SKCET accepts TNEA scores for BE, B.Tech and B.Tech + M.Tech admission, while MBA admission is based on TANCET. The latest cutoffs listed here are for 2026, with category-wise and course-wise figures also compared from 2026 to 2022.
For TNEA Round 3 in 2026, the overall ranges are 10341 - 202144 for BE, 20043 - 221521 for B.Tech and 25954 - 160443 for B.Tech + M.Tech. The TANCET Round 1 range for MBA is 4.312 - 87.761. All ranges in the following course overview cover every category.
| Course | Accepted exam | Cutoff range |
| BE | TNEA | 10341 - 202144 |
| B.Tech | TNEA | 20043 - 221521 |
| B.Tech + M.Tech | TNEA | 25954 - 160443 |
| MBA | TANCET | 4.312 - 87.761 |
Table of Contents
- SKCET TNEA Cutoff 2026
- SKCET TNEA Cutoff Trends
- SKCET TANCET Cutoff 2026
- SKCET TANCET Cutoff Trends
SKCET TNEA Cutoff 2026
TNEA scores are used for entry to the BE, B.Tech and B.Tech + M.Tech programmes at SKCET. Across all categories, the BE cutoff in Round 3 of 2026 extends from 10341 - 202144.
- Across all categories, B.Tech admission in Round 3 of 2026 closed within the overall range of 20043 - 221521.
- The Round 3 overall closing-rank range for B.Tech + M.Tech in 2026 was 25954 - 160443 across all categories.
BE Civil Engineering, B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science and B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering are the leading TNEA choices listed for SKCET.
For the OC category, BE Civil Engineering recorded a Round 3 closing-rank range of 37150 - 42563 in 2026.
- B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science had an OC closing rank of 20043 in TNEA Round 3 of 2026.
- For B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering, the 2026 TNEA Round 3 closing rank for OC was 25954.
The tables below show the 2026 TNEA closing ranks for these courses by category.
SKCET BE Civil Engineering Cutoff 2026
| Category | Closing rank |
| OC | 37150 - 42563 |
| BC | 66833 |
| BCM | 93072 |
| MBC | 72826 |
| SC | 107074 |
SKCET B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science Cutoff 2026
| Category | Closing rank |
| OC | 20043 |
| BC | 34492 |
| BCM | 34672 - 47136 |
| MBC | 36075 - 46342 |
| SC | 128193 - 128331 |
| SCA | 122104 - 207953 |
| ST | 112849 - 131394 |
SKCET B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering Cutoff 2026
| Category | Closing rank |
| OC | 25954 |
| BC | 36975 |
| BCM | 60570 |
| MBC | 37435 - 52646 |
| SC | 107312 - 131395 |
| SCA | 105208 |
| ST | 160443 |
SKCET TNEA Cutoff Trends
The all-category BE closing rank moved from 175982 in 2025 to 202144 in 2026.
- For B.Tech, the all-category closing rank was 221521 in 2026, compared with 136451 in 2025.
- B.Tech + M.Tech closed at 160443 across all categories in 2026, while the corresponding 2025 rank was 139373.
Category and course comparisons for the five years are provided below, beginning with the newest year.
