General category CSE closing rank was in the 1,030 to 1,080 range. Electrical Engineering closed in the 3,400 to 3,650 range. Branch-wise and category-wise cutoffs change every year.

M.Tech Admission

M.Tech admission is based on GATE scores and COAP centralised counselling. Some departments may also call shortlisted students for a written test or interview.

  • Eligibility: BE/BTech in a relevant discipline with at least 60% aggregate, or 55% for SC/ST students
  • A valid GATE score in the relevant paper is compulsory
  • Students who meet the institute's GATE score threshold are shortlisted for the programme

M.Sc and M.Pharm Admission

M.Sc admission is done through IIT JAM scores and CCMN counselling. M.Pharm admission is based on GATE or GPAT scores. PhD admission is handled by each department through a written test and interview, with two admission cycles every year for August and January intakes.

IIT BHU Placements

IIT BHU recorded strong results in the 2025-2026 placement season. Phase 1 alone brought 1,005 total offers within five days. The highest package was INR 1.67 CPA, while the Phase 1 average package was INR 29.33 LPA. Seventeen students received offers of INR 1 CPA or more.

Metric2025-2026 (Phase 1)
Total offers1,005
Highest packageINR 1.67 CPA
Average packageINR 29.33 LPA
Students with INR 1 CPA+ offers17

CSE achieved a 100% placement rate in 2025-2026 and an average package of INR 35.2 LPA. Technology companies made 45 offers in AI, cloud, and software product roles. Recruiters included Amazon, Meesho, Flipkart, Rubrik, Samsung, Uber, and Microsoft. Core branches also saw participation from manufacturing, FMCG, energy, and technology firms.

IIT BHU Rankings

IIT BHU is ranked #10 in NIRF Engineering 2025 and #31 in NIRF Overall 2025. The institute does not take part in NAAC accreditation, similar to most IITs in India.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering#10
NIRFOverall#31

IIT BHU Campus and Infrastructure

IIT BHU is located inside the BHU campus in Varanasi, which covers more than 1,300 acres and is counted among the largest university campuses in Asia. The institute area includes academic blocks, research laboratories, hostels, and sports facilities in a green and walkable setting.

Major facilities include a Supercomputing Centre, a Design Innovation Centre, and a Central Instrument Facility with advanced research equipment. The campus has 15 engineering departments and 3 science departments, with labs for specialised fields such as ceramics, metallurgy, mining, and pharmaceutical sciences.

Hostel facilities are available separately for male and female students. Varanasi has rail and road connectivity along with a civil airport. Since IIT BHU is on the BHU campus, students can also use the wider BHU library system, medical centre, and sports facilities, including cricket grounds, football fields, a swimming pool, and an athletics track.

IIT BHU vs IIT Roorkee vs IIT (ISM) Dhanbad

Many JoSAA candidates compare IIT BHU with IIT Roorkee and IIT (ISM) Dhanbad. IIT Roorkee has a higher overall standing and broad engineering options. IIT (ISM) Dhanbad is a close choice for students interested in mining and metallurgy, which are also strong areas at IIT BHU.

ParameterIIT BHUIIT RoorkeeIIT (ISM) Dhanbad
NIRF Engineering 2025#10Not verified this cycleNot verified this cycle
IIT StatusIIT (since 2012)IIT (since 2001)IIT (since 2016)
Established191918471926
B.Tech JoSAA 2026 CSE rank (General)1,030 to 1,080 (expected range)Lower (more competitive)Higher (less competitive)
Unique specialtyCeramics, Pharma Engg, Mining, MetallurgyCivil, Water Resources, MetallurgyMining, Petroleum, Metallurgy, Applied Geology
B.Tech total feeINR 9,32,120Similar IIT fee structureSimilar IIT fee structure

Among these three institutes, IIT BHU is a strong option for Pharmaceutical Engineering, Ceramic Engineering, and Biochemical Engineering because these branches are rare at peer IITs. IIT Roorkee has a higher rank and a tougher CSE cutoff. IIT (ISM) Dhanbad suits students who mainly want Mining Engineering or Petroleum Engineering. Students may also compare Varanasi, Roorkee, and Dhanbad based on location and campus environment.

IIT BHU FAQs

Ques. What rank is usually required for IIT BHU CSE through JEE Advanced?

Ans. JoSAA 2026 data shows that the General category CSE closing rank at IIT BHU was in the 1,030 to 1,080 range. Cutoffs change every year. Across all B.Tech branches, the General category closing rank in JoSAA 2026 ranged from 1,436 to 13,991.

