Manipal Institute of Technology Bengaluru (MIT Bengaluru) began in 2021 as a private engineering institute and a constituent unit of Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), Manipal. MAHE has held UGC recognition as a Deemed-to-be University since 1993 and has NAAC A++ accreditation. MIT Bengaluru is approved by AICTE and comes under MAHE’s Institution of Eminence (IoE) status, awarded by the Ministry of Education, Government of India.

The institute has a 180-acre campus at the BSF Campus in Yelahanka, north Bengaluru. Its academic facilities include the Apple Lab, IBM SkillBuild facility, Gaming and Digital Twinning Lab and MAVRO centre for immersive-reality work. Since MIT Bengaluru was established recently, it has not yet entered the NIRF Engineering ranking or another major national ranking as a separate institute.

  • The 4-year B.Tech programme has 11 specialisations: CSE, CSE (AI), CSE (Cyber Security), CSE (Data Science), CS and Financial Technology, Mathematics and Computing, ECE, Electronics Engineering (VLSI), Electronics and Computer Engineering, Robotics and AI and Biomedical Engineering.
  • Diploma holders can choose from 8 specialisations through the 3-year B.Tech Lateral Entry route.
  • The 2-year M.Tech programme covers CSE, Data Science, Cyber Security and VLSI Design.

For the complete 4-year B.Tech course, the fee ranges from INR 13.64 Lakhs for Biomedical Engineering to INR 24.30 Lakhs for CSE and ECE. Total M.Tech fees fall between INR 4.06 Lakhs and INR 4.46 Lakhs. MAHE also provides merit scholarships, including a full tuition fee waiver for top MET rank holders and an Achiever scholarship linked to academic performance from the second year. During the 2025 placement season, an ECE student received the highest package of INR 52 LPA, while more than 250 companies joined the placement and internship process.

Admission Update: MET 2027 Phase 1 applications are open for the 2027-28 admission cycle. The application window runs until March 15, 2027. MAHE is expected to conduct the two MET phases in April 2027 and May 2027.

MIT Bengaluru Admission Dates 2027

MAHE uses the Manipal Entrance Test (MET) for admission to the 2027-28 B.Tech batch. Phase 1 registration is currently open. The exact examination days have not yet been announced, but the two phases are expected in April and May 2027.

EventDate
MET 2027 Phase 1 application windowOctober 19, 2026 to March 15, 2027
MET 2027 Phase 1 slot booking, tentativeMarch 2027
MET 2027 Phase 1 admit card, tentativeApril 2027
MET 2027 Phase 1 examination, tentativeApril 2027
MET 2027 Phase 1 result, tentativeApril 2027
MET 2027 Phase 2 registration, tentativeApril 2027
MET 2027 Phase 2 slot booking and admit card, tentativeMay 2027
MET 2027 Phase 2 examination and result, tentativeMay 2027
B.Tech counselling, tentativeMay to July 2027
Programme commencement, tentativeAugust 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

M.Tech selection uses a valid GATE score and follows a separate MAHE counselling schedule. The official GATE 2027 calendar places the examination across six days in February 2027, followed by the result in March. MAHE counselling is expected between April and June 2027.

EventDate
GATE 2027 scrutiny-defect rectification deadlineNovember 30, 2026
GATE 2027 city allotment notificationJanuary 4, 2027
GATE 2027 examinationsFebruary 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027
GATE 2027 result announcementMarch 19, 2027
4-year B.Tech admission window through MET or JEE Main, tentativeApril to July 2027
3-year B.Tech Lateral Entry admission window through MET Lateral, tentativeMay to July 2027
2-year M.Tech admission window through GATE, tentativeApril to June 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MIT Bengaluru Courses and Fees

Students can choose from 11 B.Tech specialisations, 8 B.Tech Lateral Entry options and 4 M.Tech specialisations. The following amounts are the complete General category programme fees based on the 2025 fee data.

ProgrammeDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (General)
B.Tech in CSE, ECE, Mathematics and Computing, Robotics and AI or Electronics Engineering4 yearsClass 12 with 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, plus a valid MET or JEE Main scoreINR 24.30 Lakhs
B.Tech in AI, Cyber Security, Data Science, CS and Financial Technology, VLSI or Electronics and Computer Engineering4 yearsClass 12 with 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, plus a valid MET or JEE Main scoreINR 20.54 Lakhs
B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering4 yearsClass 12 with 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or Physics, Chemistry and Biology, plus a valid MET or JEE Main scoreINR 13.64 Lakhs
B.Tech Lateral Entry3 yearsRelevant diploma with 45% and a valid MET Lateral scoreINR 14.71 Lakhs
M.Tech in CSE, Data Science or VLSI Design2 yearsB.Tech or BE with 50% and a valid GATE scoreINR 4.46 Lakhs
M.Tech in Cyber Security2 yearsB.Tech or BE with 50% and a valid GATE scoreINR 4.06 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CSE has the largest intake at the Bengaluru campus and includes several specialised study tracks. The CS and Financial Technology course combines computing with financial technology and capital-market subjects. It is designed for roles in the BFSI field, meaning banking, financial services and insurance.

