VNIT Nagpur cutoff 2026 is available for JEE-Main, GATE, CSAB-Counselling, IIT-JAM, CCMN and DASA. Admission cutoffs are given for B.Arch, B.Tech, M.Tech and M.Sc, with ranks or marks kept in the same unit as released.

The toughest 2026 closing values include JEE-Main B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering at 7419 (OS) and 8632 (HS), GATE M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering at 648 marks, IIT-JAM/CCMN M.Sc Mathematics at 1330, CSAB-Counselling B.Tech Mathematics And Computing at 12159 (OS) and 13997 (HS), and DASA B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering - VLSI Design & Technology at 216410. Year-wise tables run from newest to oldest.

CourseExamCutoff
B.ArchJEE-Main59 - 648 (Other State)
12 - 825 (Home State)
B.TechJEE-Main25 - 45437 (Other State)
89 - 53933 (Home State)
M.TechGATE125 - 648
B.ArchCSAB-Counselling740 - 8683 (Other State)
828 - 9802 (Home State)
2389 - 5897 (All India)
B.TechCSAB-Counselling9305 - 1246160 (Other State)
9784 - 681981 (Home State)
-
M.ScIIT-JAM1193 - 5848
M.ScCCMN1193 - 5848
B.ArchDASA6531
B.TechDASA131020 - 774996

Table of Contents

  1. VNIT Nagpur JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
  2. VNIT Nagpur JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
  3. VNIT Nagpur GATE Cutoff 2026
  4. VNIT Nagpur GATE Cutoff Trends
  5. VNIT Nagpur CSAB-Counselling Cutoff 2026
  6. VNIT Nagpur CSAB-Counselling Cutoff Trends
  7. VNIT Nagpur IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026
  8. VNIT Nagpur IIT-JAM Cutoff Trends
  9. VNIT Nagpur CCMN Cutoff 2026
  10. VNIT Nagpur CCMN Cutoff Trends
  11. VNIT Nagpur DASA Cutoff 2026
  12. VNIT Nagpur DASA Cutoff Trends

VNIT Nagpur JEE-Main Cutoff 2026

VNIT Nagpur uses JEE-Main scores for B.Arch and B.Tech admission. In Round 5, the 2026 overall B.Arch cutoff was 59 - 648 for OS and 12 - 825 for HS.

  • For B.Tech, Round 5 closed across categories at 25 - 45437 for OS and 89 - 53933 for HS.

B.Arch and B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering were listed as major JEE-Main choices. In Round 5, General B.Arch closed at 574 - 648 for OS and 651 - 825 for HS, while General B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering closed at 6685 - 7419 for OS and 7296 - 8632 for HS.

VNIT Nagpur B.Arch Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General574 - 648 (OS)
651 - 825 (HS)
SC164 - 220 (OS)
150 - 307 (HS)
ST65 - 105 (OS)
164 - 378 (HS)
OBCNCL260 - 313 (OS)
404 - 706 (HS)
EWS154 - 248 (OS)
162 - 432 (HS)
GeneralPwD59 (OS)
12 - 188 (HS)
OBC NCLPwD80 (OS)

VNIT Nagpur B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General6685 - 7419 (OS)
7296 - 8632 (HS)
SC1482 - 1484 (OS)
1283 - 1353 (HS)
ST512 - 552 (OS)
674 (HS)
OBCNCL2402 - 2567 (OS)
3057 - 3350 (HS)
EWS885 - 1019 (OS)
1207 - 1247 (HS)
GeneralPwD212 (OS)
157 (HS)
OBC NCLPwD106 - 165 (OS)
142 (HS)
SCPwD35 (OS)
EWSPwD25 - 28 (OS)

For B.Arch, the 2026 closing ranks were 648 (OS) and 825 (HS), compared with 715 (OS) and 780 (HS) in 2025. For B.Tech, the 2026 closing ranks were 45437 (OS) and 53933 (HS), compared with 45731 (OS) and 49473 (HS) in 2025.

