Miranda House fees 2026 range from INR 3,000 for Certification courses to INR 82,440 for B.El.Ed for the full course duration. The main courses include BA {Hons.}, B.Sc {Hons.}, B.Sc and Certification. BA {Hons.} fees are between INR 48,180 and INR 55,740, while B.Sc {Hons.} costs between INR 55,800 and INR 60,570, based on the specialization.

  • BA {Hons.} fees range from INR 48,180 to INR 55,740.
  • B.Sc {Hons.} fees range from INR 55,800 to INR 60,570.
  • Certification and B.El.Ed fees are INR 5,000 and INR 82,440, depending on the specialization.

Miranda House Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • Miranda House runs 54 courses across streams such as Science, Education, Arts, Commerce.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 31-Aug-2026, are between INR 3,000 and INR 82,440 for the full course duration in 2026.
  • Prominent courses include BA {Hons.}, B.Sc {Hons.}, B.Sc, Certification. Key options include BA {Hons.}(Political Science), B.Sc {Hons.}(Zoology), Certification(Bioinformatics) and B.El.Ed.
  • BA {Hons.} (Political Science) Fees are INR 48,180 for the complete 3 years.
  • B.Sc {Hons.} (Zoology) Fees are INR 60,300 in total.
  • Certification (Bioinformatics) Fees are INR 5,000 in total.

Students can check the course-wise fee details for Miranda House below.


Miranda House Courses and Fees 2026

Miranda House charges different total fees for each programme. Among the popular options, BA {Hons.} costs INR 48,180 to INR 55,740, and B.Sc {Hons.} costs INR 55,800 to INR 60,570 for the full course cycle.

LevelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
UGBA {Hons.}48,180 - 55,740
UGB.Sc {Hons.}55,800 - 60,570
UGB.El.Ed82,440
PGMA32,060
PGM.Sc32,060 - 32,140
CertificateCertification5,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Miranda House Fees Comparison With Previous Year

Miranda House fees for 2026 can be compared with the 2024 figures. The average fee in 2026 went down by INR 8,581 when compared with 2024.

The table below shows the year-wise fee change for each course.

CourseFees VerdictFees Change2026 Fees (INR)2024 Fees (INR)
BA {Hons.}increased6,72048,180 - 55,74042,480
B.Sc {Hons.}increased1,97655,800 - 60,57057,600
Certificationremained same-5,0005,000
B.El.Edincreased6,44082,44076,000
MAincreased3,00032,06029,060
M.Scremained same-32,060 - 32,14031,540

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The fee details are based on official sources and may change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated information.

Miranda House UG Fees 2026

Miranda House offers UG courses such as BA {Hons.}, B.Sc {Hons.}, B.Sc and B.El.Ed. BA {Hons.} is a 3 years course with 11 specializations, and admission needs 10+2 with CUET. B.Sc {Hons.} is also a 3 years course with 5 specializations and 417 seats across all specializations. B.Sc is a 3 years course with 3 specializations and 417 seats across all specializations.

UG CourseCourse DetailsTotal Fees (INR) - General
BA {Hons.}3 years, 11 specializations, eligibility: 10+2 with CUET48,180 - 55,740
B.Sc {Hons.}3 years, 5 specializations, 417 seats, eligibility: 10+2 with CUET55,800 - 60,570
B.Sc3 years, 3 specializations, 417 seats58,770 - 60,270
B.El.EdUG course82,440

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

BA {Hons.} specializations at Miranda House include Political Science, Economics, Geography, English, History, Philosophy, Hindi, Sanskrit, Music and Bengali. The top listed specializations are Political Science, Economics, Geography, English and History.

BA {Hons.} Fee GroupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
Top specializationBA {Hons.} Political Science48,180
Top specializationBA {Hons.} Economics48,180
Top specializationBA {Hons.} Geography55,740
Top specializationBA {Hons.} English48,180
Top specializationBA {Hons.} History48,180
Other specializationPhilosophy48,180
Other specializationHindi48,180
Other specializationSanskrit48,180
Other specializationMusic48,180
Other specializationBengali48,180

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

General category students applying for BA {Hons.} have to pay INR 48,180 to INR 55,740. This amount includes the tuition fee component.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 48,180 - 55,740

B.Sc {Hons.} at Miranda House is offered in Zoology, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and Botany. Zoology, Physics and Chemistry are listed among the top specializations.

B.Sc {Hons.} Fee BandSpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
Science specializationB.Sc {Hons.} Zoology60,300
Science specializationB.Sc {Hons.} Physics60,300
Science specializationB.Sc {Hons.} Chemistry60,300
Science specializationB.Sc {Hons.} Mathematics55,800
Science specializationB.Sc {Hons.} Botany60,300

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

For General category students, B.Sc {Hons.} fees are between INR 55,800 and INR 60,300. The stated cost includes tuition fee.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 55,800 - 60,300

B.Sc course specializations and their General category fees are given below.

B.Sc Specialization TypeCourseTotal Fees (INR) - General
Life SciencesB.Sc Life Sciences60,270
Physical SciencesB.Sc Physical Sciences58,770
Physical SciencesB.Sc Physical Science with Computer Science60,570

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

General category students applying for B.Sc need to pay INR 58,770 to INR 60,270. This includes tuition fee.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 58,770 - 60,270

Note: The fees are taken from the official website and may change after the latest college notification. Students should check the college official website for the latest fees.

Miranda House PG Fees 2026

Miranda House offers PG courses such as MA and M.Sc. MA has a total fee of INR 32,060, while M.Sc fees range from INR 32,060 to INR 32,140.

PG Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
MAINR 32,060INR 29,060
M.ScINR 32,060 - 32,140INR 31,540

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MA in English has a total fee of INR 32,060. MA in History, Economics and Music are also listed with total fees of INR 32,060, INR 32,060, INR 32,060 and INR 32,060 respectively.

Miranda House Certificate and Diploma Course Fees 2026

Certification courses at Miranda House are part of the listed fee range. The overall fee range starts from INR 3,000, while the listed Certification course fee is INR 5,000.

Course TypeCourse2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
CertificateCertificationINR 5,000INR 5,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Certification in Bioinformatics has a total fee of INR 5,000. Other Certification options include Data Analytics, Korean Language and German, with listed total fees of INR 5,000, INR 8,000, INR 17,100 and INR 17,100 respectively.

Miranda House Scholarship and Financial Aid

Miranda House provides scholarships for meritorious students so that the total cost of study can be reduced. Financial aid is offered through the college and the government. Some major government scholarships available to students are listed below:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

Miranda House Hostel Fees

Miranda House annual hostel fee details are listed below.

CategoryAnnual Hostel Fees (INR)
MaleINR 58,940

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Miranda House Refund Policy

Miranda House follows the fee refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The withdrawal date and the official admission schedule decide how much fee can be refunded.

In most cases, the earlier a student cancels admission, the better the refund chance. A processing or administrative charge may be cut from the fee.

Important points regarding Miranda House refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on the withdrawal date and university rules.
  • A processing or administrative fee may be deducted.
  • Refunds are usually completed within a few weeks after approval.
  • Students must check the official Miranda House refund policy for exact details.

Students considering Miranda House may also compare it with other colleges that offer a similar or nearly similar quality of education.

College NameReturn on investmentAverage PackageFees
LSR Delhi100%12.18 Lakhs57,355
St Stephen's College100%9.3 Lakhs80,403
Jesus and Mary College100%6 Lakhs1.01 Lakhs
Hindu College100%11.86 Lakhs87,665

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Miranda House has an average package of INR 7.6 Lakhs.

Miranda House Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does BA {Hons.} cost at Miranda House?

Ans. BA {Hons.} at Miranda House has a total fee range of INR 48,180 - 55,740 for the full course. BA {Hons.} Political Science costs INR 48,180. The fees for BA {Hons.} Economics, Geography and English are INR 48,180, INR 48,180, INR 55,740 and INR 48,180 respectively.

Ques. What are the B.Sc {Hons.} specialization fees at Miranda House?

Ans. B.Sc {Hons.} fees at Miranda House range from INR 55,800 - 60,570 for the complete course. B.Sc {Hons.} Zoology has a total fee of INR 60,300. Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics have listed fees of INR 60,300, INR 60,300, INR 60,300 and INR 55,800 respectively.

Ques. What fee is charged for Certification courses at Miranda House?

Ans. The total fee for a Certification course at Miranda House is INR 5,000 for the full duration. Certification in Bioinformatics costs INR 5,000. Data Analytics, Korean Language and German are listed with fees of INR 5,000, INR 8,000, INR 17,100 and INR 17,100 respectively.

Ques. What is the full fee for B.El.Ed at Miranda House?

Ans. B.El.Ed at Miranda House has a total course fee of INR 82,440.

Ques. What is the MA fee at Miranda House?

Ans. MA at Miranda House costs INR 32,060 for the full course. MA English also has a total fee of INR 32,060. MA History, Economics and Music are listed with fees of INR 32,060, INR 32,060, INR 32,060 and INR 32,060 respectively.

Ques. Which colleges can students compare with Miranda House?

Ans. Students can also look at LSR Delhi, St Stephen's College and Jesus and Mary College as other options.

Ques. How does Miranda House handle fee refunds?

Ans. Miranda House follows UGC guidelines for refunds. Students should check the official website for the full refund rules.

Ques. What is the annual hostel fee at Miranda House?

Ans. The annual hostel fee at Miranda House is listed below.

  • Male : INR 58,940

Ques. Is Miranda House worth considering for placements and ROI?

Ans. Miranda House is a good option for ROI. The college offers placements with an average package of INR 7.6 Lakhs.