Bharathiar University Coimbatore uses TANCET scores for admission to MBA and MCA courses, and the available cutoff data also lists PG Diploma and PGDM trends. The latest detailed cutoff covered here is for 2025, where MBA had category-wise Round 1 closing marks from 0.962 to 88.101, and MCA closed at 16.105.

The strongest MBA category cutoff in 2025 was OC with closing marks of 88.101. Across the available trend data, MBA cutoffs are listed from 2025 to 2022, while MCA has 2025 and 2024 figures, and PG Diploma and PGDM have 2024 category-wise figures.

CourseExamCutoff
MBATANCET0.962 - 88.101
MCATANCET16.105

Table of Contents

  1. Bharathiar University Coimbatore TANCET Cutoff 2026
  2. Bharathiar University Coimbatore TANCET Cutoff Trends

Bharathiar University Coimbatore TANCET Cutoff 2026

Bharathiar University Coimbatore considers TANCET scores for MBA, MCA, PG Diploma and PGDM admission. In the 2025 Round 1 data, the MBA cutoff across all listed categories ranges from 0.962 to 88.101.

  • For MCA, the overall closing marks in 2025 Round 1 were 16.105 across all listed categories.

MBA General and MCA are the main courses shown in the TANCET cutoff data. For MBA General, SC category closing marks were 67.283 in Round 1 of 2025.

  • For MCA Master of Computer Applications [MCA], the TANCET closing marks for OC in 2025 Round 1 were 16.105.

The category-wise 2025 TANCET closing marks for MBA General and MCA are given below.

Bharathiar University Coimbatore MBA General Cutoff 2025

CategoryClosing marks
SC67.283
ST31.103
OC88.101
BC74.42
BC SS10.985
BCM81.896
BCM SS38.793
MBC72.577
MBC SS0.962
OC SS62.23
SC SS23.504
SCA67.283

Bharathiar University Coimbatore MCA Cutoff 2025

CategoryClosing marks
OC16.105

Bharathiar University Coimbatore TANCET Cutoff Trends

For MBA programs, Bharathiar University Coimbatore closed admission at 0.962 marks in 2025, compared with 22.124 marks in 2024 across all listed categories.

  • For MCA programs, admission closed at 16.105 marks in 2025 and 89.273 marks in 2024 across all listed categories.
  • For PG Diploma programs, the 2024 closing marks were 22.124 across all listed categories.
  • For PGDM programs, the 2024 closing marks were 22.124 across all listed categories.

The following tables show category-wise and course-wise closing marks trends.

Bharathiar University Coimbatore TANCET MBA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2025202420232022
OC
88.101
78.756
94
93.969
BCM
81.896
31.196
78
82.752
BC
74.42
68.9
88
90.007
MBC
72.577
22.124
81
78.317
SC
67.283
22.124
80
76.527
SCA
67.283
48.965
85
71.097
OC SS
62.23
-
84
-
BCM SS
38.793
---
ST
31.103
-
8
54.558
SC SS
23.504
-
43
-
BC SS
10.985
-
75
-
MBC SS
0.962
-
64
-
SCA SS--
20
-

Bharathiar University Coimbatore TANCET MBA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing marks 2025Closing marks 2024Closing marks 2023Closing marks 2022
General
0.962
22.124
8
54.558

Bharathiar University Coimbatore TANCET MCA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20252024
OC
16.105
89.273

Bharathiar University Coimbatore TANCET MCA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing marks 2025Closing marks 2024
Master of Computer Applications [MCA]
16.105
89.273

Bharathiar University Coimbatore TANCET PG Diploma Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2024
SC
22.124
OC
78.756
BC
68.9
BCM
31.196
MBC
22.124
SCA
48.965

Bharathiar University Coimbatore TANCET PGDM Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2024
SC
22.124
OC
78.756
BC
68.9
BCM
31.196
MBC
22.124
SCA
48.965