National Institute of Technology (NIT) Durgapur started in 1960 as Regional Engineering College, Durgapur, and became a National Institute of Technology in 2003 under the NIT Act. It is an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Education, Government of India, and has approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).
NIT Durgapur is located in Durgapur, West Bengal, on a 187-acre campus. In NIRF Engineering Ranking 2025, the institute holds #49 out of 300 engineering institutes in India.
The institute offers UG, PG and doctoral programmes in engineering, science, management, social work and research. Its residential facilities include 7 boys hostels and 2 girls hostels, which house most students on campus.
- B.Tech (4 years): available in 9 branches, namely Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Biotechnology, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, and Mathematics and Computing
- B.Tech + M.Tech Dual Degree (5 years): offered in Biotechnology and Chemical Engineering
- B.Sc + M.Sc Integrated (5 years): offered in Chemistry
- M.Tech (2 years): offered in more than 20 specialisations across engineering and science departments
- MBA (2 years)
- M.Sc (2 years): offered in Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, Life Science, Applied Geology and Geoinformatics
- MSW (2 years)
- PhD: offered across all departments
For General and OBC category students, the total B.Tech fee is INR 7,45,300 for the 4-year course. The total fee is INR 2,72,900 for M.Tech and INR 2,82,900 for MBA.
During NIT Durgapur Placements 2025-26, the highest offer reached INR 80 LPA. More than 710 students were placed through over 210 companies, and the overall placement rate was 82%.
Admission Update: NIT Durgapur admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are over. B.Tech admission was conducted through JEE Main 2026 and JOSAA counselling, which ended in July 2026. M.Tech admission was based on GATE 2026, while M.Sc admission was based on JAM 2026. The next admission round for 2027-28 begins with JEE Main 2027, and Session 1 registration is expected in November to December 2026.
NIT Durgapur Admission Dates 2027
The 2026-27 admission process has ended for B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, M.Sc and PhD courses. The next cycle is for 2027-28, and the upcoming entrance exam and counselling windows are listed below.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 Registration | November to December 2026 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 Exam | January to February 2027 |
| GATE 2027 Registration | September to October 2026 |
| JAM 2027 Registration | September to October 2026 |
| JOSAA 2027 Counselling | June to July 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Admission routes vary by course because each programme uses a separate entrance test and counselling process.
| Course | Entrance Exam | Seat Allocation |
| B.Tech | JEE Main | JOSAA / CSAB counselling |
| B.Tech + M.Tech (Dual) | JEE Main | JOSAA / CSAB counselling |
| B.Sc + M.Sc | JEE Main | JOSAA counselling |
| M.Tech | GATE | CCMT counselling |
| MBA | CAT / CMAT / MAT | Institute counselling |
| M.Sc | JAM | CCMN counselling |
| PhD | GATE / NET / Institute Test | Institute counselling |
NIT Durgapur Courses and Fees
NIT Durgapur offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral courses. B.Tech is the main UG programme and is available in 9 engineering branches. The fees below apply to General and OBC category students. SC/ST/PwBD students get a full tuition fee waiver, which lowers the total fee by a large amount.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General/OBC) |
| B.Tech (9 branches) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 75% + JEE Main | INR 7,45,300 |
| B.Tech + M.Tech (Dual Degree) | 5 years | 10+2 PCM with 75% + JEE Main | INR 9,26,500 |
| B.Sc + M.Sc (Chemistry) | 5 years | 10+2 PCM with 60% + JEE Main | INR 3,76,500 |
| M.Tech (20+ specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech/BE with 60% + GATE | INR 2,72,900 |
| MBA | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree with 60% + CAT / CMAT / MAT | INR 2,82,900 |
| M.Sc (5 subjects) | 2 years | BSc with relevant subject + JAM | INR 1,62,900 |
| MSW | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree with 50% | INR 1,62,900 |
| PhD | Minimum 3 years | M.Tech / M.Sc / MBA with 60% + GATE/NET | INR 2,39,100 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
B.Tech branches include CSE, ECE, Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, Biotechnology, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, and Mathematics and Computing. M.Tech has more than 20 specialisations, including AI and Data Science, VLSI Design, Power Systems, Structural Engineering and Sustainable Technologies.
