National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur (NIT Jamshedpur) began in 1960 under the name Regional Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur. This public technical university receives its full funding from the Ministry of Education, Government of India. Its status as an Institute of National Importance comes under the NIT Act, 2007. The institute manages its academic affairs independently and can award its own degrees.
In the 2025 NIRF Engineering rankings, NIT Jamshedpur secured 82nd place nationally and stood 17th among India's 31 NITs. Its fully residential campus occupies 341.3 acres in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. Facilities include accommodation for undergraduate and postgraduate students, research laboratories, a central library, an Olympic-standard sports complex and a campus bank.
Students can study engineering, science, design and management at the institute. Its programme options are:
- B.Tech has 8 branches: Civil, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical, Electronics and Communication, Engineering and Computational Mechanics, Industrial and Production, Mechanical, and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering.
- M.Tech covers 21 specialisations, including AI, Data Science, CSE, VLSI Design, Power Electronics, Structural, Geotechnical, Thermal, Machine Design, Production, Materials and Smart Manufacturing.
- M.Sc is available in 3 disciplines: Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics.
- Other postgraduate choices are MBA, MCA and M.Des in Product Design.
- PhD research covers all major engineering and science disciplines.
Admissions for the 2026-27 session are complete. The next B.Tech intake, for 2027-28, will use JEE Main 2027 scores. CAT 2026 is relevant to MBA admission for the 2027-29 batch.
NIT Jamshedpur Important Dates
The upcoming entrance-exam schedule includes ongoing application activities and future examinations. Tentative admission and counselling periods for 2027-28 are identified separately in the event column.
| Event | Date |
| GATE 2027 application correction window, ongoing | Until October 21, 2026 |
| JAM 2027 application deadline | October 19, 2026 |
| CEED 2027 registration with regular fee, ongoing | Until October 31, 2026 |
| UCEED 2027 registration with regular fee, ongoing | Until October 31, 2026 |
| CEED 2027 registration with late fee | November 1 to November 6, 2026, 5:00 pm |
| UCEED 2027 registration deadline with late fee | November 6, 2026, 5:00 pm |
| CAT 2026 for the 2027-29 MBA intake, tentative | November 2026 |
| CEED 2027 and UCEED 2027 admit-card downloads begin | January 1, 2027, 1:00 pm |
| GATE 2027 examination-city allotment notification | January 4, 2027 |
| CEED 2027 and UCEED 2027 examinations | January 17, 2027, 9:00 am to 12:00 noon |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1, tentative | January 2027 |
| GATE 2027 examination for M.Tech and PhD applicants | February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027 |
| JAM 2027 examination | February 14, 2027 |
| CEED 2027 results | March 3, 2027 |
| UCEED 2027 results | March 6, 2027 |
| JAM 2027 results | March 18, 2027 |
| GATE 2027 results | March 19, 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2, tentative | April 2027 |
| MBA admission for the upcoming intake, tentative | April to May 2027 |
| CCMT counselling for the upcoming M.Tech/PhD admission cycle, tentative | May to July 2027 |
| JoSAA counselling for B.Tech admission, tentative | June to July 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Entrance-exam schedules are available on the official GATE 2027, JAM 2027, CEED 2027 and UCEED 2027 websites.
NIT Jamshedpur Courses and Fees
The institute's academic choices include 8 B.Tech branches, 21 M.Tech specialisations and 3 M.Sc programmes, alongside MBA, MCA, M.Des in Product Design and doctoral study across departments. Engineering and Computational Mechanics is a distinctive B.Tech option among NITs. The Academic Council oversees these programmes under the NIT Act, 2007.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
| B.Tech, all 8 branches | 4 years | Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, plus a valid JEE Main score | INR 1,41,500 per year |
| M.Tech, all specialisations | 2 years | B.Tech or BE and a valid GATE score | INR 1,19,000 per year |
| M.Sc in Chemistry, Mathematics or Physics | 2 years | B.Sc in the relevant discipline and a valid JAM score | INR 86,500 per year |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation and a valid CAT or CMAT score | INR 1,03,000 per year; INR 2,06,000 for 2 years |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics and a valid NIMCET score | INR 1,14,000 per year |
| M.Des in Product Design | 2 years | B.Tech, BE, BDes or an equivalent qualification, with CEED or UCEED | INR 1,19,000 per year |
| PhD in Engineering | 3 to 5 years | M.Tech or M.Sc with GATE, UGC NET or CSIR NET | INR 91,500 per year |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
For B.Tech, tuition and institute fees together total INR 5.66 lakhs over 4 years. Hostel accommodation and mess charges are payable separately. M.Tech subjects include Power Electronics and Drives, Corrosion Science, Geo-Technical Engineering, Energy Systems and Thermal Engineering, in addition to AI, Data Science, CSE, Smart Manufacturing, VLSI Design, Structural Engineering, Machine Design, Production and Materials.
