NIT Raipur recorded a highest package of INR 62 LPA and an average package of INR 10.8 LPA in the academic year 2023-24 placement drive, also called Placement 2024. According to the NIRF report 2025, the median package was INR 8.50 LPA for UG students and INR 7.50 LPA for PG students. The institute has not yet announced the official placement results for 2025.

A total of 778 offers were made across different branches during Placement 2024. Recruiters included Nuvoco Vistas, Welspun India, VISA Inc, Oracle, Shree Cement and FnZ. The institute may update the figures for the 2023-24 academic year.

NIT Raipur Placement Highlights 2025

The official 2025 placement report is still awaited. The following comparison covers the placement results reported for 2024 and 2023.

Particulars Placement Statistics (2024) Placement Statistics (2023)
Total Graduating Students 1224 1254
Number of Students Placed 808 854
Number of Students Who Chose Higher Studies 74 57
Highest Package INR 62 LPA INR 55 LPA
Average Package INR 10.8 LPA INR 13.75 LPA
Lowest Package INR 3.66 LPA INR 3.69 LPA

NIT Raipur Placement Median Package 2025

Until the 2025 results are released, students can compare the course-duration-wise median packages recorded in 2024 and 2023.

Courses 2024 2023
3-year UG Program (Overall) INR 8.50 LPA INR 9.50 LPA
5-year UG Program (Overall) INR 3.00 LPA INR 5.35 LPA
2-year PG Program (Overall) INR 7.50 LPA INR 8.16 LPA
3-year PG Program (Overall) INR 6.50 LPA INR 7.84 LPA

NIT Raipur Placement Course-wise 2025

The course-level figures for 2025 have not been announced. For the 2024 session, UG courses had 1049 graduating students and PG courses had 175. The complete comparison is shown below.

Particulars UG PG
Number of Students Graduating 1049 175
Number of Students Placed 748 60
Number of Students Who Chose Higher Studies 52 22

NIT Raipur Placement Year-wise Trend

The institute has not published its official placement report for 2025. In the latest available report for academic session 2023-24, the maximum package reached INR 62 LPA, while the average package was INR 10.8 LPA. The UG median package reported for the 2024 placements was INR 8 LPA.

During this drive, 127 companies visited the campus and made 778 offers. Compared with the previous year, the highest package increased by close to 13%, whereas the average package fell by more than 21%.

Among the eligible students, 672 of 923 BTech students, 23 of 86 MTech students and 28 of 87 MCA students secured placements. For BArch, 2 of 49 students were placed.

Metallurgical & Materials Engineering posted the highest BTech placement rate at 94.85%, followed by Chemical Engineering at 93.06%. The rates were 87.88% for Mechanical Engineering, 86.32% for Electrical Engineering, 80.58% for Computer Science, 63.16% for Civil Engineering and 62.89% for Electronics & Communication Engineering.

Particulars Placement Statistics (2024) Placement Statistics (2023) Placement Statistics (2022)
Highest Salary INR 62 LPA INR 55 LPA INR 57.5 LPA
Average Salary INR 10.8 LPA INR 13.75 LPA INR 10.12 LPA
Lowest Salary INR 3.66 LPA INR 3.69 LPA INR 3.6 LPA
Total Offers Received 778 834 740
Companies Visited 127 125 101

NIT Raipur Placement Average Package 2025

The average package for 2025 has not been declared. It stood at INR 10.8 LPA in 2024, compared with INR 13.75 LPA in 2023 and INR 10.12 LPA in 2022.

Year Average Package
2024 INR 10.8 LPA
2023 INR 13.75 LPA
2022 INR 10.12 LPA

NIT Raipur BTech Placement 2025

The official BTech placement figures for 2025 are pending. In 2024, 672 of 923 eligible students were placed, giving an overall placement rate of 72.81%. BTech students received 724 job offers.

The 2024 branch-level counts for eligible students, offers and placed students are listed below.

BTech Branch Eligible Students (2024) Total Offers Received (2024) Students Placed (2024)
Bio Medical 52 9 8
Bio Technology 44 13 13
Chemical 72 83 67
Civil 76 48 48
Computer Science 103 88 83
Electrical 95 84 82
Electronics & Communication 97 62 61
Information Technology 110 86 80
Mechanical 99 97 87
Metallurgical & Materials 97 98 92
Mining 78 56 51

The next table compares placement rates for each BTech branch from 2024 to 2022.

