Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling

Home > Colleges in Warangal > NIT Warangal

NIT Warangal: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Warangal, Telangana
Autonomous University
Ritika Chakraborty's profile photo

Ritika Chakraborty

Content Writer | Updated On - Oct 1, 2026

NIT Warangal Latest Updates

  • Registrations for GATE CCMT 2024 counselling Phase 2 for MTech/MArch/MPlan courses are expected to start on July 12, 2024.
  • TS EAMCET 2024 counselling Phase 1 registrations are currently open for BTech and BPharma courses, with the application deadline set for July 12, 2024. The provisional seat allotment for Phase 1 will be announced on July 19, 2024.
  • MAT 2024 registration for the August session is open. Register by August 9, 2024, for IBT Phase 1 and August 11, 2024, for CBT. PBT exam applications are accepted until August 18, 2024.
  • CCMN 2024 counselling registrations for Special Round - Phase 2 for MSc and MSc (Tech) courses are expected to start on July 12, 2024.
  • The NIMCET 2024 Round 1 seat allotment results for MCA admissions are now available. The deadline for fee payment is July 12, 2024, by 5 PM. Round 2 seat allotment will be announced on July 13, 2024, at 6 PM.

National Institute of Technology Warangal (NIT Warangal) is a central government Institute of National Importance in Warangal, Telangana. It started in 1959 as Regional Engineering College (REC) Warangal, became NIT Warangal in 2002, and is recognised by UGC and AICTE. The institute has NAAC A+ Grade accreditation with a CGPA range of 3.51 to 3.75.

NIT Warangal is the first NIT set up in India and remains one of the country’s oldest technical institutes. In NIRF Engineering 2025, it holds rank #28 with a score of 61.05. India Today ranked it #14 for Engineering in 2025.

The institute has a 248-acre campus with departmental laboratories, a central library with more than 3 lakh volumes, a central computing facility, sports facilities, and separate hostels for boys and girls.

  • B.Tech is the main programme and is available in 12 specialisations:
    • Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
    • Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering
    • Biotechnology, AI and Data Science, Mathematics and Computing, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, E-Mobility, VLSI Design
  • Integrated B.Tech + M.Tech (Dual Degree): Chemical Engineering and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Integrated B.Sc + M.Sc: Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics
  • M.Tech: 25+ specialisations across engineering departments
  • MBA, MCA
  • M.Sc: Analytical Chemistry, Applied Mathematics, Engineering Physics, Mathematics and Computing
  • MA: English
  • Ph.D. across all departments

For General category students, the total B.Tech fee is INR 5.45 Lakhs for the full 4-year course. SC/ST students pay much lower fees under Government of India rules. M.Tech students who receive the GATE scholarship get INR 12,400 per month from MHRD.

During the 2024-25 placement season, the highest CTC was INR 64.3 LPA, while the average CTC stood at INR 14.35 LPA. More than 1,200 students were placed, and the overall placement rate was 86%. Google, Microsoft, Uber, Oracle, Samsung, and Qualcomm were among the major recruiters.

Admission Update: NIT Warangal 2026-27 B.Tech admissions through JoSAA 2026 are in the final stage. CSAB Special Rounds for vacant seats may be running. Students who receive seat allotments must finish document verification and fee payment by the given reporting date. M.Tech and Ph.D. admissions through GATE 2026 are also closing through the institute-level process.

NIT Warangal Admission Dates 2026

B.Tech admission for the 2026-27 academic year is based on JEE Main 2026 scores and JoSAA 2026 counselling. After JoSAA, CSAB conducts special rounds for seats that remain vacant.

EventDate
CSAB Special Round for vacant seatsSeptember-October 2026

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Students from Telangana are considered under the Home State (HS) pool, while students from other parts of India apply under the Other State (OS) pool. Both seat pools follow government reservation rules. The programme-wise entrance exams are listed below.