NIT Durgapur Admission Process
B.Tech, B.Tech + M.Tech Dual Degree, and B.Sc + M.Sc
For UG and integrated courses, NIT Durgapur uses JEE Main scores. Seats are allotted through JOSAA, which means Joint Seat Allocation Authority counselling.
- Eligibility: 10+2 or equivalent from a recognised board with 75% marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. The minimum is 65% for SC/ST/PwBD students
- Admission exam: JEE Main Paper 1
- Seat allocation: JOSAA online counselling through seven rounds, followed by CSAB Special Round for leftover seats
- Home State (HS) quota: for West Bengal domicile students; Other State (OS) quota: for students from other states
In JEE Main 2025 JOSAA data, the closing rank for CSE in the General OS category was 12,268, while the Home State closing rank was 12,851. For Mechanical, Civil and Chemical Engineering, the General OS closing ranks were much wider, in the 40,000 to 80,000 range.
M.Tech
M.Tech admission is based on GATE. Seat allotment is done through CCMT, which is the Centralised Counselling for M.Tech. Students need a B.Tech or BE degree in the relevant subject with at least 60% marks. GATE-qualified students with a valid score can get a monthly stipend of INR 12,400 under the MHRD scheme.
MBA, M.Sc, MSW, and PhD
MBA admission uses CAT, CMAT or MAT scores, followed by institute-level counselling. M.Sc admission is through IIT JAM, which is the Joint Admission Test for Masters, and seats are allotted through CCMN counselling. MSW admission is done through institute counselling. For PhD, students are selected through GATE/UGC-NET qualification or an institute-level entrance test, followed by interview.
NIT Durgapur Placements
In the 2025-26 placement season, NIT Durgapur recorded a highest offer of INR 80 LPA. More than 710 students were placed, over 210 companies took part, and the overall placement rate stood at 82%. Among core and technical branches, Metallurgical Engineering had 93% placements, Electrical Engineering had 90%, and CSE had 87%.
Recruiters came from technology, finance, consulting, core engineering and PSU-linked sectors. Major recruiters included:
- Technology: Microsoft, Apple, Adobe, Oracle, Salesforce, Samsung, Texas Instruments, Cisco
- Finance and Consulting: JP Morgan Chase, Wells Fargo, PwC, Deloitte, ZS Associates
- Core / PSU: BPCL, Hero MotoCorp, JSW Steel, Reliance Industries
| Metric | 2025-26 | 2023-24 |
| Highest Offer | INR 80 LPA | INR 51 LPA |
| Students Placed | 710+ | - |
| Companies Participated | 210+ | - |
| Overall Placement Rate | 82% | - |
NIT Durgapur Rankings
NIT Durgapur is placed at #49 in NIRF Engineering 2025, which keeps it among India’s top 50 engineering institutes. Other published rankings also place the institute in national B.Tech lists.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2026 Rank | 2025 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | - | 49 out of 300 |
| The Week | B.Tech | 24 out of 290 | 24 out of 286 |
| IIRF | B.Tech | 58 out of 146 | 58 out of 150 |
NIT Durgapur Campus and Infrastructure
NIT Durgapur is in Durgapur, West Bengal, about 160 km from Kolkata. The campus covers 187 acres in the planned industrial city of Durgapur. Students can reach the campus by road and rail, and Durgapur Railway Station is the nearest railhead.
The institute has 7 boys hostels and 2 girls hostels, so most students live on campus. Hostels have Wi-Fi, recreation rooms and round-the-clock security. The central library provides books, journals and digital databases. Students also use the gymnasium, outdoor sports grounds, cricket, football, basketball and tennis courts, and the student activity centre.
Academic facilities include advanced laboratories for each engineering department, a central instrumentation facility, an innovation and entrepreneurship cell, and research centres for materials science, energy and biotechnology. Aarohan is the technical fest of NIT Durgapur, while Mukti is its cultural fest. Both events receive participation from across India.
