IIT Dhanbad uses CAT for MBA admission, JEE-Advanced for B.Tech, BS + MS and B.Tech + M.Tech, GATE for M.Tech, and IIT-JAM for M.Sc {Tech} and M.Sc. The latest cutoffs cover 2026 for JEE-Advanced, GATE and IIT-JAM, while the CAT figures cover 2025. Category-wise and course-wise comparisons are listed below.
The closing figures vary by programme and exam. Across all categories, B.Tech admissions reached rank 17791 in 2026, compared with 16752 in 2025. For M.Tech, the closing marks were 116 in 2026 and 149 in 2025. MBA admissions closed at 60 percentile in both 2025 and 2024.
Table of Contents
- Cutoff Ranges and Accepted Exams
- CAT Cutoff: 2026 Section and 2025 Admission Figures
- MBA CAT Percentile Comparisons
- JEE-Advanced Cutoff 2026: Round 5
- JEE-Advanced Closing Rank Comparisons
- GATE Cutoff 2026: Round 10
- M.Tech GATE Closing Marks Comparisons
- IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026: Round 6
- IIT-JAM Closing Rank Comparisons
Cutoff Ranges and Accepted Exams
Each programme uses the entrance exam shown below. These cutoff ranges cover all categories.
| Exam | Cutoff range across all categories | Course |
| CAT | 60 - 80 | MBA |
| GATE | 116 - 762 | M.Tech |
| IIT-JAM | 71 - 446 | M.Sc {Tech} |
| IIT-JAM | 416 - 2782 | M.Sc |
| JEE-Advanced | 9 - 17791 | B.Tech |
| JEE-Advanced | 1515 - 18977 | BS + MS |
CAT Cutoff: 2026 Section and 2025 Admission Figures
CAT scores determine admission to IIT Dhanbad's MBA programmes. In 2025, the Round 1 cutoff across all categories ranged from 60 - 80. MBA General is a leading choice among CAT applicants.
For MBA General, the General category closed at 80 percentile in Round 1 of 2025. The category breakdown follows.
MBA General: Category-wise Closing Percentile 2025
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 80 | General |
| 70 | OBC |
| 60 | PwD |
| 60 | SC |
| 60 | ST |
MBA CAT Percentile Comparisons
Across all categories, the MBA closing percentile remained at 60 in 2025 and 2024. The tables separate category cutoffs from the course-wise closing percentile.
MBA: CAT Closing Percentiles by Category
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| - | 80 | 50 | - | EWS |
| 80 | 80 | 50 | 50 | General |
| 70 | 70 | 50 | - | OBC |
| 60 | 60 | - | - | PwD |
| 60 | 60 | 50 | - | SC |
| 60 | 60 | 50 | - | ST |
MBA: CAT Closing Percentiles by Course
| Closing percentile 2025 | Closing percentile 2024 | Closing percentile 2023 | Closing percentile 2022 | Courses |
| 60 | 60 | 50 | 50 | General |
JEE-Advanced Cutoff 2026: Round 5
JEE-Advanced scores are used for admission to B.Tech, BS + MS and B.Tech + M.Tech at IIT Dhanbad. For B.Tech, the 2026 Round 5 cutoff across all categories was 9 - 17791.
- BS + MS had an overall closing rank range of 1515 - 18977 across all categories in Round 5 of 2026.
Among JEE-Advanced applicants, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering and BS + MS Physical Science are leading choices. The General category closing rank for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering was 3994 - 4167 in Round 5 of 2026.
- BS + MS Physical Science recorded a General category closing rank of 15861 - 17355 in Round 5 of 2026.
The following tables show the category-wise closing ranks for these two courses.
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering: Round 5 Closing Ranks 2026
| Closing rank | Category |
| 536 - 567 | EWS |
| 9 - 35 | EWS PwD |
| 3994 - 4167 | General |
| 148 - 153 | GeneralPwD |
| 91 | OBC NCLPwD |
| 1292 - 1334 | OBCNCL |
| 780 | SC |
| 306 - 336 | ST |
BS + MS Physical Science: Round 5 Closing Ranks 2026
| Closing rank | Category |
| 2403 - 2862 | EWS |
| 15861 - 17355 | General |
| 5881 - 6264 | OBCNCL |
| 3276 - 3380 | SC |
| 1515 - 1592 | ST |
JEE-Advanced Closing Rank Comparisons
Across all categories, B.Tech closed at rank 17791 in 2026 and 16752 in 2025.
- For BS + MS, the closing rank across all categories was 18977 in 2026, compared with 18368 in 2025.
- B.Tech + M.Tech admissions across all categories reached rank 17892 in 2025 and 16011 in 2024.
Category and course comparisons are grouped by programme below.
