NIT Calicut cutoff 2026 is available for JEE-Main, GATE, CSAB-Counselling, IIT-JAM, DASA and CCMN. The cutoffs cover B.Arch, B.Tech, B.Tech + M.Tech, M.Tech, M.Plan and M.Sc admissions, with ranks or marks given by course, category, quota and year wherever available.

In 2026, the lowest opening cutoff range shown is for B.Arch through JEE-Main at 1 - 272 for Other State and 12 - 1275 for Home State. B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, B.Tech + M.Tech Computational Mathematics, M.Tech Microelectronics And Vlsi Design, M.Plan Urban Planning and M.Sc Mathematics are listed among the main choices across the entrance routes.

CourseExamCutoff
B.ArchJEE-Main1 - 272 (Other State); 12 - 1275 (Home State)
B.TechJEE-Main18 - 34315 (Other State); 72 - 36432 (Home State)
B.Tech + M.TechJEE-Main538 - 7870 (Other State); 440 - 16918 (Home State)
M.TechGATE180 - 714
M.PlanGATE284 - 590
B.TechCSAB-Counselling6999 - 957292 (Other State); 9438 - 1277610 (Home State)
B.Tech + M.TechCSAB-Counselling8896 - 76071 (Other State); 13291 (Home State)
B.ArchCSAB-Counselling283 - 1112 (Other State); 186 (Home State)
M.ScIIT-JAM900 - 4050
B.ArchDASA972 - 6351
B.TechDASA64103 - 998712
B.Tech + M.TechDASA86916 - 351018
M.ScCCMN900 - 4050
Table of Contents
  1. NIT Calicut JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
  2. NIT Calicut JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
  3. NIT Calicut GATE Cutoff 2026
  4. NIT Calicut GATE Cutoff Trends
  5. NIT Calicut CSAB-Counselling Cutoff 2026
  6. NIT Calicut CSAB-Counselling Cutoff Trends
  7. NIT Calicut IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026
  8. NIT Calicut IIT-JAM Cutoff Trends
  9. NIT Calicut DASA Cutoff 2026
  10. NIT Calicut DASA Cutoff Trends
  11. NIT Calicut CCMN Cutoff 2026
  12. NIT Calicut CCMN Cutoff Trends

NIT Calicut JEE-Main Cutoff 2026

JEE-Main scores are used for B.Arch, B.Tech and B.Tech + M.Tech admission. In Round 5, the overall B.Arch cutoff is 1 - 272 for OS and 12 - 1275 for HS. B.Tech closes at 18 - 34315 for OS and 72 - 36432 for HS, while B.Tech + M.Tech closes at 538 - 7870 for OS and 440 - 16918 for HS.

For General category in Round 5, B.Arch is 208 - 231 OS and 136 - 137 HS. Computer Science and Engineering is 5100 - 5769 OS and 8761 - 8814 HS. Computational Mathematics is 7031 - 7870 OS and 13257 HS.

NIT Calicut B.Arch Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General208 - 231 (OS); 136 - 137 (HS)
SC72 (OS); 103 (HS)
ST6 (OS); 147 (HS)
OBCNCL150 - 272 (OS); 51 (HS)
EWS56 (OS); 226 - 1275 (HS)
GeneralPwD1 (OS)
OBC NCLPwD12 (HS)

NIT Calicut B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General5100 - 5769 (OS); 8761 - 8814 (HS)
SC766 - 787 (OS); 2677 - 2956 (HS)
ST301 - 336 (OS); 2865 (HS)
OBCNCL1688 - 1852 (OS); 3677 - 4321 (HS)
EWS694 - 821 (OS); 7613 - 8624 (HS)
GeneralPwD122 - 163 (OS); 216 (HS)
OBC NCLPwD87 - 91 (OS); 377 (HS)
EWSPwD18 - 25 (OS)
SCPwD21 (OS)

