VNIT Nagpur Placements for the 2024-2025 academic year have been partly released. For B.Tech students in 2025, the highest package stood at INR 34.10 LPA, the average package was INR 10.68 LPA, and the lowest package was INR 4.80 LPA. The institute recorded 588 offers, with 567 students placed as updated till 11-03-2025.

VNIT Nagpur placement recruiters include Morgan Stanley, Qualcomm India Pvt Ltd, Tata Motors, ABB, Hyundai Mobis, L & T Group, Amazon, Citicorp Finance India Ltd., JP Morgan, Bajaj Auto, John Deere, and more. Student feedback points to strong placements for CSE at 100%, Electrical at 80%, and other branches at 60-70%. The reviewed average package range is INR 5-6 LPA, with Amazon, D.E. Shaw, Bajaj, and Exon Mobil offering high packages. Internships are common, CSE students get the most offers, mining engineering gets direct college support, and recruiters such as John Deere, ITC, and PWC offer monthly pay from INR 10,000 to INR 50,000.


VNIT Nagpur Placements Report 2025

The 2025 placement drive at VNIT Nagpur is still underway, and the available report is partial. The table below compares the main placement numbers from 2024-25 to 2021-22.

Particulars2024-25
Partial
2023-242022-232021-22
Number of Recruiters106147238200
Number of Offers5881441233811
Number of Students Placed5677301000800+
Highest Salary Package (LPA)INR 34.10INR 64.00INR 64.67INR 64.00
Average Salary Package (LPA)INR 10.68INR 11.61INR 12.14INR 10.00
Lowest Salary Package (LPA)INR 4.80INR 2.72INR 3.29INR 3.36
  • Placement opportunities are lower when the 2024-25 and 2023-24 figures are compared.
  • The average package moved down from INR 11.61 LPA in 2023-24 to INR 10.68 LPA in 2024-25.
  • The lowest package rose from INR 2.72 LPA in 2023-24 to INR 4.80 LPA in 2024-25.
  • The number of students placed in 2024-25 is below the previous three years, and the overall placement rate has gone down over the years.

VNIT Nagpur Highest Package 2025

For the 2025 placement drive, VNIT Nagpur recorded a highest package of INR 34.10 LPA for UG (B.Tech) and INR 29.39 LPA for PG (M.Tech, M.Sc). The year-wise highest package details are given below.

Courses2024-252023-242022-232021-22
UG (B.Tech)INR 34.10 LPAINR 64.00 LPAINR 64.67 LPAINR 64.00 LPA
PG (M.Tech, M.Sc)INR 29.39 LPAINR 64.67 LPAINR 27.89 LPAINR 21.69 LPA

In VNIT Nagpur Placements 2024-25, the UG (B.Tech) highest package fell by 46.7% from the previous year. For PG (M.Tech, M.Sc), the highest package fell by 54.5%.


VNIT Nagpur Average Package 2025

The average package in VNIT Nagpur Placements 2025 was INR 10.68 LPA for B.Tech and INR 8.22 LPA for M.Tech. The table below shows the average package trend by course group.

Courses2024-252023-242022-232021-22
UG (B.Tech)INR 10.68 LPAINR 11.61 LPAINR 12.14 LPAINR 10.00 LPA
PG (M.Tech, M.Sc)INR 8.22 LPAINR 7.85 LPAINR 7.68 LPAINR 6.41 LPA

During VNIT Nagpur Placements 2024-25, the UG (B.Tech) average package dropped by 8% from the previous year. The PG (M.Tech, M.Sc) average package increased by 4.7%.


VNIT Nagpur B.Tech Placements 2025

VNIT Nagpur B.Tech Placements 2025 data is partial because the drive is still active. Out of 729 eligible B.Tech students, 458 were placed and 476 offers were made.

ParticularsB.Tech Placements
No. of Eligible Students729
No. of Placement Offers476
No. of Students Placed458
No. of Internships198 (incl. M.tech)
Highest PackageINR 34.10 LPA
Average PackageINR 10.68 LPA
Median PackageINR 9.01 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 4.80 LPA

VNIT Nagpur B.Tech Placements 2025 Students Placed

The branch-wise B.Tech placement table covers placed students, job offers, and placement percentage for 2024-25.

BranchNo. of Students PlacedNo. of Jobs OfferedPercentage of Students Placed
Civil Eng444642.31%
Chemical Eng343438.64%
Computer Science Eng (CSE)919892.86%
Electrical & Electronics Eng737666.36%
Electronics & Communication Eng879071.43%
Mechanical Eng565960.87%
Metallurgy & Materials Eng565664.37%
Mining Eng171754.84%

VNIT Nagpur B.Tech Placements 2025 Salary Statistics

The next table lists the B.Tech branch-wise salary figures for VNIT Nagpur Placements 2024-25.

BranchMin of Offer in LPAMax of Offer in LPAAverage of Offer in LPAMax of Offer in CTC (Package)Average of Offer in CTC (Package)Median of Offer in LPAMedian of Offer in CTC (Package)
Chem5.0014.008.5514.008.629.249.44
Civil5.3918.009.7318.009.828.308.10
CSE4.8034.1014.8964.0018.2011.1211.12
ECE4.8032.8410.0151.5210.6310.0010.55
EEE4.8032.8410.0151.5210.6310.0010.55
MECH5.0030.0010.0330.0010.138.859.00
MIN6.8013.5010.0014.5010.138.859.00
MME5.3314.0010.1314.0010.159.009.00
Grand Total4.8034.1010.6864.0011.619.019.01
  • The B.Tech CSE batch received the highest package of INR 34.10 LPA.
  • Among all B.Tech branches, Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) had the highest average package and median package.

VNIT Nagpur M.Tech Placements 2025

VNIT Nagpur M.Tech placement data for 2025 has been partly released while placements continue. The M.Tech group had 276 eligible students, 100 placement offers, and 97 placed students.

ParticularsM.Tech Placements
No. of Eligible Students276
No. of Placement Offers100
No. of Students Placed97
No. of Internships198 (incl. M.tech)
Highest PackageINR 29.39 LPA
Average PackageINR 8.22 LPA
Median PackageINR 7.50 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 5.00 LPA

VNIT Nagpur M.Tech Placements 2025 Students Placed

The following table gives the M.Tech and M.Sc placement count, offer count, and placement percentage for each branch in 2024-25.

BranchNo. of Students PlacedNo. of Jobs OfferedPercentage of Students Placed
Mathematical and Computational Sciences (MCS)101045.45%
Communication System (CMN)2233.33%
VLSI Design (VLSI)3317.65%
Industrial Power and Automation (IPS)1120.00%
Power Electronics and Drives (PED)6675.00%
CAD-CAM & Automation (CAD-CAM)7858.33%
Energy and Environmental Engineering (EAMS)000.00%
High-Performance Engineering (HPE)1133.33%
Production and Industrial Engineering (PIE)3360.00%
Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering (SDEE)131361.90%
Structural Engineering (STR)171870.83%
Construction Technology and Management (CTM)141470.00%
Environmental Engineering (ENV)5535.71%
Geotechnical Engineering (GTE)6630.00%
Transportation Engineering (TRE)6630.00%
Water Resources Engineering (WRE)5641.67%
Urban Planning (UPL)229.09%
Chemical Engineering (CHM)1116.67%
Materials Engineering (MTE)000.00%
Production and Manufacturing Engineering (PME)000.00%
Physics000.00%
Chemistry000.00%
Mathematics000.00%
Total9710035.14%

VNIT Nagpur M.Tech Placements 2025 Salary Statistics

VNIT Nagpur M.Tech salary statistics for 2024-25 are listed below branch-wise.

BranchMin of Offer in LPAMax of Offer in LPAAverage of Offer in LPAMax of Offer in CTC (Package)Average of Offer in CTC (Package)Median of Offer in LPAMedian of Offer in CTC (Package)
CAD-CAM & Automation (CAD-CAM)5.4011.668.2611.668.337.207.20
High-Performance Engineering (HPE)12.2412.2412.2412.2412.2412.2412.24
Mathematical and Computational Sciences (MCS)7.0029.3913.9629.3913.9611.6611.66
Water Resources Engineering (WRE)5.007.006.487.006.486.666.66
Communication System (CMN)7.2011.669.4311.669.439.439.43
VLSI11.6612.2412.0512.2412.0511.9511.95
Environmental Engineering (ENV)5.007.377.3713.107.376.886.88
Industrial Power and Automation (IPS)7.207.207.207.207.207.207.20
Power Electronics and Drives (PED)6.7514.1910.8314.1910.838.348.32
Chemical Engineering (CHM)8.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering (SDEE)7.2012.838.3212.838.326.756.75
Transportation Engineering (TRE)6.006.756.756.756.756.756.75
Construction Technology and Management (CTM)6.006.756.756.756.756.756.75
Structural Engineering (STR)6.006.756.756.756.756.756.75
Urban Planning (UPL)6.006.756.756.756.756.386.38
Production and Manufacturing Engineering (PME)6.256.256.256.806.806.386.38
Production and Industrial Engineering (PIE)7.2011.668.5911.668.599.439.43
Grand Total5.0029.398.2229.398.347.508.00

VNIT Nagpur Placements Top Recruiters 2025

VNIT Nagpur placement recruiters include Morgan Stanley, Qualcomm India Pvt Ltd, Tata Motors, ABB, Hyundai Mobis, L & T Group, Amazon, Citicorp Finance India Ltd., JP Morgan, Bajaj Auto, John Deere, Sapient, GAIL, Siemen, NCR, and many more.

GoogleOracleBrahMos Aerospace
Goldman SachsDE Shaw & CoNvidia
UBERNCRVisa
AmazonFidelityJP Morgan Chase & Co.
SiemenWells FargoPWC
GAILMicrosoftSapien

VNIT Nagpur Placements 2025 FAQs

Ques. How many recruiters came to VNIT Nagpur for Placements 2025?

Ans. VNIT Nagpur had 131 recruiting companies and 106 unique companies on campus for Placements 2025.

Ques. Which VNIT Nagpur department received the highest number of job offers?

Ans. B.Tech students at VNIT Nagpur received 476 job offers. CSE got the highest branch-wise count with 98 jobs offered and 92.86% students placed.

Ques. What was the highest package at VNIT Nagpur in 2025?

Ans. VNIT Nagpur has partly released the 2025 placement record. The highest package was INR 34.10 LPA for UG courses and INR 29.39 LPA for PG courses.

Ques. Which companies took part in VNIT Nagpur Placements 2025?

Ans. Morgan Stanley, Qualcomm India Pvt Ltd, Tata Motors, ABB, Hyundai Mobis, L & T Group, Amazon, Citicorp Finance India Ltd., JP Morgan, Bajaj Auto, John Deere, and many other companies visited VNIT Nagpur during Placement 2025.