NIT Durgapur vs IIEST Shibpur vs NIT Silchar
Students applying through JOSAA often compare NIT Durgapur with IIEST Shibpur in West Bengal and NIT Silchar in Assam. All three are Institutes of National Importance, and B.Tech admission at each institute is based on JEE Main rank through JOSAA.
| Parameter | NIT Durgapur | IIEST Shibpur | NIT Silchar |
| Established | 1960 | 1856 | 1967 |
| Location | Durgapur, West Bengal | Howrah, West Bengal | Silchar, Assam |
| Campus Area | 187 acres | 100 acres | 600 acres |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | #49 | #50 | #90 |
| B.Tech Admission | JEE Main via JOSAA | JEE Main via JOSAA | JEE Main via JOSAA |
| B.Tech Total Fees (General) | INR 7,45,300 | INR 4 to 5 Lakhs | INR 5 to 6 Lakhs |
| Placement Highest (2025) | INR 80 LPA | INR 30 to 40 LPA | INR 20 to 30 LPA |
Among the three, NIT Durgapur has the highest NIRF rank and the highest placement offer listed here. IIEST Shibpur is the oldest institute in this comparison and is located in Howrah, close to Kolkata, so it can suit students who want a West Bengal campus near a metro city. NIT Silchar has the largest campus and is an important option for students from the northeastern states because it serves the Northeast quota.
NIT Durgapur FAQs
Ques. What closing rank was needed for CSE at NIT Durgapur?
Ans. In JEE Main 2025 JOSAA data, B.Tech CSE at NIT Durgapur closed at 12,268 for the General category Other State quota. For West Bengal students under the Home State quota, the closing rank was 12,851. The cutoff changes every year because it depends on the JEE Main paper level and the number of applicants.
Ques. Where does NIT Durgapur stand in NIRF?
Ans. NIT Durgapur is ranked #49 in NIRF Engineering 2025, placing it within the top 50 engineering institutes in India. In the NIRF Overall category, it is in the 101 to 150 band for 2025.
Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at NIT Durgapur?
Ans. General and OBC category students pay a total B.Tech fee of INR 7,45,300 for the 4-year course. The first-year fee is INR 2,01,700, and each later year costs INR 1,81,200. SC/ST and PwBD students get a full tuition fee waiver, so their total comes down to INR 2,45,300.
Ques. What was the top package at NIT Durgapur placements?
Ans. The highest offer in the NIT Durgapur 2025-26 placement season was INR 80 LPA. More than 710 students got placed through over 210 companies, and the overall placement rate was 82%. Microsoft, JP Morgan Chase, Apple, Adobe and Reliance Industries were among the top recruiters.
Ques. Does NIT Durgapur provide hostel accommodation?
Ans. Yes, NIT Durgapur has on-campus hostels, including 7 boys hostels and 2 girls hostels. Hostel allotment is done during admission. The hostels have Wi-Fi, recreation rooms and security, and most students, especially those from outside West Bengal, stay on campus.
Ques. Should students choose NIT Durgapur or IIEST Shibpur?
Ans. Both institutes are Institutes of National Importance and admit B.Tech students through JOSAA based on JEE Main rank. NIT Durgapur has a slightly higher NIRF Engineering rank, with #49 compared with #50 for IIEST Shibpur in 2025, and it also has a higher listed top placement offer. IIEST Shibpur was established in 1856 and is in Howrah near Kolkata, which can be useful for students who prefer metro access and a strong core engineering alumni base. The better choice depends on branch preference, quota and career plans.
Ques. What is required for MBA admission at NIT Durgapur?
Ans. For MBA admission at NIT Durgapur, students need a bachelor’s degree with at least 60% marks and a valid CAT, CMAT or MAT score. Selection is done through institute-level counselling. The total MBA fee for the 2-year course is INR 2,82,900.
Ques. Can GATE-qualified M.Tech students get a stipend at NIT Durgapur?
Ans. Yes, M.Tech students who qualify GATE can receive a monthly stipend of INR 12,400 under the Ministry of Education scholarship scheme. M.Tech admission is done through CCMT counselling using GATE scores. The total fee for the 2-year M.Tech programme is INR 2,72,900.