ProgrammeEntrance ExamAdmission Authority
B.TechJEE MainJoSAA / CSAB
Integrated B.Tech + M.Tech (Dual Degree)JEE MainJoSAA / CSAB
Integrated B.Sc + M.ScJEE MainJoSAA / CSAB
M.TechGATECCMT / NIT Warangal direct
MBACAT / GMAT for foreign nationalsNIT Warangal direct
MCANIMCET / NIT Warangal entranceNIT Warangal direct
M.ScIIT JAM / NIT Warangal entranceNIT Warangal direct
Ph.D.GATE / NIT Warangal Research EntranceNIT Warangal direct

NIT Warangal Courses and Fees

NIT Warangal offers courses in engineering, science, management, and humanities. Its 12-specialisation B.Tech programme is the most popular option. The fee figures below are for General category students for the complete course.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (General)
B.Tech (12 specialisations)4 years10+2 PCM, JEE MainINR 5.45 Lakhs
Integrated B.Tech + M.Tech5 years10+2 PCM, JEE MainINR 6.5-7 Lakhs
Integrated B.Sc + M.Sc5 years10+2 PCM, JEE MainINR 4-5 Lakhs
M.Tech (25+ specialisations)2 yearsB.E./B.Tech, valid GATE scoreMinimal, with GATE scholarship of INR 12,400/month available
MBA2 yearsGraduation, 50% minimum, valid CAT scoreINR 1.5-2 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsGraduation with Maths, NIMCETINR 1-1.5 Lakhs
M.Sc (4 specialisations)2 yearsRelevant B.Sc, IIT JAMINR 80,000-1 Lakh

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CSE is the toughest B.Tech branch to enter, with recent JEE Main General OS closing ranks below 4,000. AI and Data Science, Mathematics and Computing, VLSI Design, and ECE are also highly competitive. Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Chemical Engineering are available to some students with JEE Main ranks above 25,000. SC/ST students pay near-zero fees as per government rules.

NIT Warangal Admission Process

B.Tech (Flagship)

NIT Warangal fills every B.Tech seat through JoSAA counselling based on JEE Main rank. The counselling process has 6 rounds and allows freeze, float, and slide choices.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 or equivalent with PCM. Students need at least 75% aggregate in Class XII, or 65% for SC/ST/PwD students
  • Entrance exam: JEE Main Paper 1. NIT Warangal does not hold a separate entrance test
  • Home State seats: Students with Telangana domicile can apply through the HS quota, which is usually 50% of seats
  • Other State seats: Students from all Indian states can apply through the OS quota
  • Process: Register on josaa.nic.in, enter course choices, take part in JoSAA rounds, pay the seat acceptance fee, and complete document verification

In JoSAA 2025, CSE closed at rank 3,386 for General OS in Round 1. ECE closed near rank 7,500 for General OS. Mechanical Engineering closed near 18,000, while Civil Engineering closed in the 20,000 to 25,000 range. AI and Data Science and Mathematics and Computing usually need ranks in the 6,000 to 10,000 range.

M.Tech

M.Tech at NIT Warangal includes more than 25 specialisations across engineering departments. Students with a valid GATE score in the right discipline can apply through CCMT counselling or directly to NIT Warangal. GATE scholars receive INR 12,400 every month. The course is among the preferred M.Tech choices in South India.

MBA, MCA, and M.Sc

MBA admission is based on CAT scores, followed by group discussion and personal interview on campus for shortlisted students. MCA admission uses NIMCET scores. M.Sc courses in Analytical Chemistry, Applied Mathematics, Engineering Physics, and Mathematics and Computing use IIT JAM or the NIT Warangal entrance, with final admission handled by the institute.

NIT Warangal Placements

NIT Warangal has one of the stronger placement records among NITs. In 2024-25, the highest CTC reached INR 64.3 LPA and the average CTC was INR 14.35 LPA. More than 1,200 students were placed, with an overall placement rate of 86%. CSE students usually receive the highest offers, and CSE average packages are in the INR 22 to 25 LPA range.

