BMS Institute of Technology and Management (BMSIT) is a private autonomous engineering college in Yelahanka, Bangalore, Karnataka. BMS Educational Trust established it in 2002. The institute is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), approved by AICTE and accredited with a NAAC A Grade.

BMSIT was placed in the 151-300 band among Indian engineering institutions in the NIRF Engineering 2025 ranking.

The 21-acre campus has 13 academic departments and offers BE, M.Tech, MBA, MCA and Ph.D. programmes. During the 2025 placement season, 658 students secured jobs. The highest package was INR 46.4 LPA, the average was INR 8.07 LPA and the placement rate was 95%.

  • BE with 7 branches: CSE, AI and Machine Learning, ECE, Computer Science and Business Systems, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering
    • The total intake is 1,680 seats: 900 in CSE, 360 in AI and ML, 180 in ECE, and 60 each in CSBS, EEE, Mechanical and Civil.
    • The four-year KCET quota fee is INR 4.73 to 5.05 Lakhs.
    • The four-year COMEDK or management quota fee is INR 6.51 to 9.67 Lakhs.
  • M.Tech: CSE, Cyber Security, and VLSI Design and Embedded System
    • The complete programme fee ranges from INR 3.03 to 5.53 Lakhs.
  • MBA and MCA: Each programme has 120 seats filled through Karnataka PGCET.
    • The total fee for each programme is INR 6.03 Lakhs.

BMSIT Admission Dates 2026

Karnataka PGCET Round 2 reporting remains open for students allotted M.Tech, MBA or MCA seats.

EventDate
Karnataka PGCET Round 2 reporting deadline for M.Tech, MBA and MCAOctober 23, 2026

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

BMSIT Courses and Fees

BMSIT has seven BE specialisations with a combined intake of 1,680 seats. This includes 900 CSE seats. Its other academic options include three M.Tech programmes, MBA, MCA and Ph.D.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (General Quota)
BE in CSE4 years10+2 with PCM or PCB, followed by KCET or COMEDKINR 5.05 Lakhs
BE in AI and Machine Learning4 years10+2 with PCM or PCB, followed by KCET or COMEDKINR 5.05 Lakhs
BE in ECE4 years10+2 with PCM or PCB, followed by KCET or COMEDKINR 5.05 Lakhs
BE in CSBS4 years10+2 with PCM or PCB, followed by KCET or COMEDKINR 5.05 Lakhs
BE in EEE, Mechanical or Civil Engineering4 years10+2 with PCM, followed by KCET or COMEDKINR 5.05 Lakhs
BE Lateral Entry3 yearsEngineering diploma with 45%INR 2.92 Lakhs
M.Tech in CSE2 yearsBE or B.Tech with PGCET or GATEINR 3.03 Lakhs
M.Tech in Cyber Security2 yearsBE or B.Tech with PGCET or GATEINR 3.53 Lakhs
M.Tech in VLSI Design2 yearsBE or B.Tech with PGCET or GATEINR 5.53 Lakhs
MBA2 yearsGraduation with 50% and PGCETINR 6.03 Lakhs
MCA3 yearsGraduation with Mathematics and PGCETINR 6.03 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Boys and girls can apply for separate hostel accommodation. The annual hostel and mess charge is INR 1.54 to 1.92 Lakhs. KCET quota fees are regulated and are lower than the applicable COMEDK or management quota charges.

BMSIT Admission Process

BMSIT uses different admission routes for its undergraduate and postgraduate courses. BE seats are available through KCET, COMEDK UGET and the management quota. Karnataka PGCET or GATE is used for M.Tech, while MBA and MCA seats are filled through Karnataka PGCET counselling.

  1. Choose the programme and confirm that you meet its academic eligibility conditions.
  2. Take KCET, COMEDK UGET, Karnataka PGCET or GATE when the chosen admission route requires an entrance score.
  3. Register for the relevant centralised counselling process and enter BMSIT among the preferred colleges.
  4. Accept an allotted seat and complete the fee and document requirements within the stated schedule.
  5. For a management quota BE seat, contact BMS Educational Trust directly and complete the institute-level process.

BE Admission

Three channels are available for BE admission. KCET fills government quota seats and requires Karnataka domicile. COMEDK UGET covers private unaided quota seats and accepts applicants from every state. Management quota admission is handled directly by BMS Educational Trust, remains available throughout the year and does not require a KCET or COMEDK score.

  • Students must complete 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects.
  • The third relevant subject may be Chemistry, Biology or Computer Science.
  • General category applicants need at least 45% in PCM subjects.
  • SC, ST and Category-1 applicants need at least 40%.
  • Government quota admission through KCET is limited to candidates with Karnataka domicile.
  • The COMEDK route is open to students from all states.

Management quota applicants need at least 60% in Class 12 and do not have to take an entrance examination.

Programme and QuotaEntrance ExamCounselling or Admission Route
BE, Government QuotaKCETKEA centralised counselling
BE, Private Unaided QuotaCOMEDK UGETCOMEDK centralised counselling
BE, Management QuotaNoneDirect admission through BMS Educational Trust
M.TechKarnataka PGCET or GATEKEA centralised counselling
MBA and MCAKarnataka PGCETKEA centralised counselling

M.Tech Admission

Applicants need a BE or B.Tech degree with at least 50% aggregate marks. The minimum is 45% for SC, ST and OBC applicants. KEA conducts centralised counselling using Karnataka PGCET or GATE scores. GATE-qualified students join the same counselling process and may qualify for AICTE stipend benefits.

MBA and MCA Admission

KEA fills MBA and MCA seats through Karnataka PGCET counselling. The MBA eligibility requirement is a graduation degree with 50% aggregate marks. MCA applicants must have studied Mathematics during graduation. BMSIT provides 120 seats in MBA and 120 seats in MCA.

BMSIT Cutoffs

BMSIT cutoffs depend on the examination, course, quota, category and counselling round. The available closing ranks are listed from the newest year to the oldest.

YearExam and CourseRound or CategoryClosing Rank
2026KCET, CSERound 3, General Merit16,365
2026KCET, ECERound 113,589
2025KCET, CSERound 312,263
2024COMEDK UGET, CSEClosing rank4,647

The KCET figures apply to Karnataka domicile students seeking government quota seats. COMEDK ranks apply to the private unaided quota.

BMSIT Placements

The Training and Placement Cell conducts recruitment drives for BE, M.Tech, MBA and MCA students. In 2025, recruiters selected 658 students. The season recorded a highest package of INR 46.4 LPA, an average package of INR 8.07 LPA and a median package of INR 6 LPA. The reported overall placement rate was 95%.

CSE and AI and ML receive the largest share of offers from technology and product businesses. ECE, EEE and Mechanical students also receive opportunities from semiconductor, automotive and manufacturing companies. The institute's Bangalore location places it close to recruitment teams from many IT and product companies.

Metric2025 Placement Season
Highest PackageINR 46.4 LPA
Average PackageINR 8.07 LPA
Median PackageINR 6 LPA
Students Placed658
Overall Placement Rate95%

Recruiters include Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Flipkart, Accenture, HCL, Hitachi, Deloitte, Wayfair, Amagi, AWS, SAP Labs, ANZ and JSW. Technology companies recruit mainly from CSE and AI and ML, while companies offering core roles also cover EEE, Mechanical and Civil Engineering.

BMSIT Rankings

BMSIT appears in the NIRF Engineering ranking. It is also a NAAC A Grade institution, an autonomous college affiliated with VTU and an AICTE-approved institute.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering151-300 band

BMSIT Scholarships

Eligible BMSIT students can apply for Karnataka government scholarships and central schemes offered through the National Scholarship Portal. Karnataka Welfare Department fee reimbursement is also available to eligible SC and ST students.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Karnataka SC/ST Fee Reimbursement (KFD)SC or ST students whose parental income is below INR 2.50 Lakhs per yearFull tuition fee reimbursement
Karnataka OBC and Minority Scholarship (KFD)OBC or minority students with annual income below INR 1 LakhPartial to full tuition fee
NSP Central Sector SchemeFirst-generation learners with at least 80% in Class 12INR 10,000 to 20,000 per year
AICTE Pragati ScholarshipFemale students enrolled in AICTE-approved programmes with parental income up to INR 8 LakhsINR 50,000 per year
AICTE Saksham ScholarshipStudents with disabilities in AICTE-approved programmes whose parental income is up to INR 8 LakhsINR 50,000 per year

BMSIT Campus and Infrastructure

BMSIT occupies a 21-acre campus in Yelahanka, North Bangalore. Its 13 academic departments have subject-specific laboratories. Students also have access to a central library, computer centres, seminar halls and a sports complex. The campus is 15 km from Hebbal and 15 km from Kempegowda International Airport. Road links, BMTC buses and the outer ring road network connect it with other parts of Bangalore.

Separate on-campus hostels provide accommodation and mess facilities for boys and girls. The yearly charge ranges from INR 1.54 to 1.92 Lakhs. BMS Educational Trust also operates BMS College of Engineering, one of Karnataka's oldest engineering colleges, giving BMSIT access to the trust's institutional support and alumni network.

BMSIT vs BMSCE vs PES University

Students holding KCET ranks from 10,000 to 20,000 often consider BMSIT, BMS College of Engineering and PES University together. These Bangalore-based private institutions are autonomous or affiliated with VTU, admit sizeable CSE batches and conduct campus placement programmes.

ParameterBMSIT YelahankaBMSCE BasavanagudiPES University
LocationYelahanka, North BangaloreBasavanagudi, South BangaloreBanashankari, Bangalore
Established200219461972 as a college
NAAC GradeAA+A+
NIRF Engineering 2025151-300 bandTop 100Top 100
Total BE Intake1,680More than 900More than 1,000
BE AdmissionKCET, COMEDK and management quotaKCET, COMEDK and management quotaKCET, PESSAT and management quota

BMSCE has operated for longer and holds a higher NIRF position and a NAAC A+ grade. PES University has university status and a wider selection of programmes. BMSIT has newer infrastructure, a North Bangalore location near the airport corridor and 900 CSE seats, which support large campus recruitment drives.

BMSIT FAQs

Ques. What KCET rank closed CSE admission at BMSIT?

Ans. For General Merit applicants, the BMSIT CSE closing rank in KCET 2026 Round 3 was 16,365. The corresponding CSE rank in KCET 2025 Round 3 was 12,263. ECE closed at 13,589 in KCET 2026 Round 1. These government quota ranks apply to candidates with Karnataka domicile.

Ques. How high was the top BMSIT placement offer in 2025?

Ans. The highest package during the 2025 placement season was INR 46.4 LPA. Students received an average package of INR 8.07 LPA and a median package of INR 6 LPA. Recruiters placed 658 students, producing an overall placement rate of 95%.

Ques. How do BMSIT and BMSCE differ?

Ans. BMSCE is the older institution and has a stronger NIRF position and a NAAC A+ grade. BMSIT holds a NAAC A Grade and falls in the NIRF Engineering 151-300 band. BMSCE generally has tighter KCET CSE cutoffs. BMSIT, however, provides 900 CSE seats, allowing larger placement batches. A student allotted BMSIT through KCET may not meet the CSE cutoff at BMSCE.

Ques. Can students use a COMEDK UGET score for BMSIT BE admission?

Ans. Yes. BMSIT accepts COMEDK UGET for private unaided quota BE seats, and students from any state may apply through this route. The CSE closing rank in COMEDK 2024 was 4,647. COMEDK fees are above KCET quota charges but below management quota rates.

Ques. What is the complete BE fee under the BMSIT KCET quota?

Ans. The total four-year BE fee under the KCET quota ranges from INR 4.73 to 5.05 Lakhs. COMEDK and management quota charges range from INR 6.51 to 9.67 Lakhs. Hostel accommodation and mess cost an additional INR 1.54 to 1.92 Lakhs per year.

Ques. Has BMSIT announced the opening schedule for 2027 BE admission?

Ans. The official opening dates for the BMSIT 2027-31 BE admission cycle have not been announced. Students should follow the admission authorities' official notices for the confirmed schedule.

Ques. Are hostels available on the BMSIT campus?

Ans. Yes. The Yelahanka campus has separate hostels for male and female students. Accommodation and mess charges range from INR 1.54 to 1.92 Lakhs per year. Rooms are limited and are assigned according to availability after admission.

Ques. Which NAAC grade has BMSIT Bangalore received?

Ans. BMSIT Bangalore is accredited with a NAAC A Grade. It is affiliated with VTU, operates as an autonomous institution and has AICTE approval. The grade reflects the National Assessment and Accreditation Council's review of areas such as teaching, research and infrastructure.