Ques. How much does the full B.Tech course cost at IIT BHU?

Ans. The total B.Tech fee at IIT BHU is INR 9,32,120 for four years, which comes to INR 2,33,030 per year. SC/ST and PwD students get full tuition fee waivers. Students whose family income is below INR 5 lakhs per year can apply for the Merit-cum-Means (MCM) scholarship, which covers tuition and provides a monthly stipend.

Ques. What was the top package at IIT BHU placements?

Ans. IIT BHU's highest package in the 2025-2026 placement season was INR 1.67 CPA. Phase 1 saw 1,005 offers and an average package of INR 29.33 LPA. Seventeen students received offers above INR 1 CPA. The CSE branch recorded 100% placement with an average of INR 35.2 LPA.

Ques. Where does IIT BHU stand in NIRF 2025?

Ans. In NIRF 2025, IIT BHU is ranked #10 in Engineering and #31 Overall in India. It is placed among the top 10 IITs nationally in the engineering ranking.

Ques. Are IIT BHU and Banaras Hindu University the same institution?

Ans. No. IIT BHU is an autonomous Institute of National Importance under the IIT Act of Parliament. It developed from Banaras Engineering College of BHU and became an IIT in 2012. IIT BHU and BHU share the Varanasi campus, but they function as separate universities.

Ques. Which rare B.Tech branches are available at IIT BHU?

Ans. IIT BHU offers uncommon B.Tech branches such as Ceramic Engineering, Pharmaceutical Engineering, Biochemical Engineering, and Materials Science and Technology. It also offers Mining Engineering and Metallurgical Engineering, linked to its long history as a specialised engineering college in these fields.

Ques. What is the route for M.Tech admission at IIT BHU?

Ans. M.Tech admission at IIT BHU needs a valid GATE score in the relevant subject. Shortlisted students take part in COAP centralised counselling. Some departments may also hold a written test or interview. Applicants must have a BE/BTech degree in a relevant discipline with at least 60% aggregate, or 55% for SC/ST students.


IIT BHU Popular Courses

Full Time Courses

Top Courses
1st Year FeesTotal FeesEligibilityRankingApplication DatesCutoff
M.Pharm (Pharmacology)

+3 More M.Pharm Courses 

₹46,450₹79,650B.Pharm. + GPAT
-
22 July 2026
-
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering)

+16 More B.Tech Courses 

₹2.28 Lakhs₹8.67 Lakhs10+2 with 75% + JEE-Advanced11 out of 286 by The Week View More2 June - 11 Jun 2026
1436JEE-AdvancedCheck Details
Ph.D (Computer Science And Engineering)

+19 More Ph.D Courses 

₹46,950₹1.13 LakhsPost Graduation with 65%5 out of 47 by IIRF View More20 Mar - 13 Apr 2026
-
M.Tech (Electrical Engineering)

+40 More M.Tech Courses 

₹46,450₹79,650Pass in Graduation + GATE11 out of 286 by The Week View More20 Mar - 13 Apr 2026
-
M.Sc (Chemistry)

+1 More M.Sc Courses 

₹46,315₹79,380Graduation + IIT JAM
-
11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
328IIT-JAMCheck Details

Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility

Select degree :
M.PharmB.TechPh.DM.TechM.ScB.Tech + M.TechB.Arch
Select stream :
EngineeringPharmacyScienceArchitectureManagement

1st Yr Fees

₹ 46,450
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date22 July 2026
EligibilityB.Pharm. + GPAT
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,27,815
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date2 June - 11 Jun 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 75% + JEE-Advanced
Cut off11524 B.Tech Biomedical EngineeringRanking# 11 by The Week

1st Yr Fees

₹ 46,950
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date20 Mar - 13 Apr 2026
EligibilityPost Graduation with 65%
Cut off-Ranking# 5 by IIRF

1st Yr Fees

₹ 46,450
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date20 Mar - 13 Apr 2026
EligibilityPass in Graduation + GATE
Cut off387 M.Tech Thermal and Fluid EngineeringRanking# 11 by The Week

1st Yr Fees

₹ 46,315
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
EligibilityGraduation + IIT JAM
Cut off374 Master of Science PhysicsRankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,28,315
Duration5 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date2 June - 11 Jun 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 75% + JEE-Advanced
Cut off-Ranking# 11 by The Week

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,28,315
Duration5 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date10 June - 18 Jun 2024
Eligibility10+2 with 75% + JEE Advanced
Cut off26220 B.ArchRanking# 5 by IIRF