NIT Jamshedpur Admission Process
Entrance examinations determine admission to NIT Jamshedpur programmes. The institute has neither a management quota nor an institute-level direct-admission route. Applicants must follow the examination and selection process for their chosen course.
| Course | Entrance Exam | Admission Route |
| B.Tech, all 8 branches | JEE Main | JoSAA counselling |
| M.Tech, all specialisations | GATE | CCMT counselling |
| M.Sc in Chemistry, Mathematics or Physics | JAM, the Joint Admission Test | JAM portal |
| MBA | CAT or CMAT | Institute shortlisting and interview |
| MCA | NIMCET | NIMCET counselling |
| M.Des in Product Design | CEED or UCEED | Institute selection process |
| PhD | GATE, UGC NET, CSIR NET or institute test | Institute admission process |
B.Tech: JEE Main and JoSAA Counselling
IITs and NITs jointly conduct the JoSAA counselling process used for B.Tech admissions. Applicants follow these steps:
- Take JEE Main, with Session 1 in January and Session 2 in April.
- Use the JEE Main score to register for JoSAA counselling.
- Enter preferred NIT Jamshedpur branches and the applicable Home State or Other State category.
- Check the seat allotment, which depends on JEE Main rank, category and branch choices.
- Pay the seat-acceptance fee and report with the required documents to confirm admission.
Jharkhand applicants have access to the Home State quota, which reserves 50% of seats. Separate quota seats are also available for SC, ST and OBC-NCL applicants.
M.Tech: GATE and CCMT Counselling
A valid GATE score in the relevant subject is needed for the CCMT route. CCMT means Centralised Counselling for M.Tech/M.Arch. Applicants register, select their preferred programmes and take part in successive seat-allotment rounds. GATE scholars receiving a fellowship get preference. GATE-qualified students can also enter M.Tech as self-sponsored applicants.
MBA: CAT or CMAT Followed by GD-PI
Graduates from any discipline may apply for the 2-year MBA. Selection uses CAT or CMAT scores, followed by a Group Discussion and Personal Interview, together called GD-PI, at the institute. CAT percentile, previous academic performance and work experience form the basis for shortlisting.
M.Sc and MCA: JAM and NIMCET Routes
For M.Sc in Chemistry, Mathematics or Physics, applicants need a valid JAM score. MCA selection uses NIMCET scores. Both admission routes involve centralised counselling, with a B.Sc in the relevant subject stated as the minimum qualification.
NIT Jamshedpur Cutoffs
For the 2025 JEE Main Round 1 allotment under the General category, Other State quota, Computer Science and Engineering had the most competitive closing rank among the branches listed below.
| Branch | 2025 Round 1 Closing Rank, General Other State |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 11,058 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 15,000 to 18,000 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 40,000+ |
Home State applicants from Jharkhand typically see lower closing ranks under the 50% Home State reservation. Category-specific seats apply to SC, ST and OBC-NCL applicants.
NIT Jamshedpur Placements
The 2024-25 season brought the institute its strongest placement results. More than 700 offers came from 260+ companies, including 100+ first-time recruiters. The overall placement rate reached 94.57%. Packages peaked at INR 144 LPA, while the average across branches was INR 13.62 LPA. LPA means lakhs per annum.
| Placement Measure | 2024-25 Figure |
| Placement offers | 700+ |
| Participating companies | 260+ |
| New recruiters | 100+ |
| Overall placement rate | 94.57% |
| Highest package | INR 144 LPA |
| Average package across all branches | INR 13.62 LPA |
| Branch | 2024-25 Average Package |
| Computer Science and Engineering, CSE | INR 25.11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering, ECE | INR 19.00 LPA |
| Electrical Engineering, EE | INR 16.50 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering, ME | INR 8.98 LPA |
| All branches combined | INR 13.62 LPA |
Recruiters span IT, product development, core engineering, analytics, consulting and manufacturing. IT product firms participate most heavily in CSE and ECE hiring. Industrial and Production Engineering graduates find opportunities in manufacturing, supply chains and operations. For Metallurgical graduates, recruiters include Tata Steel, headquartered in Jamshedpur, SAIL and other steel and metals companies.
Being in Jamshedpur gives students direct access to Tata Group businesses and major industrial employers across the Jharkhand corridor. Local industries also join campus drives specifically to recruit for core engineering roles.
NIT Jamshedpur Rankings
NIRF placed NIT Jamshedpur at 82 in Engineering in 2025, compared with the 101-150 band in 2024. Its position of 17 among 31 NITs puts it in the middle of the NIT group. The institute has taken part in NIRF since the 2016-17 cycle.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | 82 | 101-150 band |
| NIRF | Overall | Under review | - |
Better research output and placement measures are reflected in the improved Engineering position. NIT Jamshedpur operates under the NIT Act, 2007 as an Institute of National Importance and does not undergo NAAC accreditation. Certain B.Tech branches have programme accreditation from the National Board of Accreditation, or NBA.
NIT Jamshedpur Campus and Infrastructure
Next to the Tata Steel township in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, the institute occupies 341.3 acres. Undergraduate and postgraduate students must live in campus hostels during the academic session. Male and female students have separate hostel blocks.
Academic, residential and recreation facilities include:
- A central technical library with online journals, digital databases and a separate reading hall.
- Departmental research laboratories for Robotics, VLSI, Heat Transfer, Corrosion Science, Computational Mechanics, Metallurgy and Biotechnology.
- A sports complex supporting cricket, football, athletics, badminton, basketball and indoor games.
- A swimming pool and gymnasium within the campus.
- A bank branch, post office and medical centre on campus.
- A guest house used by visiting faculty members and parents.
- Campus Wi-Fi, with high-speed internet available in hostels and laboratories.
Tata Steel, Tata Motors, Tata Power and the wider Tata Group industrial complex are close to the institute. Formal academic and placement links connect NIT Jamshedpur with these organisations. This industrial setting supports contact with employers, including Jamshedpur companies that recruit core engineering students through campus placements.
NIT Jamshedpur Scholarships
Government scholarships and fellowships support eligible students at NIT Jamshedpur. Depending on the scheme, selection considers the student's category, entrance-exam performance, academic merit or family income. SC/ST tuition concessions follow Ministry of Education rules.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Ishan Uday Scholarship | Students from North Eastern Region states, Jammu and Kashmir, and Himachal Pradesh | INR 40,000 per annum, through the Ministry of Education |
| GATE Fellowship for M.Tech | GATE-qualified M.Tech scholars occupying a GATE-sponsored seat | A monthly stipend of INR 12,400 |
| SC/ST Category Fee Concession | SC/ST students entering through JoSAA or CCMT | Full tuition fee waiver under Ministry of Education norms |
| Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, MHRD | Undergraduate students selected by first-year rank, with family income below INR 4.5 lakhs | INR 1,000 per month |
| PhD Research Fellowship | Full-time PhD scholars with GATE, UGC NET or CSIR NET | INR 31,000 to 35,000 per month, following Junior Research Fellowship and Senior Research Fellowship norms |
Further options include Jharkhand government schemes, central scholarships available through the National Scholarship Portal, or NSP, and scholarships sponsored by campus recruiters. The institute's financial aid office handles applications for most schemes.
