Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling

Home > Colleges in Chennai > VIT Chennai

VIT Chennai: Admission 2025, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Deemed UniversityUGC, MHRD Approved
Lakshya Mahar's profile photo

Lakshya Mahar

Content Specialist | Updated On - Oct 13, 2026

VIT Chennai Latest News

  • VIT Chennai BTech Admission: VITEEE 2024 results has been released on May 3, 2024. The VITEEE 2024 counselling will commence in June 2024 (Tentative).
  • VIT Chennai MTech Admission: VITMEE 2024 Admit Card is released and the exam is scheduled on May 5, 2024. The results will be announced tentatively by May 15, 2024, and the counselling will begin from May 15 to 17, 2024.
  • VIT Chennai PhD Admission: VITREE 2024 (July session) Admit Card is released and the exam is scheduled on May 5, 2024. The VITREE 2024 personal interview will commence from May 18 to 19, 2024, and the results will be declared on May 29, 2024(Tentative).
  • VIT Chennai UG Admissions: Registration process is ongoing for B.Tech (Fashion Technology), BBA (Hons), B.Com (Hons), BA LLB (Hons), BBA LLB (Hons), and B.Sc (Fashion Design & Computer Science) courses till May 15, 2024.
  • VIT Chennai PG Admissions: The last date to apply for 5-Year Integrated M.Tech and M.Sc courses is May 31 and May 15, 2024, and for the 2-Year M.Sc course is May 29, 2024. The application is also open for LLM till June 9, 2024.

Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT) Chennai is the Chennai campus of VIT Deemed to be University. VIT began in 1984 as Vellore Engineering College and became a deemed university in 2001 under Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956. The Chennai campus started in 2010. VIT has AICTE recognition for its technical courses and an A++ grade from NAAC, with CGPA 3.66 out of 4.0 in the fourth cycle, 2021.

In NIRF 2025, VIT, including Vellore, Chennai, Amaravati, and Bhopal campuses, stood 14th in the University category and 16th in Engineering. It also ranked 14th in Research and 21st in the Overall category in India.

The Chennai campus is on Vandalur-Kelambakkam Road, Chennai 600127, along the southern OMR technology corridor. It has academic schools, research centres, and separate residential facilities for male and female students. VIT Chennai offers study options in engineering, management, law, commerce, science, and research.

  • B.Tech: 16 specialisations including CSE, AI and ML, CSE (Data Science), Cyber Security, Cyber Physical Systems, ECE, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Electronics and Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering (Electric Vehicles), Mechatronics and Automation, Robotics and AI, VLSI Design, Civil Engineering, EEE, and Fashion Technology (4 years)
  • Integrated B.Tech + M.Tech: CSE and Software Engineering (5 years)
  • BA LLB {Hons.} and BBA LLB {Hons.} (5 years)
  • BBA {Hons.} and B.Com {Hons.} (4 years each)
  • B.Sc: Computer Science, Visual Communication, Animation and Multimedia, Fashion Design (3 years)
  • B.Sc {Hons.}: Economics (4 years)
  • Integrated B.Sc + M.Sc: Psychology (5 years)
  • MBA: Finance, Marketing, Human Resource, Business Analytics, and Operations (2 years)
  • M.Tech: AI/ML, AI and Data Science, Big Data Analytics, CSE, VLSI System Design, Embedded Systems, Mechatronics, CAD/CAM, Electric Mobility, and Structural Engineering (2 years)
  • MCA, M.Sc Data Science, M.Sc Physics, M.Sc Chemistry (2 years each)
  • LLM: Corporate Law, Intellectual Property Rights, International Law (1 year)
  • PhD across 20 disciplines including CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Management, and Law

For B.Tech, the total fee is INR 7,83,000 for most branches and INR 6,95,000 for Civil, EEE, and Fashion Technology. The MBA fee is INR 7,05,500 for 2 years, while the integrated BA LLB and BBA LLB programmes cost INR 10,05,000 for 5 years.

VIT gives the GVSDP merit scholarship to eligible VITEEE rank holders. Rank 1 to 10 students get a 100% tuition fee waiver, while rank 11 to 500 students get a 25% to 75% waiver based on their rank band.

During the 2025 placement season, reported across all VIT campuses, the highest CTC reached INR 1 CPA, which means 1 Crore per annum. The average CTC was INR 9.9 LPA. Students received 3,160 total offers, including 936 super dream offers above INR 10 LPA.