1st Yr Fees

₹ 3,50,400
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date20 Mar - 13 Apr 2026
Eligibility-
Cut off-Ranking# 11 by The Week

1st Yr Fees

₹ 3,50,400
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date22 July 2026
Eligibility-
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 46,950
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date20 Mar - 13 Apr 2026
Eligibility-
Cut off-Ranking# 11 by The Week

IIT BHU Admission 2026 Dates

Important Events

EventDate
Last Date for Application - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc]Oct 19, 2026
Admission Timeline - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc]Sep 11, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026
IIT JAM 2027 RegistrationSep 11, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026
GATE 2027 Admit Card DateJan 04, 2027
GPAT Registration TimelineDec 12, 2026 - Jan 12, 2027
IIT JAM 2027 Admit Card DateJan 22, 2027 (Tentative)
GATE 2027 Exam DatesFeb 06, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam DatesFeb 07, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam DatesFeb 13, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam DatesFeb 14, 2027

College Compared

Popular Colleges Compared With IIT BHU - Indian Institute of Technology , Varanasi

Ranking
# 575 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 7,47,725
Ranking
# 801 by THE
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 3,91,450
Ranking
# 322 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 7,130
Ranking
# 1001 - 1200 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 25,500

IIT BHU, Overall Rating & Reviews

8.5Based on 196 Reviews
1
0%
2
0%
3
3%
4
29%
5
67%
academic8.3/10
accommodation8.3/10
infrastructure8.6/10
placement8.8/10
Engineering (193)
Architecture (1)
Science (1)

Most Popular Tags

Campus (1)
Engineering (1)
Iit Bhu (1)
Placement (1)

Reviews found (196)

Overall Rating9.2
placement
10.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
hostel
9.0
internship
8.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course Curriculum for ECE in IIT (BHU) is still very traditional and not too much updated their are some courses which are very good but still almost most course still teach old technologies like BJT in electronics and their is lots of labs also. Labs are highly good in terms of equipment not in terms of infrastructure ,we have lots of labs in our 4 year of B.tech like analog communication, digital communication, analog and digital circuit lab, microprocessor labs etc, apart from all these departmental courses we also have lots of open course like Basic of programming, physics, math etc. Faculties are highly skilled and have great depth of knowledge in their field of study. But some of them are very great researcher but not a good teacher or professor their teaching skills are not that good.

Placement Experience:

Placements are soo good in IIT BHU almost all big companies come to campus like Google, Microsoft, Amazon, JP Morgan etc, placements start in month of aug- sep in 2nd last sem companies conduct test , their is a dedicated placement cell to conduct and coordinate all of them, and the interview of all the companies happen simultaneously in month of December, Dec 1 is called day 1 and all big companies got slot in them and mostly offers salary more than 50 lakh , In ece mostly people got placed some opt for hire studies and only few left around 5 to 6 in this year i also got placed in day1 in a FAANG company.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on May 21, 2026|
Overall Rating9
college
9.0
course
10.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I chose this course because it was the most attractive choice carrier and placement wise in my allotted JEE rank. and the most of the faculties have at least done research in there subject from well known institutes from all over the world, they are NOT your typical proffs , so you have to respect there presence always or you might face serious consequences. the term exams are always on time and almost never get rescheduled , but the difficulty level is on the higher side, the difficulty also depends on the subject and the course. you will have to attend 2 exams for each subject, which are in a semester (6 months) therefore 4 exam periods per year.

Remarks:

I chose IIT BHU because it offers very good placements and a nice NIRF ranking.My main reason for choosing the specific course is my JEE ADV rank, there was no better college with this placement history like IIT BHU . And obviously you need to clear the JEE ADV cutoff with enough marks to get into this college.As for the admission process,it was quite smooth and easy because it was conducted wholly by JOSAA. It provides higher exposure in sports as it has swimming pool, boxing arenas, lawn tennis, squash and many more. It also provides interaction with great personalities as they invite speakers to the college. The college organises outstanding fests for the students to enjoy.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 5, 2025|
Overall Rating7
placement
8.0
college
8.0
course
7.0
hostel
7.0
internship
5.0
campus life
7.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Approx 30 students are taught or educated by each professor. Faculty to student ratio is very good and the proffs are quite approachable and very helpful. They are all very passionate and outstanding in their fields. They are working on different projects and also provide students opportunity to assist them. the teaching method is good as they teach using smart tvs, projectors, etc. there are 2 exams held in each semester i.e mid sem and end sem exams which are quite tough to score.