Branch2024-25 Average CTCTop Recruiting Sector
Computer Science and EngineeringINR 22 to 25 LPAProduct companies, IT services
AI and Data Science / Math and ComputingINR 18 to 22 LPAAnalytics, AI product firms
Electronics and Communication EngineeringINR 15 to 18 LPAVLSI, telecom, semiconductors
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringINR 12 to 15 LPAPower sector, automation, IT
Mechanical EngineeringINR 8 to 12 LPAManufacturing, automotive, consulting

Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Oracle, Uber, Jio, Flipkart, Samsung, Qualcomm, Deloitte, and Goldman Sachs are some companies that recruit from the campus. Placement activity runs from August to March, and the busiest months are August to December. NIT Warangal also has a wide alumni network in major product companies and research institutions across the world.

NIT Warangal Rankings

NIT Warangal is regularly listed among India’s leading engineering institutes. Its NIRF Engineering 2025 rank is #28 with a score of 61.05, while it was ranked #21 in 2024.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2024 Rank
NIRFEngineering28 (Score: 61.05)21
India TodayEngineering14Not published

NIT Warangal Scholarships

Students at NIT Warangal can apply for scholarships from the central government, state government, and the institute. For M.Tech students, the GATE scholarship is the main support because it gives a monthly stipend that covers a large part of the study cost.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Central Sector Scholarship (MoE)B.Tech students in the top 20 percentile of Class XII, family income below INR 4.5 Lakhs, and not receiving another scholarshipINR 20,000 per annum for UG or INR 22,000 per annum for PG
GATE Scholarship (MHRD)M.Tech students with valid GATE score in AICTE-approved programmesINR 12,400 per month for 24 months
Telangana e-Pass ScholarshipSC/ST students with Telangana domicileFull tuition fee reimbursement
SC/ST National Fellowship (MoSJE)SC/ST students pursuing Ph.D.INR 31,000-35,000 per month for JRF/SRF
NIT Warangal Merit-cum-Means ScholarshipB.Tech students from low-income families with SGPA above 8.0Varies as per institutional norms

NIT Warangal Campus and Infrastructure

NIT Warangal is spread across 248 acres in Warangal, Telangana. Warangal has railway links to Hyderabad, which is 150 kilometres away, and direct trains to several Indian cities. The campus works as a residential academic community with more than 8,000 students and 350+ faculty members.

The campus includes 14 academic departments, more than 100 specialised research laboratories, a central library with over 3 lakh volumes, and digital access to IEEE, Elsevier, and Springer databases. It also has an Indoor Stadium, an Outdoor Sports Complex, a health centre, and separate boys and girls hostels for all registered students. The institute conducts a technical festival, NIT Warangal Tech Fest, and a cultural festival with national participation every year.

NIT Warangal vs NIT Trichy vs NIT Surathkal

NIT Warangal, NIT Trichy, and NIT Surathkal are counted among the top NITs in India. Each one is an Institute of National Importance, admits B.Tech students through JoSAA using JEE Main ranks, and follows a similar B.Tech course structure. The comparison below can help students choose their JoSAA preference order.

ParameterNIT WarangalNIT TrichyNIT Surathkal
Established195919641960
StateTelanganaTamil NaduKarnataka
Campus248 acres800 acres295 acres
NAAC GradeA+A++A+
NIRF Engineering 2025#28#8#27
B.Tech Fee (General)INR 5.45 LakhsINR 5.45 LakhsINR 5.45 Lakhs
CSE Avg Package (2024-25)INR 22-25 LPAINR 25-30 LPAINR 20-22 LPA
Highest Package (2024-25)INR 64.3 LPAINR 1 CPA+INR 50+ LPA

NIT Trichy has the stronger NIRF Engineering 2025 rank and usually leads in overall placements, especially for CSE. It also has a much larger campus. NIT Warangal and NIT Surathkal are close in NIRF rank and fee structure. NIT Warangal is useful for students who want access to Hyderabad’s technology industry, while NIT Surathkal is better located for students looking at the Bengaluru and Mangaluru industry belt. The better choice depends on branch preference and JoSAA closing rank.

NIT Warangal FAQs

Ques. Where does NIT Warangal stand in NIRF Engineering 2025?

Ans. NIT Warangal is ranked #28 in NIRF Engineering 2025 with a score of 61.05. In NIRF Engineering 2024, it held rank #21. The institute is placed among India’s top 30 engineering colleges and is also counted among the top 3 NITs.