VIT Chennai Admission Dates 2027

VIT Chennai will run its next admission round for the 2027-28 academic year. B.Tech admission will be based mainly on VITEEE 2027, while MBA and M.Tech admission activity is expected between May and July 2027.

EventDate
VITEEE 2027 Registration OpensNovember to December 2026
VITEEE 2027 for B.TechApril 2027
VIT B.Tech CounsellingMay to July 2027
MBA and M.Tech AdmissionMay to July 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VIT Chennai Courses and Fees

VIT Chennai has UG, PG, integrated, and doctoral programmes in engineering, law, management, commerce, science, and research. The table gives the duration, basic eligibility, and full programme fee for major courses.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (CSE, AI/ML, Cyber Security, ECE, Mechanical, Mechatronics, VLSI, Robotics)4 yearsClass 12 PCM, 60%+, valid VITEEEINR 7,83,000
B.Tech (Civil, EEE, Fashion Technology)4 yearsClass 12 PCM, 60%+, valid VITEEEINR 6,95,000
BA LLB {Hons.} and BBA LLB {Hons.}5 yearsClass 12 any stream, 60%+INR 10,05,000
BBA {Hons.}4 yearsClass 12 any streamINR 6,05,000
B.Sc {Hons.} Economics4 yearsClass 12 with Economics or MathematicsINR 6,85,000
B.Com {Hons.}4 yearsClass 12 CommerceINR 5,65,000
B.Sc (Visual Communication, Animation)3 yearsClass 12 any streamINR 4,25,000
B.Sc (Computer Science)3 yearsClass 12 with MathematicsINR 3,05,000
MBA (all specialisations)2 yearsAny UG degree, valid CAT/XAT/MAT/GMATINR 7,05,500
M.Tech (AI/ML, CSE, Big Data, VLSI, Embedded)2 yearsB.Tech in relevant field, valid GATEINR 3,83,000
M.Tech (Mechatronics, CAD/CAM, Electric Mobility, Structural)2 yearsB.Tech in relevant field, valid GATEINR 3,03,000
MCA2 yearsAny UG degree with MathematicsINR 2,77,000
M.Sc Data Science2 yearsRelevant UG degreeINR 1,62,000
LLM (Corporate, IPR, International Law)1 yearLLB degree, 55%+INR 1,05,000
PhD (all disciplines)3 to 5 yearsPG degree, NET/GATE or internal testINR 1,33,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The B.Tech list includes less common undergraduate choices such as Cyber Physical Systems, Robotics and AI, Electric Vehicles, and VLSI Design. The B.Tech in Fashion Technology is linked to Chennai's textile and garment industry.

VIT Chennai Admission Process

VIT Chennai follows different admission routes for different courses. B.Tech admission is mainly through VITEEE, and students choose the Vellore, Chennai, Amaravati, or Bhopal campus during online counselling based on rank.

Programme FamilyExam AcceptedAdmission Mode
B.Tech (all specialisations)VITEEERank-based counselling. Campus choice exercised at counselling
Integrated B.Tech + M.TechVITEEEMerit-based, via VITEEE counselling
BBA, B.Com, B.Sc, BA LLB, BBA LLBVIT entrance test or direct meritMerit-based (Class 12 marks)
MBACAT, XAT, MAT, GMAT, CMATScore + group discussion + interview
M.TechGATEGATE score-based merit list
MCADirect merit or VIT entranceMerit-based
LLMDirect merit or CLAT PGMerit-based
PhDUGC NET, CSIR NET, GATEResearch entrance test and interview

B.Tech Admission via VITEEE

  • Eligibility: Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Minimum 60% aggregate
  • Age limit: Born on or after 1 July 2004 (for 2027 cycle)
  • Exam: VITEEE, held in April as a computer-based online exam
  • Specialisation and campus preference expressed during online counselling
  • VIT Chennai VITEEE rank cutoff for the 2026 cycle ranged from Category 1 (rank 1 to 6,000) to Category 5 (rank 35,001 to 48,000)

JEE Main students can also apply for direct admission to VIT Chennai. Rank calculation and counselling use either the VITEEE score or the JEE Main score.

MBA Admission

  • Eligibility: Any recognised bachelor's degree with minimum 60% marks
  • Valid exams: CAT, XAT, MAT, GMAT, CMAT, or TANCET
  • Shortlisted candidates attend a group discussion and personal interview at the VIT Chennai campus

M.Tech Admission

  • Eligibility: B.Tech or equivalent degree in the relevant discipline with 60%+
  • GATE score is the main requirement. Students with strong GATE scores may also get a GATE scholarship under the AICTE scholarship scheme

Law Programmes (BA LLB, BBA LLB, LLM)

For integrated law courses, VIT Chennai mainly considers Class 12 marks. LLM admission depends on LLB scores and relevant experience through direct merit evaluation at VIT Chennai.

VIT Chennai Placements

VIT publishes placement numbers as one combined report for Vellore, Chennai, Amaravati, and Bhopal. In the 2025 placement season, the highest CTC was INR 1 CPA, and the average CTC was INR 9.9 LPA. The total count was 3,160 offers, with 936 super dream offers above INR 10 LPA and 763 dream offers above INR 6 LPA.

Recruiters confirmed in the placement list include TCS, Microsoft, Intel, Deloitte, Accenture, PwC, and Adobe. The Chennai campus placement cell works with companies in the OMR IT corridor, Tidel Park, and the wider Kancheepuram industrial belt.

Placement Metric20252024
Highest CTCINR 1 CPAINR 88 LPA
Average CTCINR 9.9 LPAData not published
Total Offers (all campuses)3,160Data not published
Super Dream Offers (above INR 10 LPA)936Data not published
Dream Offers (above INR 6 LPA)763Data not published
Note: VIT reports placement data as a combined figure for Vellore, Chennai, Amaravati, and Bhopal. Separate campus-wise placement numbers are not published by VIT.

VIT Chennai Rankings

VIT is ranked as a combined institution across its campuses, including Chennai. In NIRF 2025, it received ranks in the University, Engineering, Research, and Overall categories.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2024 Rank
NIRFUniversity (India)1416
NIRFEngineering (India)1617
NIRFResearch (India)1413
NIRFOverall (India)2122
Note: NIRF ranks are given to VIT as one institution across all campuses. VIT Chennai does not get a separate campus-level NIRF rank. The NAAC A++ accreditation, CGPA 3.66 out of 4.0, awarded in 2021 for the 4th cycle, also applies to VIT as a whole.

VIT Chennai Scholarships

VIT offers the Gnanavivekananda Scholarship, also called GVSDP, for B.Tech students admitted through VITEEE. The tuition fee waiver depends on the student's VITEEE rank.

VITEEE Rank BandScholarship Coverage
Rank 1 to 10100% tuition fee waiver (all semesters)
Rank 11 to 5075% tuition fee waiver (all semesters)
Rank 51 to 10050% tuition fee waiver (all semesters)
Rank 101 to 50025% tuition fee waiver (all semesters)

Students must keep up the required academic performance each semester to continue the scholarship. Eligible students at VIT Chennai can also apply for central government schemes such as the Prime Minister's Scholarship for defence and CAPF wards and scholarships listed on the NSP, or National Scholarship Portal.

VIT Chennai Campus and Infrastructure

VIT Chennai is based at Vandalur-Kelambakkam Road, Chennai 600127, Tamil Nadu. Its position on the southern side of the Old Mahabalipuram Road technology corridor gives students road access to Chennai city and proximity to the city's IT cluster.

The campus has separate academic blocks for engineering, management, law, and science schools. It also has research and innovation facilities. Under VIT's Centre of Excellence framework, the Chennai campus supports Google, Microsoft, and other technology partnership labs. The campus is residential, with hostels for male and female students. Hostel fees range from INR 1,68,200 to INR 2,71,700 per year for both male and female students, depending on the room type.

Across the parent institution, VIT has published over 16,000 research papers and holds 850+ patents. It has active links with the International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA) and CERN. VIT's research strength is also seen in its NIRF Research rank of 14 in 2025. The Chennai campus uses VIT's group-level research infrastructure and funded projects under DST, DRDO, and SERB schemes.

VIT Chennai vs SRM IST vs Amrita School of Engineering

For B.Tech in Tamil Nadu, students often compare VIT Chennai with SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur, and Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore. These three private deemed universities attract students from Tamil Nadu as well as other Indian states.

ParameterVIT ChennaiSRM IST, KattankulathurAmrita School of Engg.
LocationVandalur, ChennaiKattankulathur, ChennaiCoimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Deemed University StatusYes (VIT, since 2001)Yes (SRM, since 2003)Yes (Amrita, since 2003)
NAAC GradeA++ (CGPA 3.66)A++ (CGPA 3.52)A++ (CGPA 3.72)
NIRF Engineering 202516 (VIT overall)Data not available for KTR alone7 (Amrita overall)
B.Tech Fee (4 years)INR 7,83,000INR 7.5 to 9 LakhsINR 7 to 9 Lakhs
B.Tech AdmissionVITEEESRMJEEEAEEE / JEE Main
Highest Placement CTC 2025INR 1 CPA (all VIT campuses)Data not publishedData not published

VIT's overall NIRF Engineering rank is 16, which places it ahead of SRM in this comparison. Amrita has a higher NIRF Engineering rank of 7, but its Coimbatore campus is more than 500 km from Chennai. SRM IST Kattankulathur gives students a similar Chennai location and a comparable set of programmes. The right option depends on the student's VITEEE, SRMJEEE, or AEEE performance, available specialisation, and hostel preference.

VIT Chennai FAQs

Ques. Does VIT Chennai get its own NIRF rank?

Ans. VIT is ranked by NIRF as one institution across its campuses, including Chennai. In NIRF 2025, it ranked 14th in the University category, 16th in Engineering, and 21st in Overall. VIT Chennai does not have a separate campus-level NIRF rank. The NAAC A++ grade, with CGPA 3.66 out of 4.0, also applies to VIT as an institution.

Ques. What was the top package reported for VIT Chennai placements?

Ans. VIT reported placements jointly for all campuses in 2025. The highest CTC was INR 1 CPA, which means 1 Crore per annum, and the average CTC was INR 9.9 LPA. The placement report listed 3,160 offers, including 936 super dream offers above INR 10 LPA. Microsoft, Intel, Deloitte, Accenture, and TCS were among the top recruiters. VIT does not publish separate placement data for each campus.

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at VIT Chennai?

Ans. Most B.Tech specialisations at VIT Chennai, including CSE, AI/ML, ECE, Mechanical, VLSI, Robotics, and Cyber Security, have a total fee of INR 7,83,000. Civil Engineering, EEE, and Fashion Technology cost INR 6,95,000 for 4 years. Students with VITEEE ranks from 1 to 500 can get the GVSDP scholarship, which gives a tuition fee waiver from 25% to 100%.

Ques. What is the route for B.Tech admission at VIT Chennai?

Ans. B.Tech admission at VIT Chennai is mainly through VITEEE, the VIT Engineering Entrance Examination, which is held every April. After the result, students join online counselling and choose their preferred campus and branch. Seats at VIT Chennai are allotted as per VITEEE rank. For the 2026 cycle, VITEEE rank 1 to 6,000 came under Category 1. VITEEE 2027 registration is expected to begin in November to December 2026.

Ques. Should I choose VIT Chennai or SRM Chennai?

Ans. VIT's overall NIRF Engineering rank is 16, while SRM IST does not appear in the top 25 NIRF Engineering list. Both are NAAC A++ deemed universities and are located close to Chennai's IT corridor. VIT Chennai also offers the GVSDP scholarship for high VITEEE rank holders. The better choice depends on VITEEE or SRMJEEE performance, preferred branch, and hostel needs.

Ques. Are hostels available at VIT Chennai?

Ans. Yes, VIT Chennai provides on-campus hostel facilities for male and female students. Hostel charges range from INR 1,68,200 to INR 2,71,700 per year, based on the room type and facilities. Hostel allotment is handled with the admission process.

Ques. Which MBA specialisations can students choose at VIT Chennai?

Ans. VIT Chennai offers MBA specialisations in Finance, Marketing, Human Resource, Business Analytics, and Operations. The full MBA fee is INR 7,05,500 for 2 years. Admission uses CAT, XAT, MAT, GMAT, CMAT, or TANCET scores, followed by a group discussion and personal interview.


VIT Chennai Popular Courses

Full Time Courses

Top Courses
1st Year FeesTotal FeesEligibilityApplication DatesCutoff
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering)

+15 More B.Tech Courses 

₹1.98 Lakhs₹7.83 Lakhs10+2 with 60% + VITEEE28 Jan - 25 May 2026
14000VITEEECheck Details
B.Sc (Computer Science)

+3 More B.Sc Courses 

₹1.05 Lakhs₹3.05 Lakhs10+2 with 70%30 Nov - 15 May 2026
-
M.Tech (Computer Science And Engineering)

+9 More M.Tech Courses 

₹1.93 Lakhs₹3.83 LakhsGraduation with 60% + VITMEE23 Jan - 15 May 2026
-
MBA (Finance)

+4 More MBA Courses 

₹3.52 Lakhs₹7.06 LakhsGraduation with 60%+CAT/VIT?EE21 Dec 2026
L.L.M (Corporate Law)

+2 More L.L.M Courses 

-₹1.05 LakhsGraduation with 55% + PG CLAT7 Aug - 10 Nov 2026
-

Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility

Select degree :
B.TechB.ScM.C.AM.TechBALLB {Hons.}MBAL.L.M
View 8 More
Select stream :
EngineeringComputer ApplicationsLawScienceManagement
View 4 More

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,98,000
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date28 Jan - 25 May 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 60% + VITEEE
Cut off14000 B.Tech Computer Science EngineeringRankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,05,000
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date30 Nov - 15 May 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 70%
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,40,000
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date23 Jan - 15 May 2026
EligibilityGraduation
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,93,000
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date23 Jan - 15 May 2026
EligibilityGraduation with 60% + VITMEE
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,05,000
Duration5 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date17 Nov - 15 May 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 70% + CLAT/VITLEE
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 3,51,500
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams acceptedSee All
Application Date21 Dec 2026
EligibilityGraduation with 60%+CAT/VIT?EE
Cut off90 MBA OperationsRankingNo Ranking Found

Total Fees

₹ 87,000
Duration1 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date7 Aug - 10 Nov 2026
EligibilityGraduation with 55% + PG CLAT
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 43,000
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date6 Feb - 06 Apr 2026
EligibilityPost Graduation + VITREE
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

Total Fees

₹ 1,80,000
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams acceptedSee All
Application Date-
Eligibility-
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,55,000
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date15 May - 15 May 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 70%
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,75,000
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date30 Nov - 15 May 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 70%
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,45,000
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date30 Nov - 15 May 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 70%
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,02,000
Duration5 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date17 Nov - 15 May 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 70% + CLAT/VITLEE
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 82,000
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date23 Feb - 15 May 2026
EligibilityGraduation with 60%
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date23 Feb - 15 May 2026
Eligibility-
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date23 Jan - 15 May 2026
Eligibility-
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

VIT Chennai Admission 2026 Dates

Important Events

EventDate
Admission Timeline [LLM]Aug 07, 2026 - Nov 10, 2026
XAT Form CorrectionOct 16, 2026 - Oct 17, 2026
NMAT 2026 Registration DateAug 20, 2026 - Oct 25, 2026
CLAT PG 2027 RegistrationAug 03, 2026 - Oct 31, 2026
CLAT 2027 Registration DateAug 03, 2026 - Oct 31, 2026
Last Application Date - MAT December CBT 2026 [MBA/PGDM]Dec 21, 2026
Examination - MAT December CBT 2026 [MBA/PGDM]Dec 27, 2026
AILET Registration Timeline (End Date Tentative)Aug 07, 2026 - Nov 10, 2026
CLAT 2027 Admit CardNov 19, 2026 (Tentative)
CMAT Form CorrectionNov 20, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026

College Compared

Popular Colleges Compared With Vellore Institute of Technology - [VIT] , Chennai

Ranking
# 1001 - 1200 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 2,75,000
Ranking
# 575 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 7,47,725
Ranking
# 851 - 900 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 5,18,625

VIT Chennai, Overall Rating & Reviews

7.6Based on 165 Reviews
1
0%
2
2%
3
13%
4
39%
5
46%
academic7.7/10
accommodation7.1/10
infrastructure7.9/10
placement7.6/10
VIT Law School - [VITLS] (1)

Reviews found (165)

Overall Rating6.3
placement
6.0
college
6.0
course
6.0
hostel
5.0
internship
7.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

So the main cource and subjects are chosen by the UGC and the optional ones are given by the management themselves and most of the faculties here are so well-versed with the subject they are teaching.