Placement Experience:

the placements are very good and offer 85-90 percentage placement. highest package offered was 2.2 crore per annum. Total placement offers 1128 and a total of 424 PPOs by the end of 2024. the average package is 22lpa of the whole college. top recruiters were google, microsoft, oracle, uber, TCS, goldman sachs, L&T, Barclays, zomato, ola, swiggy. if any student fails to get campus placement the apply for off campus placements or they go to pursue higher education.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 3, 2025|
Overall Rating8.2
placement
8.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
hostel
8.0
internship
8.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I had always been fascinated by the robots, cars, and machineries , growing up I always thought about how these work and how are they made. So I chose this course as it provides more practical insight about devices. Exams are conducted twice per semester, mid term and end term examination. All the faculty members are very knowledgeable and experienced. They are approachable and helpful in nature.

Placement Experience:

You must have a good cgpa more than 8 to sit for campus placement. Many companies like TATA, MAHINDRA, Google, Microsoft, Flipkart, Infosys, Amazon,Uber etc. visit our campus for different jobs. Highest package offered is 1.6 ctc per annum . Average range between 17 to 23 lakh per annum.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 26, 2025|
Overall Rating8.6
placement
10.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
hostel
9.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The course curriculum is quite informative and we learn a lot about the subject. However, the course curriculum still needs a revision as in some areas there is a requirement of modernization. The faculty here are one of the most highly qualified teachers in the country and provide a great exposure towards the subjects.

Placement Experience:

In IIT(BHU) we have a lot of job opportunities with high on-campus placement rates . A good amount of intern rates . The overall average package of the whole college is about 20-25 LPA. The highest package was around 2.4 CPA. There is a great alumni network and a well managed training and placement cell which works very hard with the students.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 24, 2025|
Overall Rating9.2
placement
10.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
hostel
8.0
internship
9.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I was allotted this course based on my rank. The faculties are well qualified with industry experience and connects all of them have done their PhD's either from top tier IIT's or US Universities. We have exams 2 times a semester(midsems and endsems) and mostly the academic curriculum is on the easier side compared to other older IIT's.

Placement Experience:

Placements at IIT(BHU), Varanasi are top notch and comparable with the likes of IITB AND IITD, Most of the companies are open for all the branches with a few exception opening for only CSE Or Circuit Branches (around 20% in number). Highest package for 2024-25 is around 2.2CR and average package is 22Lakhs More than 75-80% students are placed after their graduation, with the rest going for higher studies or competitive exams. I plan on joining the corporate after graduation

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 18, 2025|
Overall Rating7.7
placement
10.0
college
8.0
course
6.0
hostel
6.0
internship
10.0
campus life
6.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Faculty or greed their very very educated most of them are working on their own research papers and I think they really teach very well and very very well renowned professors with good degrees and experience

Placement Experience:

In terms of placement I think we are at the 3rd position just after IIT bombay and Delhi. Amazing companies come who really pay very high CTC and hand and the process is conducted very seamlessly by RTPS and the other cells and its training and that is involve

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 18, 2025|
Overall Rating8.7
placement
8.0
college
10.0
course
9.0
hostel
8.0
internship
7.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Fee structure is very student friendly according to the quality of education and labs. Faculties are very supportive and there is not much issue of attendance. There are labs and courses both for subjects.

Placement Experience:

They are nice as compared to other private colleges and some IITs. Placement process is managed by TPC (training and placement cell). And it starts in December 1st. There are two phases in this one in December that is for 10 days other in January till April. Placement process is very strict like every proof of 10 th and 12th marks, all achievements, interns, etc is checked, there is no cheating policy. Placement day is very hectic and chaotic with many companies Waiting for interviews. We give exams for each company according to our performance in these exams companies select 5-10 students to interview. There are around 2-4 rounds of interview then final selection. Mostly cse, electrical, electronics, mnc department are preferred.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 18, 2025|
Overall Rating7.8
placement
8.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
hostel
8.0
internship
7.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The course curriculum of IIT bhi mechanical is good but the professor of mechanical department doesn't easily gives marks . It is comparatively hard to maintain a good cpi in mechanical engineering at IIT BHU as compared to other branches like computer science , electronics electrical etc. The teachers are well qualified and always helpful but some senior teachers are still teaching in old ways . The curriculum is good but it should be changed a bit according to me Currently it's more theoretical than practically adding more practical lab cources would enhance the ability of students to work in industry and meet the standards of the company to be working there . Otherthan that it is a good curriculum as it contains courses from other branches also and you choose open electives and well as department electives.