VNIT Nagpur JEE-Main B.Arch Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
OBC NCLPwD80 (OS)87 (OS)83 (HS)--
GeneralPwD59 (OS)
188 (HS)
184 (OS)
126 (HS)
166 (OS)
102 (HS)
5414 (OS)
94 (HS)
66 (OS)
86 (HS)
SC220 (OS)
307 (HS)
220 (OS)
296 (HS)
319 (OS)
441 (HS)
5414 (OS)
17455 (HS)
233 (OS)
149 (HS)
ST105 (OS)
378 (HS)
100 (OS)
339 (HS)
217 (OS)
367 (HS)
12544 (OS)
889 (HS)
146 (OS)
201 (HS)
EWS248 (OS)
432 (HS)
389 (OS)
308 (HS)
398 (OS)
725 (HS)
5663 (OS)
381 (HS)
326 (OS)
233 (HS)
OBCNCL313 (OS)
706 (HS)
417 (OS)
780 (HS)
659 (OS)
1089 (HS)
1058 (OS)
2377 (HS)
473 (OS)
428 (HS)
General648 (OS)
825 (HS)
715 (OS)
505 (HS)
1002 (OS)
1350 (HS)
832 (OS)
953 (HS)
885 (OS)
686 (HS)
OBC--712 (HS)--

VNIT Nagpur JEE-Main B.Arch Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Bachelor of Architecture [B.Arch]648 (OS)
825 (HS)
715 (OS)
780 (HS)
1002 (OS)
1350 (HS)
12544 (OS)
17455 (HS)
885 (OS)
686 (HS)

VNIT Nagpur JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
STPwD95 (OS)62 (OS)--65 (OS)
SCPwD264 (OS)
349 (HS)
359 (OS)
162 (HS)
301 (OS)
266 (HS)
72 (HS)26 (OS)
86 (HS)
EWSPwD192 (OS)
368 (HS)
288 (OS)
322 (HS)
430 (OS)
509 (HS)
835228 (OS)
201 (HS)
158 (OS)
245 (HS)
OBC NCLPwD896 (OS)
1492 (HS)
843 (OS)
624 (HS)
1179 (OS)
722 (HS)
1039 (OS)
323869 (HS)
768 (OS)
523 (HS)
GeneralPwD1915 (OS)
2944 (HS)
1550 (OS)
2353 (HS)
2706 (OS)
1872 (HS)
637439 (OS)
664404 (HS)
1985 (OS)
1965 (HS)
ST2757 (OS)
4689 (HS)
2664 (OS)
4168 (HS)
2833 (OS)
4806 (HS)
224678 (OS)
402246 (HS)
2149 (OS)
3919 (HS)
SC7025 (OS)
8721 (HS)
7337 (OS)
7989 (HS)
7573 (OS)
9930 (HS)
166318 (OS)
208214 (HS)
6850 (OS)
6140 (HS)
EWS7115 (OS)
8778 (HS)
6596 (OS)
7125 (HS)
7494 (OS)
8271 (HS)
61723 (OS)
74073 (HS)
6639 (OS)
7294 (HS)
OBCNCL14923 (OS)
19844 (HS)
14722 (OS)
17974 (HS)
14531 (OS)
18445 (HS)
61311 (OS)
78549 (HS)
13909 (OS)
15514 (HS)
General45437 (OS)
53933 (HS)
45731 (OS)
49473 (HS)
44834 (OS)
49561 (HS)
58063 (OS)
63766 (HS)
43344 (OS)
46088 (HS)
OBC--17429 (HS)--
OBCPwD--1179 (OS)
1086 (HS)
--

VNIT Nagpur JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Science and Engineering7419 (OS)
8632 (HS)
6359 (OS)
7203 (HS)
5795 (OS)
7583 (HS)
48860 (OS)
323869 (HS)
5642 (OS)
6613 (HS)
Computer Science and Engineering - Artificial Intelligence and Data Science8419 (OS)
10022 (HS)
----
Mathematics And Computing9919 (OS)
11557 (HS)
----
Electronics & Communication Engineering11029 (OS)
12731 (HS)
10545 (OS)
11176 (HS)
9858 (OS)
11804 (HS)
148478 (OS)
165395 (HS)
11131 (OS)
11156 (HS)
Electronics and Communication Engineering - VLSI Design & Technology13465 (OS)
15766 (HS)
----
Electrical And Electronics Engineering16433 (OS)
16975 (HS)
15125 (OS)
15641 (HS)
14761 (OS)
16773 (HS)
835228 (OS)
93209 (HS)
17067 (OS)
16972 (HS)
Engineering Physics21741 (OS)
22113 (HS)
----
Mechanical Engineering23449 (OS)
22724 (HS)
21612 (OS)
21761 (HS)
23108 (OS)
23543 (HS)
126108 (OS)
240494 (HS)
23541 (OS)
23508 (HS)
Chemical Engineering32291 (OS)
34180 (HS)
30416 (OS)
31613 (HS)
28900 (OS)
33853 (HS)
637439 (OS)
664404 (HS)
31771 (OS)
35148 (HS)
Civil Engineering37933 (OS)
41858 (HS)
36904 (OS)
40998 (HS)
36655 (OS)
40606 (HS)
133613 (OS)
300175 (HS)
38128 (OS)
42633 (HS)
Chemical Technology40893 (OS)
45002 (HS)
----
Metallurgical And Materials Engineering41772 (OS)
47468 (HS)
40413 (OS)
44638 (HS)
42379 (OS)
45286 (HS)
199608 (OS)
402246 (HS)
43344 (OS)
46088 (HS)
Mining Engineering45437 (OS)
53933 (HS)
45731 (OS)
49473 (HS)
44834 (OS)
49561 (HS)
224678 (OS)
208214 (HS)
-

VNIT Nagpur GATE Cutoff 2026

VNIT Nagpur gives M.Tech admission through GATE. In Round 5 of 2026, the overall M.Tech cutoff across categories was 125 - 648 marks. M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering closed for SC at 446 - 491.

VNIT Nagpur M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing marks
SC446 - 491
OBC573 - 625
General597 - 648
ST334 - 407
EWS579 - 633

For M.Tech, the overall closing marks were 125 in 2026 and 122 in 2025.

VNIT Nagpur GATE M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
General351351351350350
EWS317304311312331
OBC289282294310314
ST225122196199243
SC125168170171178
GeneralPwD--261254-

VNIT Nagpur GATE M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing marks 2026Closing marks 2025Closing marks 2024Closing marks 2023Closing marks 2022
Computer Science And Engineering334343255254258
Vlsi Design288268261227250
Power Electronics And Drives281292253257243
Power And Energy System Engineering269266---
Construction Technology264247249263249
Transportation Engineering264256260251250
Geoinformatics260260231--
Geotechnical Engineering257245247248250
Cad/ Cam255238310258251
Structural Engineering254268248259253
Material Engineering252366249-224
Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering249245249247257
Water Resources Engineering246260251248250
Forensic Structural Engineering246----
Environmental Engineering245283270255249
Communication Systems244226246231267
Thermal Engineering238----
Control & Automation236----
Excavation Engineering225243196242215
Production & Industrial Engineering199206236--
Chemical Engineering195168170356178
Urban Planning125122205171241

VNIT Nagpur CSAB-Counselling Cutoff 2026

VNIT Nagpur accepts CSAB-Counselling ranks for B.Arch and B.Tech. In Round 2, the 2026 B.Arch overall cutoff was 740 - 8683 for OS, 828 - 9802 for HS and 2389 - 5897 for AI.

  • For B.Tech, the Round 2 overall closing rank was 9305 - 1246160 for OS and 9784 - 681981 for HS.

For General category in Round 2, B.Arch closed at 740 - 796 (OS) and 828 - 924 (HS). B.Tech Mathematics And Computing closed at 12159 for OS and 13997 for HS.

VNIT Nagpur B.Arch Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General740 - 796 (OS)
828 - 924 (HS)
SC5880 - 6239 (OS)
ST8335 - 8683 (OS)
2389 - 5897 (AI)
OBCNCL1206 - 1291 (OS)
2298 - 2977 (HS)
EWS2766 - 2779 (OS)
9802 (HS)

VNIT Nagpur B.Tech Mathematics And Computing Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General12159 (OS)
13997 (HS)
SC64428 (OS)
73028 (HS)
OBCNCL15621 (OS)
16549 (HS)
EWS13770 (OS)
14773 (HS)

B.Arch closed in 2026 at 8683 (OS), 9802 (HS) and 5897 (AI), while 2025 had 11276 (OS), 23512 (HS) and 3555 (AI). B.Tech closed in 2026 at 1246160 (OS) and 681981 (HS), against 941766 (OS) and 1114908 (HS) in 2025.