SKCET TNEA BE Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| OC | 42563 | 44670 | 39053 | 44022 | 37151 |
| BC | 66833 | 57788 | 46122 | 63118 | 46908 |
| BCM | 93072 | 52692 | 45238 | 51204 | 71912 |
| MBC | 74150 | 69203 | 54654 | 78485 | 57055 |
| SC | 167879 | 151281 | 122989 | 132384 | 140046 |
| SCA | 199894 | 175982 | 177703 | 145655 | 121690 |
| ST | 202144 | 155178 | 153788 | 141132 | 73568 |
SKCET TNEA BE Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Course | Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
| Civil Engineering | 107074 | 164009 | 177703 | 122115 | 140046 |
| Cyber Security | 114919 | 155178 | 113712 | 133311 | 103775 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 153013 | 74521 | - | - | - |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 156825 | 166066 | 157908 | 145655 | 123865 |
| Electrical And Electronics Engineering | 169726 | 131829 | 157674 | 110932 | 96057 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 169870 | 112277 | 88304 | 141132 | 73568 |
| Computer Science And Engineering | 199894 | 119833 | 70397 | 100857 | 50382 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 202144 | 175982 | 170672 | 118097 | 112974 |
SKCET TNEA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| OC | 25621 | 19174 | 14468 | 18348 | 7697 |
| BC | 39446 | 24177 | 14524 | 18604 | 8253 |
| BCM | 53147 | 33410 | 17998 | 15944 | 12613 |
| MBC | 52432 | 32141 | 18310 | 17832 | 13012 |
| SC | 162761 | 109461 | 71821 | 85369 | 45240 |
| SCA | 221521 | 136163 | 99062 | 124145 | 112334 |
| ST | 153873 | 136451 | 99433 | 108557 | 104427 |
SKCET TNEA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Course | Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
| Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 207953 | 136163 | 99433 | 108557 | 62297 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | 219084 | 131563 | 99062 | 124145 | 112334 |
| Information Technology | 221521 | 136451 | 87264 | 105890 | 104427 |
SKCET TNEA B.Tech + M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| OC | 25954 | 19830 | 14887 | 13187 | 10201 |
| BC | 36975 | 25343 | 21189 | 16850 | 12554 |
| BCM | 60570 | 36343 | 22236 | - | 16739 |
| MBC | 52646 | 35157 | 26346 | 23841 | 20442 |
| SC | 131395 | 112438 | 82327 | 70398 | 61660 |
| SCA | 105208 | 139373 | 129261 | 99582 | 132224 |
| ST | 160443 | 64314 | 163601 | - | - |
SKCET TNEA B.Tech + M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Course | Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
| Computer Science & Engineering | 160443 | 139373 | 163601 | 99582 | 132224 |
SKCET TANCET Cutoff 2026
SKCET uses TANCET scores for MBA admission. For Round 1 in 2026, the MBA cutoff across all categories lies between 4.312 - 87.761.
MBA Entrepreneurship is the listed TANCET choice. Its Round 1 closing mark for the SC category in 2026 was 4.312. The category-wise closing marks are shown below.
SKCET MBA Entrepreneurship Cutoff 2026
| Category | Closing marks |
| OC | 87.761 |
| BC | 82.904 |
| BCM | 73.621 |
| MBC | 70.126 |
| SC | 4.312 |
| SCA | 51.475 |
SKCET TANCET Cutoff Trends
Across all MBA categories, the closing mark was 4.312 in 2026 and 6.8 in 2025. The following tables compare category-wise and course-wise marks from 2026 to 2022.
SKCET TANCET MBA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| OC | 87.761 | 88.467 | 93.264 | 94 | 92.75 |
| BC | 82.904 | 76.23 | 91.391 | 91 | 90.976 |
| BCM | 73.621 | 33.232 | 86.586 | 69 | 86.245 |
| MBC | 70.126 | 46.16 | 80.218 | 85 | 82.013 |
| SC | 4.312 | 6.8 | 47.407 | 70 | 63.735 |
| SCA | 51.475 | 20.647 | 46.575 | 43 | 26.711 |
| ST | - | - | 32.093 | - | - |
SKCET TANCET MBA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Course | Closing marks 2026 | Closing marks 2025 | Closing marks 2024 | Closing marks 2023 | Closing marks 2022 |
| Entrepreneurship | 4.312 | 6.8 | 32.093 | 43 | 26.711 |
| Finance | 4.312 | 6.8 | 32.093 | 43 | 26.711 |
| Marketing | 4.312 | 6.8 | 32.093 | 43 | 26.711 |
| Production Management | 4.312 | 6.8 | 32.093 | 43 | 26.711 |
| Human Resource | 4.312 | 6.8 | 32.093 | 43 | 26.711 |