Placement Experience:

Placement of this college is good as you will compare it to other iits of same caliber but as it is not the part of top 7 IIT it's top packages may be less than top iits but if you. Ompare it in the core branches it is good . If you compare it with the newer iits it is good . Nowadays due to the recession the job offers have decreased a bit but I hope it would recover a bit and will be back on track again . In my branch the first phase of placement has been completed and around 65 percent students have been placed with an average ctc of around 20 lakhs overall 60-70 percent has been done in the first phase of placement. The second phase of placement is currently going on . If I didn't get a job offer I would most probably do some sort of buisness as I dont want to study further but might also choose to go for mba which might help me in a long run to start my buisness or even get a high paying job.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 18, 2025|
Overall Rating6.8
placement
9.0
college
6.0
course
6.0
hostel
7.0
internship
7.0
campus life
6.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The course curriculum is relatively easy as compared to the top IITs, faculty are well qualified. There are two exams in one semester. The teaching method of most of the professors in orthodox and uneffective while the tutorials and assignments they provide are of very good level.

Placement Experience:

Placements vary on the basis of branch. The circuital branches have placements of almost 90%. Mechanical and Chemical Engineering have a placement rate of almost 70%. While lower branches like material sciences, pharmaceutical have placement of about 40-50%.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 15, 2025|

College Faculty

Basic Information About Faculty

Dr. Aaditya Pratap Sanyal

Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture, Planning and Design


Prof. Vinay Kumar Singh

Professor, Department of Ceramic Engineering


Prof. Pradeep K. Mishra

Professor, Department of Chemical Engg. & Tech


Prof. Devendra Mohan

Professor, Department of Civil Engg


Prof. A. K. Tripathi

Professor, Department of Computer Sci. & Engg


Prof. R. K. Pandey

Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering


Prof. V. N. Mishra

Professor, Department of Electronics Engineering

Dr. Santosh Kumar

Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Prof. R.K. Mandal

Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engg


Admission Brochures & Forms

JAM 2024 Brochure
JAM 2024 Brochure
Jee Advanced Brochure 2024
Jee Advanced Brochure 2024
JEE Main Brochure 2024
JEE Main Brochure 2024

College Facilities

Basic Information About Facilities

Comp Labs
Sports
Gym
Medical
Cafeteria
Laboratory
Library
Auditorium
Hostel
Classrooms

Placement

Find Placement Details about IIT BHU - Indian Institute of Technology here.

companyAditya Birla Group
companyAdobe
companyAmazon

College Ranking

Ranking of IIT BHU - Indian Institute of Technology


In News

Catch All Media Coverage Of This College

NIRF Rankings 2025 Released Top Institutes in India
The Ministry of Education released the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2025 results on September 4. IIT Madras kept its top position in both the Overall and Engineering categories, while IISc Bengaluru remained the best university in the country. NIRF, started in 2015, has
JoSAA Round 4 Seat Allotment Released
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority released the round 4 seat allotment on July 10, 2024. Candidates who registered for JoSAA can check the round 4 seat allocation on the official website @josaa.nic.in. Candidates having their names in the list need to pay for the seat is July 15, 2024. Candidate
NIRF Ranking 2024 Top Engineering Colleges in India
MoE, Government of India is expected to release the NIRF 2024 ranking on 30 June 2024. NIRF ranking is released for top higher educational institutions based on various parameters including facilities, teaching, financial resources, placements, and overall performance. NIRF ranking offers valu
Top IITs in India
Indian Institute of Technology (IITs) which are among the most reputable and prestigious institutes in the world need no introductions. Every year the trained talent they churn out has led to legions of success stories making every aspiring engineer aim for getting admission in IIT. Some of the top

Contact details & location

Get contact details of IIT BHU - Indian Institute of Technology

Banaras Hindu University, India - 221005
Get Email ContactGet SMS Contact


Ask your question


Similar Colleges You Might Be Interested In

8.4/10(46 Reviews)
Follow
8.5/10(125 Reviews)
Follow
7.8/10(33 Reviews)
Follow
7.7/10(61 Reviews)
Follow
8.2/10(48 Reviews)
Follow
8.7/10(81 Reviews)
Follow
8.1/10(39 Reviews)
Follow
8.5/10(98 Reviews)
Follow
8.3/10(111 Reviews)
Follow
7.8/10(92 Reviews)
Follow
8.8/10(43 Reviews)
Follow
8/10(192 Reviews)
Follow
8/10(167 Reviews)
Follow
8.5/10(188 Reviews)
Follow
No Ratings Found!!
Follow
Indian Institute of Technology - [IITD]
BE/B.Tech ₹3.22 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.2/10(149 Reviews)
Follow

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited