Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology (NMIT), Bangalore is a private engineering college that started in 2001. In October 2024, it became a constituent college of Nitte (Deemed to be University), Mangaluru. Before this change, it was an autonomous college affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). NMIT has AICTE approval, NAAC grade A+, and NBA Tier-1 accreditation for several programmes.

NMIT is placed in the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF 2025. The college is known for engineering, management, computer applications, research programmes, and industry-linked learning in Bangalore.

The campus is in Yelahanka, Bangalore, Karnataka. It has 14 multi-disciplinary labs for areas such as Robotics, Quantum Computing, Cyber Security, Additive Manufacturing, and other applied technology fields.

  • B.Tech is a 4-year programme offered in 12 branches: CSE, AI and ML, AI and Data Science, CS and Business Systems, Information Science and Engineering, ECE, Robotics and AI, Aeronautical Engineering, VLSI Design, Civil, EEE, and Mechanical. Admission is through KCET or COMEDK.
  • M.Tech is a 2-year programme with 4 specialisations: AI and Robotics, Defence Technology, Electric Mobility, and Structural Engineering.
  • MBA is offered as a 2-year course.
  • MCA is also a 2-year course.
  • PhD is available in full-time and part-time modes across multiple disciplines.

The total B.Tech fee under the General quota is between INR 6 Lakhs and INR 14 Lakhs for 4 years, depending on the branch. The total fee for B.Tech CSE is INR 14 Lakhs. The MBA fee is INR 6.64 Lakhs for 2 years.

Karnataka government category scholarships and merit scholarships under the Nitte (Deemed to be University) scheme are available to eligible students.

During the latest placement season, NMIT recorded 1,202 total offers from 277 recruiting companies. The highest package was INR 47 LPA, while the median salary was INR 6.57 LPA.

Admission Update: NMIT admissions for the 2026 academic session have closed. The next admission process for the 2027 batch is expected to begin with KCET 2027 registration in November 2026. Students can check nitte.edu.in/nmit for the official 2027 admission notification.

NMIT Bangalore Admission Dates

NMIT uses KCET, COMEDK, and management quota routes for B.Tech admission. For the next batch, the admission process is expected to start with KCET 2027 registration.

EventDate
KCET 2027 registration, expected start for the next B.Tech admission cycleNovember 2026

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NMIT Bangalore Courses and Fees

NMIT offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programmes in engineering, management, computer applications, and research. B.Tech fees differ by branch, with CSE and other technology-focused branches having higher fees than core engineering branches. The fee details below are for the General quota.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fee (General Quota)
B.Tech (CSE)4 years10+2 with PCM and minimum 45% marks, or 40% for SC/ST. KCET or COMEDK rank is required.INR 14.00 Lakhs
B.Tech (AI and ML / AI and DS / CS and Business Systems / ISE)4 years10+2 with PCM and minimum 45% marks, or 40% for SC/ST. KCET or COMEDK rank is required.INR 13.00 Lakhs
B.Tech (ECE / Robotics and AI)4 years10+2 with PCM and minimum 45% marks, or 40% for SC/ST. KCET or COMEDK rank is required.INR 10.00 Lakhs
B.Tech (Aeronautical Engineering)4 years10+2 with PCM and minimum 45% marks, or 40% for SC/ST. KCET or COMEDK rank is required.INR 9.00 Lakhs
B.Tech (VLSI Design)4 years10+2 with PCM and minimum 45% marks, or 40% for SC/ST. KCET or COMEDK rank is required.INR 8.00 Lakhs
B.Tech (Civil / EEE / Mechanical)4 years10+2 with PCM and minimum 45% marks, or 40% for SC/ST. KCET or COMEDK rank is required.INR 6.00 Lakhs
M.Tech (AI and Robotics / Defence Technology / Electric Mobility / Structural Engineering)2 yearsB.Tech/BE in a relevant branch with minimum 50% marks. GATE or PGCET is accepted.INR 2.52 Lakhs
MBA2 yearsGraduation in any stream. CAT, MAT, XAT, or KMAT is accepted.INR 6.64 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsGraduation with Mathematics and minimum 50% marks.INR 5.30 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Tech management quota seats are offered at higher fees as per Nitte University norms. Hostel facilities are available on campus, with charges up to INR 90,000 per year.

NMIT Bangalore Admission Process

NMIT admits students through entrance-based counselling and direct admission routes, depending on the course. B.Tech applicants use KCET, COMEDK, or management quota admission, while postgraduate admission depends on the accepted exam for each programme.