MIT Bengaluru Admission Process

B.Tech Admission

Admission to every B.Tech course requires a valid MET or JEE Main score. Applicants must have at least 50% aggregate in Class 12 from a recognised board. Physics and Mathematics are compulsory, while the third subject can be Chemistry, Biotechnology, Computer Science or Biology.

Final-round MET closing ranks in the 2026 cycle ranged from 10,200 for CSE to 13,500 for certain specialisations. Robotics and AI closed at 11,200, while Biomedical Engineering had a more accessible closing rank. Cutoffs can change each year because the number of applicants and available seats may differ.

The B.Tech admission process is completed in the following order:

  • Take MET at a test centre or through a remote-proctored mode, which means an online test under supervision, or submit a valid JEE Main Common Rank List score.
  • Complete registration for MAHE’s common B.Tech counselling.
  • Enter the preferred campuses and programmes.
  • Check the seat allotment made according to rank and submitted preferences.
  • Submit documents for verification and pay the first-year fee.
  • Accept and confirm the allotted campus admission.

B.Tech Lateral Entry

A diploma holder can join the second year of B.Tech through MET Lateral. Eligibility requires a relevant diploma from a recognised polytechnic with at least 45% aggregate.

M.Tech Admission

Applicants for M.Tech need a valid GATE score in the relevant subject and a recognised B.Tech or BE degree with at least 50% aggregate. MAHE holds centralised counselling for GATE-qualified students seeking CSE, Data Science, Cyber Security or VLSI Design at its Manipal and Bengaluru campuses.

MIT Bengaluru Placements

The institute recorded its highest 2025 offer of INR 52 LPA for a student from Electronics and Communication Engineering. More than 250 companies took part in placements and internships, the institute’s largest recruiter participation since it opened in 2021.

The highest branch-wise offers reported during the 2025 drive were:

  • Electronics and Communication Engineering: INR 52 LPA
  • Computer Science: INR 22 LPA
  • AI and Cyber Security: INR 18.6 LPA
  • Information Technology: INR 15 LPA

Internships were conducted alongside the placement drive. The top monthly stipend reached INR 1.1 Lakh. The average was INR 38,000 per month, and the median stipend was INR 30,000 per month.

Metric2025
Highest annual packageINR 52 LPA
Highest internship stipendINR 1.1 Lakh per month
Average internship stipendINR 38,000 per month
Median internship stipendINR 30,000 per month
Participating companies250+

Recruiters reported at the campus included Microsoft, Amazon, Intel, Dell, Infosys, TCS, Capgemini, Swiggy, Philips and Unilever. Reports for the 2025 drive also named McKinsey, Shell, Goldman Sachs and BlackRock. The Bengaluru location places students close to technology companies and startup hubs that offer internships, live projects and lateral hiring opportunities.

MIT Bengaluru Scholarships

MIT Bengaluru B.Tech students can apply for MAHE’s Freeship, Scholar and Achiever merit schemes. Students from economically weaker families may also receive support through the need-cum-merit HBSF EduEmpower programme. The AICTE Tuition Fee Waiver scheme is available as well.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
FreeshipMET rank 1 to 100 or JEE Main Common Rank List rank 1 to 3000, with 80% in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in Class 12100% course fee waiver for all four years
ScholarMET rank 101 to 5000 or JEE Main Common Rank List rank 3001 to 100000, 80% in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and a Semester 1 CGPA of 8.0 or above20% course fee waiver for all four years
AchieverStudents within the top 5% of the General category intake in each branch, with a CGPA of 8.0 or above in the previous academic year; available from Year 2 through Year 420% course fee waiver for each eligible year
HBSF EduEmpowerAt least 3 years of study in a government school between Standards 1 and 12, 70% in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in Class 12 and gross family income below INR 12 LakhsFull grant for course fees
AICTE TFWEligibility according to AICTE Tuition Fee Waiver scheme rulesUp to 100% tuition fee waiver

Together, Freeship and Scholar awards cannot exceed 5% of the General category intake in each branch. To continue a scholarship after the first year, a student must maintain at least a CGPA of 8.0 without any backlogs. Only one scholarship can be used at a time.

MIT Bengaluru Campus and Infrastructure

The 180-acre campus is situated at the BSF Campus in Yelahanka, north Bengaluru. It was built for MIT Bengaluru when the institute started in 2021 as MAHE’s Bengaluru engineering campus.