Placement Experience:

It's excellent from what I Heard cus for my course you do get placements but it won't be much worth as I'm a law student and I heard from the seniors it's better to start litigation field and for placement it's a decent salary ones and may depend if it's a big company or nope

Read Full Review
Reviewed on October 17, 2025|
Overall Rating8.4
placement
7.0
college
8.0
course
9.0
internship
8.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I want to study Aerospace engineering. After full research and help with other people I decided to do mechanical engineering as an undergraduate degree and pursue aerospace for MTech. This will ensure my basics are strong and I will also have various job opportunities in future. In this college we get to choose our faculties. They will provide us with the educational background of all the faculties. Most of them are highly experienced with many research papers in their name. There are also certain professors with very good outside connections. There are 3 exams in total for a course. Cat 1,cat 2, FAT. all exams here are relative grading except the lab exams. Your grade depends upon how your entire class performs. Going through the materials provided by the faculties are more than enough to pass. CAT 2 is usually tough because it is open note book. We are allowed to take in our hand written noted during the examination.

Placement Experience:

I am a 1st year student so I don’t know about the placements yet. But all I know is that no matter our department we will get a job in some software jobs for sure. In 2024 there were 867 companies that visited. Highest CTC 88 LPA and average was 9.9LPA.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on May 25, 2025|
Overall Rating6.7
placement
6.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
hostel
6.0
internship
6.0
campus life
6.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I chose this course because i always had interest in the field of computers science especially ai and ml. And the placements Are also going on very good at this time in the field of ai and as we know ai is the future that’s why i chose this course.

Placement Experience:

The placements and job opportunities are decent but there is too much competition honestly in engineering and approx 90 percent student’s get placed and the overall placements are good students with higher cgpa get priority in placements

Read Full Review
Reviewed on April 23, 2025|
Overall Rating4.8
college
5.0
course
4.0
hostel
3.0
campus life
7.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Bcz I have intrest in CSE, cording, etc. Some of faculties are good gives marks easily and attandance But some of the teachers are worst don't give marks , attendance,and too much strict There are 3 exams in one semester cat 1 are easy , cat 2 are quite tough as they are open book test

Remarks:

Good aspect are that you meet people over India and foreigners also Bad aspect is the strictness and you surfers from tamil language as teachers, warden,and other facilities gives first preference to tamil students

Read Full Review
Reviewed on April 3, 2025|
Overall Rating6.3
placement
3.0
college
7.0
course
6.0
hostel
5.0
internship
8.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

curriculum seems to be pretty apt teachers some of them are very strict and some of them are pretty chill i had a calculus teacher in sem 1 - who called us out for giving a bad review about him in the review part and failed around 32 people out of 65

Placement Experience:

im not qualified enough to answer these but i know some of them - tcs, deloitte, swiggy, infosys, and many others from the seniors i know they get packages around 10 - 20 lpa and they are mostly above 8.5 cgps scorers

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 12, 2025|
Overall Rating7.7
placement
7.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
hostel
8.0
internship
7.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The exam pattern would be cat 1, cat 2 and final exam with a weightage of 15 percent, 15 percent and 40 percent respectively. The rest are filled by internals. The faculties would be sharing the ppt's and questions shall be asked in the exams based on that.

Placement Experience:

The placements are going really good in vit chennai.As I am in first year, I am not full aware of it. But still i can say that the training for skills is given as sts for the first few years. The core courses are incorporated in the final years.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 11, 2025|
Overall Rating6.2
placement
6.0
college
5.0
course
6.0
hostel
8.0
campus life
6.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I chose Ai and robotics as it is an emerging field. Well the teaching curriculum in vit is quite hectic it's definitely not easy here we have 2 mid terms and 1 final paper for each semester, faculty here are personal preference as if u have good attendance you can choose your own teacher so overall faculty choosing is in our own hands

Placement Experience:

I am a second year so don't have much knowledge in this but in 4th year almost 70 percent got placed and highest is around 60 lakh and still 4 months are left for rest of them to get placed. If u are even better than average u can get 10 lakhs salary easily

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 4, 2025|
Overall Rating7.3
placement
7.0
college
8.0
course
7.0
hostel
8.0
internship
7.0
campus life
7.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I have chosen this course as I am always interested in the stuff like coding. The facilities here are well reputed and highly qualified.The method of teaching is also fine in my prospective and if you study well then you can really get very good placement from this college.So for exams there are 3 exams in each sem ie.Cat1,cat2 and fat. The weigofor cet exams are 15 marks each and that of fat is 40marks.Also 30 marks are based on your internals.The difficulty level of the exams is moderate also the checking is relative.

