AISSMS College of Engineering offers Engineering admissions to BE and M.Tech programmes among its 25 programmes. Admission is based on state-level or national-level entrance exam scores and the Centralised Admission Process, also called CAP. The seat split is 80% through CAP counselling and 20% through institute-level admission.

  • For BE, students need a valid JEE Main or MHT-CET score, followed by CAP counselling.
  • For ME / M.Tech, students are selected through GATE scores and CAP counselling.

AISSMS College of Engineering BE Admission 2026

AISSMS COE admits students to its 4 Years full-time BE course in 10 specialisations. Students must have passed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths. The minimum mark requirement is 45%, while reserved category students need 40%. Final selection is done through valid entrance exam scores and counselling.

ParticularsDetails
Duration4 Years
Total FeesINR 19.65 Lakhs
Eligibility Criteria10+2 with 45%
Selection CriteriaMHT-CET / JEE Main + CAP Counselling

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

AISSMS College of Engineering MHT CET Cutoff

For the General Open Category, the AISSMSCOE MHT CET cutoff 2025 is listed below.

CoursesRound 1 (Closing percentile)Round 4 (Closing percentile)
BE Computer Engineering97.1296.85
BE Electronics & Telecom Engineering95.4196
BE Robotics and Automation94.4793.76
BE VLSI Design & Technology93.2693.26
BE Electrical Engineering91.893.64
BE Chemical Engineering89.8589.29
BE Civil Engineering88.2586.93
BE Mechanical Engineering87.0388.77

AISSMS College of Engineering Maharashtra JEE Main Cutoff

The Maharashtra JEE Main cutoff 2025 for AISSMS College of Engineering under the General Category is given in the table below.

CoursesRound 1 (Closing rank)Round 3 (Closing rank)
BE Computer Engineering74516645
BE Electronics & Telecom Engineering1094310465
BE Robotics and Automation1377114715
BE VLSI Design & Technology1559612510
BE Electrical Engineering1993314233
BE Chemical Engineering272515281
BE Civil Engineering2854925423
BE Mechanical Engineering2990223279

AISSMS College of Engineering BE{Lateral} Admission 2026

AISSMS COE also offers full-time BE{Lateral} admission. The course runs for 3 Years. Students applying for this programme must hold a diploma, and admission is given through CAP Counselling.

ParticularsDetails
Duration3 Years
Total FeesINR 4.48 Lakhs
Eligibility CriteriaDiploma
Selection CriteriaCAP Counselling

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

AISSMS College of Engineering M.Tech Admission 2026

AISSMSCOE offers a full-time M.Tech course for 2 Years in 6 specialisations. Applicants must have a B.Tech or BE degree in the relevant discipline with 50% marks. Reserved category students need 45%. Admission is based on valid entrance exam scores, followed by counselling.

ParticularsDetails
Duration2 Years
Total FeesINR 1.83 Lakhs
Eligibility CriteriaGraduation with 50%
Selection CriteriaGATE + CAP Counselling

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Pros & Cons

Pros:

  • The college has a good mix of academics and campus activities, including fests and clubs, with no ragging.
  • Its central Pune location gives students useful exposure outside the classroom.
  • Faculty support and independent learning help students build practical skills.
  • Students find the college valuable because scholarships and return on investment are decent.

Cons:

  • Students need to put in their own effort for placements.
  • Teaching and placement support can be weaker in branches other than CS and Mechanical.
  • The experience may feel plain if students do not take part in campus activities.

AISSMS College of Engineering Admission 2026 FAQs

Ques. How does AISSMS College of Engineering fill institute-level quota seats?

Ans. AISSMS COE offers management quota, also called institute-level quota, only for seats left vacant after CAP Counselling rounds. Students must submit the required application form from the college office within the notified schedule. For vacant BE and ME seats, the college conducts its own counselling round. The process follows the yearly rules issued by the Government of Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell.

Ques. Is admission possible at AISSMS College of Engineering with a JEE Main score of 104327?

Ans. Yes. A student with a JEE Main score of 104327 can get BE Computer Engineering at AISSMS COE. In 2024, the General category JEE Main cutoff was 106336 in Round 1, 115945 in Round 2 and 104434 in Round 3. With this score, admission can also be possible in BE Electronics & Telecom Engineering, BE VLSI Design & Technology, BE Electrical Engineering, BE Chemical Engineering, BE Civil Engineering and BE Mechanical Engineering. The overall 2024 JEE Main cutoff for the General category was 106336 - 533747 in Round 1 and 104434 - 313699 in Round 3.

Ques. Which branches can a student get at AISSMS College of Engineering with 79.35 percentile in MHT CET?

Ans. With 79.35 percentile in MHT CET, EWS category students can get BE Chemical Engineering, BE Civil Engineering and BE Mechanical Engineering. In 2024, the EWS category MHT CET cutoff percentile was 50.1 - 94.44 for Round 1 and 22.41 - 94.48 for Round 3. For BE Computer Engineering and BE Electronics & Telecom Engineering, students need more than 95 percentile. For BE VLSI Design & Technology and BE Electrical Engineering, students need more than 85 percentile under the EWS category.