BTech Branch Placement Rate (2024) Placement Rate (2023) Placement Rate (2022)
Bio Medical 15.38% 32.76% 54.05%
Bio Technology 29.55% 34.69% 65.63%
Chemical 93.06% 81.08% 94.55%
Civil 63.16% 78.67% 62.96%
Computer Science 80.58% 83.65% 74.71%
Electrical 86.32% 77.36% 91.18%
Electronics & Communication 62.89% 80.58% 71.76%
Information Technology 72.73% 84.47% 78.02%
Mechanical 87.88% 72.55% 85.11%
Metallurgical & Materials 94.85% 68.69% 86.96%
Mining 65.38% 63.1% 82.86%

NIT Raipur MTech Placement 2025

The institute is yet to release its MTech placement report for 2025. In 2024, 23 of 86 eligible MTech students found placements, while the program received 24 offers. This resulted in an overall placement rate of 26.74%.

The table presents the eligible student count, offers received and students placed in each MTech branch during 2024.

MTech Branch Eligible Students (2024) Total Offers Received (2024) Students Placed (2024)
Applied Geology 16 7 7
Energy and Environment 10 2 2
Civil 11 2 2
Electrical 9 3 3
Electronic & Communication 12 5 4
Information Technology 15 2 2
Mechanical 13 3 3

The branch-wise MTech placement rates for 2024, 2023 and 2022 are compared below.

MTech Branch Placement Rate (2024) Placement Rate (2023) Placement Rate (2022)
Applied Geology 43.75% 12.5% 5.88%
Energy and Environment 20% NA NA
Civil 18.18% 42.86% 22.73%
Electrical 33.33% 20% 14.81%
Electronic & Communication 33.33% 40.91% 9.09%
Information Technology 13.33% 43.75% 47.83%
Mechanical 23.08% 5.26% 42.86%

NIT Raipur Placement Top Recruiters 2025

The recruiter list for the 2025 drive has not been released. Companies that took part in the 2024 placement season included the following names.

Recruiters
Nuvoco Vistas Welspun India VISA Inc
Oracle Shree Cement FnZ
Mahindra & Mahindra Vedanta HZL HCL Tech
Impact Analytics Devtron Godrej & Boyce
Gmmco Ltd Tejas Networks Sharechat

NIT Raipur Placement 2025 FAQs

Ques. What was the number of companies that visited NIT Raipur for the 2024 placement drive?

Ans: The placement information cited 125 organizations visiting the NIT Raipur campus. DE Shaw, Deutsche Bank and Oracle were among the recruiters that had offered jobs, although the institute's official 2024 report had not been released at that point.

Ques. Where does NIT Raipur stand when compared with other NITs?

Ans: NIT Raipur held the 71st position in the NIRF 2024 rankings and is considered a mid-ranked NIT. It is not at the same level as older institutes such as NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal, but its placements have improved over time, mainly in IT branches. Students generally give positive feedback about campus life and interaction with industry. Cutoffs for the main branches have also become more competitive in recent years.

Ques. What internship opportunities are available to NIT Raipur students?

Ans: Campus drives provide strong internship opportunities, particularly for students from CSE, IT and ECE. Several internships result in PPOs, which are Pre-Placement Offers. Students in core branches may find it harder to secure paid internships, though the institute's overall internship culture continues to improve.

Ques. Which difficulties are commonly reported by NIT Raipur students?

Ans: Student feedback frequently mentions the following concerns:

  • Limited hostel capacity on campus can require students to find private hostels near NIT Raipur.
  • Placement results differ noticeably between core and non-core branches.
  • Students face strong competition for roles offered by high-profile companies.
  • Differences in teaching quality can increase the need for self-study.
  • Mess food is also reported as a minor concern.

Ques. Can companies conduct online placement tests on the NIT Raipur campus?

Ans: Yes. The central computer centre is equipped to conduct online placement assessments for more than 250 students at one time. Companies can use this facility during campus recruitment drives.