Placement Experience:

The placements opportunities are good as I have already mentioned that a lot of reputed companies come for placement and really offers good packages the hoghest package for my branch te year before was 1.2cr. Also the average package for my college is 10-11 lakhs/year.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 2, 2025|
Overall Rating8.2
placement
8.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
hostel
6.0
internship
7.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

First and foremost No academic pressure, the courses are beginner friendly, faculties and research scholars travels with you throughout the course We have IV for every semester Labs are in the afternoon, classes are during the afternoon mostly they wind up around 11:40 From the 4th Sem students have the opportunity of selecting a specialization between Data Science/AI&ML We have the similar curriculum to the tech grads the only difference is that they'll have the PCM and Electrical Engineering

Placement Experience:

We'll be updated with club recruitments through our college mail Id, Student welfare director updates us with the recent Research programs, internships I'm not sure about the placement package for B. Sc Students but I heard on avg it's about 7L-10L Placement training happens in the last semester students are provided with Internship opportunities based on our performance, we'll be recruited Participating in clubs plays a huge role in this

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 28, 2025|
Overall Rating9.2
placement
9.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
hostel
9.0
internship
10.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

My course ECM offers me study both computer as well as electronic. That is main reason for selecting this course as I have interest in Booth electronics and computer. Exam are moderate to difficult incase of open book exam.

Placement Experience:

Since I am fresher so I don't have any idea about this. But from what I hear placement is good in this college. Various companies including big companies come here to offer jobs and internship to students.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 27, 2025|

College Faculty

Basic Information About Faculty

Dr.Usha Devi G

Professor and HOD, School of Information Technology & Engineering


Dr.Ajit Kumar Santra

Professor, School of Information Technology & Engineering


Dr. Ganesan R

Professor and Dean, School of Computer Science Engineering


Dr. Janaki Meena M

Professor, School of Computer Science Engineering


Dr. Sivasubramanian A

Professor, School of Electronics Engineering


Dr. Hemanth C

Professor, School of Electronics Engineering


Dr. Thiripurasundari D

Professor, School of Electronics Engineering

Dr. Chendur Kumaran R

Professor, School of Electrical Engineering

Dr. Vijayalakshmi Sadasivan

Associate Professor & Dean (In Charge), School of Social Sciences and Languages


Admission Brochures & Forms

VITEEE Brochure 2024
VITEEE Brochure 2024
Brochure2024
Brochure2024

College Facilities

Basic Information About Facilities

Library
Laboratory
Comp Labs
Classrooms
Hostel
Cafeteria
Sports
Medical
Gym

Placement

Find Placement Details about Vellore Institute of Technology - [VIT] here.

companyCognizant
companyFlipkart
companyGenpact

Contact details & location

Get contact details of Vellore Institute of Technology - [VIT]

Vellore Institute of Technology University, Vandalur Kelambakkam Road, Keelakotaiyur, India - 600128
Get Email ContactGet SMS Contact


Ask your question


Similar Colleges You Might Be Interested In

Anna University - [AU]

Anna University - [AU]

Chennai, Tamil Nadu
BE/B.Tech ₹47.20 KFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8/10(31 Reviews)
Follow
VIT University - [VIT- AP]

VIT University - [VIT- AP]

Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
BE/B.Tech ₹7.86 LTotal Fees courses & fees >
7.9/10(212 Reviews)
Follow
9.1/10(6 Reviews)
Follow
SSN College of Engineering - [SSNCE]
BE/B.Tech ₹1.34 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.4/10(14 Reviews)
Follow
7.4/10(23 Reviews)
Follow
VIT Bhopal University

VIT Bhopal University

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
BE/B.Tech ₹2.01 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.4/10(184 Reviews)
Follow
7.1/10(43 Reviews)
Follow
8/10(157 Reviews)
Follow
6.9/10(27 Reviews)
Follow
VIT Business School - [VITBS]

VIT Business School - [VITBS]

Chennai, Tamil Nadu
BBA/BBM ₹1.52 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
No Ratings Found!!
Follow
SASTRA University

SASTRA University

Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu
BE/B.Tech ₹2.04 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.9/10(92 Reviews)
Follow
VIT Law School - [VITLS]

VIT Law School - [VITLS]

Chennai, Tamil Nadu
7/10(1 Reviews)
Follow
7.7/10(370 Reviews)
Follow
7.8/10(381 Reviews)
Follow
BITS Pilani (Pilani Campus)

BITS Pilani (Pilani Campus)

Pilani, Rajasthan
ME/M.Tech ₹14.95 LTotal Fees courses & fees >
8.3/10(28 Reviews)
Follow

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited