IIT Ropar is accepting applications for its courses, and admission to UG and PG programmes is based on national-level entrance tests. B.Tech is the main UG course, and M.Tech is also offered at the PG level. The first-year fees are INR 2.44 Lakhs for B.Tech and INR 56,970 for M.Tech.

For B.Tech admission, students need JEE Advanced and must take part in JoSAA counselling for seat allotment. IIT Ropar also offers M.Tech through GATE and COAP, and M.Sc. through IIT JAM and JOAPS. The 2025 General category cutoff was 2357 - 14480 for JEE Advanced and 419 - 521 for IIT JAM.

IIT Ropar Admission Dates

The table below lists the entrance exam events that are still upcoming for IIT Ropar admissions.

EventDate
JAM 2027 Last Date to ApplyOctober 19, 2026
GATE 2027 Admit CardJanuary 4, 2027
GATE 2027 Examination Week 1February 6, 7, 2027
GATE 2027 Examination Week 2February 13, 14, 2027
JAM 2027 Examination DateFebruary 14, 2027
GATE 2027 Examination Week 3February 20, 21, 2027
JAM 2027 ResultMarch 18, 2027
GATE 2027 ResultMarch 19, 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

IIT Ropar Admission Highlight 2026

The main admission details for IIT Ropar are given below.

ParticularDetails
Basic Admission CriteriaEntrance-Based
Application ModeOnline
Entrance exams acceptedJEE Advanced / IIT JAM / GATE/ CSIR/ UGC NET/ ICAR
Flagship CourseM.Tech
Scholarship offeredYes
Official Websiteiitd.ac.in

IIT Ropar Reviews

Students and alumni have shared their admission experience at IIT Ropar.

What do students say about IIT Ropar admissions?

Vishal Kumawat, a B.Tech Mechanical Engineering student, said that he entered IIT Ropar after qualifying JEE Advanced and joining JoSAA Counselling. His admission depended on his rank and course preferences. He also mentioned average package, NIRF Ranking and other positive factors as reasons for choosing IIT Ropar.

IIT Ropar B.Tech Admission 2026

IIT Ropar offers B.Tech in 10 full-time specializations. Students are selected through JEE Advanced scores, followed by JoSAA counselling for seat allotment.

ParticularsDetails
CourseB.Tech
SpecializationsCSE, Artificial Intelligence & Data Engineering, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering, Mathematics & Computing, ME, Chemical Engineering, EE, Engineering Physics, Civil Engineering, and Materials Science & Technology.
Eligibility Criteria10+2 with 75% marks
Selection ProcessJEE Advanced rank followed by JoSAA counselling

IIT Ropar B.Tech Admission Process 2026

Students applying for B.Tech at IIT Ropar must complete these steps.

  • Step 1: Qualify for JEE Main and JEE Advanced.
  • Step 2: Register for JoSAA Counselling through the JoSAA official website for seat allocation.
  • Step 3: Seats are given according to JEE Advanced scores and the preferences filled by candidates.
  • Step 4: Apply online through the IIT Ropar official admission portal.
  • Step 5: Upload the documents carefully and pay the admission fee to finish the admission process.

IIT Ropar B.Tech Cutoff 2025

IIT Ropar has released the JEE Advanced Cutoff 2025. For General category candidates, the cutoff rank ranged from 2357 to 14480.

The General category JEE Advanced cutoff for IIT Ropar is given below.

CourseRound 1 (Closing Rank)Round 2 (Closing Rank)
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering23572376
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Engineering31913245
B.Tech Mathematics & Computing38143817
B.Tech Electrical Engineering57055714
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering80098063
B.Tech Engineering Physics84468446
B.Tech Chemical Engineering93739587
B.Tech Civil Engineering1064510796
B.Tech Metallurgical & Material Engineering1146011491
B.Tech Materials Science & Technology1310513148

IIT Ropar MTech Admission 2026

IIT Ropar runs a 2-year M.Tech course with 19 specializations. Admission is based on GATE scores and COAP counselling. Only candidates qualified through COAP can apply for the M.Tech programme offered at IIT Ropar.

ParticularsDetails
CourseM.Tech
Popular SpecializationsCSE, Communication & Signal Processing, Visi & Microelectronics, Artificial Intelligence, Computation Mechanics, Environment & Water Resource Engineering, and Thermal & Fluid Engineering.
Eligibility CriteriaB.E./B.Tech./M.Sc. (Engineering) /M.Sc./ M.C.A./MBBS/ M.Pharm./B.Pharm. with 60% marks
Selection ProcessGATE scores followed by COAP counselling

Note:

  • GATE-qualified candidates must apply through COAP.
  • Self-sponsored candidates have to use the online application form released on the official website.

IIT Ropar M.Tech Admission Process 2026

For M.Tech admission at IIT Ropar, candidates need to follow the process given below.

  • Step 1: Qualify for GATE and register on the COAP portal to get the registration number.
  • Step 2: After COAP registration, apply online on the IIT Ropar official website.
  • Step 3: Upload the required documents.
  • Step 4: Shortlisted candidates are allotted seats and must pay the admission fee to complete admission.

IIT Ropar GATE Cutoff 2025

IIT Ropar has released the GATE Cutoff 2025. For General category students, the cutoff marks were between 325 and 760.

The IIT Ropar GATE cutoff for the General category is listed below.

CoursesRound 1 (Closing Marks)Round 2 (Closing Marks)Round 3 (Closing Marks)Round 4 (Closing Marks)
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering760754747744
M.Tech Artificial Intelligence744741734731
M.Tech Biomedical Engineering650597585576
M.Tech VLSI & Micro-Electronics635616616600
M.Tech Mechanics and Design629587580575
M.Tech Communication and Signal Processing616561553548
M.Tech Thermal and Fluid Engineering608573546518
M.Tech Structural Engineering and Geomechanics595550541533
M.Tech Metallurgical & Materials Engineering566511488456
M.Tech Manufacturing Engineering544494463459
M.Tech Electrical Power Engineering538535527519
M.Tech Computational Mechanics525504483473
M.Tech Environment & Water Resource Engineering502482463457
M.Tech Chemical Engineering467447433408

IIT Ropar MSc Admissions 2026

IIT Ropar offers a 2-year M.Sc. programme in 4 specializations. Students must appear for IIT JAM and get a valid rank to become eligible.

ParticularsDetails
CourseM.Sc.
SpecializationsData Science, Chemistry, Mathematics, and Physics.
Eligibility CriteriaBachelor's degree in a relevant discipline with a minimum of 55% of marks
Selection ProcessIIT JAM scores followed by the JOAPS counselling

IIT Ropar M.Sc. Admission Process 2026

Students planning to study M.Sc. at IIT Ropar must complete these steps.

  • Step 1: Qualify for IIT-JAM and apply for admission to IIT Ropar through the official website.
  • Step 2: Register on the IIT Ropar portal and fill the application form carefully.
  • Step 3: Submit the required documents and pay the application fee to complete the admission process.

IIT Ropar IIT JAM Cutoff 2025

IIT Ropar has released the IIT JAM Cutoff 2025. For General category students, the cutoff rank was between 419 and 521.

The General category IIT JAM cutoff for IIT Ropar is shown below.

CourseRound 1 (Closing Marks)Round 2 (Closing Marks)Round 3 (Closing Marks)
M.Sc. Chemistry419419419
M.Sc. Physics448509517
M.Sc. Mathematics454504513

IIT Ropar PhD Admission 2026

IIT Ropar offers PhD admission in 17 departments. The programme is available in Regular, Direct, External, and Part-time modes. Candidates must qualify for GATE / CSIR NET/ UGC NET or DBT to be eligible for IIT Ropar Ph.D admission.

ParticularsDetails
CoursePhD
Popular SpecializationsElectrical Engineering, CSE, CE, Chemical Engineering, ME, Physics, Chemistry, etc.
Eligibility CriteriaRegular: B.Tech/ M.Tech/ M.Sc. with a minimum of 60% marks
Part-time: Work experience of 1 or 2 years
Selection ProcessMust qualify for GATE/ CSIR/ UGC NET/ ICAR/ DST INSPIRE fellowship + interview

IIT Ropar PhD Admission Process 2026

PhD applicants can follow the steps below for IIT Ropar admission.

  • Step 1: Check that the PhD eligibility conditions of IIT Ropar are met.
  • Step 2: Qualify for the relevant exams and apply to IIT Ropar through the official portal.
  • Step 3: Shortlisted candidates must upload the required documents and pay the admission fee to finish the process.

IIT Ropar Scholarship 2026

IIT Ropar offers scholarships to students.

IIT Ropar Admission 2026 FAQs

Ques. What decides B.Tech seat allotment at IIT Ropar?

Ans. B.Tech seats are allotted according to the candidate's All India Rank (AIR), social category, and choices filled during JoSAA counselling. While taking part in JoSAA, candidates must select IIT Ropar courses in their preferred order. They can revise the order until the choices are locked.

Ques. Where do students apply for IIT Ropar courses and counselling?

Ans. Course applications and counselling registrations are completed online. The admission route for each programme is given below:

  • B.Tech/B.Tech+M.Tech: JEE Advanced for entrance and JoSAA for counselling
  • M.Tech: GATE for entrance and COAP as the common registration portal
  • Ph.D.: UGC-NET/CSIR-NET/JRF/GATE for entrance, followed by counselling and interview conducted by IIT Ropar

Ques. What first-year fees are listed for IIT Ropar courses?

Ans. The first-year fee details for IIT Ropar courses are given in the table below:

CourseFirst Year Fee
B.TechINR 2.44 Lakhs
M.Sc.INR 58,350 - 7 Lakhs
PhDINR 49,850
M.TechINR 56,970

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Ques. Which documents are needed for IIT Ropar admission?

Ans. Students need the following documents for admission to IIT Ropar:

  • Class X and Class XII certificates and mark sheets, in original and one attested copy
  • Proof of birthdate, if it is not written on the Class X certificate
  • Caste certificate, wherever applicable
  • JEE branch and institute allotment letter
  • JEE Advanced admit card and 5 coloured passport photos
  • Copy of the student's Aadhar Card
  • Receipt of fees paid to JEE during seat confirmation and fees paid to IIT Ropar
  • Parents' Income Certificate / Income Affidavit, duly attested by a First Class Magistrate/ S.D.O./B.D.O./TEHSILDAR or any other Revenue officer of the district of residence