VNIT Nagpur CSAB-Counselling B.Arch Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2026202520242023
General796 (OS)
924 (HS)
1030 (OS)
981 (HS)
1313 (OS)
1694 (HS)
832 (OS)
953 (HS)
OBCNCL1291 (OS)
2977 (HS)
2479 (OS)
3721 (HS)
2945 (OS)
4184 (HS)
1058 (OS)
2377 (HS)
SC6239 (OS)4643 (OS)
7308 (HS)
8017 (OS)
8750 (HS)
5414 (OS)
17455 (HS)
ST8683 (OS)
5897 (AI)
23512 (HS)11856 (OS)12544 (OS)
3175 (AI)
EWS2779 (OS)
9802 (HS)
11276 (OS)
9239 (HS)
3555 (AI)
17359 (OS)
11450 (HS)
3650 (AI)
5663 (OS)
GeneralPwD---5414 (OS)

VNIT Nagpur CSAB-Counselling B.Arch Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023
Bachelor of Architecture [B.Arch]8683 (OS)
9802 (HS)
5897 (AI)
11276 (OS)
23512 (HS)
3555 (AI)
17359 (OS)
11450 (HS)
3650 (AI)
12544 (OS)
17455 (HS)
3175 (AI)

VNIT Nagpur CSAB-Counselling B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2026202520242023
General53931 (OS)
63194 (HS)
52313 (OS)
67698 (HS)
51408 (OS)
65595 (HS)
58063 (OS)
63766 (HS)
EWS58379 (OS)
75489 (HS)
54067 (OS)
124310 (HS)
54862 (OS)
71973 (HS)
61723 (OS)
74073 (HS)
OBCNCL61007 (OS)
76601 (HS)
60086 (OS)
80809 (HS)
61054 (OS)
72742 (HS)
61311 (OS)
78549 (HS)
SC168719 (OS)
173936 (HS)
183333 (OS)
188649 (HS)
174097 (OS)
205995 (HS)
166318 (OS)
208214 (HS)
EWSPwD263517 (OS)941766 (OS)1280708 (HS)835228 (OS)
ST218042 (OS)
406877 (HS)
207649 (OS)
499936 (HS)
224996 (OS)
322349 (HS)
224678 (OS)
402246 (HS)
215373 (AI)
GeneralPwD596454 (OS)
681981 (HS)
505480 (OS)
557345 (HS)
752478 (OS)
913210 (HS)
637439 (OS)
664404 (HS)
OBC NCLPwD1246160 (OS)
580162 (HS)
921386 (OS)
1114908 (HS)
-323869 (HS)
OBCPwD--543970 (OS)
453244 (HS)
-

VNIT Nagpur CSAB-Counselling B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023
Mathematics And Computing64428 (OS)
73028 (HS)
---
Engineering Physics218042 (OS)
155494 (HS)
---
Computer Science and Engineering - Artificial Intelligence and Data Science77601 (OS)
222888 (HS)
---
Electronics & Communication Engineering70517 (OS)
253492 (HS)
380408 (OS)
55157 (HS)
97185 (OS)
77718 (HS)
148478 (OS)
165395 (HS)
Computer Science and Engineering263517 (OS)
15620 (HS)
11008 (OS)
31348 (HS)
10819 (OS)
453244 (HS)
48860 (OS)
323869 (HS)
Civil Engineering50835 (OS)
274180 (HS)
147508 (OS)
1114908 (HS)
136478 (OS)
205193 (HS)
133613 (OS)
300175 (HS)
Chemical Technology168719 (OS)
293578 (HS)
---
Metallurgical And Materials Engineering158184 (OS)
321462 (HS)
921386 (OS)
322987 (HS)
752478 (OS)
913210 (HS)
199608 (OS)
402246 (HS)
Mining Engineering159548 (OS)
406877 (HS)
183333 (OS)
499936 (HS)
61054 (OS)
322349 (HS)
224678 (OS)
208214 (HS)
215373 (AI)
Electronics and Communication Engineering - VLSI Design & Technology364173 (OS)
510154 (HS)
---
Electrical And Electronics Engineering517243 (OS)
77510 (HS)
505480 (OS)
432017 (HS)
543970 (OS)
85848 (HS)
835228 (OS)
93209 (HS)
Mechanical Engineering615801 (OS)
580162 (HS)
150219 (OS)
117974 (HS)
145816 (OS)
731965 (HS)
126108 (OS)
240494 (HS)
Chemical Engineering1246160 (OS)
681981 (HS)
941766 (OS)
277991 (HS)
184462 (OS)
1280708 (HS)
637439 (OS)
664404 (HS)

VNIT Nagpur IIT-JAM Cutoff 2026

VNIT Nagpur uses IIT-JAM scores for M.Sc admission. In Round 5, the 2026 overall M.Sc cutoff was 1193 - 5848. M.Sc Mathematics was listed as a top IIT-JAM choice, with the General closing rank at 1242 - 1330.

VNIT Nagpur M.Sc Mathematics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General1242 - 1330
OBC1248 - 2029
SC2792 - 2867
ST4275 - 5142
EWS1841 - 2055

For M.Sc, the closing rank moved from 6910 in 2025 to 5848 in 2026 across categories.

VNIT Nagpur IIT-JAM M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
General14021427152614511134
OBC20292241198719921670
EWS23661978225218221551
SC40294979591366914653
ST58486910674366236240
GeneralPwD----5665

VNIT Nagpur IIT-JAM M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Mathematics51426910674333075665
Physics57536678596266916170
Chemistry58485219641958666240

VNIT Nagpur CCMN Cutoff 2026

VNIT Nagpur also lists CCMN cutoffs for M.Sc admission. The 2026 Round 5 M.Sc cutoff was 1193 - 5848 across all categories, and M.Sc Mathematics closed for General at 1242 - 1330.

VNIT Nagpur M.Sc Mathematics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General1242 - 1330
OBC1248 - 2029
SC2792 - 2867
ST4275 - 5142
EWS1841 - 2055

For CCMN M.Sc admission, the closing rank was 5848 in 2026 and 6910 in 2025.

VNIT Nagpur CCMN M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category202620252024
General140214271526
OBC202922411987
EWS236619783051
SC402949795913
ST584869106743

VNIT Nagpur CCMN M.Sc Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024
Mathematics514269106743
Physics575366785962
Chemistry584852196419

VNIT Nagpur DASA Cutoff 2026

VNIT Nagpur offers B.Arch and B.Tech admission through DASA. In Round 1, the 2026 B.Arch overall cutoff was 6531, while B.Tech closed at 131020 - 774996 across categories.

  • For CIWG, B.Arch closed at 6531 and B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering - VLSI Design & Technology closed at 216410 in Round 1.

VNIT Nagpur B.Arch Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
CIWG6531

VNIT Nagpur B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering - VLSI Design & Technology Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
CIWG216410

B.Arch closed at 6531 in 2026 and 6816 in 2025. B.Tech closed at 774996 in 2026 and 1074760 in 2025.

VNIT Nagpur DASA B.Arch Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
CIWG6531681699387033-
General--3025-8591

VNIT Nagpur DASA B.Arch Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Bachelor of Architecture [B.Arch]65316816993870338591

VNIT Nagpur DASA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
CIWG767558667613340667840100-
General7749961074760843262595889686458

VNIT Nagpur DASA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Electronics and Communication Engineering - VLSI Design & Technology216410----
Electrical And Electronics Engineering3021731074760843262840100630852
Mathematics And Computing406134----
Civil Engineering454009667613---
Engineering Physics501355----
Electronics & Communication Engineering529021485153538701595889686458
Mechanical Engineering594322333505670198531372177798
Computer Science and Engineering662863280185200715203570132117
Chemical Engineering709170574810-664377-
Metallurgical And Materials Engineering767558----
Computer Science and Engineering - Artificial Intelligence and Data Science774996----