Academic infrastructure includes the MAVRO centre for immersive and extended-reality projects, Apple Lab, IBM SkillBuild collaboration facility, Gaming and Digital Twinning Lab and BIODOC centre. Its location also gives students access to Bengaluru’s IT parks and startup centres for internships and live projects.

On-campus accommodation is offered to male and female students. Depending on room category and occupancy, annual hostel fees range from INR 1.16 Lakhs to INR 1.75 Lakhs for boys and from INR 1.135 Lakhs to INR 1.90 Lakhs for girls.

MIT Bengaluru vs PES University vs MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology

Students considering private engineering institutes in Bengaluru may compare MIT Bengaluru with PES University and MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT). Each institution is privately managed, approved by AICTE and conducts campus placements.

ParameterMIT BengaluruPES UniversityMS Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Established202119721962
TypePrivate, MAHE constituent and covered by IoE statusPrivate Deemed UniversityPrivate and affiliated with VTU
LocationYelahanka, BengaluruRR Nagar and EC, BengaluruMathikere, Bengaluru
B.Tech admission examMET or JEE MainPESSAT, JEE Main or KCETKCET, JEE Main or COMEDK
NAAC grade of parent institutionA++, MAHEA, PES UniversityA, VTU parent
2025 highest packageINR 52 LPA--

MIT Bengaluru is distinguished by MAHE’s IoE status and the Manipal name. MSRIT has an alumni network developed through more than six decades of engineering education in Bengaluru. PES University has strong recognition within Karnataka and accepts KCET scores, which can reduce admission costs for eligible Karnataka students. The three institutes have different fee structures, with MIT Bengaluru charging more in line with its newer infrastructure and MAHE affiliation.

MIT Bengaluru FAQs

Ques. Are MIT Bengaluru and MIT Manipal the same institute?

Ans. No. They are separate MAHE constituent institutes with their own campuses, faculty and student intake. MIT Bengaluru opened in 2021 at Yelahanka, Bengaluru, while MIT Manipal was founded in 1957 at Manipal in Udupi district. Degrees from both institutes are awarded under MAHE.

Ques. Has MIT Bengaluru received a separate NIRF Engineering rank?

Ans. MIT Bengaluru has not been listed separately in the NIRF Engineering rankings because it was established in 2021. In 2025, its parent university MAHE held NIRF University Rank 3, while MIT Manipal was placed at NIRF Engineering Rank 59.

Ques. Which MET rank closed admission to B.Tech CSE at MIT Bengaluru?

Ans. In the final round of the 2026 admission cycle, B.Tech CSE closed at MET rank 10,200. AI and Cyber Security specialisations closed between ranks 10,400 and 10,500. These figures can vary each year with the number of applicants and available seats.

Ques. How much does the complete 4-year B.Tech programme cost at MIT Bengaluru?

Ans. General category fees for four years range from INR 13.64 Lakhs for Biomedical Engineering to INR 24.30 Lakhs for CSE, ECE, Mathematics and Computing, Robotics and AI and Electronics Engineering. NRI quota fees are higher. Hostel charges are separate and range from INR 1.16 Lakhs to INR 1.90 Lakhs per year.

Ques. Which fee-waiver schemes can MIT Bengaluru students apply for?

Ans. MAHE provides Freeship, Scholar and Achiever awards. Freeship gives a 100% fee waiver to students with MET ranks from 1 to 100 or JEE Main Common Rank List ranks from 1 to 3000. Scholar offers a 20% waiver for MET ranks from 101 to 5000, while Achiever provides a 20% waiver from the second year to top academic performers. HBSF EduEmpower supports government-school students whose family income is below INR 12 Lakhs. A student can hold only one scholarship at a time, and continuation requires a yearly CGPA of at least 8.0.

Ques. What were the main results of MIT Bengaluru placements in 2025?

Ans. An ECE student received the season’s highest package of INR 52 LPA. More than 250 companies participated, including Microsoft, Amazon, Intel, TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, Swiggy and Philips. The highest internship stipend was INR 1.1 Lakh per month.

Ques. Can students stay in a hostel at MIT Bengaluru?

Ans. Yes. Separate accommodation is available for male and female students. Based on room type, boys’ annual hostel fees range from INR 1.16 Lakhs to INR 1.75 Lakhs, while girls’ fees range from INR 1.135 Lakhs to INR 1.90 Lakhs.

Ques. Is a GATE score used for M.Tech selection at MIT Bengaluru?

Ans. Yes. A valid GATE score is required for M.Tech admission. MAHE conducts counselling for GATE-qualified applicants seeking CSE, Data Science, Cyber Security or VLSI Design. Students must also hold a B.Tech or BE degree with at least 50% aggregate.