NIT Calicut B.Tech + M.Tech Computational Mathematics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General7031 - 7870 (OS); 13257 (HS)
SC1453 - 1768 (OS); 5491 - 11192 (HS)
ST762 - 807 (OS); 1634 (HS)
OBCNCL3233 - 3331 (OS); 5132 - 5218 (HS)
EWS1324 - 1472 (OS); 7774 - 16918 (HS)
GeneralPwD538 (OS)
OBC NCLPwD440 (HS)

For JEE-Main, the 2026 all-category closing ranks are B.Arch 272 OS and 1275 HS, B.Tech 34315 OS and 36432 HS, and B.Tech + M.Tech 7870 OS and 16918 HS. The 2025 closing ranks were B.Arch 289 OS and 3310 HS, and B.Tech 36080 OS and 89041 HS.

JEE-Main B.Arch Category-wise Trend

Category20262025202420232022
GeneralPwD1 OS98 OS62 HS3 OS; 7 HS48 OS; 40 HS
OBC NCLPwD12 HS38 HS29 OS--
SC72 OS; 103 HS65 OS; 222 HS104 OS; 289 HS103 OS; 4499 HS89 OS; 108 HS
ST6 OS; 147 HS19 OS---
General231 OS; 137 HS289 OS; 241 HS466 OS; 271 HS472 OS; 228 HS491 OS; 342 HS
OBCNCL272 OS; 51 HS254 OS; 85 HS299 OS; 133 HS299 OS; 426 HS305 OS; 169 HS
EWS56 OS; 1275 HS98 OS; 3310 HS136 OS; 595 HS7506 OS; 1441 HS163 OS; 603 HS
OBC--133 HS--

JEE-Main B.Arch Course-wise Trend

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Bachelor of Architecture [B.Arch]272 OS; 1275 HS289 OS; 3310 HS466 OS; 595 HS7506 OS; 4499 HS491 OS; 603 HS

JEE-Main B.Tech Category-wise Trend

Category20262025202420232022
SCPwD158 OS359 OS; 80 HS232 OS231 OS; 35 HS42 OS
EWSPwD237 OS; 369 HS193 OS; 314 HS132 OS277 OS; 251 HS218 OS
OBC NCLPwD607 OS; 1560 HS630 OS; 918 HS1002 OS; 1440 HS994 OS; 724665 HS804 OS; 763 HS
GeneralPwD1544 OS; 2863 HS1704 OS; 1892 HS1743 OS; 3343 HS932296 OS; 2499 HS2332 OS; 1469 HS
OBCNCL13028 OS; 13234 HS12175 OS; 13847 HS12440 OS; 14647 HS54883 OS; 64821 HS12464 OS; 18892 HS
SC5348 OS; 16477 HS6035 OS; 16350 HS6885 OS; 18762 HS156078 OS; 391106 HS6433 OS; 25087 HS
ST2542 OS; 28359 HS----
EWS6164 OS; 31934 HS6000 OS; 89041 HS6564 OS; 79174 HS56372 OS; 575344 HS6198 OS; 76401 HS
General34315 OS; 36432 HS36080 OS; 41708 HS35922 OS; 41705 HS43704 OS; 54200 HS40636 OS; 51523 HS
OBC--13760 HS--
OBCPwD--1002 OS; 1872 HS--