NIT Jamshedpur, NIT Durgapur and NIT Rourkela Compared
NIT Jamshedpur, NIT Durgapur and NIT Rourkela are all eastern Indian Institutes of National Importance governed by the NIT Act, 2007. Each uses JEE Main for B.Tech admission and GATE for M.Tech admission. Their regional applicant pools overlap across Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar.
| Parameter | NIT Jamshedpur | NIT Durgapur | NIT Rourkela |
| Year established | 1960 | 1960 | 1961 |
| Location | Jamshedpur, Jharkhand | Durgapur, West Bengal | Rourkela, Odisha |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 rank | 82 | 75 to 85 | 22 to 25 |
| Campus | 341.3 acres | Compact campus with multiple blocks | 592 acres |
| Number of B.Tech branches | 8 | 10+ | 15+ |
| Average B.Tech placement package | INR 13.62 LPA in 2024-25 | INR 10 to 13 LPA | INR 18 to 22 LPA |
| JEE Main CSE cutoff, General Other State | ~11,000 to 15,000 | ~12,000 to 20,000 | ~3,000 to 6,000 |
| Nearby industrial employers | Tata Group, Jamshedpur | DVC and SAIL, Durgapur | Rourkela Steel Plant and NALCO |
With a NIRF position in the top 25, NIT Rourkela ranks higher and has lower numerical JEE closing ranks than NIT Jamshedpur. NIT Durgapur sits in a similar ranking range to NIT Jamshedpur. For students interested in Metallurgical, Production or Mechanical Engineering roles within the Tata Group industrial network, NIT Jamshedpur offers nearby employers and established core engineering placements.
NIT Jamshedpur FAQs
Ques. Where does NIT Jamshedpur stand nationally and within the NIT group?
Ans. NIRF's 2025 Engineering ranking places the institute at 82, ahead of its 101-150 band in 2024. Among India's 31 NITs, it holds 17th position. It also has Institute of National Importance status under the NIT Act, 2007.
Ques. Which closing ranks should a CSE applicant compare at NIT Jamshedpur?
Ans. In 2025 Round 1, the General category, Other State closing rank for CSE was 11,058. Jharkhand applicants typically have higher numerical closing ranks because 50% of seats fall under the Home State quota. For General Other State applicants, ECE closed within 15,000 to 18,000, while Metallurgical Engineering went beyond 40,000.
Ques. How did overall and branch-level salaries compare in the 2024-25 placements?
Ans. The all-branch average was INR 13.62 LPA, with the highest offer reaching INR 144 LPA. Branch averages were INR 25.11 LPA for CSE, INR 19.00 LPA for ECE, INR 16.50 LPA for Electrical Engineering and INR 8.98 LPA for Mechanical Engineering. More than 700 offers came from 260+ companies during the 2024-25 season.
Ques. What should a B.Tech student budget for institute fees over four years?
Ans. Tuition and institute charges together come to INR 1,41,500 annually, or INR 5.66 lakhs for 4 years. Students pay hostel and mess charges separately. Ministry of Education rules provide SC/ST students with a full tuition fee waiver.
Ques. Must undergraduate and postgraduate students live on the NIT Jamshedpur campus?
Ans. Yes. All UG and PG students must stay in institute hostels, with separate blocks for male and female residents. The residential campus spans 341.3 acres in Jamshedpur. Along with hostels, it has a central library, sports complex, bank, medical centre and other residential facilities.
Ques. Which career interests fit the MBA programme at NIT Jamshedpur?
Ans. Students seeking operations, supply chain or manufacturing management roles can consider this 2-year MBA. Admission uses CAT or CMAT scores, and the total programme fee is INR 2,06,000. Links with Tata Group companies and Jamshedpur manufacturing businesses support its industry connections across the Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal corridor.
Ques. What financial support can eligible NIT Jamshedpur students receive?
Ans. Available support includes Ishan Uday assistance of INR 40,000 a year for students from North Eastern Region states, Jammu and Kashmir, and Himachal Pradesh. M.Tech scholars can receive a GATE fellowship of INR 12,400 per month, while eligible PhD scholars can receive INR 31,000 to 35,000 per month. SC/ST students qualify for a full tuition fee waiver. Eligible undergraduates can also receive the Merit-cum-Means scholarship of INR 1,000 per month.