B.Tech: Category-wise JEE-Advanced Closing Ranks
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| 2633 | 2467 | 2368 | 2729 | 2381 | EWS |
| 73 | 32 | 46 | 41 | 25 | EWS PwD |
| 17791 | 16752 | 15321 | 16151 | 15618 | General |
| 567 | 323 | 352 | 184 | 90 | GeneralPwD |
| 161 | 68 | 153 | 57 | 41 | OBC NCLPwD |
| 6202 | 5742 | 5717 | 6116 | 5351 | OBCNCL |
| 3333 | 3244 | 3113 | 3322 | 2879 | SC |
| - | - | - | 4 | - | SCPwD |
| 1567 | 1502 | 1360 | 1374 | 1354 | ST |
B.Tech: Course-wise JEE-Advanced Closing Ranks
| Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 | Courses |
| 13029 | 11980 | 11398 | 12473 | 11339 | Chemical Engineering |
| 15329 | 13778 | 12996 | 14058 | 12355 | Civil Engineering |
| 4167 | 3585 | 3846 | 3258 | 3009 | Computer Science and Engineering |
| 8319 | 7603 | 7567 | 7784 | 7619 | Electrical Engineering |
| 5925 | 5839 | 5982 | 5821 | 5492 | Electronics & Communication Engineering |
| 11713 | 11711 | 10778 | 11797 | 11483 | Engineering Physics |
| 17683 | 16752 | 15291 | 15903 | 15061 | Environmental Engineering |
| 17791 | - | - | - | - | Geological Engineering |
| 17147 | - | - | - | - | Geophysical Technology |
| 4938 | 4335 | 4956 | - | - | Mathematics And Computing |
| 11303 | 10273 | 9875 | 10262 | 9601 | Mechanical Engineering |
| 15480 | 14875 | 13599 | 14251 | - | Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering |
| 16037 | 15455 | 14762 | 15689 | 15145 | Mining Engineering |
| 16855 | 16579 | 15321 | 16151 | 15618 | Mining Machinery Engineering |
| 13921 | 12709 | 12310 | 13101 | 12864 | Petroleum Engineering |
BS + MS: Category-wise JEE-Advanced Closing Ranks
| 2026 | 2025 | Category |
| 2862 | 2649 | EWS |
| 18977 | 18368 | General |
| 6264 | 6413 | OBCNCL |
| 3392 | 3423 | SC |
| 1592 | 1563 | ST |
BS + MS: Course-wise JEE-Advanced Closing Ranks
| Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Courses |
| 18977 | 18334 | Chemical Sciences |
| 17355 | 18368 | Physical Science |
B.Tech + M.Tech: Category-wise JEE-Advanced Closing Ranks
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| 2690 | 2502 | 2778 | 2422 | EWS |
| 17892 | 16011 | 17181 | 16206 | General |
| 6145 | 5890 | 6405 | 5423 | OBCNCL |
| 3361 | 3162 | 3424 | 2933 | SC |
| 1508 | 1458 | 1592 | 1496 | ST |
GATE Cutoff 2026: Round 10
M.Tech applicants at IIT Dhanbad are admitted through GATE scores. Across all categories, the 2026 Round 10 cutoff ranged from 116 - 762. M.Tech Mining Engineering is a leading choice among GATE applicants.
In Round 10 of 2026, M.Tech Mining Engineering had General category closing marks of 418 - 636. Closing marks for each category are listed below.
M.Tech Mining Engineering: Round 10 Closing Marks 2026
| Closing marks | Category |
| 418 - 456 | EWS |
| 418 - 636 | General |
| 418 - 522 | OBC |
| 418 - 499 | SC |
| 400 - 409 | ST |
M.Tech GATE Closing Marks Comparisons
The overall M.Tech closing marks across all categories fell to 116 in 2026 from 149 in 2025. Category-wise and course-wise figures for 2026 through 2022 follow.