JEE-Main B.Tech Course-wise Trend

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Science and Engineering5769 OS; 8814 HS5222 OS; 8428 HS4482 OS; 20059 HS42591 OS; 67962 HS4521 OS; 13499 HS
Electronics & Communication Engineering8179 OS; 11625 HS8314 OS; 13054 HS7433 OS; 22874 HS15343 OS; 143473 HS9044 OS; 29302 HS
Electrical And Electronics Engineering12016 OS; 17257 HS11727 OS; 18532 HS11415 OS; 26831 HS87871 OS; 724665 HS14988 OS; 58558 HS
Mechanical Engineering18652 OS; 23354 HS19452 OS; 32461 HS20611 OS; 36039 HS108692 OS; 219702 HS23029 OS; 69916 HS
Engineering Physics10012 OS; 25594 HS17056 OS; 43243 HS16218 OS; 33778 HS113045 OS; 359880 HS21125 OS; 36882 HS
Chemical Engineering25183 OS; 28342 HS26282 OS; 36652 HS26194 OS; 43883 HS141669 OS; 575344 HS29246 OS; 69916 HS
Energy Engineering27156 OS; 31589 HS25927 OS; 45991 HS---
Production Engineering29366 OS; 31934 HS36080 OS; 75104 HS33433 OS; 59113 HS932296 OS; 231186 HS35771 OS; 76401 HS
Material Science Engineering28850 OS; 32892 HS30375 OS; 77284 HS33674 OS; 36082 HS155900 OS; 354366 HS40391 OS; 51523 HS
Biotechnology33484 OS; 34340 HS35514 OS; 89041 HS35922 OS; 59839 HS576997 OS; 290142 HS40636 OS; 49187 HS
Civil Engineering34315 OS; 36432 HS32686 OS; 73713 HS33650 OS; 79174 HS137456 OS; 303343 HS36937 OS; 61106 HS

JEE-Main B.Tech + M.Tech Trends

Category2026
OBC NCLPwD440 HS
GeneralPwD538 OS
ST807 OS; 1634 HS
OBCNCL3331 OS; 5218 HS
SC1768 OS; 11192 HS
General7870 OS; 13257 HS
EWS1472 OS; 16918 HS
CoursesClosing rank 2026
Computational Mathematics7870 OS; 16918 HS

NIT Calicut GATE Cutoff 2026

GATE scores are used for M.Tech and M.Plan admission. In Round 5, the overall cutoff is 180 - 714 marks for M.Tech and 284 - 590 marks for M.Plan. General category cutoffs are 653 - 698 for M.Tech Microelectronics And Vlsi Design and 549 - 590 for M.Plan Urban Planning.

M.Tech Microelectronics And Vlsi Design Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing marks
General653 - 698
OBC633 - 682
SC483 - 532
EWS637 - 686

M.Plan Urban Planning Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing marks
General549 - 590
OBC396 - 554
SC284 - 462
EWS437
GeneralPwD335

For GATE, M.Tech closed at 180 marks in 2026 and 200 in 2025. M.Plan closed at 284 marks in 2026 and 271 in 2025.

GATE M.Tech Category-wise Trend

Category20262025202420232022
General350350351350351
EWS321309315315318
GeneralPwD314367235235-
OBC304306302310318
OBCPwD289--235-
SC180200218156178

GATE M.Tech Course-wise Trend

CoursesClosing marks 2026Closing marks 2025Closing marks 2024Closing marks 2023Closing marks 2022
Microelectronics And Vlsi Design483397380343371
Electronics Design And Technology438335340275325
Telecommunication Engineering353295271264255
Power Electronics338311314236282
Signal Processing325299276239250
Power System Engineering315291292208244
Computer Science And Engineering314367235235343
Structural Engineering302299344304276
Environmental Engineering300200245--
Information Security289443378356337
High Voltage Engineering288275275208241
Machine Design273297285262265
Control Systems And Instrumentation269253218206178
Geotechnical Engineering268258281--
Offshore Structures268269248247242
Industrial Power And Automation261255279206253
Sustainable Energy Engineering257----
Traffic And Transportation Planning257262322279288
Water Resources Engineering249249258250253
Thermal Engineering242228276251245
Industrial Engineering & Management231257245156265
Advanced Materials Science & Technology223----
Material Science And Engineering212--262219
Chemical Engineering200237392317224
Digital Product Engineering and Manufacturing185----
Logistics Management180----

GATE M.Plan Trends

Category202620252024
General549497430
EWS437468377
OBC396435341
GeneralPwD335--
SC284271306
CoursesClosing marks 2026Closing marks 2025Closing marks 2024
Urban Planning284271306

NIT Calicut CSAB-Counselling Cutoff 2026

CSAB-Counselling Round 2 covers B.Tech, B.Tech + M.Tech and B.Arch admission. The 2026 overall B.Tech cutoff is 6999 - 957292 OS and 9438 - 1277610 HS. B.Tech + M.Tech is 8896 - 76071 OS and 13291 HS, and B.Arch is 283 - 1112 OS and 186 HS.

CSAB B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General6999 OS; 9438 HS
SC28658 OS; 41472 HS
OBCNCL9478 - 10278 OS; 17252 HS
EWS8868 OS; 86051 HS
GeneralPwD129959 - 153197 OS; 156986 HS
OBC NCLPwD158536 OS
EWSPwD231537 OS

CSAB B.Tech + M.Tech Computational Mathematics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General8896 OS; 13291 HS
SC76071 OS
OBCNCL15606 - 16141 OS
EWS12553 OS

CSAB B.Arch Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General283 OS
OBCNCL1112 OS; 186 HS

In CSAB-Counselling 2026, B.Tech closed at 957292 OS and 1277610 HS, B.Tech + M.Tech at 76071 OS and 13291 HS, and B.Arch at 1112 OS and 186 HS. In 2025, the B.Tech closing ranks were 691702 OS and 932411 HS, while B.Arch closed at 4173 OS and 4566 HS.

CSAB B.Tech Category-wise Trend

Category2026202520242023
General47988 OS; 56578 HS41289 OS; 47061 HS48535 OS; 49682 HS43704 OS; 54200 HS
OBCNCL61189 OS; 74516 HS57399 OS; 55059 HS56570 OS; 66243 HS54883 OS; 64821 HS
EWSPwD231537 OS---
EWS63219 OS; 267857 HS53706 OS; 932411 HS53828 OS; 828782 HS56372 OS; 575344 HS
SC146313 OS; 367692 HS181941 OS; 543879 HS155331 OS; 536627 HS156078 OS; 391106 HS
GeneralPwD716824 OS; 954587 HS680644 OS1238044 HS932296 OS
SCPwD957292 OS---
OBC NCLPwD756727 OS; 1277610 HS691702 OS-724665 HS
OBCPwD--804914 OS; 1158543 HS-

CSAB B.Tech Course-wise Trend

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023
Computer Science and Engineering231537 OS; 156986 HS155718 OS; 61321 HS7771 OS; 137824 HS42591 OS; 67962 HS
Chemical Engineering114842 OS; 242594 HS125752 OS; 343880 HS130554 OS; 374788 HS141669 OS; 575344 HS
Engineering Physics111562 OS; 268032 HS115247 OS; 932411 HS122809 OS; 353151 HS113045 OS; 359880 HS
Electronics & Communication Engineering53060 OS; 273121 HS368948 OS; 140717 HS44794 OS; 185999 HS15343 OS; 143473 HS
Civil Engineering131700 OS; 329295 HS142946 OS; 427061 HS130940 OS; 828782 HS137456 OS; 303343 HS
Material Science Engineering716824 OS; 303262 HS168303 OS; 51030 HS155331 OS; 51895 HS155900 OS; 354366 HS
Energy Engineering756727 OS; 358166 HS691702 OS; 611097 HS--
Biotechnology146313 OS; 954587 HS181941 OS; 386381 HS153828 OS; 320931 HS576997 OS; 290142 HS
Electrical And Electronics Engineering957292 OS; 447312 HS82627 OS; 248473 HS82288 OS; 1158543 HS87871 OS; 724665 HS
Mechanical Engineering434480 OS; 1215670 HS102631 OS; 307182 HS115795 OS; 385748 HS108692 OS; 219702 HS
Production Engineering130277 OS; 1277610 HS149591 OS; 449781 HS804914 OS; 1238044 HS932296 OS; 231186 HS

CSAB B.Tech + M.Tech and B.Arch Trends

Category2026
EWS12553 OS
General8896 OS; 13291 HS
OBCNCL16141 OS
SC76071 OS
CoursesClosing rank 2026
Computational Mathematics76071 OS; 13291 HS
Category2026202520242023
General283 OS564 OS50 OS472 OS; 228 HS
OBCNCL1112 OS; 186 HS1087 OS1493 OS426 HS
SC-4173 OS; 4566 HS2587 OS; 6850 HS4499 HS
EWS-3977 OS-7506 OS
CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023
Bachelor of Architecture [B.Arch]1112 OS; 186 HS4173 OS; 4566 HS2587 OS; 6850 HS7506 OS; 4499 HS

NIT Calicut IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026

IIT-JAM is used for M.Sc admission. In Round 5, the overall M.Sc cutoff is 900 - 4050 across all categories. For M.Sc Mathematics, the General closing rank is 1002 - 1303.

IIT-JAM M.Sc Mathematics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General1002 - 1303
OBC1236 - 2267
SC2238 - 2878
EWS1307 - 1962

M.Sc through IIT-JAM closed at 4050 rank in 2026 and 3620 in 2025 across all categories.

IIT-JAM M.Sc Category-wise Trend

Category20262025202420232022
General13031148128212601024
EWS21171904210821891412
OBC22671663156016591455
SC40503620680163254371
OBCPwD----5465

IIT-JAM M.Sc Course-wise Trend

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Mathematics28783428295034125465
Chemistry35183524680142674371
Physics40503620485663254149

NIT Calicut DASA Cutoff 2026

DASA Round 1 is used for B.Arch, B.Tech and B.Tech + M.Tech admission. The 2026 overall cutoffs are 972 - 6351 for B.Arch, 64103 - 998712 for B.Tech and 86916 - 351018 for B.Tech + M.Tech.

DASA Course Cutoffs 2026

CourseCategoryClosing rank
B.ArchGeneral6351
B.ArchCIWG972
B.Tech Material Science EngineeringCIWG148969
B.Tech + M.Tech Computational MathematicsGeneral351018
B.Tech + M.Tech Computational MathematicsCIWG86916

DASA 2026 closing ranks are B.Arch 6351, B.Tech 998712 and B.Tech + M.Tech 351018. In 2025, B.Arch closed at 19111 and B.Tech closed at 976425.

DASA B.Arch Trends

Category20262025202420232022
CIWG97210712227554-
General63511911137557616610516
CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Bachelor of Architecture [B.Arch]63511911137557616610516

DASA B.Tech Trends

Category20262025202420232022
CIWG280016498621448209459416-
General9987129764251020608721871727052
CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Material Science Engineering148969417977277102211177-
Computer Science and Engineering1985481260931124729354893270
Electronics & Communication Engineering222790257873171134376820687818
Electrical And Electronics Engineering370786426990442220721871328199
Engineering Physics5355094241469401252644556890
Mechanical Engineering5662615210781020608640534331597
Production Engineering696078976425666594459416-
Energy Engineering731310770804---
Civil Engineering915846934725560087443493727052
Biotechnology945726818619783662372029331713
Chemical Engineering998712843474426230265880331597

DASA B.Tech + M.Tech Trends

Category2026
CIWG86916
General351018
CoursesClosing rank 2026
Computational Mathematics351018

NIT Calicut CCMN Cutoff 2026

CCMN is used for M.Sc admission. In Round 5, the overall M.Sc cutoff is 900 - 4050 across all categories, and M.Sc Mathematics has a General category closing rank of 1002 - 1303.

CCMN M.Sc Mathematics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General1002 - 1303
OBC1236 - 2267
SC2238 - 2878
EWS1307 - 1962

For CCMN, M.Sc closed at 4050 rank in 2026 and 3620 in 2025 across all categories.

CCMN M.Sc Category-wise Trend

Category202620252024
General130311481312
EWS211719042108
OBC226716631791
SC405036206801

CCMN M.Sc Course-wise Trend

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024
Mathematics287834282950
Chemistry351835246801
Physics405036205151