Ques. What JEE Main rank can get CSE at NIT Warangal?

Ans. In JoSAA 2025 Round 1, CSE closed at rank 3,386 for the General OS category. For Home State Telangana General students, the closing rank was 3,187. AI and Data Science and Mathematics and Computing usually close in the 6,000 to 10,000 range, while ECE closed near 7,500 for General OS.

Ques. How strong are placements at NIT Warangal?

Ans. In 2024-25, NIT Warangal recorded an overall average CTC of INR 14.35 LPA. The highest package was INR 64.3 LPA. CSE students received average offers in the INR 22 to 25 LPA range. More than 1,200 students were placed by over 100 companies, including Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Oracle, Qualcomm, and Samsung.

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at NIT Warangal?

Ans. General category students pay a total B.Tech fee of INR 5.45 Lakhs for the full 4-year course. SC/ST students pay near-zero tuition fees under Government of India rules. The B.Tech fee is the same for all branches at NIT Warangal.

Ques. Should a student choose NIT Warangal over NIT Trichy?

Ans. NIT Trichy is ranked higher in NIRF Engineering 2025, with #8 compared to NIT Warangal’s #28, and it usually has stronger placement results, mainly for CSE. NIT Warangal has an advantage for students aiming for Hyderabad’s technology sector. Both institutes have similar fees and admit students through JoSAA. If a student gets CSE at NIT Warangal but only lower-demand branches at NIT Trichy, NIT Warangal CSE is usually the better placement choice.

Ques. Are hostels available at NIT Warangal?

Ans. Yes. NIT Warangal has on-campus hostel facilities for B.Tech, M.Tech, and Ph.D. students. Boys and girls live in separate hostel blocks with mess facilities. Since it is a residential campus, hostel stay is compulsory in the first year and remains available during the course.

Ques. What accreditation grade does NIT Warangal have from NAAC?

Ans. NIT Warangal has NAAC A+ Grade accreditation with a CGPA range of 3.51 to 3.75. It is an Institute of National Importance under the Government of India and is recognised by UGC and AICTE.


NIT Warangal Popular Courses

Full Time Courses

Top Courses
1st Year FeesTotal FeesEligibilityRankingApplication DatesCutoff
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering)

+12 More B.Tech Courses 

₹2.14 Lakhs₹6.29 Lakhs10+2 + JEE Main40 out of 254 by India Today View More2 June - 11 Jun 2026
2238JEE-MainCheck Details
M.Tech (Automobile Engineering)

+30 More M.Tech Courses 

₹1.13 Lakhs₹1.98 LakhsGraduation + GATE40 out of 254 by India Today View More15 May - 04 Aug 2026
M.Sc (Mathematics And Computing)

+3 More M.Sc Courses 

₹72,500₹1.18 LakhsGraduation + IIT JAM
-
11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
568IIT-JAMCheck Details
Ph.D (Civil Engineering)

+13 More Ph.D Courses 

₹72,500₹2 LakhsPost Graduation + UGC NET100 out of 125 by NIRF View More27 Mar - 18 Apr 2026
-
B.Sc + M.Sc (Physics)

+2 More B.Sc + M.Sc Courses 

₹82,500₹2.95 Lakhs10+2 + JEE MAIN
-
24 Mar - 11 Apr 2026
9383JEE-MainCheck Details

Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility

Select degree :
B.TechM.C.AM.TechMBAM.ScPh.DB.Sc + M.Sc
View 4 More
Select stream :
EngineeringManagementComputer ApplicationsScienceArts

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,13,500
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date2 June - 11 Jun 2026
Eligibility10+2 + JEE Main
Cut off2725 B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceRanking# 40 by India Today

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,58,500
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date30 June - 24 Jul 2026
EligibilityGraduation + NIMCET
Cut off145 M.C.ARankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,12,500
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date15 May - 04 Aug 2026
EligibilityGraduation + GATE
Cut off388 M.Tech Sustainable Energy Generation and Storage TechnologiesRanking# 40 by India Today

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,58,500
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date8 May 2026
EligibilityGraduation + CAT
Cut off-Ranking# 100 by NIRF

1st Yr Fees

₹ 72,500
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
EligibilityGraduation + IIT JAM
Cut off1094 M.Sc Engineering PhysicsRankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 72,500
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date27 Mar - 18 Apr 2026
EligibilityPost Graduation + UGC NET
Cut off-Ranking# 100 by NIRF

1st Yr Fees

₹ 72,500
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date27 Mar - 18 Apr 2026
Eligibility-
Cut off-RankingNo Ranking Found

NIT Warangal Admission 2026 Dates

Important Events

EventDate
Last Date for Application - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc]Oct 19, 2026
Admission Timeline - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc]Sep 11, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026
IIT JAM 2027 RegistrationSep 11, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026
JEE Main 2027 RegistrationNov 02, 2026 (Tentative)
CAT Admit CardNov 04, 2026 - Nov 29, 2026
CAT Exam DateNov 29, 2026
MAT PBT RegistrationSep 28, 2026 - Dec 14, 2026
Examination - Session 1 JEE Main 2027 [BE/B.Tech]Jan 22, 2027 - Jan 30, 2027 (Tentative)
MAT Admit CardDec 17, 2026
MAT PBT Exam DateDec 20, 2026

College Compared

Popular Colleges Compared With NIT Warangal , Warangal

Ranking
# 721 - 730 by QS
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 5,710
Ranking
# 101 - 150 by NIRF
Avg Fees/Year
₹ 3,03,000

NIT Warangal, Overall Rating & Reviews

8Based on 125 Reviews
1
0%
2
2%
3
6%
4
34%
5
58%
academic8.0/10
accommodation7.3/10
infrastructure8.2/10
placement8.4/10
Engineering (118)
Science (4)
Computer Applications (2)

Reviews found (125)

Overall Rating8.2
placement
6.0
college
10.0
course
10.0
hostel
7.0
internship
6.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

there are two brances with in bsc-bed, maths & cs and physical sciences i took maths & cs, in this branch i am getting cs as minor all faculty are phd graduates, many of them have done post doc, have industry exposure, studied in foreign countries & from top institutes senate will decide the time table, generally a semester is of months duration, the exam level is standard, not easy and not tough

Placement Experience:

i am from bsc-bed, till now there is no update regarding placement of our brach minimum 6.5 cgpa must be there to participate in institute placement cell placements % depends on branch my plans after gettting degree is to get any job initially

Read Full Review
Reviewed on May 27, 2026|
Overall Rating6.2
placement
6.0
college
7.0
course
6.0
hostel
6.0
internship
6.0
campus life
6.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course is Okay for the upcoming teachers it is a best course but as it is a technical institute we are facing partition between but though we are provided high ranged faculties and education.The curriculum seems like different and confusing first as we are waiting for our seniors first batch to pass out we will get a clear cut outcome.

Placement Experience:

We are second years not eligible for placement now for Bsc Bed placement is there usually here b tech students used to get high range and higher company placement according to their capabilities.my plan is to check the placement as well as trying different exams.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 8, 2026|
Overall Rating8.3
placement
8.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
hostel
9.0
internship
6.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

No specific aspects of the curriculum that influenced my decision.I don't think the curriculum prepares me for the real world applications or further academic pursuits. I think a vast area needs for improvements in the course curriculum and teaching methods. The frequency and timing of exams are moderate.

Placement Experience:

High job placement rates for graduates, with a strong track record of alumni success. Effective career counseling, resume building, and interview preparation services. And the placement record is very good compared to other nits

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 4, 2025|
Overall Rating7.2
placement
8.0
college
7.0
course
8.0
hostel
6.0
campus life
7.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Actually I did not come here by choice. If I had an option to choose ECE, I would've chosen it, but this course is also not bad. The faculty is very highly qualified and all of them studied in the same college. A fraction of them are not good at teaching, but otherwise they are good. Some of them are very excited to teach their students and have very vast knowledge in their respective subjects. Due to the sudden shift from annual exam to semester type of exams, I feel that exams come and go very fast and to be frank it is hard to keep up. I don't think the exams are too difficult. They are at a proper difficulty level.

Placement Experience:

Many top class companies like Google, Microsoft, Kia, Bajaj Auto, Deloitte and more have come to recruit graduates from our college Eligibility criteria is SGPA and the minimum SGPA to get a placement is 7.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 3, 2025|
Overall Rating7.5
placement
7.0
college
7.0
course
9.0
hostel
6.0
internship
8.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I choose the course because of my choices in intrest on Metallurgy subject. Qualification of the faculty was Mtech and phd in spectization and mainly experience more than 10 year on teaching field.review on teaching methods was good and nice they give their 100 percent efforts and they are friendly. The timely were term exam was near monthly gap and the difficulty level was moderate if they study well .

Placement Experience:

The placements in jobs have and better opportunity compare to other colleges Highest placement from this college was 8800000 per annum avg 1700000 and 75 percent students are placing form previous year. If there is no campus placement for me I will try out side of the college because of nitw college degree there will better opportunity even out side of the college .

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 3, 2025|
Overall Rating8
placement
8.0
college
8.0
course
9.0
hostel
7.0
internship
9.0
campus life
7.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I belong to Mechanical engineering.Our faculty members are quite good. They immediately clarify the doubts in the class.They even teach different types of solving techniques for a given question. Our faculty advisor is very friendly in nature.He helped in many ways.One of them is that we need to fill the related form and download the registration slip. But he filled all our forms and downloaded slips and gave to us.

Placement Experience:

Placements and job opportunities are superb. The highest annual package in our department is 22 lpa in core side and 43 lpa . Many famous companies like microsoft,bajaj kia,google provided many opportunities to the students.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 3, 2025|
Overall Rating8
placement
9.0
college
7.0
course
7.0
hostel
5.0
internship
10.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I choose this course because I have got this one from josaa which is a seat allocation commite for iits and nits through jee mains exams I have qualified and got a seat in this and there would be two term exams end sem and mid sem and middle there would be teachers assements combined ly makes a 100 marks for each subject

Placement Experience:

The placement is the best in our campus which is the main reason for me to get into this campus as this is nearer to Hyderabad many people get placed here in big companies like itc oracle tcs amazon google phonepe and percentage of placement is also around 88 for my branch

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 3, 2025|
Overall Rating8.2
placement
8.0
college
9.0
course
7.0
hostel
7.0
internship
9.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

Course curriculum is better when compared to the private colleges but still it's not upto the industry mark. Still you can see multiple courses being taught which are irrelevant in accordance to today's industry requirement. So that needs to be updated and go for better. Faculties are decent enough qualified for their respective course and some are really excellent in their fields. Academic examination are regular and you would feel exam pressure throughout the semester

Placement Experience:

Placement data is very good atleast for the Computer Science Branch with the highest being 88 Lakhs per annum and average being 27.89 Lakhs per annum. Anyone having CGPA above 6.5 is eligible for placement as per college but persons with 4 CGPA can also get jobs if they are skilled enough. Previous year around 500 companies visited and 1200 offers were made to the students in various branches. In Computer Science Branch placement percentage was 92 percentage. I wish to pursue for MBA from top B scool after the B.Tech degree

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 2, 2025|
Overall Rating9
placement
9.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
hostel
9.0
internship
9.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I chose CSE because NIT Warangal is known for its computer science and engineering branch.The faculty of CSE department is very experienced and posses immense knowledge.There are three types of exams namely minors,mid and end sem exams.The exams can be sometimes difficult,sometimes easy.Minors is of 15 marks,mid is of 30 marks and end semester exams is of 40 marks.

