National Institute of Technology Andhra Pradesh (NIT AP / NITAP) began in 2015 as a centrally funded technical institute under the Government of India’s Ministry of Education. It is India’s 31st NIT and is recognised as an Institute of National Importance under the NIT Act. In the NIRF Engineering 2025 rankings, the institute was placed in the 201-300 band.
NITAP operates from a 172.6-acre residential campus in Tadepalligudem, West Godavari district, Andhra Pradesh. The campus has ISO certification for its Quality, Environmental and Energy Management Systems. It also has an IGBC rating based on green campus standards.
- Students can pursue technical and research programmes at the following levels:
- B.Tech is available in 8 engineering disciplines: Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE), Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering.
- M.Tech has 9 specialisations, including Computer Science, Advanced Communication Systems, Power Electronics and Drives, Bioprocess, Geotechnical Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, and Thermal Engineering.
- M.S (by Research) is offered in several engineering and science disciplines.
- Ph.D programmes cover engineering, science, management, humanities, and mathematics disciplines.
The four-year B.Tech programme costs a total of INR 5.70 Lakhs, while the two-year M.Tech fee is INR 3.00 Lakhs. B.Tech seats are allotted entirely through JEE Main ranks and JoSAA or CSAB counselling. During the 2026 placement season, more than 180 companies participated, students received over 510 offers, and the highest offer reached INR 65 LPA.
Admission Update: The B.Tech admission process for the 2027-28 session will begin with JEE Main 2027, which is scheduled for January 2027. Registrations for GATE 2027, used for M.Tech admissions for the 2027-29 cycle, are expected to open in October 2026.
NITAP Admission Dates 2027
JEE Main 2027 will form the basis of B.Tech admissions for the 2027-28 academic year. GATE 2027 scores will be used for M.Tech and M.S admissions in the 2027-29 cycle. The schedule below is tentative.
| Event | Date |
| GATE 2027 registration opens for M.Tech admissions | October 2026 |
| JEE Main 2027 for B.Tech admissions | January and April 2027 |
| GATE 2027 examination for M.Tech admissions | February 2027 |
| CCMT counselling for M.Tech admissions | March to May 2027 |
| JoSAA counselling for B.Tech admissions | June to July 2027 |
| Start of the 2027-28 academic session | July to August 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Each programme follows a specific entrance examination and counselling route, as shown below.
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Counselling Body |
| B.Tech | JEE Main | JoSAA / CSAB |
| M.Tech | GATE | CCMT / Direct Institute Admission |
| M.S (Research) | GATE / Institute Interview | NITAP Admissions |
| Ph.D | GATE / NET / UGC / Institute Written Test | NITAP Admissions, conducted twice a year |
NITAP Courses and Fees
NITAP runs B.Tech courses in 8 branches and M.Tech courses in 9 specialisations. Its higher-level academic options include M.S by Research and Ph.D programmes in engineering, science, mathematics, management, and humanities. The following fees are based on the 2026 fee schedule.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
| B.Tech, all branches | 4 years | 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, with 75% marks or 65% for SC/ST applicants, plus a valid JEE Main score | INR 5.70 Lakhs |
| M.Tech, most specialisations | 2 years | B.Tech/B.E with a valid GATE score | INR 3.00 Lakhs |
| M.S (by Research) | Minimum 2 years | B.Tech/B.E with a valid GATE score | INR 2.37 Lakhs |
| Ph.D | 3 to 5 years | M.Tech / M.Sc / M.E with a valid GATE/NET score | INR 88,100 registration fee |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The eight B.Tech branches are Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Biotechnology, and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. CSE and ECE receive the strongest demand through JEE Main because of student interest in technology careers. Metallurgical and Materials Engineering covers materials science and advanced manufacturing, an expanding field within the Andhra Pradesh and Telangana industrial corridor.
NITAP Admission Process
Admission routes differ by programme. B.Tech selection uses JEE Main ranks and central counselling, while postgraduate and research admissions consider examinations such as GATE, NET, UGC JRF, institute tests, and interviews.
B.Tech Admission
All B.Tech seats at NITAP are filled according to JEE Main ranks through JoSAA counselling. NITs do not offer direct management quota seats or admission through a state-level quota.
- Applicants must complete 10+2 or an equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. General and OBC applicants need a minimum aggregate of 75%, while the requirement for SC/ST applicants is 65%.
- Students must appear for JEE Main. The examination does not have an upper age limit.
- JoSAA uses the JEE Main rank to allot seats under Home State (HS) and Other State (OS) quotas. Andhra Pradesh applicants compete for NITAP seats under the HS quota.
- Applicants may participate in CSAB counselling for applicable vacant seats after the JoSAA process.
For NITAP CSE in 2024, the General category closing rank was 14,707 under the Home State quota and 16,278 under the Other State quota. The OS closing ranks were 6,196 for OBC-NCL and 2,809 for the SC category.
M.Tech Admission
NITAP offers 9 M.Tech specialisations connected with its B.Tech departments. Admission is available through GATE-based CCMT, which means Centralised Counselling for M.Tech, or through the institute’s direct process for certain specialised programmes.
- Applicants need a B.Tech, B.E, or M.Sc qualification in the relevant discipline.
- A valid GATE score is compulsory for admission through CCMT.
- For selected specialisations, NITAP also considers GATE-qualified applicants through direct institute admission.
Ph.D Admission
Ph.D admissions take place twice each year in engineering, science, mathematics, management, and humanities. Applicants need a valid GATE, NET, or UGC JRF score and must also complete the institute’s written test and interview.
NITAP Placements
NITAP’s placement record has continued to develop since its first graduating batch completed its studies in 2019. In the 2026 placement season, more than 180 companies made over 510 offers. The placement rate was 80.94%, and the highest offer was INR 65 LPA.
CSE generally receives the strongest salary offers. During 2024, its average package was INR 11.99 LPA, compared with the institute-wide average of INR 7.22 LPA. The major recruiting areas are technology, core engineering, and manufacturing.
| Metric | 2026 Season | 2024 Season |
| Highest Package | INR 65 LPA | INR 44.1 LPA |
| Average Package, Overall | Not published | INR 7.22 LPA |
| Average Package, CSE | Not published | INR 11.99 LPA |
| Placement Rate | 80.94% | 63.94% |
| Companies Visited | 180+ | Not published |
| Total Offers | 510+ | 250 students placed |
Recruiters visiting NITAP include Amazon, Nvidia, Oracle, Accenture, Deloitte, Capgemini, TechMahindra, Samsung, Hyundai, and Larsen and Toubro. IT and technology employers recruit mainly from CSE, ECE, and EEE. Manufacturing and infrastructure companies also hire graduates from Mechanical and Civil Engineering.
NITAP Rankings
NITAP was established in 2015 and continues to develop its research record and placement outcomes. Its position in the national engineering ranking is listed below.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | 201-300 band |
NITAP Campus and Infrastructure
NITAP has a permanent 172.6-acre campus at Tadepalligudem in Andhra Pradesh’s West Godavari district. Academic and residential facilities are located together and include teaching blocks, laboratories, a central library, student hostels, and sports grounds.
Quality, Environmental, and Energy Management Systems at the campus are covered by ISO certification. The institute also holds an IGBC green building rating for sustainable campus development. Road and rail connections link Tadepalligudem with Vijayawada, Rajahmundry, and Hyderabad.
Separate on-campus accommodation is available for male and female students. These hostels support NITAP’s fully residential model and house students from across India during the academic year.
NITAP vs NIT Goa vs NIT Raipur
Applicants with General category JEE ranks between 10,000 and 25,000 often compare NITAP with NIT Goa and NIT Raipur. Each is a centrally funded Institute of National Importance, and all three allot B.Tech seats through JoSAA counselling.
| Parameter | NIT Andhra Pradesh | NIT Goa | NIT Raipur |
| Established | 2015 | 2010 | 1956 |
| Location | Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh | Farmagudi, Goa | Raipur, Chhattisgarh |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 201-300 band | 151-200 band | 101-150 band |
| B.Tech Branches | 8 | 7 | 10 |
| B.Tech Total Fee | INR 5.70 Lakhs | Government NIT rates | Government NIT rates |
| Highest Package, 2024 | INR 44.1 LPA | Available | Available |
NIT Raipur is the oldest of the three, has the broadest programme selection, and holds the strongest NIRF position. NIT Goa was established before NITAP, has a location advantage in Goa, and records somewhat more competitive JEE cutoffs. NITAP is the newest institute in this comparison and operates from its permanent Tadepalligudem campus. Its placement rate rose from 63.94% in 2024 to 80.94% in 2026 as its placement and research profile continued to develop.
NITAP FAQs
Ques. How should students assess NIT Andhra Pradesh as an NIT option?
Ans. Established in 2015, NIT Andhra Pradesh is a newer NIT with Institute of National Importance status. Its placement rate reached 80.94% in 2026, and the highest offer was INR 65 LPA. It can be considered by JEE applicants in the General rank range of 14,000 to 20,000 who prefer a residential campus and an expanding group of technology recruiters.
Ques. How much does the complete NITAP B.Tech programme cost?
Ans. The general category fee for the full four-year B.Tech course is INR 5.70 Lakhs. Under central government rules for NITs, SC/ST students receive a tuition fee waiver.
Ques. What were the 2024 JEE Main closing ranks for CSE at NITAP?
Ans. JoSAA 2024 data shows a General category closing rank of 14,707 for the Home State quota and 16,278 for the Other State quota. The OBC-NCL closing rank under the OS quota was 6,196. Closing ranks change with the counselling round and admission year.
Ques. What placement packages and results has NITAP reported?
Ans. In 2024, the institute-wide average package was INR 7.22 LPA, while CSE recorded an average of INR 11.99 LPA. For the 2026 season, more than 180 companies made over 510 offers, and the placement rate stood at 80.94%.
Ques. Where is NITAP’s permanent campus, and what facilities does it have?
Ans. The permanent campus covers 172.6 acres in Tadepalligudem, West Godavari district, Andhra Pradesh. Students have access to teaching blocks, laboratories, hostels, and sports facilities. The campus carries ISO certification and an IGBC rating.
Ques. Where did NIT Andhra Pradesh stand in NIRF Engineering 2025?
Ans. NITAP was placed in the 201-300 band among Indian engineering institutes in the NIRF Engineering 2025 rankings.
Ques. How do NIT AP and NIT Goa compare?
Ans. Both institutes receive central funding and have Institute of National Importance status. NIT Goa was founded in 2010 and held the higher NIRF Engineering 2025 position in the 151-200 band, while NITAP was established in 2015 and ranked in the 201-300 band. NITAP reported more than 180 participating companies and over 510 offers in 2026. Students should compare their preferred branch, Home State quota benefit, and career plans before choosing between them.