M.Tech: Category-wise GATE Closing Marks
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| 197 | 211 | 146 | 298 | 296 | EWS |
| 294 | - | - | 310 | 218 | EWSPwD |
| 197 | 211 | 146 | 353 | 291 | General |
| 215 | 165 | 245 | 267 | 267 | GeneralPwD |
| 197 | 211 | 146 | 313 | 286 | OBC |
| 249 | 231 | 190 | 235 | 299 | OBCPwD |
| 116 | 181 | 146 | 187 | 148 | SC |
| 276 | - | 236 | 202 | - | SCPwD |
| 192 | 149 | 146 | 219 | - | ST |
M.Tech: Course-wise GATE Closing Marks
| Closing marks 2026 | Closing marks 2025 | Closing marks 2024 | Closing marks 2023 | Closing marks 2022 | Courses |
| 320 | 276 | - | - | - | Artificial Intelligence & Data Science |
| 201 | 181 | 232 | 219 | 224 | Chemical Engineering |
| 259 | 272 | 244 | - | - | Communication And Signal Processing |
| 269 | 252 | 311 | 310 | 267 | Computer Science And Engineering |
| 384 | 276 | 284 | 235 | 267 | Data Analytics |
| 268 | 149 | 215 | 296 | - | Earthquake Engineering |
| 234 | 262 | 175 | 327 | 299 | Environmental Science And Engineering |
| 215 | 239 | 215 | - | 148 | Fuel Engineering |
| 222 | 222 | 245 | - | - | Geomatics |
| 276 | 262 | - | - | - | Geotechnical Engineering |
| 249 | 248 | 246 | 202 | 218 | Industrial Engineering & Management |
| 249 | - | - | - | - | Intelligent Control and Instrumentation |
| 269 | 238 | 236 | - | - | Machine Design |
| 199 | 228 | 213 | - | - | Manufacturing Engineering |
| 197 | - | - | - | - | Material Science and Technology |
| 197 | 231 | 146 | - | - | Metallurgical Engineering |
| 286 | 165 | - | - | - | Mineral Engineering |
| 400 | 356 | 239 | 274 | 225 | Mining Engineering |
| 255 | - | - | - | - | Mining in Critical Minerals |
| 252 | 252 | - | - | - | Optical Communication & Integrated Photonics |
| 116 | 198 | 150 | 187 | 191 | Petroleum Engineering |
| 209 | 188 | 237 | 239 | 279 | Pharmaceutical Technology |
| 249 | 283 | 249 | - | - | Power Electronics & Electrical Drives |
| 277 | 283 | 249 | - | - | Power System Engineering |
| 268 | 260 | 219 | - | - | Rf And Microwave Engineering |
| 276 | 262 | - | - | - | Structural Engineering |
| 265 | 228 | 236 | - | - | Thermal Engineering |
| 276 | 266 | - | - | - | Transportation Engineering |
| 192 | 327 | 196 | - | - | Tunnel Engineering |
| 309 | 307 | 249 | - | - | Vlsi Design |
| 266 | 265 | - | - | - | Water Resources Engineering |
IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026: Round 6
IIT-JAM scores are the basis for admission to M.Sc {Tech} and M.Sc at IIT Dhanbad. In Round 6 of 2026, the M.Sc {Tech} cutoff across all categories ranged from 71 - 446.
- M.Sc had an overall closing rank range of 416 - 2782 across all categories in Round 6 of 2026.
M.Sc {Tech} Applied Geology and M.Sc Mathematics And Computing are leading choices among IIT-JAM applicants. For M.Sc {Tech} Applied Geology, General category admissions closed at rank 71 - 73 in Round 6 of 2026.
- M.Sc Mathematics And Computing had a General category closing rank of 416 - 499 in Round 6 of 2026.
The category-wise closing ranks for both courses appear below.
M.Sc {Tech} Applied Geology: Round 6 Closing Ranks 2026
| Closing rank | Category |
| 127 | EWS |
| 71 - 73 | General |
| 166 - 177 | OBC |
| 442 - 446 | SC |
M.Sc Mathematics And Computing: Round 6 Closing Ranks 2026
| Closing rank | Category |
| 555 - 786 | EWS |
| 416 - 499 | General |
| 598 - 727 | OBC |
| 1596 - 1765 | SC |
IIT-JAM Closing Rank Comparisons
Across all categories, M.Sc {Tech} admissions closed at rank 446 in 2026, compared with 2707 in 2025.
- The overall M.Sc closing rank across all categories was 2782 in 2026 and 5496 in 2025.
The tables below separate category-wise closing ranks from course-wise figures for M.Sc {Tech} and M.Sc.
M.Sc {Tech}: Category-wise IIT-JAM Closing Ranks
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| 127 | 1470 | 1326 | 142 | 113 | EWS |
| 73 | 862 | 1093 | 87 | 86 | General |
| - | - | - | - | 696 | GeneralPwD |
| 177 | 1377 | 1555 | 159 | 170 | OBC |
| - | - | - | - | 1191 | OBCPwD |
| 446 | 2707 | 4895 | 235 | 428 | SC |
M.Sc {Tech}: Course-wise IIT-JAM Closing Ranks
| Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 | Courses |
| 446 | 488 | 367 | 235 | 1191 | Applied Geology |
M.Sc: Category-wise IIT-JAM Closing Ranks
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Category |
| 1632 | 978 | 941 | 852 | 913 | EWS |
| 886 | 694 | 759 | 657 | 676 | General |
| - | 5496 | 4880 | 5221 | - | GeneralPwD |
| 1493 | 1120 | 971 | 1067 | 1073 | OBC |
| 2782 | 2280 | 2424 | 2985 | 2764 | SC |
M.Sc: Course-wise IIT-JAM Closing Ranks
| Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 | Courses |
| 2619 | 2191 | 2424 | 2606 | 2324 | Chemistry |
| 1765 | 5496 | 4880 | 1786 | 2209 | Mathematics And Computing |
| 2782 | 2280 | 2356 | 5221 | 2764 | Physics |