B.Tech Admission

For B.Tech, Karnataka-domicile students can apply through KCET, while other applicants can use COMEDK UGET. Both routes require 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and at least 45% aggregate marks, or 40% for SC/ST/OBC candidates.

  • Karnataka applicants must register for KCET at kea.kar.nic.in, qualify the exam, and take part in KEA online counselling to select NMIT and the branch they want.
  • Other state applicants must register for COMEDK UGET at comedk.org, qualify the test, and join COMEDK centralised counselling.
  • For management quota admission, students can apply directly through nitte.edu.in/nmit after KCET or COMEDK results.
  • Diploma holders can seek lateral entry admission through Karnataka Lateral Entry (DCET).

NMIT has NAAC A+ and NBA Tier-1 accreditation. For the General category, CSE closing ranks through KCET have usually stayed in the 5,000 to 15,000 range, based on the round and year. Students aiming for CSE or AI branches should target a KCET rank within the first 10,000 for a stronger allotment chance.

M.Tech, MBA, and MCA Admission

M.Tech admission is based on GATE score or Karnataka PGCET rank through KEA PG counselling. GATE-qualified students receive preference and get the AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month. MBA admission is based on CAT, MAT, XAT, or KMAT scores through the direct Nitte University admission process. MCA admission is through PGCET Karnataka or NIMCET under KEA counselling.

The course-wise admission routes are listed below.

CourseEntrance Exam AcceptedAdmission Route
B.Tech (all 12 branches)KCET or COMEDKKEA web counselling for KCET or COMEDK centralised counselling
B.Tech Management QuotaNo entrance exam mandatoryDirect admission through the NMIT/Nitte University admissions office
M.TechGATE or PGCET KarnatakaPGCET Karnataka counselling or direct GATE-based admission
MBACAT/MAT/XAT/KMAT or equivalentDirect admission through Nitte University
MCAPGCET Karnataka or NIMCETPGCET Karnataka counselling

NMIT Bangalore Placements

NMIT Bangalore has recorded strong campus hiring among private engineering colleges in Bangalore. In the latest placement season, students received 1,202 total offers from 277 recruiting companies. The highest package was INR 47 LPA, the median package was INR 6.57 LPA, and the placement rate was 90%.

ParameterRecent Season
Total Offers1,202
Recruiting Companies277
Highest PackageINR 47 LPA
Median PackageINR 6.57 LPA
Placement Rate90%

Most offers come from CSE, AI and ML, AI and DS, and ISE branches. Because NMIT is located in Bangalore, students get access to IT services companies, product firms, and core engineering recruiters. Aeronautical and Defence Technology graduates are also considered by defence and aerospace organisations.

NMIT Bangalore Rankings

NMIT Bangalore appears in the NIRF Engineering ranking list. In NIRF Engineering 2025, the institute is ranked nationally in the 101-150 band. It also has NAAC grade A+ and NBA Tier-1 accreditation for several B.Tech programmes.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering101-150 band

NMIT Bangalore Campus and Infrastructure

NMIT is located in Yelahanka, a northern Bangalore suburb with connectivity to Kempegowda International Airport. The campus has 14 multi-disciplinary advanced labs in Robotics, Quantum Computing, Cyber Security, Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing), and IoT. These labs support research projects funded by DST, DRDO, and industry partners.

Hostels are available on campus for boys and girls, with fees up to INR 90,000 per year. Since October 2024, NMIT students have been part of the Nitte (Deemed to be University) academic system, which includes access to research collaborations and central library resources.

The college's NAAC A+ and NBA Tier-1 accreditations show its academic quality standards. Its industry-academia collaboration programmes and placement cell connect students with IT, core engineering, defence, and aerospace companies in Bangalore.

NMIT Bangalore Scholarships

NMIT Bangalore students can apply for scholarships through Karnataka state schemes, national scholarship schemes, and institutional grants offered by Nitte (Deemed to be University).

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Karnataka Government SC/ST/OBC Fee ReimbursementSC, ST, and OBC students from Karnataka admitted through KCETFull tuition fee reimbursement as per government norms
NSP (PM Scholarship Schemes)Minority, EBC, and other eligible central government categoriesTuition and maintenance support as per central government norms
Nitte University Merit ScholarshipStudents with high KCET/COMEDK ranks and strong Class 12 performancePartial tuition fee concession, with amount as per the annual scheme notification
AICTE PG ScholarshipGATE-qualified M.Tech studentsINR 12,400 per month for the 2-year M.Tech programme

Karnataka-domicile students from reserved categories should apply through the state scholarship portal soon after admission. Nitte University publishes scholarship details at nitte.edu.in for each academic year.

NMIT Bangalore vs BMS College of Engineering vs RV College of Engineering

Students applying through KCET and COMEDK often compare NMIT with BMS College of Engineering (BMSCE) and RV College of Engineering (RVCE). All three colleges are in Bangalore and draw applicants from the Karnataka engineering admission pool. BMSCE and RVCE have longer institutional histories and stronger NIRF positions, while NMIT offers more emerging-technology branches and more reachable KCET cutoffs.

ParameterNMIT, BangaloreBMS College of EngineeringRV College of Engineering
NIRF 2025 (Engineering)101-150 bandTop 100Top 100
NAAC GradeA+A+A+
TypePrivate (Nitte Deemed University)Private aided (Autonomous, VTU)Private aided (Autonomous, VTU)
B.Tech CSE FeeINR 14.00 Lakhs (4 years)Lower, as per govt-aided fee normsLower, as per govt-aided fee norms
Admission RouteKCET, COMEDK, Management QuotaKCET, COMEDKKCET, COMEDK
LocationYelahanka, BangaloreBasavanagudi, BangaloreJayanagar, Bangalore

BMSCE and RVCE are ahead in historical NIRF rank, alumni network, and lower fees because of their government-aided status. NMIT gives students more options in newer branches such as AI and DS, Robotics and AI, and VLSI Design, along with more accessible KCET closing ranks for General category applicants. Each of the three colleges can suit Karnataka engineering aspirants depending on branch choice, rank, fee range, and admission route.

NMIT Bangalore FAQs

Ques. Where does NMIT Bangalore stand in NIRF Engineering 2025?

Ans. NMIT Bangalore is placed in the 101-150 band in NIRF Engineering 2025. The college also has NAAC A+ accreditation and NBA Tier-1 recognition for several B.Tech programmes.

Ques. How much does B.Tech CSE cost at NMIT Bangalore?

Ans. The full 4-year B.Tech CSE fee at NMIT Bangalore is INR 14.00 Lakhs under the General quota. Fees for other branches range from INR 6 Lakhs for Civil, EEE, and Mechanical to INR 13 Lakhs for AI and ML and AI and DS, depending on the specialisation.

Ques. What KCET rank is usually needed for CSE at NMIT Bangalore?

Ans. For the General category, KCET closing ranks for CSE at NMIT Bangalore usually fall between 5,000 and 15,000. Students aiming for CSE or AI and ML should try to secure a rank within the first 10,000 to improve their allotment chances. The cutoff changes by round and reservation category.

Ques. What are the latest placement numbers at NMIT Bangalore?

Ans. In the latest placement season, NMIT received 1,202 total offers from 277 recruiting companies. The highest package was INR 47 LPA, the median package was INR 6.57 LPA, and the placement rate was 90%.

Ques. Is NMIT Bangalore affiliated with VTU or Nitte University now?

Ans. NMIT became a constituent college of Nitte (Deemed to be University), Mangaluru, in October 2024. Earlier, it was affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). Degrees are now awarded under Nitte University, which has NAAC A++ accreditation at the university level, while NMIT separately holds NAAC A+.

Ques. Are hostels available at NMIT Bangalore?

Ans. Yes. NMIT provides hostel facilities for boys and girls on its Yelahanka, Bangalore campus. Hostel fees can go up to INR 90,000 per year, depending on the room type. Students can contact the admissions office at admissions.nmit@nitte.edu.in for current hostel availability.

Ques. Which M.Tech branches can students choose at NMIT Bangalore?

Ans. NMIT Bangalore offers M.Tech in 4 specialisations: AI and Robotics, Defence Technology, Electric Mobility, and Structural Engineering. Each course runs for 2 years and has a total fee of INR 2.52 Lakhs. Admission is based on GATE score or Karnataka PGCET rank.

Ques. How can students from outside Karnataka apply to NMIT?

Ans. Non-Karnataka students can apply through COMEDK UGET. COMEDK seats are open to all-India candidates who qualify the engineering entrance test. Students who do not get admission through KCET or COMEDK can also apply directly to NMIT through the management quota route.