IIT Kanpur admits students to programmes such as B.Tech and M.Tech through national entrance exams and counselling. B.Tech and B.S. admission is based on JEE Advanced scores followed by JoSAA counselling, while M.Tech admission uses GATE scores and COAP counselling. M.Sc, MBA and Ph.D admission depend on IIT JAM, CAT, GATE or NET-JRF scores, along with the required counselling or selection rounds.

The average fee for the 4-year B.Tech program is INR 8.6 Lakhs. The 2-year M.Tech program fee is INR 1.19 Lakhs. For IIT Kanpur B.Tech admission 2025, the JEE Advanced closing cutoff for CSE was 270, while the 2024 closing rank was 252, showing a decline in the closing rank in 2025.

IIT Kanpur Important Admission Dates

Students applying to IIT Kanpur through national entrance exams can check the ongoing and upcoming exam events below.

Event Date
JAM 2027 last date to apply October 19, 2026
CAT 2026 admit card download November 4 to November 29, 2026
CAT 2026 exam November 29, 2026
CEED 2027 online registration with regular fee October 1 to October 31, 2026
CEED 2027 online registration with late fee November 1 to November 6, 2026, 05:00 PM
GATE 2027 city allotment notification January 4, 2027
CEED 2027 admit card download January 1, 2027, 01:00 PM
CEED 2027 exam January 17, 2027, 9:00 AM to 12:00 Noon
CEED 2027 draft answer key for Part A January 19, 2027
CEED 2027 last date to upload comments on draft answer key for Part A January 21, 2027, 5:00 PM
CEED 2027 final answer key for Part A January 26, 2027, 05:00 PM
CEED 2027 Part A cutoff marks announcement February 4, 2027
GATE 2027 examination week 1 February 6 and February 7, 2027
GATE 2027 examination week 2 February 13 and February 14, 2027
JAM 2027 examination February 14, 2027
GATE 2027 examination week 3 February 20 and February 21, 2027
CEED 2027 result declaration March 3, 2027
CEED 2027 score cards available for download March 10, 2027
JAM 2027 result March 18, 2027
GATE 2027 result announcement March 19, 2027
CEED 2027 last date to download score cards July 31, 2027

Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

IIT Kanpur UG Admission 2026

IIT Kanpur offers B.Tech and B.S. programmes at the UG level. Admission to these courses is through JEE Advanced, and seats are allotted through JoSAA counselling. Students must meet the required cutoff and complete the fee payment to confirm the allotted seat.

IIT Kanpur B.Tech/B.S JEE Advanced Cutoff 2025

The 2025 JEE Advanced cutoff for IIT Kanpur covers CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and other disciplines. CSE and Electrical Engineering had the highest closing ranks compared with other branches. The CSE closing rank was 270.

Courses Round 1 (Closing rank)
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering270
BS Mathematics and Scientific Computing1023
B.Tech Electrical Engineering1112
BS Statistics and Data Science1121
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering2635
BS Economics3140
B.Tech Aerospace Engineering3550
B.Tech Chemical Engineering3942
BS Physics5069
B.Tech Civil Engineering5790
B.Tech Material Science Engineering5926
B.Tech Biological Sciences and Bio-Engineering6614
BS Earth Sciences9594
BS Chemistry9662

IIT Kanpur B.Tech/B.S Eligibility and Selection Criteria

Particulars Details
Application Process Students with a valid JEE score can apply online for JEE Advanced. Those who meet IIT Kanpur admission rules and cutoff can pay the fee to reserve the seat.
Minimum Eligibility Passed 10 + 2 level examination from a recognized board with PCM as compulsory subjects and at least 75% marks
Selection Criteria JoSAA counselling based on JEE Advanced score

The B.S. and B.Tech specializations offered by IIT Kanpur are listed below.

Programs Specialization
B.S. Chemistry, Earth Sciences, Economics, Mathematics and Scientific Computing, Physics, Statistics, and Data Science
B.Tech Aerospace Engineering, Biological Sciences & Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, CSE, Electrical Engineering, Materials Sciences and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

IIT Kanpur B.Tech Seat Matrix

Branch Seat
Aerospace Engineering (Gender Neutral)55
Aerospace Engineering (Females Only)14
CSE (Gender Neutral)103
CSE (Females Only)26
Materials Science & Engineering (Gender Neutral)68
Materials Science & Engineering (Females Only)17
Electrical Engineering (Gender Neutral)153
Electrical Engineering (Females Only)39
Civil Engineering (Gender Neutral)118
Civil Engineering (Females Only)30
Mechanical Engineering (Gender Neutral)119
Mechanical Engineering (Females Only)30
Biosciences & Bioengineering (Gender Neutral)42
Biosciences & Bioengineering (Females Only)11
Chemical Engineering (Gender Neutral)83
Chemical Engineering (Females Only)21

Which subjects are taught in IIT Kanpur BSc Statistics and Data Science?

The BSc Statistics and Data Science curriculum at IIT Kanpur includes the following subjects:

  • Fundamental of Computing
  • Physics Laboratory
  • General Chemistry
  • Statistical Computing
  • Multivariate Analysis
  • Communication Skills: Composition

IIT Kanpur PG Admission 2026

IIT Kanpur PG admission includes M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA and M.Des programmes. Selection is based on exams such as GATE, IIT JAM, CAT and CEED, followed by the admission steps fixed for each programme.

IIT Kanpur M.Tech Admission 2026

For M.Tech admission, students need a valid GATE score. They must apply through the GATE process and then complete the IIT Kanpur admission steps. Seats are offered through COAP counselling, and eligible students are contacted through email.

IIT Kanpur M.Tech GATE Cutoff 2025 (General Category)

IIT Kanpur released the GATE Cutoff 2025 for M.Tech admission. M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering had a Round 1 cutoff of 750, the same as 2024. M.Tech Structural Engineering had a 2025 cutoff of 500.

Courses Round 1 (Cutoff marks) Round 2 (Cutoff marks) Round 5 (Cutoff marks) Round 6 (Cutoff marks)
M.Tech Microelectronics and VLSI Design967960960960
M.Tech Communication and Signal Processing776729678648
M.Tech RF and Microwave Engineering760722667638
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering750750750750
M.Tech Power Engineering749713667639
M.Tech Structural Engineering500500500500
M.Tech Geoinformatics498498498498
M.Tech Geotechnical Engineering497497497497

IIT Kanpur M.Tech Eligibility and Selection Criteria

Particulars Details
Application Process Students can apply for GATE through the official website. Those who satisfy IIT Kanpur admission rules are contacted by email.
Minimum Eligibility Graduation degree in Engineering or Science with 55% marks in aggregate or Master’s Degree in Science with at least 55% marks in aggregate
Selection Criteria COAP counselling based on GATE performance
Seat 736

Does IIT Kanpur conduct interviews for MTech admission?

No, IIT Kanpur does not conduct an interview round for MTech admissions. GATE-qualified students get admission offers on the Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP). Students must register on COAP to view and accept offers, and this registration is free of charge. Students should also download the COAP information brochure for full details. A COAP registration number is needed while applying on the IIT Kanpur admission portal for MTech. Students without a GATE qualification are contacted directly by the department through email.

IIT Kanpur offers M.Tech programmes in the specializations below.

Aerospace Engineering Unmanned Aerial Systems Engineering Artificial Intelligence for Sustainability (Offered by Kotak School of Sustainability) Biological Sciences & Bioengineering
Biomedical Engineering Chemical Engineering Civil Engineering Cognitive Systems
Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) Earth Sciences Electrical Engineering Interdisciplinary Programme on Materials Science
Management Sciences Material Science & Engineering Mechanical Engineering Photonics Science & Engineering
Space, Planetary & Astronomical Sciences & Engineering Sustainable Energy Engineering - -

IIT Kanpur M.Sc Admission 2026

IIT Kanpur M.Sc admission is based on IIT JAM score and JOAPS counselling. Students must meet the cutoff and complete the admission fee step to reserve the allotted seat.

IIT Kanpur M.Sc IIT JAM Cutoff 2025 (General Category)

The IIT JAM Cutoff 2025 for IIT Kanpur has been released. M.Sc Statistics closed at 119 in Round 1, 147 in Round 2 and 147 in Round 3. For M.Sc Physics, the closing rank stayed 405 in all three rounds.

Courses Round 1 (Closing rank) Round 2 (Closing rank) Round 3 (Closing rank)
M.Sc Statistics119147147
M.Sc Chemistry242258258
M.Sc Mathematics389389389
M.Sc + Ph.D. Physics400400400
M.Sc Physics405405405

IIT Kanpur M.Sc Eligibility and Selection Criteria

Particulars Details
Application Process Students can apply for JAM on the official website. Those who meet IIT Kanpur admission and cutoff rules can pay the fee to book the seat.
Application Fees (SC/ST/PWD & Female Student) INR 900 (First Paper)
INR 1250 (Second Paper)
Application Fees (General Category) INR 1800 (First Paper)
INR 2500 (Second Paper)
Minimum Eligibility Bachelor’s Degree in Science with 55% marks in aggregate
Selection Criteria JOAPS counselling based on IIT JAM score
Seat 198

Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

M.Sc specializations available at IIT Kanpur are:

  • Chemistry
  • Statistics
  • Mathematics
  • Physics

IIT Kanpur MBA Admission 2026

IIT Kanpur offers MBA through its Department of Management Sciences. MBA selection uses CAT score, Group Discussion and Personal Interview.

Particulars Details
Application Process Students can apply for CAT on iimcat.ac.in. After getting a valid CAT score, they can apply for the MBA program. Shortlisted students are contacted through email.
Application Fees for CAT INR 2,400 (General Category)
INR 1,200 (SC/ST & PWD)
Minimum Eligibility Bachelor’s degree in any discipline with 60% marks in aggregate
Selection Criteria CAT exam score + Group Discussion followed by Personal Interview

Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

IIT Kanpur M.Des Admission 2026

IIT Kanpur offers the M.Des programme through CEED. Students who satisfy the IIT Kanpur M.Des cutoff can confirm admission by paying the admission fee.

Particulars Details
Application Process Students can apply for CEED through iitb. Students who meet the IIT Kanpur M.Des cutoff can book a seat by paying the admission fees.
Application Fees for CEED INR 3,800 (General Category)
INR 1900 (SC/ST & PWD)
Minimum Eligibility Minimum 7.0/10 CPI in B.Tech, BDes, B.Arch
Selection Criteria Based on performance in CEED

Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

IIT Kanpur Ph.D Admission 2026

IIT Kanpur offers Ph.D admission in 23 specializations. Selection is based on GATE score followed by a written test or Personal Interview.

Particulars Details
Application Process Students can fill out the application form on the official IIT Kanpur website.
Application Fee INR 500 (General Category)
INR 250 (SC/ST)
Minimum Eligibility Master’s Degree in Engineering or any relevant program with 55% marks
Selection Criteria GATE score followed by a written test/ Personal Interview

Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

What steps are needed to apply for IIT Kanpur Ph.D admission? 

Students applying for the Ph.D program at IIT Kanpur can follow these steps:

  • Step 1: Visit the official IIT Kanpur website and choose 'Apply Now' once applications open.
  • Step 2: Register and enter personal and academic details in the application form.
  • Step 3: Upload the documents asked for in the form.
  • Step 4: Pay the application fee and submit the form.

IIT Kanpur Scholarships

IIT Kanpur supports students through scholarships based on merit, financial need and sports performance. The available options include Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, Free Basic Mess Scholarship, Sports Scholarship and Donor Scholarships.

  • Merit-cum-Means Scholarship: Students receive a full tuition fee waiver and a monthly pocket allowance of INR 1,000 during the programme. It is awarded on the basis of merit and financial need, and students must maintain a CPI of at least 6.5.
  • Donor Scholarships: These scholarships are given to students who show financial need and strong academic performance.
Scholarship Name Amount Eligibility Criteria
Merit-Cum-Means Scholarships Full tuition waiver plus INR 1,000 monthly allowance / free basic mess and INR 250 monthly allowance Parents' income within INR 6 LPA; maintain a CPI of 6.5
Merit-Cum-Means Scholarships by IIT Kanpur Alumni INR 2,000 per month for 10 months Parents' income within INR 4.50 LPA
National Prizes for UG Students Certificate and INR 400 cash prize for the top 7% of students each year Minimum CPI of 8.5
Sports Scholarships INR 500 per month for nine months; Medal winners in inter IIT sports receive INR 1,500, INR 1,000, and INR 500 for Gold, Silver, and Bronze respectively Outstanding performance in sports

Note: Scholarship details may change.

IIT Kanpur Admission 2026 FAQs

Ques. What is the route to enter IIT Kanpur?

Ans. IIT Kanpur offers UG, PG and Ph.D programmes. Students must first meet the eligibility rules for the course they choose. B.Tech and B.S. admission is through JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA seat allotment. M.Tech admission depends on a valid GATE score and COAP counselling. M.Sc, MBA and Ph.D admission use IIT JAM, CAT, GATE or NET-JRF scores followed by the required counselling rounds.

Ques. Can students join IIT Kanpur without an entrance exam?

Ans. No, IIT Kanpur does not give direct admission. Admission to every programme depends on merit in entrance exams. For BTech, students must qualify JEE Main first and then clear JEE Advanced. For BSc, BS, MTech, MSc, MDes, MBA and different Dual Degree options, exams such as GATE, IIT JAM, CEED and CAT are used. PhD admission in different fields is also decided through entrance exams.

Ques. How has the IIT Kanpur Chemical Engineering cutoff changed recently?

Ans. The cutoff trend for IIT Kanpur BTech Chemical Engineering has moved downward in recent years. For the General category, the closing rank changed from 3903 in 2024 to 3942 in 2025. The OBC rank moved from 1966 to 1860, while the SC rank changed from 1165 to 1131. The ST rank shifted from 684 to 718, and the EWS rank changed from 673 to 696. A similar pattern has been seen for female candidates, though their ranks are slightly different.

Ques. What rank is needed for IIT Kanpur CSE?

Ans. UG students aiming for B.Tech CSE at IIT Kanpur need a JEE Advanced rank of 248 or lower. The 2024 CSE closing cutoff was 252.

Ques. Which ranks were required for Civil and Mechanical Engineering at IIT Kanpur?

Ans. In the General AI category, BTech Civil Engineering admission at IIT Kanpur required a rank of 2776. For BTech Mechanical Engineering in the same category, the cutoff rank was 10498. In the OBC AI category, the required ranks were 1392 for Mechanical Engineering and 2764 for Civil Engineering.

Ques. Can a JEE Advanced rank from 10,000 to 15,000 work for IIT Kanpur?

Ans. Admission may be possible only in limited cases. For the General category under the All India quota, the Round 6 cutoff rank for B.Sc. Chemistry was 11,824, which falls in this range. For students outside reserved categories, admission below this range is difficult. IIT Kanpur cutoffs change with each round, and a better rank improves the chance of admission.

Ques. Which test is accepted for IIT Kanpur MDes admission?

Ans. Students who want MDes admission at IIT Kanpur must appear for CEED. They also need to meet the CEED Cutoff 2024 at IIT Kanpur. For admission cutoffs, the mean score is 41.90 and the standard deviation is 16.72 for CEED Part A.

Ques. Is a rank between 0 and 5000 enough for IIT Kanpur BTech?

Ans. A rank in this range can help, but the branch matters. In Round 6, the BTech Computer Science and Engineering cutoff at IIT Kanpur was 238 for the General category under the All India quota. General category students need a much stronger rank for CSE. Students from another category or with a special domicile status may have better chances. Cutoff ranks can change from one round to another.

Ques. What IIT JAM rank is needed for MSc at IIT Kanpur?

Ans. MSc admission at IIT Kanpur depends on the required IIT JAM score and later participation in IIT JAM counselling. For General All India, M.Sc. Statistics is the most competitive, with a cutoff rank of 50 in all four rounds. M.Sc. Mathematics is less competitive, with a cutoff rank of 181 in Round 1 and 226 in Round 4. Students need a rank up to 226 for eligibility in that case. Only students listed in the JAM 2025 merit list are considered for admission.

Ques. What does IIT Kanpur require for MTech admission?

Ans. For IIT Kanpur M.Tech admission, students must have completed a four-year science course or a bachelor’s degree in engineering. A master’s degree in science with the required minimum marks is also accepted. SC/ST/PwD students get a relaxation of 0.5 CPI or 5% in aggregate marks. Regular applicants need a valid GATE score. Students with a BTech/BS (4-year) degree from an IIT can be exempted from GATE if they have a cumulative CPI of at least 6.5 and a CPI of 8.0 in the final two years.

Ques. What were the IIT Kanpur SC category cutoffs by branch?

Ans. In the final round, IIT Kanpur SC category cutoff 2025 ranged from 70 to 2835. BTech Computer Science and Engineering was the most competitive, while BS Chemistry was the least competitive. The branch-wise SC category cutoffs are given below.

Courses Round 1 Round 5
B.Tech Aerospace Engineering10581062
B.Tech Biological Sciences and Bio-Engineering21172177
B.Tech Chemical Engineering11311138
B.Tech Civil Engineering15601561
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering7070
B.Tech Electrical Engineering422429
B.Tech Material Science Engineering19221922
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering787792
BS Chemistry26452835
BS Earth Sciences24082541
BS Economics13051305
BS Mathematics and Scientific Computing413505
BS Physics19722182
BS Statistics and Data Science458458