Placement Experience:

NITW is known for its placements. The placements are very good here. The companies visiting are google, facebook, amazon, flipkart, deloite. The highest package of college is 88LPA.The average package for cse branch is around 30LPA.Many students get placements btu some opt for higher studies and do not sit for placements.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 2, 2025|
Overall Rating6
placement
5.0
college
7.0
course
7.0
hostel
6.0
internship
5.0
campus life
6.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I choose the choose the campus because of only reason was my parents and family due to it is reputation clg. The timely term exam was mid term and end semister was give in timetable difficult level was moderate

Placement Experience:

The eligibility certificate for the placement was college certificate. The highest package per the category campus 88l per annum. Average package for the package is 1700000 per annum. The percentage of the student placements is must be above 75 percentage

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 2, 2025|

College Faculty

Basic Information About Faculty

Prof. D. Ramaseshu

Dean (IR & AA)


Prof. A. Sarath Babu

Dean (Academic)


Prof. V. T. Somasekhar

Dean (Research & Consultancy)


Prof. D. Srinivasacharya

Dean (Student Welfare)


Prof. A. Venu Vinod

Dean (Faculty Welfare)


Prof. P. Rathish Kumar

Dean (Planning & Development)


Prof. V. Rajesh Khana Raju

Associate Dean (Academic Research Programs)

Prof. Sonawane Shirish Hari

Associate Dean (Incubation Translation & Start-ups)

Prof. K. Thangaraju

Associate Dean (Academic - PG)


Admission Brochures & Forms

MBA Brochure 2024
MBA Brochure 2024
JEE Main Brochure 2024
JEE Main Brochure 2024
GATE brochure 2025
GATE brochure 2025

College Facilities

Basic Information About Facilities

Hostel
Library
Banks
Laboratory
Transport
Medical
Sports
Cafeteria
Gym
Auditorium
Comp Labs
canteen

Placement

Find Placement Details about NIT Warangal here.

companyAditya Birla Group
companyAmazon
companyArista Networks

College Ranking

Ranking of NIT Warangal


In News

Catch All Media Coverage Of This College

NIT Warangal Admission Open For PhD Program 2025
National Institute of Technology (NIT) Warangal has initiated the PhD admission process for the July 2025 session. NIT Warangal PhD Application Form 2025 Key Dates For NIT Warangal PhD Admission 2025 The following dates are crucial for the PhD admission process:-
IIIT Naya Raipur Application Open for Online FDP
IIIT Naya Raipur in association with NIT Warangal is inviting applications for the Online Faculty Development Programme. Candidates can apply online by filling out the Google Form and submitting the application fee as per the schedule. IIITNR FDP Admission Schedule The admission schedule f
JoSAA Round 4 Seat Allotment Released
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority released the round 4 seat allotment on July 10, 2024. Candidates who registered for JoSAA can check the round 4 seat allocation on the official website @josaa.nic.in. Candidates having their names in the list need to pay for the seat is July 15, 2024. Candidate
DASA Cutoff 2024
DASA Cutoff 2024 is expected to be announced soon. DASA cutoff is the minimum marks required for admission of Foreign students. For the year 2024, DASA is expected to release 4 rounds of cutoff lists on the official website. After each round of cutoff, applicants are advised to choose thei

Contact details & location

Get contact details of NIT Warangal

Hanumkonda India - 506004
Get Email ContactGet SMS Contact


Ask your question


Similar Colleges You Might Be Interested In

NIT Trichy

NIT Trichy

Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
BE/B.Tech ₹7.26 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.4/10(87 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹1.82 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.5/10(179 Reviews)
Follow
8.1/10(226 Reviews)
Follow
8/10(192 Reviews)
Follow
8.7/10(47 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]
ME/M.Tech ₹2.06 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.3/10(165 Reviews)
Follow
8/10(147 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹2.02 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8/10(119 Reviews)
Follow
8.2/10(127 Reviews)
Follow
7.4/10(5 Reviews)
Follow
7.8/10(102 Reviews)
Follow
7.7/10(61 Reviews)
Follow
NIT Silchar

NIT Silchar

Silchar, Assam
BE/B.Tech ₹2.34 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.1/10(148 Reviews)
Follow
8.2/10(23 Reviews)
Follow
7.8/10(207 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NITAP]

National Institute of Technology - [NITAP]

Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
BE/B.Tech ₹5.71 LTotal Fees courses & fees >
7.1/10(36 Reviews)
Follow

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited